Mahnomen County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 58.6% 1,276 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 40.0% 871 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 0.6% 14 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.5% 10 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 4 0.1% 3,172
SWP James Harris 0.1% 2 0.0% 1,062
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 1 0.1% 2,013
CP Virgil Goode 0.0% 1 0.1% 3,727
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 69.9% 1,483 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 25.0% 531 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.1% 65 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 27 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.8% 17 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 75.2% 1,624
GOP Lee Byberg 20.3% 438
IP Adam Steele 4.5% 97

State Senate District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rod Skoe 67.3% 1,428
GOP Dennis Moser 32.7% 693

State House District 2B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Brita Sailer 57.8% 1,231
GOP Steve Green 42.2% 897

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 61.8% 1,078
NP Dan Griffith 38.2% 667

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 55.6% 953 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 44.4% 762 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John Melbye 63.4% 1,084 59.4% 82,112
NP Diana Sweeney 36.6% 626 40.6% 56,142

District Court 9, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Zimmerman 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik Askegaard 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 66.5% 1,127 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 33.5% 569 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 61.4% 1,350 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 36.7% 807 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 2.0% 43 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 51.8% 1,139 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 45.8% 1,007 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 2.5% 54 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Kochmann 99.3% 442
WI Write-In 0.7% 3

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Dahl 96.6% 420
WI Write-In 3.4% 15

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ev Kjelbertson 96.9% 252
WI Write-In 3.1% 8

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karen Ahmann 99.2% 359
WI Write-In 0.8% 3

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Geray 59.4% 269
NP William "Bill" Eck 40.2% 182
WI Write-In 0.4% 2

School Board Member (Mahnomen) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Hanson 36.4% 1,110
NP David Van Den Einde 31.9% 973
NP James Devries 29.9% 913
WI Write-In 1.8% 54

School Board Member (Waubun) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Joseph Zima 28.6% 866
NP Allan Haugo 27.3% 827
NP Joe Mcarthur 22.6% 682
NP Kami Lhotka 20.9% 633
WI Write-In 0.5% 16

School Board Member (Fosston) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan R. Dufault 26.1% 1,260
NP Bernadette Sorenson 24.8% 1,195
NP John Keller 24.1% 1,162
NP Richard Balstad 23.4% 1,130
WI Write-In 1.5% 72

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #601)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 56.4% 931
NP Yes 43.6% 719

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Mccollum 98.7% 1,808
WI Write-In 1.3% 23

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Mcnamee 99.7% 1,836
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Revier 98.7% 1,798
WI Write-In 1.3% 23

Mayor (Bejou)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darrell Lende 90.3% 28
WI Write-In 9.7% 3

Mayor (Mahnomen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marty Warnsholz 89.4% 378
WI Write-In 10.6% 45

Mayor (Waubun)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew Berg 93.8% 166
WI Write-In 6.2% 11

Council Member at Large (Bejou) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bert Bendickson 66.1% 37
WI Write-In 33.9% 19

Council Member at Large (Mahnomen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sue Schoenborn 45.7% 373
NP James Lee 36.5% 298
NP Tim Rindahl 17.4% 142
WI Write-In 0.4% 3

Council Member at Large (Waubun) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Betsy Mcdougall 50.2% 133
NP Mary C. Riegert 46.0% 122
WI Write-In 3.8% 10

Special Election for Council Member at Large (Mahnomen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane Schouveiller 99.5% 441
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Clover Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leroy "Bud" Lafriniere 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Little Elbow Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Orville I. Turner 100.0% 87
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Marsh Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David E Pederson 100.0% 59
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Gregory Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Thompson 97.4% 38
WI Write-In 2.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Little Elbow Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenny Svenby 97.6% 81
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Town Clerk (Clover Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lori Handyside 100.0% 29
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Marsh Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Oakland 100.0% 60
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Gregory Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 11

Town Treasurer (Little Elbow Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brenda Swanson 97.6% 82
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®