Le Sueur County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 52.1% 7,715 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 45.6% 6,753 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 0.9% 139 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.4% 64 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 50 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 27 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 23 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 9 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 7 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 7 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 1 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 63.7% 9,144 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 31.3% 4,489 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.0% 424 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 192 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 83 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 15 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 57.6% 8,559 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 41.5% 6,163 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 144 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 49.3% 7,336 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 49.5% 7,356 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 174 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.5% 7,016 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 42.3% 5,160 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 30 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 57.1% 6,809 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 42.7% 5,093 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 25 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 56.4% 6,631 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.3% 5,085 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 31 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.4% 10,841 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.6% 66 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.4% 10,501 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.6% 59 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 54.3% 7,800 57.5% 193,211
GOP Allen Quist 45.5% 6,542 42.3% 142,164
WI Write-In 0.2% 23 0.2% 505

State Senator District 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Kathy Sheran 97.5% 508 97.5% 33,291
WI Write-In 2.5% 13 2.5% 847

State Senator District 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mike Dudley 53.3% 6,067 49.8% 20,556
DFL Kevin L. Dahle 46.5% 5,294 50.0% 20,627
WI Write-In 0.2% 20 0.1% 53

State Senator District 23
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Julie Ann Rosen 52.0% 1,152 64.0% 25,838
DFL Paul Marquardt 47.9% 1,061 35.9% 14,516
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.1% 36

Judge - 1st District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Arlene M. Asencio Perkkio 99.4% 10,659 99.1% 250,571
WI Write-In 0.6% 62 0.9% 2,340

Judge - 1st District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David L. Knutson 99.5% 10,674 99.2% 253,224
WI Write-In 0.5% 52 0.8% 2,020

Judge - 1st District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Diane M. Hanson 61.7% 7,188 63.3% 183,494
NP Michael L. Larson 38.1% 4,444 36.4% 105,476
WI Write-In 0.2% 26 0.3% 945

Judge - 1st District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Michael J. Mayer 99.4% 10,641 99.2% 250,970
WI Write-In 0.6% 59 0.8% 1,977

Judge - 1st District Court 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erica H. Macdonald 99.5% 10,716 99.2% 250,976
WI Write-In 0.5% 53 0.8% 1,974

Judge - 1st District Court 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 63.0% 7,308 64.9% 188,444
NP Brian A. Gravely 36.7% 4,259 34.8% 100,918
WI Write-In 0.3% 30 0.3% 917

Judge - 1st District Court 26
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Michael R. Savre 99.5% 10,662 99.2% 250,577
WI Write-In 0.5% 55 0.8% 2,004

Judge - 1st District Court 29
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Terry E. Conkel 99.5% 10,646 99.2% 250,053
WI Write-In 0.5% 56 0.8% 2,046

State Representative District 19A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Terry Morrow 97.1% 499 97.6% 17,263
WI Write-In 2.9% 15 2.4% 416

State Representative District 20A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Ryan Wolf 52.4% 4,025 45.4% 9,071
GOP Kelby Woodard 47.5% 3,647 54.5% 10,878
WI Write-In 0.1% 10 0.1% 26

State Representative District 20B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Brian Wermerskirchen 53.9% 1,866 43.0% 8,843
DFL David Bly 46.0% 1,593 56.9% 11,700
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 20

State Representative District 23B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tony Cornish 97.2% 1,766 96.3% 16,278
WI Write-In 2.8% 50 3.7% 634

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Gliszinski 52.8% 1,249
NP John Grimm 46.8% 1,107
WI Write-In 0.4% 10

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Connolly 98.5% 2,356
WI Write-In 1.5% 36

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John King 52.2% 1,296
NP Todd Redmann 47.3% 1,173
WI Write-In 0.5% 12

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lance W. Wetzel 61.3% 1,639
NP Richard Molitor 38.0% 1,016
WI Write-In 0.6% 17

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve "Gump" Rohlfing 66.1% 2,259
NP Cliff Wetzel 33.6% 1,150
WI Write-In 0.3% 9

School Board Member (Cleveland) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Rogers 31.7% 993
NP Ellen Dickie 24.9% 780
NP Maria Lowe 21.6% 677
NP Anne P. Mcmullen 21.0% 657
WI Write-In 0.7% 21

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Glen Braun 99.4% 11,833
WI Write-In 0.6% 75

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cletus Gregor 99.4% 11,699
WI Write-In 0.6% 70

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Struck 99.5% 11,843
WI Write-In 0.5% 59

School Board Member (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jay M. Schneider 22.9% 1,858
NP Andrea Jewison 20.8% 1,689
NP Wendy Atherton 20.5% 1,661
NP Pam Baker 18.5% 1,499
NP Roy Schmidtke 16.8% 1,365
WI Write-In 0.6% 46

School Board Member (Lesueur-Henderson) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amy Hardel 26.5% 2,157
NP Lisa Steinborn 25.5% 2,079
NP Nikki Kiemele 21.2% 1,726
NP Brian Wiederich 17.1% 1,394
NP Andrea Faches 9.1% 743
WI Write-In 0.5% 39

School Board Member (Tri-City United) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amy Barnett 22.1% 2,966
NP Debbie Struckman 19.9% 2,670
NP Kevin Huber 15.4% 2,068
NP Jim Miller 13.3% 1,789
NP Michelle Borchardt 10.7% 1,442
NP Greg Peterson 8.1% 1,085
NP Justin Lerfald 6.2% 837
NP Joy Royle 3.5% 466
WI Write-In 0.7% 100

