Lake County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 59.3% 4,043 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 38.3% 2,610 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 0.9% 63 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.6% 44 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.3% 23 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 16 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 15 0.1% 3,149
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 3 0.0% 1,092
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.0% 3 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 70.7% 4,678 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 25.7% 1,702 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 1.9% 124 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.9% 62 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 37 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.2% 15 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 51.0% 3,496 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 47.7% 3,268 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 91 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 58.4% 4,002 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 40.3% 2,765 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 88 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 65.1% 3,668 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 34.6% 1,951 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 12 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.8% 3,596 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 34.1% 1,862 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 9 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 63.9% 3,459 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 36.0% 1,949 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.4% 4,981 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.6% 29 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.5% 4,850 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.5% 22 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Richard Nolan 60.0% 4,035 54.3% 191,976
GOP Chip Cravaack 39.8% 2,681 45.4% 160,520
WI Write-In 0.2% 14 0.3% 1,167

State Senator District 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Thomas (Tom) Bakk 67.2% 4,395 64.6% 28,427
GOP Jennifer Havlick 32.8% 2,145 35.2% 15,509
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.2% 77

State Representative District 3A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL David Dill 68.0% 2,340 66.7% 14,671
GOP Jim Tuomala 31.9% 1,096 32.9% 7,228
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.4% 81

State Representative District 3B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Mary Murphy 69.9% 2,080 64.9% 14,366
GOP Keith Macdonald 30.0% 894 34.9% 7,727
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 31

Judge - 6th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP James B. Florey 99.6% 4,937 99.2% 102,180
WI Write-In 0.4% 19 0.8% 812

Judge - 6th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dale O. Harris 99.6% 4,881 99.2% 100,543
WI Write-In 0.4% 19 0.8% 761

Judge - 6th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shaun R. Floerke 99.5% 4,954 99.2% 103,067
WI Write-In 0.5% 23 0.8% 813

Judge - 6th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Mark M. Starr 99.7% 4,911 99.0% 100,851
WI Write-In 0.3% 16 1.0% 980

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter R. Walsh 58.0% 703
NP Lee Davis 41.7% 506
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Derrick "Rick" Goutermont 64.3% 899
NP Patricia (Pat) Taylor 35.7% 499
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Jones 98.9% 917
WI Write-In 1.1% 10

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rich Sve 98.6% 1,218
WI Write-In 1.4% 17

School Board Member District 3 (Lake Superior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwight C. Moe 97.5% 925
WI Write-In 2.5% 24

School Board Member District 4 (Lake Superior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cyndi Ryder 97.7% 758
WI Write-In 2.3% 18

Special Election For School Board Member District 5 (Lake Superior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas L. Burns 98.3% 923
WI Write-In 1.7% 16

School Board Member District 6 (Lake Superior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shannon Fabini 67.5% 757
NP Mark Broin 32.1% 360
WI Write-In 0.4% 5

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennifer Ramsdell 99.6% 5,356
WI Write-In 0.4% 23

Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Ronning 99.0% 5,282
WI Write-In 1.0% 52

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David W. Falk 99.7% 5,290
WI Write-In 0.3% 17

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Phillip Goutermont 99.4% 5,311
WI Write-In 0.6% 32

Mayor (Beaver Bay)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent Shamblin 67.3% 68
WI Write-In 32.7% 33

Mayor (Silver Bay)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joanne Johnson 45.4% 498
NP Scott M. Johnson 42.3% 465
NP Curt Anderson 11.2% 123
WI Write-In 1.1% 12

Mayor (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Bolen 68.5% 1,410
NP Mary Henjum Rosati 29.9% 616
WI Write-In 1.5% 31

Council Member at Large (Beaver Bay) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Nazian 37.6% 70
NP Alan T. Larson 31.7% 59
NP Marcus D. Huss 28.0% 52
WI Write-In 2.7% 5

Council Member at Large (Silver Bay) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dustin Goutermont 40.5% 617
NP Carlene Perfetto 39.5% 602
NP Jack Swanson 19.2% 293
WI Write-In 0.7% 11

Council Member at Large (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 56.9% 1,002
NP Richard Beno Rosati 43.1% 760

Special Election for Council Member at Large (Beaver Bay)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Malzac 94.3% 82
WI Write-In 5.7% 5

Special Election for Council Member Ward 2 (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Simonson 98.0% 351
WI Write-In 2.0% 7

Council Member Ward 3 (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cathy Erickson 79.8% 391
NP Linda Newsome Melcher 19.6% 96
WI Write-In 0.6% 3

Council Member Ward 4 (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George H. Scheidt 98.2% 483
WI Write-In 1.8% 9

New Public Heat And Electric Utility
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 70.9% 786
NP Yes 29.1% 323

Bond Issue For New Public Utility
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 75.7% 836
NP Yes 24.3% 269

Town Supervisor Seat B (Beaver Bay Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 40

Town Clerk (Beaver Bay Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Jane Vandenheuvel 98.2% 266
WI Write-In 1.8% 5

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®