Lincoln County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 51.2% 1,594 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 45.9% 1,428 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.3% 41 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.6% 18 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.4% 13 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 7 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.2% 6 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 56.8% 1,712 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 36.9% 1,112 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 4.5% 137 2.6% 73,640
NP Michael Cavlan 0.9% 26 0.5% 14,009
GGOP Tim Davis 0.9% 26 1.1% 30,578

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 58.5% 1,785
GOP Lee Byberg 36.1% 1,102
IP Adam Steele 5.3% 162

State Senate District 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bill Weber 53.8% 1,633
DFL Alan Oberloh 46.2% 1,400

State House District 22A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Schomacker 53.6% 1,595
DFL Eugene Short 46.4% 1,378

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 59.1% 1,551
NP Dan Griffith 40.9% 1,074

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 61.2% 1,570 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 38.8% 996 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.7% 1,636 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 37.3% 973 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 70.2% 2,211 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 27.9% 879 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.8% 58 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 50.7% 1,596 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 46.8% 1,473 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 2.5% 79 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Evers 98.2% 531
WI Write-In 1.8% 10

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Hamer 61.1% 382
NP John Olson 38.7% 242
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan M Jagt 58.3% 374
NP Daniel Jerzak 41.7% 267
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

School Board Member (Hendricks) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Johnson 33.0% 461
NP Chester Frank 29.1% 407
NP Laura Sherman 19.8% 277
NP Lisa Schmidt 16.5% 231
WI Write-In 1.5% 21

School Board Member (Ivanhoe) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Archie Citterman 33.7% 591
NP Beth Otto 32.8% 576
NP Matt Landrus 31.1% 545
WI Write-In 2.5% 43

School Board Member (Lake Benton) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ladon Prosch 34.6% 499
NP Roger Rudebusch 33.1% 478
NP Mike Smith 30.6% 441
WI Write-In 1.7% 24

Special Election For School Board Member (Lake Benton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Heath Houselog 99.1% 572
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Revoking Existing Referendum Revenue Authorization^ Approving New Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 51.8% 287
NP No 48.2% 267

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Boulton 58.9% 1,602
NP David Fier 40.3% 1,097
WI Write-In 0.8% 22

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Weber 99.5% 2,749
WI Write-In 0.5% 15

Mayor (Arco)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Dressen 81.1% 30
WI Write-In 18.9% 7

Mayor (Hendricks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jay Nelson 52.8% 180
NP Julie Hogie 44.0% 150
NP Richard L. Hurlbut 1.8% 6
WI Write-In 1.5% 5

Mayor (Ivanhoe)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doyle Sorensen 55.5% 182
NP Cara Nielsen 44.2% 145
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Mayor (Lake Benton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 190

Mayor (Tyler)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kurt Thomsen 97.5% 551
WI Write-In 2.5% 14

Council Member (Arco) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Owen Blegen 27.8% 22
NP Tory Salamone 27.8% 22
NP David Cahow 22.8% 18
NP Denise Gladis 20.3% 16
WI Write-In 1.3% 1

Council Member (Hendricks) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Fred Schmidt 46.5% 216
NP Judy Pearson 36.8% 171
WI Write-In 16.8% 78

Council Member (Ivanhoe) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shad Lipinski 53.1% 290
NP Craig Larson 43.0% 235
WI Write-In 3.8% 21

Council Member (Lake Benton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diann Powell 68.5% 263
WI Write-In 31.5% 121

Council Member (Tyler) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Merv Peterson 81.2% 502
WI Write-In 18.8% 116

Town Supervisor Seat A (Marshfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Ruppert 99.1% 109
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Hope Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Wiering 100.0% 143
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Hope Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frank Jorgensen 98.6% 138
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Town Clerk (Marshfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jolean Faaborg 100.0% 112
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air BBC Newshour