Mayor (Cleveland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard B. Walter 93.9% 339
WI Write-In 6.1% 22

Mayor (Elysian)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Clinton Stoen 63.7% 268
NP Kathleen (Katy) Anttila 36.3% 153
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Heidelberg)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lori Weldon 57.3% 43
NP Steven Smisek 38.7% 29
WI Write-In 4.0% 3

Mayor (Kasota)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bridget Klein 92.4% 290
WI Write-In 7.6% 24

Mayor (Kilkenny)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Taaffe Jr. 98.5% 67
WI Write-In 1.5% 1

Mayor (Le Center)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joshua Fredrickson 75.2% 732
NP John Mcclune 20.5% 200
WI Write-In 4.3% 42

Mayor (Le Sueur)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert (Bob) Broeder 63.8% 1,087
WI Write-In 36.2% 617

Mayor (Montgomery)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jean Keogh 92.4% 1,191
WI Write-In 7.6% 98

Mayor (New Prague)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Nickolay 80.6% 2,759
NP Joel Wollin 19.1% 655
WI Write-In 0.3% 11

Mayor (Waterville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stephen Mihalik 41.0% 342
NP Allen Benson 33.3% 278
NP Jennifer Grobe 25.3% 211
WI Write-In 0.5% 4

Council Member (Cleveland) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Schmidt 48.3% 270
NP Kenny Fuller 42.2% 236
WI Write-In 9.5% 53

Council Member (Elysian) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Mcbroom 39.8% 288
NP Mary Opsahl 33.7% 244
NP Sandy Springmeyer 25.3% 183
WI Write-In 1.2% 9

Council Member (Heidelberg)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 35

Council Member (Kasota) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Rehnelt 37.9% 221
NP Troy Hansen 30.7% 179
NP Jackie Hoehn 19.0% 111
NP Karen Anderson 10.5% 61
WI Write-In 1.9% 11

Council Member (Kilkenny) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennifer Holicky 29.7% 52
NP Theresa M. Ferch 26.9% 47
NP Rex J. Bull 25.1% 44
NP Susan Knowles 15.4% 27
WI Write-In 2.9% 5

Council Member (Le Center) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christian Harmeyer 55.9% 749
NP Gary Meidlinger Jr. 33.7% 451
WI Write-In 10.4% 140

Council Member at Large (Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Frederick 51.0% 7,711
NP Michael P. Laven 47.9% 7,244
WI Write-In 1.1% 168

Council Member (Montgomery) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 62.8% 1,086
NP Robert Taraba 37.2% 642

Council Member (New Prague) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Bartusek 56.4% 2,550
NP Pat Scripture 42.0% 1,899
WI Write-In 1.5% 70

Council Member (Waterville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alan Schmidtke 39.1% 541
NP Valerie Vail 36.6% 506
NP James Fallon 23.7% 328
WI Write-In 0.5% 7

Special Election for Council Member (Kasota)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shane Williams 51.1% 167
NP Patty Foeller-Cluka 46.5% 152
WI Write-In 2.4% 8

Special Election for Council Member (Le Center)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 149

Council Member Ward 1 (Le Sueur)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Kerkow 51.7% 516
NP Gregory A. Hagg 47.5% 474
WI Write-In 0.8% 8

Council Member Ward 2 (Le Sueur) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Benjamin Rohloff 27.9% 329
NP Darvin M. Wicks 27.3% 322
NP Kristi Strom 27.0% 318
NP Mark A. Huntington 16.8% 198
WI Write-In 1.0% 12

Council Member Ward 2 (Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tamra Rovney 74.6% 2,443
WI Write-In 25.4% 832

Council Member Ward 4 (Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Mattick 51.8% 1,513
NP Charlie Hurd 47.2% 1,381
WI Write-In 1.0% 29

Town Supervisor Seat A (Cleveland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John T. Kluntz 51.9% 203
NP David Voss 47.8% 187
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Cordova Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff M. Johnson 44.2% 110
NP Pete Sexe 31.3% 78
NP Cyril J. Miller 24.5% 61
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Lanesburgh Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Lambrecht 99.1% 920
WI Write-In 0.9% 8

Town Supervisor Seat A (Lexington Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Squires 97.2% 345
WI Write-In 2.8% 10

Town Supervisor Seat B (Kasota Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joanne Stangler 99.4% 772
WI Write-In 0.6% 5

Town Supervisor Seat B (Ottawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Peterson 98.6% 145
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Sharon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Mayer 98.8% 318
WI Write-In 1.2% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Washington Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Biehn 99.8% 443
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Kasota Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven D. Schultz 99.9% 764
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Ottawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Griep 96.7% 147
WI Write-In 3.3% 5

Town Supervisor Seat C (Sharon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Bauleke 99.7% 331
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Clerk (Cleveland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Susan Ely 99.7% 355
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Clerk (Cordova Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harry Mach 97.4% 223
WI Write-In 2.6% 6

Town Clerk (Kasota Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daren Barfknecht 99.5% 744
WI Write-In 0.5% 4

Town Clerk (Lanesburgh Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karen Schoenecker 99.6% 932
WI Write-In 0.4% 4

Town Clerk (Lexington Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George C. Whipps 99.5% 379
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Town Clerk (Washington Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Susan Ziebarth 100.0% 430
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Ottawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janet Nordstrom 99.3% 148
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Treasurer (Sharon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amy Braun 99.4% 329
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Special Election for Town Treasurer (Washington Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brandon Geldner 99.8% 415
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast