Lyon County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 53.5% 6,595 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 44.3% 5,465 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.3% 156 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 48 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 27 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 17 0.1% 3,727
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 12 0.0% 1,106
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 9 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.0% 5 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 60.8% 7,320 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 33.9% 4,086 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.7% 442 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 130 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 59 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 58.9% 7,101
GOP Lee Byberg 36.3% 4,379
IP Adam Steele 4.7% 570

State Senate District 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Gary Dahms 52.5% 5,022
DFL Ted Suss 47.5% 4,547

State Senate District 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bill Weber 51.7% 1,253
DFL Alan Oberloh 48.3% 1,169

State House District 16A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chris Swedzinski 60.1% 5,763
DFL Al Kruse 39.9% 3,832

State House District 22A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Schomacker 53.3% 1,263
DFL Eugene Short 46.7% 1,105

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 59.0% 6,205
NP Dan Griffith 41.0% 4,316

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 60.6% 6,204 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 39.4% 4,042 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 61.3% 6,380 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 38.7% 4,028 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 62.0% 7,726 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 37.1% 4,628 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.9% 107 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.2% 6,251 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 48.6% 6,059 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 151 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Sanow 51.5% 1,043
NP Bob Fenske 47.8% 967
WI Write-In 0.7% 14

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stephen W Ritter 60.8% 1,427
NP Jeanine M Barker 38.9% 912
WI Write-In 0.3% 7

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Goodenow 98.4% 2,058
WI Write-In 1.6% 33

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rodney Stensrud 67.9% 1,686
NP Jerry Bottelberghe 31.6% 785
WI Write-In 0.5% 13

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Anderson 98.8% 2,246
WI Write-In 1.2% 27

School Board Member (Marshall) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Coleman 37.2% 4,931
NP Bill Mulso 31.6% 4,188
NP Curt P Kovash 30.4% 4,031
WI Write-In 0.9% 120

School Board Member (Minneota) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Longtin 34.4% 1,060
NP Bernie Decock 32.6% 1,005
NP Christy Brewers 31.8% 979
WI Write-In 1.2% 38

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Crowley 99.5% 10,581
WI Write-In 0.5% 50

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark G Meulebroeck 99.6% 10,545
WI Write-In 0.4% 41

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Prairie 99.6% 10,541
WI Write-In 0.4% 46

School Board Member (Lakeview) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Louwagie 32.6% 1,072
NP Tracy Sterner 26.1% 858
NP Alan Grube 21.9% 719
NP Chuck Ness 19.0% 626
WI Write-In 0.4% 13

School Board Member (Tracy Area School District) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ben Ludeman 24.3% 1,867
NP Nicole Swanson 21.8% 1,670
NP Annette Miller 20.1% 1,542
NP Allen Landa 19.3% 1,479
NP Sarah Willhite 14.2% 1,091
WI Write-In 0.3% 25

Mayor (Balaton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Del Rutz 97.6% 281
WI Write-In 2.4% 7

Mayor (Cottonwood)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ellen E. Lenz 92.9% 514
WI Write-In 7.1% 39

Mayor (Florence)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Hachmann 73.3% 11
WI Write-In 26.7% 4

Mayor (Garvin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Julien 89.7% 52
WI Write-In 10.3% 6

Mayor (Ghent)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Sussner 86.5% 148
WI Write-In 13.5% 23

Mayor (Lynd)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carl Klatt 61.4% 121
NP Diane Boe 27.4% 54
NP Scott Walters 9.1% 18
WI Write-In 2.0% 4

Mayor (Marshall)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Byrnes 97.6% 5,464
WI Write-In 2.4% 135

Mayor (Minneota)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Ufkin 90.3% 549
WI Write-In 9.7% 59

Mayor (Russell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Kerkaert 98.6% 137
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Mayor (Taunton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Breyfogle 96.7% 58
WI Write-In 3.3% 2

Council Member (Balaton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Wood 49.9% 253
NP Greg J Erickson 48.9% 248
WI Write-In 1.2% 6

Council Member (Cottonwood) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Louwagie 88.5% 564
WI Write-In 11.5% 73

Council Member (Florence) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diana Slyter 54.5% 12
WI Write-In 45.5% 10

Council Member (Garvin) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandy Carlson 47.8% 44
NP Donald Peterson 45.7% 42
WI Write-In 6.5% 6

Council Member (Ghent) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Denise Vierstraete 48.3% 143
NP James Illies 44.9% 133
WI Write-In 6.8% 20

Council Member (Lynd) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Sodemann 67.9% 146
WI Write-In 32.1% 69

Council Member (Minneota) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Timothy Koppien 50.5% 467
NP Nancy Reisdorfer 45.9% 425
WI Write-In 3.6% 33

Council Member (Russell) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Van Damme 37.5% 98
NP Dave Dubbeldee 35.2% 92
NP Jason Buchert 24.5% 64
WI Write-In 2.7% 7

Council Member (Taunton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shannon Brewers 48.1% 52
NP Rusty Rhymer 41.7% 45
WI Write-In 10.2% 11

Council Member (Tracy) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charlie Snyder 34.2% 722
NP Kurt Enderson 32.0% 675
NP Steve Farrazzano 31.6% 667
WI Write-In 2.3% 48

Special Election for Council Member (Florence)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cindy Kirk 66.7% 10
WI Write-In 33.3% 5

Special Election for Council Member (Lynd)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 38

Special Election for Council Member (Taunton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 25

Council Member Ward 1 (Marshall)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Glenn M. Bayerkohler 56.8% 1,006
NP Donald L. Edblom 42.6% 754
WI Write-In 0.6% 11

Council Member Ward 2 (Marshall)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Doom 99.1% 1,966
WI Write-In 0.9% 18

Council Member Ward 3 (Marshall)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ellayne Conyers 36.4% 626
NP Craig D Schafer 33.6% 578
NP Justin K. Mckinney 29.4% 505
WI Write-In 0.5% 9

Sunday Liquor
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 70.1% 424
NP No 29.9% 181

“Consideration Of Sales Taxes To Fund Emergency Response Training Facilities.”
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.1% 3,638
NP No 39.9% 2,418

Sunday Liquor
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 66.2% 429
NP No 33.8% 219

“Consideration Of Sales Taxes To Fund Regional Amateur Sports Facilities.”
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 61.4% 3,750
NP No 38.6% 2,359

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Eidsvold Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leo Bottelberghe 100.0% 97
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Monroe Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Deschepper 100.0% 108
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Sodus Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Virgil Johnson 98.6% 146
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Westerheim Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert R. Kompelien 96.1% 123
WI Write-In 3.9% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Amiret Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 36

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Fairview Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Noyes 95.0% 171
WI Write-In 5.0% 9

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Grandview Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Buysse 95.6% 129
WI Write-In 4.4% 6

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Lynd Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Buesing 100.0% 206
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Nordland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Josephson 99.0% 103
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Fairview Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harold Dieken 94.6% 175
WI Write-In 5.4% 10

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Monroe Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven M. Johnson 100.0% 108
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Rock Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd A. Davis 98.6% 144
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Shelburne Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Wieme 97.6% 81
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Town Clerk (Amiret Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 29

Town Clerk (Eidsvold Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Schreiber 100.0% 96
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Fairview Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Devos 97.2% 174
WI Write-In 2.8% 5

Town Clerk (Grandview Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Vandendriessche 98.6% 136
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Town Clerk (Lynd Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Kleine 99.5% 197
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Clerk (Nordland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Deb Johnson 100.0% 100
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Rock Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Angela R. Johnson 95.8% 136
WI Write-In 4.2% 6

Town Clerk (Shelburne Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Aaron Swanson 97.6% 81
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Town Clerk (Sodus Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP April Valdez 99.3% 136
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Clerk (Westerheim Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Bot 97.5% 117
WI Write-In 2.5% 3

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®