Meeker County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 56.6% 6,913 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 40.7% 4,969 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.3% 156 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 54 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.4% 47 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.3% 34 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 21 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 10 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 4 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 4 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 2 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 59.4% 7,111 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 35.3% 4,224 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.6% 428 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 156 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 44 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 64.5% 7,937 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 34.6% 4,264 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 0.9% 110 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 50.0% 6,160 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 49.1% 6,050 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 0.8% 101 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 55.2% 5,737 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 44.6% 4,634 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 20 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 57.1% 5,924 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 42.7% 4,434 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.1% 14 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 53.1% 5,387 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 46.7% 4,733 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 19 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.4% 9,322 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.6% 59 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.4% 9,087 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.6% 54 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 53.7% 6,408 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 39.8% 4,745 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 6.4% 764 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 11 0.1% 336

State Senator District 18
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Scott J. Newman 55.7% 6,518 58.2% 22,556
DFL Steven Schiroo 44.2% 5,170 41.7% 16,180
WI Write-In 0.2% 19 0.1% 53

Judge - 8th District Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Neil Knutsen 99.4% 9,251 99.6% 65,763
WI Write-In 0.6% 53 0.4% 288

Judge - 8th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Charles Glasrud 99.4% 9,172 99.4% 65,340
WI Write-In 0.6% 54 0.6% 363

Judge - 8th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Seibel 99.4% 9,177 99.5% 65,566
WI Write-In 0.6% 59 0.5% 316

Judge - 8th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Donald M. Spilseth 99.3% 9,218 99.4% 65,998
WI Write-In 0.7% 67 0.6% 430

State Representative District 18A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dean Urdahl 57.2% 6,865 58.3% 11,744
DFL Nancy Larson 42.6% 5,116 41.5% 8,372
WI Write-In 0.2% 19 0.2% 35

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Beth D. Oberg 53.4% 1,247
NP James Swenson 46.4% 1,083
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Fenrich 49.8% 1,069
NP David Gabrielson 49.7% 1,068
WI Write-In 0.5% 10

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryan Larson 53.6% 1,330
NP Tim Benoit 46.2% 1,145
WI Write-In 0.2% 5

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Housman 62.4% 1,482
NP Wally Strand 37.4% 888
WI Write-In 0.2% 4

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Huberty 77.5% 1,644
NP Ben Smith 15.4% 327
WI Write-In 7.0% 149

School Board Member (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sarah Kuechle 23.4% 1,462
NP Shelley Kern 21.2% 1,324
NP Bob Stenger 16.7% 1,040
NP Robert Flaschenriem 14.0% 872
NP Troy Thielen 13.1% 816
NP Dan Weiss 11.5% 715
WI Write-In 0.1% 7

School Board Member (Litchfield) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marcia Provencher 29.3% 3,517
NP David Huhner 25.0% 3,002
NP Stacey Helstrom 24.7% 2,962
NP Darrin Anderson 20.6% 2,478
WI Write-In 0.4% 49

School Board Member (Dassel-Cokato) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark W Linder 34.1% 3,449
NP Tracy Mcconkey 33.3% 3,368
NP Irene Bender 31.7% 3,210
WI Write-In 0.9% 92

School Board Member (Paynesville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Vanderpool 32.6% 2,363
NP Kella Bugbee 26.7% 1,936
NP Cheryl Veldkamp 22.0% 1,596
NP Dave Currens 18.3% 1,325
WI Write-In 0.4% 31

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #741)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.6% 1,946
NP No 39.4% 1,266

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas G Burr 99.4% 9,984
WI Write-In 0.6% 56

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert J Schiefelbein 99.4% 9,952
WI Write-In 0.6% 60

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Fred Behnke 99.5% 10,027
WI Write-In 0.5% 48

School Board Member (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Gratz 24.3% 1,678
NP Sarah Blom 21.5% 1,484
NP Jeanna Lilleberg 21.2% 1,465
NP Dale Martin 17.3% 1,199
NP Michelle Randt 15.0% 1,040
WI Write-In 0.7% 49

Mayor (Cedar Mills)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Samuel Flom 95.7% 22
WI Write-In 4.3% 1

Mayor (Cosmos)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rich Gieser 75.7% 174
NP Dale D Jackson 23.5% 54
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Mayor (Darwin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Josh R Johnson 96.9% 158
WI Write-In 3.1% 5

Mayor (Dassel)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey L Putnam 44.5% 309
NP Michael V Scanlon 39.3% 273
NP Larry Oberg 15.7% 109
WI Write-In 0.6% 4

Mayor (Eden Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Korman 92.1% 372
WI Write-In 7.9% 32

Mayor (Grove City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Drange 61.5% 187
NP Michael Bredeson 27.0% 82
NP Sean Gallagher 11.2% 34
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Mayor (Kingston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James M Herda 91.6% 76
WI Write-In 8.4% 7

Mayor (Watkins)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis C Loch 37.6% 147
NP Kathleen (Tootz) Tschumperlin 32.2% 126
NP Scott "Jersey" Piccerillo 15.9% 62
NP Lynn Hokanson 14.1% 55
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Council Member (Cedar Mills)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew Hooper 69.7% 23
WI Write-In 30.3% 10

Council Member (Cosmos)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jody Fruetel 40.6% 164
NP Ronald G Tusha 25.2% 102
NP Dale David Schultz 21.5% 87
NP Matthew Engelson 11.6% 47
WI Write-In 1.0% 4

Council Member (Darwin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Gabrielson 42.3% 116
NP Sarah Kotila 31.8% 87
NP Jeremy Cates 24.8% 68
WI Write-In 1.1% 3

Council Member (Dassel)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon Asplin 36.9% 459
NP Sara Bollman Nelson 31.5% 391
NP Bob Lalone 13.4% 166
NP Jonathan Haapala 10.9% 136
NP Jack Adams 7.3% 91
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Eden Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Reetz 40.6% 303
NP Cheryl Thielen 29.9% 223
NP Peggy Bethel 28.2% 210
WI Write-In 1.3% 10

Council Member (Grove City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gwen J Cram 31.0% 177
NP Karl Nelson 29.9% 171
NP Tim Nelson 17.3% 99
NP Dean Rueckert 15.1% 86
NP Melissa Bergstrom 5.4% 31
WI Write-In 1.2% 7

Council Member (Kingston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Van Zwettler 50.8% 65
NP Peter R Axford 44.5% 57
WI Write-In 4.7% 6

Council Member at Large (Litchfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Dingmann 98.8% 2,702
WI Write-In 1.2% 34

Council Member (Watkins)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melody (Landwehr) Gertken 33.7% 217
NP Sue Unterberger 33.7% 217
NP Jerry Hesse 23.1% 149
NP Leroy Holthaus 9.5% 61
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member Ward 2 (Litchfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Connie Lies 95.1% 545
WI Write-In 4.9% 28

Council Member Ward 4 (Litchfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vernon Loch Jr 98.8% 577
WI Write-In 1.2% 7

Town Supervisor Seat A (Cosmos Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul F Lux 99.1% 113
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Danielson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 23

Town Supervisor Seat A (Darwin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Gabrielson 99.4% 344
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Harvey Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Pautzke 98.8% 168
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Danielson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 19

Town Supervisor Seat B (Kingston Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ned T Root 99.3% 558
WI Write-In 0.7% 4

Town Clerk (Cosmos Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Fank 99.1% 110
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Clerk (Darwin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 22

Town Clerk (Harvey Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wanda Urdahl 97.6% 166
WI Write-In 2.4% 4

Town Clerk (Kingston Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gail Schiefelbein 99.1% 553
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Town Treasurer (Danielson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 16

Township General Election Date
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 85.0% 506
NP No 15.0% 89

Hospital District Board Member (Eden Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrea Berger 99.5% 1,900
WI Write-In 0.5% 10

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air As It Happens