Lake County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 59.5% 4,043 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 38.4% 2,610 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 0.9% 63 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.6% 44 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 16 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 15 0.1% 3,172
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 3 0.0% 1,106
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 3 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 70.9% 4,678 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 25.8% 1,702 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 1.9% 124 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 0.9% 62 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 36 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rick Nolan 60.1% 4,035
GOP Chip Cravaack 39.9% 2,681

State Senate District 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tom Bakk 67.2% 4,395
GOP Jennifer Havlick 32.8% 2,145

State House District 3A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL David Dill 68.1% 2,340
GOP Jim Tuomala 31.9% 1,096

State House District 3B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Mary Murphy 69.9% 2,080
GOP Keith MacDonald 30.1% 894

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 65.3% 3,668
NP Dan Griffith 34.7% 1,951

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 64.0% 3,459 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 36.0% 1,949 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 6, Seat 5
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Florey 0.0% 0

District Court 6, Seat 8
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shaun Floerke 0.0% 0

District Court 6, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Starr 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.9% 3,596 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 34.1% 1,862 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 51.0% 3,496 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 47.7% 3,268 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 90 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 58.4% 4,002 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 40.3% 2,765 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 87 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter R. Walsh 58.0% 703
NP Lee Davis 41.7% 506
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Derrick "Rick" Goutermont 64.3% 899
NP Patricia (Pat) Taylor 35.7% 499
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Jones 98.9% 917
WI Write-In 1.1% 10

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rich Sve 98.6% 1,218
WI Write-In 1.4% 17

School Board Member District 3 (Lake Superior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwight C. Moe 97.5% 925
WI Write-In 2.5% 24

School Board Member District 4 (Lake Superior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cyndi Ryder 97.7% 758
WI Write-In 2.3% 18

Special Election For School Board Member District 5 (Lake Superior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas L. Burns 98.3% 923
WI Write-In 1.7% 16

School Board Member District 6 (Lake Superior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shannon Fabini 67.5% 757
NP Mark Broin 32.1% 360
WI Write-In 0.4% 5

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennifer Ramsdell 99.6% 5,356
WI Write-In 0.4% 23

Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Ronning 99.0% 5,282
WI Write-In 1.0% 52

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David W. Falk 99.7% 5,290
WI Write-In 0.3% 17

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Phillip Goutermont 99.4% 5,311
WI Write-In 0.6% 32

Mayor (Beaver Bay)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent Shamblin 67.3% 68
WI Write-In 32.7% 33

Mayor (Silver Bay)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joanne Johnson 45.4% 498
NP Scott M. Johnson 42.3% 465
NP Curt Anderson 11.2% 123
WI Write-In 1.1% 12

Mayor (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Bolen 68.5% 1,410
NP Mary Henjum Rosati 29.9% 616
WI Write-In 1.5% 31

Council Member at Large (Beaver Bay) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Nazian 37.6% 70
NP Alan T. Larson 31.7% 59
NP Marcus D. Huss 28.0% 52
WI Write-In 2.7% 5

Council Member at Large (Silver Bay) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dustin Goutermont 40.5% 617
NP Carlene Perfetto 39.5% 602
NP Jack Swanson 19.2% 293
WI Write-In 0.7% 11

Council Member at Large (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 56.9% 1,002
NP Richard Beno Rosati 43.1% 760

Special Election for Council Member at Large (Beaver Bay)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Malzac 94.3% 82
WI Write-In 5.7% 5

Special Election for Council Member Ward 2 (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Simonson 98.0% 351
WI Write-In 2.0% 7

Council Member Ward 3 (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cathy Erickson 79.8% 391
NP Linda Newsome Melcher 19.6% 96
WI Write-In 0.6% 3

Council Member Ward 4 (Two Harbors)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George H. Scheidt 98.2% 483
WI Write-In 1.8% 9

New Public Heat And Electric Utility
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 70.9% 786
NP Yes 29.1% 323

Bond Issue For New Public Utility
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 75.7% 836
NP Yes 24.3% 269

Town Supervisor Seat B (Beaver Bay Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 40

Town Clerk (Beaver Bay Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Jane Vandenheuvel 98.2% 266
WI Write-In 1.8% 5

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast