Lake of the Woods County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 58.8% 1,306 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 38.7% 859 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.0% 23 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 9 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.4% 8 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.4% 8 0.1% 3,727
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,062
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 1 0.1% 2,013
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 56.3% 1,218 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 38.8% 839 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.8% 82 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 0.6% 13 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 10 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 61.3% 1,341
GOP Lee Byberg 34.5% 754
IP Adam Steele 4.2% 91

State Senate District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dennis Moser 51.1% 1,075
DFL Rod Skoe 48.9% 1,029

State House District 2A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Roger Erickson 55.9% 1,208
GOP Dave Hancock 44.1% 954

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 54.1% 961
NP Dan Griffith 45.9% 816

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 52.0% 915 43.8% 891,399
NP David Stras 48.0% 843 56.2% 1,143,144

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John Melbye 66.3% 1,182 59.4% 82,112
NP Diana Sweeney 33.7% 601 40.6% 56,142

District Court 9, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Zimmerman 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik Askegaard 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.9% 1,074 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 37.1% 634 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 63.9% 1,436 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 34.2% 769 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.9% 42 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 52.6% 1,181 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 44.9% 1,009 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 2.5% 57 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James "Buck" Nordlof 63.7% 247
NP Todd R Beckel 36.3% 141
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Hanson 98.4% 372
WI Write-In 1.6% 6

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patricia Beckel 96.3% 415
WI Write-In 3.7% 16

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edward Arnesen 93.3% 377
WI Write-In 6.7% 27

School Board Member (Warroad) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darby Zentner 33.5% 1,637
NP Keirsten Eklie 32.8% 1,605
NP Justin M. Partee 32.3% 1,580
WI Write-In 1.4% 68

Special Election For School Board Member (Warroad)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian J. Mcfarlane 99.1% 2,159
WI Write-In 0.9% 19

School Board Member District 2 (Lake Of The Woods)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas B Nosan 53.1% 180
NP Gabriel Mooney 46.9% 159
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

School Board Member District 3 (Lake Of The Woods)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Pelach 67.1% 188
NP Chad W Johnson 32.5% 91
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

School Board Member District 5 (Lake Of The Woods)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Timothy A Lyon 97.4% 305
WI Write-In 2.6% 8

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #690)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 59.5% 1,537
NP Yes 40.5% 1,045

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Sonstegard 99.6% 1,810
WI Write-In 0.4% 8

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Russel Hansen 99.6% 1,806
WI Write-In 0.4% 8

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott D Pieper 69.0% 1,360
NP Nancy Dunnell 30.7% 605
WI Write-In 0.4% 7

Mayor (Baudette)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Rone 46.5% 255
NP Greg Mortenson 29.4% 161
NP Alan C "Flip" Phillippe 23.9% 131
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Mayor (Roosevelt)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neil Siats 98.1% 52
WI Write-In 1.9% 1

Mayor (Williams)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP April Stavig 71.2% 52
NP Katelynn "Katie" Madoll 24.7% 18
WI Write-In 4.1% 3

Council Member at Large (Baudette) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy L Humeniuk 37.3% 350
NP Steve Johnson 30.1% 283
NP Karoline Ketchum 17.5% 164
NP Brock Alen Stebakken 15.1% 142
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Roosevelt) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stan Desrosier 50.0% 48
NP Kelly Fast 49.0% 47
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Council Member at Large (Williams) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Huerd 50.4% 64
NP Mary Bohn 24.4% 31
NP Howard L Brown 12.6% 16
NP Deanna "Dede" Drentlaw 11.8% 15
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Special Election for Council Member at Large (Williams) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leonard Cole 56.2% 59
NP Shirley A Turpin 42.9% 45
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®