Meeker County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 56.8% 6,913 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 40.8% 4,969 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.3% 156 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 54 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.3% 34 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 21 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 10 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 4 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 4 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 2 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 59.4% 7,111 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 35.3% 4,224 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.6% 428 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 156 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 44 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 53.8% 6,408
GOP Lee Byberg 39.8% 4,745
IP Adam Steele 6.4% 764

State Senate District 18
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Scott Newman 55.8% 6,518
DFL Steven Schiroo 44.2% 5,170

State House District 18A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Dean Urdahl 57.3% 6,865
DFL Nancy Larson 42.7% 5,116

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 55.3% 5,737
NP Dan Griffith 44.7% 4,634

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 53.2% 5,387 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 46.8% 4,733 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 3
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Knutsen 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Seibel 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 8
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Spilseth 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 57.2% 5,924 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 42.8% 4,434 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 64.5% 7,937 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 34.6% 4,264 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.9% 110 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 50.0% 6,160 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 49.1% 6,050 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 0.8% 101 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Beth D. Oberg 53.4% 1,247
NP James Swenson 46.4% 1,083
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Fenrich 49.8% 1,069
NP David Gabrielson 49.7% 1,068
WI Write-In 0.5% 10

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryan Larson 53.6% 1,330
NP Tim Benoit 46.2% 1,145
WI Write-In 0.2% 5

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Housman 62.4% 1,482
NP Wally Strand 37.4% 888
WI Write-In 0.2% 4

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Huberty 77.5% 1,644
NP Ben Smith 15.4% 327
WI Write-In 7.0% 149

School Board Member (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sarah Kuechle 23.4% 1,462
NP Shelley Kern 21.2% 1,324
NP Bob Stenger 16.7% 1,040
NP Robert Flaschenriem 14.0% 872
NP Troy Thielen 13.1% 816
NP Dan Weiss 11.5% 715
WI Write-In 0.1% 7

School Board Member (Litchfield) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marcia Provencher 29.3% 3,517
NP David Huhner 25.0% 3,002
NP Stacey Helstrom 24.7% 2,962
NP Darrin Anderson 20.6% 2,478
WI Write-In 0.4% 49

School Board Member (Dassel-Cokato) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark W Linder 34.1% 3,449
NP Tracy Mcconkey 33.3% 3,368
NP Irene Bender 31.7% 3,210
WI Write-In 0.9% 92

School Board Member (Paynesville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Vanderpool 32.6% 2,363
NP Kella Bugbee 26.7% 1,936
NP Cheryl Veldkamp 22.0% 1,596
NP Dave Currens 18.3% 1,325
WI Write-In 0.4% 31

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #741)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.6% 1,946
NP No 39.4% 1,266

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas G Burr 99.4% 9,984
WI Write-In 0.6% 56

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert J Schiefelbein 99.4% 9,952
WI Write-In 0.6% 60

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Fred Behnke 99.5% 10,027
WI Write-In 0.5% 48

School Board Member (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Gratz 24.3% 1,678
NP Sarah Blom 21.5% 1,484
NP Jeanna Lilleberg 21.2% 1,465
NP Dale Martin 17.3% 1,199
NP Michelle Randt 15.0% 1,040
WI Write-In 0.7% 49

Mayor (Cedar Mills)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Samuel Flom 95.7% 22
WI Write-In 4.3% 1

Mayor (Cosmos)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rich Gieser 75.7% 174
NP Dale D Jackson 23.5% 54
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Mayor (Darwin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Josh R Johnson 96.9% 158
WI Write-In 3.1% 5

Mayor (Dassel)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey L Putnam 44.5% 309
NP Michael V Scanlon 39.3% 273
NP Larry Oberg 15.7% 109
WI Write-In 0.6% 4

Mayor (Eden Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Korman 92.1% 372
WI Write-In 7.9% 32

Mayor (Grove City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Drange 61.5% 187
NP Michael Bredeson 27.0% 82
NP Sean Gallagher 11.2% 34
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Mayor (Kingston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James M Herda 91.6% 76
WI Write-In 8.4% 7

Mayor (Watkins)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis C Loch 37.6% 147
NP Kathleen (Tootz) Tschumperlin 32.2% 126
NP Scott "Jersey" Piccerillo 15.9% 62
NP Lynn Hokanson 14.1% 55
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Council Member (Cedar Mills)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew Hooper 69.7% 23
WI Write-In 30.3% 10

Council Member (Cosmos)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jody Fruetel 40.6% 164
NP Ronald G Tusha 25.2% 102
NP Dale David Schultz 21.5% 87
NP Matthew Engelson 11.6% 47
WI Write-In 1.0% 4

Council Member (Darwin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Gabrielson 42.3% 116
NP Sarah Kotila 31.8% 87
NP Jeremy Cates 24.8% 68
WI Write-In 1.1% 3

Council Member (Dassel)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon Asplin 36.9% 459
NP Sara Bollman Nelson 31.5% 391
NP Bob Lalone 13.4% 166
NP Jonathan Haapala 10.9% 136
NP Jack Adams 7.3% 91
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Eden Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Reetz 40.6% 303
NP Cheryl Thielen 29.9% 223
NP Peggy Bethel 28.2% 210
WI Write-In 1.3% 10

Council Member (Grove City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gwen J Cram 31.0% 177
NP Karl Nelson 29.9% 171
NP Tim Nelson 17.3% 99
NP Dean Rueckert 15.1% 86
NP Melissa Bergstrom 5.4% 31
WI Write-In 1.2% 7

Council Member (Kingston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Van Zwettler 50.8% 65
NP Peter R Axford 44.5% 57
WI Write-In 4.7% 6

Council Member at Large (Litchfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Dingmann 98.8% 2,702
WI Write-In 1.2% 34

Council Member (Watkins)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melody (Landwehr) Gertken 33.7% 217
NP Sue Unterberger 33.7% 217
NP Jerry Hesse 23.1% 149
NP Leroy Holthaus 9.5% 61
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member Ward 2 (Litchfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Connie Lies 95.1% 545
WI Write-In 4.9% 28

Council Member Ward 4 (Litchfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vernon Loch Jr 98.8% 577
WI Write-In 1.2% 7

Town Supervisor Seat A (Cosmos Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul F Lux 99.1% 113
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Danielson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 23

Town Supervisor Seat A (Darwin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Gabrielson 99.4% 344
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Harvey Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Pautzke 98.8% 168
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Danielson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 19

Town Supervisor Seat B (Kingston Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ned T Root 99.3% 558
WI Write-In 0.7% 4

Town Clerk (Cosmos Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Fank 99.1% 110
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Clerk (Darwin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 22

Town Clerk (Harvey Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wanda Urdahl 97.6% 166
WI Write-In 2.4% 4

Town Clerk (Kingston Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gail Schiefelbein 99.1% 553
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Town Treasurer (Danielson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 16

Township General Election Date
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 85.0% 506
NP No 15.0% 89

Hospital District Board Member (Eden Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrea Berger 99.5% 1,900
WI Write-In 0.5% 10

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®