Mahnomen County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 58.5% 1,276 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 39.9% 871 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 0.6% 14 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 10 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 4 0.1% 3,149
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.4% 10,641
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 2 0.0% 1,051
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.0% 1 0.1% 1,996
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.0% 1 0.1% 3,722
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 69.8% 1,483 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 25.0% 531 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.1% 65 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 27 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.8% 17 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 61.4% 1,350 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 36.7% 807 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 2.0% 43 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 51.8% 1,139 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 45.8% 1,007 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 2.5% 54 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 61.7% 1,078 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 38.2% 667 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 66.4% 1,127 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 33.5% 569 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 55.5% 953 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 44.4% 762 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 3 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.6% 1,569 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.4% 6 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.6% 1,535 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.4% 6 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 75.1% 1,624 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 20.3% 438 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 4.5% 97 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.1% 336

State Senator District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rod Skoe 67.3% 1,428 54.9% 21,269
GOP Dennis Moser 32.7% 693 45.0% 17,423
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 38

State Representative District 2B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Brita Sailer 57.8% 1,231 49.0% 9,376
GOP Steve Green 42.1% 897 51.0% 9,759
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 15

Judge - 9th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 99.7% 1,550 99.4% 121,175
WI Write-In 0.3% 4 0.6% 790

Judge - 9th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John G. Melbye 63.3% 1,084 59.3% 82,329
NP Diana Sweeney 36.5% 626 40.5% 56,226
WI Write-In 0.2% 3 0.2% 302

Judge - 9th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 99.8% 1,561 99.4% 121,340
WI Write-In 0.2% 3 0.6% 706

Judge - 9th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erik J. Askegaard 99.7% 1,552 99.4% 121,109
WI Write-In 0.3% 4 0.6% 710

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Kochmann 99.3% 442
WI Write-In 0.7% 3

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Dahl 96.6% 420
WI Write-In 3.4% 15

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ev Kjelbertson 96.9% 252
WI Write-In 3.1% 8

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karen Ahmann 99.2% 359
WI Write-In 0.8% 3

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Geray 59.4% 269
NP William "Bill" Eck 40.2% 182
WI Write-In 0.4% 2

School Board Member (Mahnomen) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Hanson 36.4% 1,110
NP David Van Den Einde 31.9% 973
NP James Devries 29.9% 913
WI Write-In 1.8% 54

School Board Member (Waubun) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Joseph Zima 28.6% 866
NP Allan Haugo 27.3% 827
NP Joe Mcarthur 22.6% 682
NP Kami Lhotka 20.9% 633
WI Write-In 0.5% 16

School Board Member (Fosston) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan R. Dufault 26.1% 1,260
NP Bernadette Sorenson 24.8% 1,195
NP John Keller 24.1% 1,162
NP Richard Balstad 23.4% 1,130
WI Write-In 1.5% 72

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #601)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 56.4% 931
NP Yes 43.6% 719

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Mccollum 98.7% 1,808
WI Write-In 1.3% 23

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Mcnamee 99.7% 1,836
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Revier 98.7% 1,798
WI Write-In 1.3% 23

Mayor (Bejou)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darrell Lende 90.3% 28
WI Write-In 9.7% 3

Mayor (Mahnomen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marty Warnsholz 89.4% 378
WI Write-In 10.6% 45

Mayor (Waubun)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew Berg 93.8% 166
WI Write-In 6.2% 11

Council Member at Large (Bejou) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bert Bendickson 66.1% 37
WI Write-In 33.9% 19

Council Member at Large (Mahnomen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sue Schoenborn 45.7% 373
NP James Lee 36.5% 298
NP Tim Rindahl 17.4% 142
WI Write-In 0.4% 3

Council Member at Large (Waubun) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Betsy Mcdougall 50.2% 133
NP Mary C. Riegert 46.0% 122
WI Write-In 3.8% 10

Special Election for Council Member at Large (Mahnomen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane Schouveiller 99.5% 441
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Clover Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leroy "Bud" Lafriniere 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Little Elbow Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Orville I. Turner 100.0% 87
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Marsh Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David E Pederson 100.0% 59
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Gregory Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Thompson 97.4% 38
WI Write-In 2.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Little Elbow Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenny Svenby 97.6% 81
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Town Clerk (Clover Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lori Handyside 100.0% 29
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Marsh Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Oakland 100.0% 60
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Gregory Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 11

Town Treasurer (Little Elbow Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brenda Swanson 97.6% 82
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air The World