Martin County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 60.7% 6,657 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 37.0% 4,054 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.2% 130 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.4% 41 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 29 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 24 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 11 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 8 0.0% 1,051
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 8 0.1% 3,722
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 6 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 57.8% 6,167 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 36.8% 3,924 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.3% 350 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.5% 164 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 55 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 3 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 67.6% 7,465 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 31.4% 3,466 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 108 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 52.9% 5,835 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 45.8% 5,053 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 151 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 52.4% 4,760 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 47.4% 4,302 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 16 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 63.5% 5,709 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 36.3% 3,267 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 15 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 54.2% 4,794 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 45.6% 4,027 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 17 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.5% 8,229 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.5% 40 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.5% 8,104 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.5% 38 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Allen Quist 54.9% 5,917 42.3% 142,164
DFL Tim Walz 45.0% 4,842 57.5% 193,211
WI Write-In 0.1% 12 0.2% 505

State Senator District 23
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Julie Ann Rosen 68.6% 7,381 64.0% 25,838
DFL Paul Marquardt 31.3% 3,370 35.9% 14,516
WI Write-In 0.0% 5 0.1% 36

Judge - 5th District Court 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Bradley C Walker 98.9% 8,317 99.3% 111,144
WI Write-In 1.1% 90 0.7% 778

Judge - 5th District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Krista J. Jass 99.5% 8,155 99.4% 110,367
WI Write-In 0.5% 41 0.6% 677

State Representative District 23A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Gunther 55.9% 6,027 56.4% 11,544
DFL Kevin Labenz 44.0% 4,749 43.5% 8,908
WI Write-In 0.1% 11 0.1% 21

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elliot Belgard 52.0% 1,059
NP Bob Toland 47.7% 970
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Donnelly 99.3% 1,958
WI Write-In 0.7% 13

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven O. Flohrs 54.7% 1,123
NP Keith E. Hartmann 44.9% 921
WI Write-In 0.4% 8

School Board Member (Truman) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leann Maloney 35.9% 1,058
NP Britta Hartman 31.8% 937
NP Paula Kester 30.5% 899
WI Write-In 1.8% 54

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darwin A Roberts 98.9% 9,030
WI Write-In 1.1% 98

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 550

School Board Member (Martin County West) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Olson 24.7% 1,719
NP Tracy R Melson 22.6% 1,572
NP Kent Janssen 22.4% 1,555
NP Michele Anderson 18.2% 1,266
NP Jessica Grolla 11.4% 790
WI Write-In 0.7% 48

School Board Member (Granada Huntley-East Chain) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Garry 33.1% 721
NP Ken Petrowiak 32.6% 711
NP Tim Pytleski 32.6% 711
WI Write-In 1.7% 38

School Board Member (Fairmont Area Schools) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Julie Laue 27.6% 3,839
NP Dan Brookens 25.9% 3,598
NP Nicole Green 25.6% 3,552
NP Rufus R Rodriguez 20.5% 2,849
WI Write-In 0.4% 57

School District Ballot Question Revoking Existing Referendum Revenue Authorization^ Approving New Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 62.7% 4,058
NP No 37.3% 2,411

Mayor (Ceylon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Schultz 48.4% 75
NP Ronald Morris 28.4% 44
NP John D. Gibeau 23.2% 36
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Dunnell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel C Nelson 66.7% 58
WI Write-In 33.3% 29

Mayor (Ormsby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 47

Mayor (Sherburn)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dorothy Behne 59.6% 323
NP Bob Roesler 40.0% 217
WI Write-In 0.4% 2

Mayor (Trimont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Eckmann 84.7% 266
WI Write-In 15.3% 48

Mayor (Truman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynn Brownlee 97.6% 520
WI Write-In 2.4% 13

Mayor (Welcome)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP H. Bocky Borchardt 56.1% 202
NP Eric Anderson 42.8% 154
WI Write-In 1.1% 4

Council Member (Ceylon) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathleen D. Bremer 29.2% 78
NP Thomas Plumhoff 28.8% 77
NP Ellen Kling 22.5% 60
NP Wayne Walter 18.7% 50
WI Write-In 0.7% 2

Council Member (Dunnell) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Krueger 50.0% 73
NP Leann Moffitt 46.6% 68
WI Write-In 3.4% 5

Council Member at Large (Fairmont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wes Clerc 62.2% 3,039
NP Craig S. Nelson 37.4% 1,828
WI Write-In 0.4% 18

Council Member (Granada) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dewane Mortensen 36.5% 96
NP Linda Hanning 30.0% 79
NP Kathleen (Kay) Rowan 17.1% 45
NP Melissa J Engel 15.2% 40
WI Write-In 1.1% 3

Council Member (Northrop) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Kusick 50.6% 119
NP Thomas Koeritz 48.1% 113
WI Write-In 1.3% 3

Council Member (Ormsby) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Waterbury 49.2% 58
NP Dustin Fedder 48.3% 57
WI Write-In 2.5% 3

Council Member (Sherburn) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kurt Olson 50.0% 414
NP Carroll Behne 28.3% 234
WI Write-In 21.7% 180

Council Member (Trimont) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sterling Adamson 32.2% 218
NP Bruce Borntrager 26.3% 178
NP Thomas S Hage 20.7% 140
NP Lois Schultz 10.6% 72
NP Ocie Nelson 7.8% 53
NP Edwin Grue Jr. 1.8% 12
WI Write-In 0.6% 4

Council Member (Truman) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kirsten (Jones) Bressler 41.8% 409
NP Kathy Hendricksen 34.7% 340
NP Richard (Buzzy) Becker 22.3% 218
WI Write-In 1.2% 12

Council Member (Welcome) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Morris 33.8% 213
NP Scott Morrow 33.5% 211
NP John Larson 31.7% 200
WI Write-In 1.0% 6

Special Election for Council Member (Ormsby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn Hanson 81.7% 49
WI Write-In 18.3% 11

Council Member Ward 2 (Fairmont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad W. Askeland 52.8% 767
NP Harlan Gorath 47.0% 682
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

Council Member Ward 4 (Fairmont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry D. Anderson 51.4% 527
NP James Hardt 27.5% 282
WI Write-In 21.2% 217

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast