Mille Lacs County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 53.1% 6,951 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 44.5% 5,829 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.0% 136 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 51 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.3% 44 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 27 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 26 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 13 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 6 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 5 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 3 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 61.2% 7,737 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 33.5% 4,234 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.1% 390 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.6% 202 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 80 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 9 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 60.7% 8,004 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 38.3% 5,053 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 0.9% 122 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 53.3% 7,025 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 45.4% 5,983 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 171 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 53.0% 5,503 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 46.8% 4,861 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 21 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 54.6% 5,540 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 45.2% 4,582 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 21 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 50.8% 5,095 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 49.0% 4,915 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 23 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.2% 8,927 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.8% 70 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.3% 8,671 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.7% 62 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chip Cravaack 50.5% 6,394 45.4% 160,520
DFL Richard Nolan 49.1% 6,216 54.3% 191,976
WI Write-In 0.3% 42 0.3% 1,167

State Senator District 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Brown 50.5% 6,260 56.5% 21,917
DFL Sally Knox 49.3% 6,110 43.3% 16,787
WI Write-In 0.2% 21 0.1% 54

Judge - 7th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 99.4% 8,753 99.4% 165,452
WI Write-In 0.6% 53 0.6% 1,055

Judge - 7th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Mary B. Mahler 99.4% 8,710 99.4% 164,965
WI Write-In 0.6% 55 0.6% 1,019

Judge - 7th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 99.4% 8,723 99.4% 166,770
WI Write-In 0.6% 49 0.6% 1,053

Judge - 7th District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Wally B. Senyk 99.4% 8,686 99.4% 164,679
WI Write-In 0.6% 50 0.6% 1,044

Judge - 7th District Court 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barbara R. Hanson 99.4% 8,718 99.4% 165,350
WI Write-In 0.6% 54 0.6% 988

Judge - 7th District Court 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP William J. Cashman 99.4% 8,714 99.4% 164,686
WI Write-In 0.6% 54 0.6% 999

State Representative District 15A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Joe Walsh 50.2% 6,342 47.6% 9,106
GOP Sondra Erickson 49.8% 6,292 52.4% 10,027
WI Write-In 0.1% 12 0.1% 16

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Genny Reynolds 51.8% 1,005
NP Jack Edmonds 47.6% 925
WI Write-In 0.6% 12

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Timothy Wilhelm 54.3% 1,346
NP Dan Whitcomb 45.4% 1,125
WI Write-In 0.3% 8

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Phil Peterson 50.7% 1,148
NP Laurie J Gahm 48.9% 1,107
WI Write-In 0.4% 9

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Tellinghuisen 69.5% 1,732
NP Greg Mcquay 30.0% 748
WI Write-In 0.5% 13

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Oslin 57.9% 1,490
NP Bill Hill 41.8% 1,074
WI Write-In 0.3% 8

School Board Member (Isle) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Gudim 26.1% 1,030
NP Tura Eye 26.1% 1,028
NP Ronald Schmidt 23.7% 936
NP Brad Johnson 23.4% 922
WI Write-In 0.7% 27

School Board Member (Princeton) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeremy Miller 25.7% 5,290
NP Chad Young 23.8% 4,895
NP Howard Vaillancourt 22.9% 4,710
NP Chuck Nagle 19.5% 4,008
WI Write-In 8.0% 1,642

School Board Member (Onamia) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark A Anderson 25.7% 1,363
NP Lisa A Anderson 21.8% 1,157
NP Mary Sam 20.9% 1,109
NP Kaylee Iverson 15.6% 829
NP Shaye Marie Vensel 15.3% 814
WI Write-In 0.7% 35

School Board Member (Milaca) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryan Rensenbrink 33.7% 3,257
NP Aimee Struffert 32.8% 3,172
NP Jeff Larson 32.5% 3,145
WI Write-In 1.0% 97

Special Election For School Board Member (Princeton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 852

Renewal Of Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.9% 3,381
NP No 39.1% 2,172

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathy Stoeckel 53.9% 5,653
NP Larry Ziebarth 45.7% 4,796
WI Write-In 0.5% 48

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kurt Beckstrom 99.2% 9,798
WI Write-In 0.8% 81

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barbara Eller 99.3% 9,740
WI Write-In 0.7% 67

Hospital District Board Member at Large (Milaca Area)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 263

Mayor (Bock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 23

Mayor (Foreston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Longfield 95.7% 180
WI Write-In 4.3% 8

Mayor (Isle)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rodney Schultz 93.4% 395
WI Write-In 6.6% 28

Mayor (Milaca)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harold "Pete" Pedersen 80.5% 1,027
NP Martin Shir 18.8% 240
WI Write-In 0.6% 8

Mayor (Onamia)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert G Mickus 48.8% 160
NP Glen Shivers 33.2% 109
NP Denise Dallas 17.7% 58
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Mayor (Princeton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Whitcomb 97.5% 1,799
WI Write-In 2.5% 47

Mayor (Wahkon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandy Reichel 91.3% 105
WI Write-In 8.7% 10

Council Member (Bock) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 53.7% 22
NP Fred S Michael 46.3% 19

Council Member (Foreston) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Boyer 49.3% 144
NP Mark Thomas 46.2% 135
WI Write-In 4.5% 13

Council Member (Isle) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Burch Dahlen 49.8% 303
NP Margie Christensen 47.0% 286
WI Write-In 3.3% 20

Council Member (Milaca) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Dillan 50.6% 899
NP Ken Muller 48.4% 859
WI Write-In 1.0% 18

Council Member (Onamia) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shawn Willis 33.7% 181
NP Shane Pederson 31.8% 171
NP Matt Olson 22.5% 121
NP Steve Zimmerman 11.7% 63
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Council Member (Pease) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 26

Council Member (Princeton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Victoria Hallin 50.9% 1,342
NP Dick Dobson 47.6% 1,254
WI Write-In 1.4% 38

Council Member (Wahkon) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anthony M (Tony) Button 45.6% 99
NP Ronda Bjornson-Main 40.1% 87
NP Lyn Boyer 14.3% 31
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Special Election for Council Member (Wahkon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale A Matte 98.3% 114
WI Write-In 1.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Bradbury Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 22

Town Supervisor Seat A (East Side Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Cooper 40.5% 222
NP Steven Johnson 33.6% 184
NP Bruce Carlson 25.4% 139
WI Write-In 0.5% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Mudgett Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nelda Sahlstrom 49.3% 34
NP David Mott 43.5% 30
WI Write-In 7.2% 5

Town Clerk (Bradbury Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 18

Town Treasurer (East Side Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bethany Thompson 99.4% 328
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Mudgett Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol Mott 84.1% 37
WI Write-In 15.9% 7

Hospital District Board Member (Milaca)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 310

Hospital District Board Member (Milaca Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 210

Hospital District Board Member (Milo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 165

Hospital District Board Member (Page Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 80

Hospital District Board Member (Pease)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 20

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast