Martin County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 60.9% 6,657 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 37.1% 4,054 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.2% 130 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 29 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 24 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 11 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.1% 8 0.0% 1,062
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 8 0.1% 3,727
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 6 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 57.9% 6,167 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 36.8% 3,924 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.3% 350 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.5% 164 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 55 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Allen Quist 55.0% 5,917
DFL Tim Walz 45.0% 4,842

State Senate District 23
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Julie Rosen 68.7% 7,381
DFL Paul Marquardt 31.3% 3,370

State House District 23A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Gunther 55.9% 6,027
DFL Kevin Labenz 44.1% 4,749

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 52.5% 4,760
NP Dan Griffith 47.5% 4,302

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 54.3% 4,794 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 45.7% 4,027 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 63.6% 5,709 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 36.4% 3,267 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 67.6% 7,465 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 31.4% 3,466 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 108 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 52.9% 5,835 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 45.8% 5,053 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 151 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elliot Belgard 52.0% 1,059
NP Bob Toland 47.7% 970
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Donnelly 99.3% 1,958
WI Write-In 0.7% 13

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven O. Flohrs 54.7% 1,123
NP Keith E. Hartmann 44.9% 921
WI Write-In 0.4% 8

School Board Member (Truman) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leann Maloney 35.9% 1,058
NP Britta Hartman 31.8% 937
NP Paula Kester 30.5% 899
WI Write-In 1.8% 54

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darwin A Roberts 98.9% 9,030
WI Write-In 1.1% 98

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 550

School Board Member (Martin County West) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Olson 24.7% 1,719
NP Tracy R Melson 22.6% 1,572
NP Kent Janssen 22.4% 1,555
NP Michele Anderson 18.2% 1,266
NP Jessica Grolla 11.4% 790
WI Write-In 0.7% 48

School Board Member (Granada Huntley-East Chain) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Garry 33.1% 721
NP Ken Petrowiak 32.6% 711
NP Tim Pytleski 32.6% 711
WI Write-In 1.7% 38

School Board Member (Fairmont Area Schools) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Julie Laue 27.6% 3,839
NP Dan Brookens 25.9% 3,598
NP Nicole Green 25.6% 3,552
NP Rufus R Rodriguez 20.5% 2,849
WI Write-In 0.4% 57

School District Ballot Question Revoking Existing Referendum Revenue Authorization^ Approving New Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 62.7% 4,058
NP No 37.3% 2,411

Mayor (Ceylon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Schultz 48.4% 75
NP Ronald Morris 28.4% 44
NP John D. Gibeau 23.2% 36
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Dunnell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel C Nelson 66.7% 58
WI Write-In 33.3% 29

Mayor (Ormsby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 47

Mayor (Sherburn)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dorothy Behne 59.6% 323
NP Bob Roesler 40.0% 217
WI Write-In 0.4% 2

Mayor (Trimont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Eckmann 84.7% 266
WI Write-In 15.3% 48

Mayor (Truman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynn Brownlee 97.6% 520
WI Write-In 2.4% 13

Mayor (Welcome)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP H. Bocky Borchardt 56.1% 202
NP Eric Anderson 42.8% 154
WI Write-In 1.1% 4

Council Member (Ceylon) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathleen D. Bremer 29.2% 78
NP Thomas Plumhoff 28.8% 77
NP Ellen Kling 22.5% 60
NP Wayne Walter 18.7% 50
WI Write-In 0.7% 2

Council Member (Dunnell) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Krueger 50.0% 73
NP Leann Moffitt 46.6% 68
WI Write-In 3.4% 5

Council Member at Large (Fairmont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wes Clerc 62.2% 3,039
NP Craig S. Nelson 37.4% 1,828
WI Write-In 0.4% 18

Council Member (Granada) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dewane Mortensen 36.5% 96
NP Linda Hanning 30.0% 79
NP Kathleen (Kay) Rowan 17.1% 45
NP Melissa J Engel 15.2% 40
WI Write-In 1.1% 3

Council Member (Northrop) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Kusick 50.6% 119
NP Thomas Koeritz 48.1% 113
WI Write-In 1.3% 3

Council Member (Ormsby) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Waterbury 49.2% 58
NP Dustin Fedder 48.3% 57
WI Write-In 2.5% 3

Council Member (Sherburn) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kurt Olson 50.0% 414
NP Carroll Behne 28.3% 234
WI Write-In 21.7% 180

Council Member (Trimont) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sterling Adamson 32.2% 218
NP Bruce Borntrager 26.3% 178
NP Thomas S Hage 20.7% 140
NP Lois Schultz 10.6% 72
NP Ocie Nelson 7.8% 53
NP Edwin Grue Jr. 1.8% 12
WI Write-In 0.6% 4

Council Member (Truman) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kirsten (Jones) Bressler 41.8% 409
NP Kathy Hendricksen 34.7% 340
NP Richard (Buzzy) Becker 22.3% 218
WI Write-In 1.2% 12

Council Member (Welcome) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Morris 33.8% 213
NP Scott Morrow 33.5% 211
NP John Larson 31.7% 200
WI Write-In 1.0% 6

Special Election for Council Member (Ormsby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn Hanson 81.7% 49
WI Write-In 18.3% 11

Council Member Ward 2 (Fairmont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad W. Askeland 52.8% 767
NP Harlan Gorath 47.0% 682
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

Council Member Ward 4 (Fairmont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry D. Anderson 51.4% 527
NP James Hardt 27.5% 282
WI Write-In 21.2% 217

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air On Being