Mcleod County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 59.7% 11,069 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 37.6% 6,968 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.3% 235 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.5% 100 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 68 0.4% 13,023
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.3% 50 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 29 0.1% 3,149
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 10 0.0% 1,051
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 10 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 9 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 5 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 58.3% 10,553 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 36.5% 6,617 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.4% 618 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 205 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 106 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 14 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 65.7% 12,253 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 33.3% 6,218 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 179 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 54.2% 10,108 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 44.8% 8,349 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 193 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.8% 8,921 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 41.9% 6,460 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.3% 45 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 63.1% 9,868 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 36.6% 5,717 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.3% 42 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 53.5% 7,997 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 46.2% 6,900 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 50 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.4% 13,575 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.6% 86 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.4% 13,179 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.6% 85 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 48.9% 8,718 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 43.4% 7,750 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 7.5% 1,346 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.2% 31 0.1% 336

State Senator District 18
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Scott J. Newman 60.3% 10,691 58.2% 22,556
DFL Steven Schiroo 39.6% 7,021 41.7% 16,180
WI Write-In 0.2% 27 0.1% 53

Judge - 1st District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Arlene M. Asencio Perkkio 99.3% 13,224 99.1% 250,571
WI Write-In 0.7% 99 0.9% 2,340

Judge - 1st District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David L. Knutson 99.4% 13,442 99.2% 253,224
WI Write-In 0.6% 82 0.8% 2,020

Judge - 1st District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Diane M. Hanson 60.1% 8,800 63.3% 183,494
NP Michael L. Larson 39.6% 5,804 36.4% 105,476
WI Write-In 0.3% 47 0.3% 945

Judge - 1st District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Michael J. Mayer 99.4% 13,353 99.2% 250,970
WI Write-In 0.6% 77 0.8% 1,977

Judge - 1st District Court 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erica H. Macdonald 99.4% 13,315 99.2% 250,976
WI Write-In 0.6% 87 0.8% 1,974

Judge - 1st District Court 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 61.2% 8,954 64.9% 188,444
NP Brian A. Gravely 38.5% 5,627 34.8% 100,918
WI Write-In 0.3% 46 0.3% 917

Judge - 1st District Court 26
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Michael R. Savre 98.9% 13,769 99.2% 250,577
WI Write-In 1.1% 154 0.8% 2,004

Judge - 1st District Court 29
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Terry E. Conkel 99.1% 13,803 99.2% 250,053
WI Write-In 0.9% 125 0.8% 2,046

State Representative District 18A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dean Urdahl 58.0% 3,570 58.3% 11,744
DFL Nancy Larson 41.7% 2,569 41.5% 8,372
WI Write-In 0.2% 15 0.2% 35

State Representative District 18B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Glenn Gruenhagen 59.6% 6,907 58.0% 11,053
DFL Logan Campa 40.1% 4,648 41.8% 7,971
WI Write-In 0.2% 27 0.2% 34

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Shimanski 58.7% 2,233
NP Eugene (Gene) Feltmann 40.8% 1,551
WI Write-In 0.5% 18

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Wright 98.8% 3,052
WI Write-In 1.2% 38

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheldon Nies 97.9% 2,954
WI Write-In 2.1% 62

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jon Christensen 58.5% 1,857
NP Bill Hard 41.2% 1,310
WI Write-In 0.3% 10

School Board Member (Hutchinson) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith R. Kamrath 27.5% 5,337
NP James Waldron 20.6% 3,999
NP Lori Hornick-Lindell 19.5% 3,794
NP Polly Kerkvliet 16.2% 3,154
NP Tom Schlueter 15.9% 3,084
WI Write-In 0.4% 73

School Board Member (Lester Prairie) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karla Heigl 41.6% 981
NP Rawelin "Rollie" Radtke 39.9% 942
WI Write-In 18.6% 438

Special Election For School Board Member (Hutchinson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Byron Bettenhausen 35.9% 4,114
NP Deb Penwell 34.2% 3,915
NP Don C. Martinez 29.4% 3,367
WI Write-In 0.4% 51

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeremy Bolland 99.2% 14,513
WI Write-In 0.8% 118

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Adamek 99.3% 14,465
WI Write-In 0.7% 109

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Schnobrich 99.4% 14,662
WI Write-In 0.6% 94

School Board Member (Glencoe-Silver Lake) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jamie S. Alsleben 28.5% 3,811
NP Kevin L. Kuester 27.0% 3,609
NP Donna Vonberge 23.1% 3,080
NP Gary V. Schreifels 20.9% 2,792
WI Write-In 0.5% 67

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2159)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 76.3% 1,534
NP No 23.7% 476

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #2159)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 55.4% 1,106
NP No 44.6% 891

Mayor (Biscay)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 34

Mayor (Brownton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 52.3% 183
NP Curt Carrigan 47.7% 167

Mayor (Glencoe)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Wilson 69.7% 1,713
NP Lloyd Lowis Thurn 28.6% 703
WI Write-In 1.6% 40

Mayor (Hutchinson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Cook 67.1% 4,403
NP Casey Stotts 32.6% 2,140
WI Write-In 0.3% 21

Mayor (Lester Prairie)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew C Heimerl 92.3% 684
WI Write-In 7.7% 57

Mayor (Silver Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Bebo 94.4% 355
WI Write-In 5.6% 21

Mayor (Stewart)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Erkenbrack 84.0% 184
WI Write-In 16.0% 35

Mayor (Winsted)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Stotko 94.8% 959
WI Write-In 5.2% 53

Council Member (Biscay) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 53

Council Member (Brownton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Dressel 47.4% 282
NP Norman Schwarze 46.1% 274
WI Write-In 6.6% 39

Council Member (Lester Prairie) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert "Bob" Messer 50.8% 610
NP Sandie Adams-Bruins 45.1% 542
WI Write-In 4.1% 49

Council Member (Plato) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 73.6% 206
NP Susanne Couval Templin 26.4% 74

Council Member (Silver Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nolan Johnson 86.2% 349
WI Write-In 13.8% 56

Council Member (Stewart) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Eitel 35.3% 145
NP Kevin Klucas 23.6% 97
NP Michael Aydt 21.7% 89
NP Ben Schlueter 17.0% 70
WI Write-In 2.4% 10

Council Member (Winsted) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Ollig 28.4% 571
NP Bonita Quast "Bonnie" 23.5% 471
NP Joel Hirsch 18.6% 374
NP Michael B. Thonvold 10.6% 213
NP Dirk A Anderson 9.0% 180
NP Brian Currey 8.9% 178
WI Write-In 1.0% 21

Council Member (Biscay) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Urban 32.7% 33
NP Donovan Dose 30.7% 31
NP Joanne Chrast 28.7% 29
WI Write-In 7.9% 8

Special Election for Council Member (Silver Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pat Fogarty 96.9% 348
WI Write-In 3.1% 11

Council Member Seat 1 (Glencoe)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel F. Perschau 96.2% 485
WI Write-In 3.8% 19

Council Member Seat 3 (Hutchinson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary T Forcier 62.6% 3,883
NP Raymond Norton 37.0% 2,297
WI Write-In 0.3% 21

Council Member Seat 4 (Glencoe)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Dietz 60.4% 331
NP Greg Copas 39.2% 215
WI Write-In 0.4% 2

Council Member Seat 4 (Hutchinson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Czmowski 79.3% 4,803
NP Gary T. Motyka 20.3% 1,229
WI Write-In 0.4% 24

Town Supervisor Seat A (Acoma Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Karg 94.6% 511
WI Write-In 5.4% 29

Town Supervisor Seat A (Glencoe Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Hueser 98.8% 257
WI Write-In 1.2% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Sumter Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Griebie 99.1% 225
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Winsted Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Anderson 98.7% 450
WI Write-In 1.3% 6

Town Supervisor Seat B (Acoma Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Rusch 54.9% 328
NP Al Feser 45.1% 269
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Bergen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Albert "Sonny" Teubert 96.3% 392
WI Write-In 3.7% 15

Town Supervisor Seat B (Glencoe Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Albers 99.2% 256
WI Write-In 0.8% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Helen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rodney Mathews 99.1% 433
WI Write-In 0.9% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Rich Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Novak 80.2% 284
WI Write-In 19.8% 70

Town Supervisor Seat B (Sumter Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 31

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Winsted Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tony Hausladen 98.3% 450
WI Write-In 1.7% 8

Town Supervisor Seat C (Bergen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheldon Ehrke 99.0% 406
WI Write-In 1.0% 4

Town Supervisor Seat C (Helen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leslie Engelmann 98.9% 431
WI Write-In 1.1% 5

Town Supervisor Seat C (Rich Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rodney Schmidt 98.0% 337
WI Write-In 2.0% 7

Town Clerk (Acoma Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Corrinne Schlueter 99.3% 562
WI Write-In 0.7% 4

Town Clerk (Bergen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amy Meyer 74.8% 326
NP Jane Teubert 24.8% 108
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Town Clerk (Glencoe Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Loren Mackenthun 99.6% 252
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Special Election for Town Treasurer (Bergen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Angela Leverich 99.3% 400
WI Write-In 0.7% 3

Town Treasurer (Rich Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Faye L. Bruckschen 99.4% 343
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Treasurer (Sumter Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Husske 95.7% 200
WI Write-In 4.3% 9

Town Treasurer (Winsted Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nina Stifter 98.9% 436
WI Write-In 1.1% 5

Supervisor Term
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 51.2% 237
NP No 48.8% 226

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®