Lac Qui Parle County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 49.5% 1,974 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 48.6% 1,938 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 0.8% 33 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 15 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.3% 10 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 5 0.1% 3,722
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,051
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 3 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 2 0.0% 1,092
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.0% 1 0.1% 3,149
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 68.7% 2,674 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 26.6% 1,035 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.6% 142 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.6% 22 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 19 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 67.7% 2,711 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 31.4% 1,257 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 39 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 59.9% 2,400 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 39.1% 1,565 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 42 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 60.1% 2,099 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 39.8% 1,389 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 64.3% 2,211 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 35.6% 1,224 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 61.4% 2,089 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 38.4% 1,307 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 8 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.6% 3,209 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.4% 12 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.7% 3,143 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.3% 9 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 68.2% 2,683 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 28.2% 1,110 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 3.5% 136 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.1% 336

State Senator District 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Ted L. Suss 55.8% 2,149 46.9% 18,496
GOP Gary Dahms 44.0% 1,696 53.0% 20,922
WI Write-In 0.2% 7 0.1% 47

Judge - 8th District Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Neil Knutsen 99.7% 3,222 99.6% 65,763
WI Write-In 0.3% 11 0.4% 288

Judge - 8th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Charles Glasrud 99.7% 3,152 99.4% 65,340
WI Write-In 0.3% 9 0.6% 363

Judge - 8th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Seibel 99.7% 3,165 99.5% 65,566
WI Write-In 0.3% 10 0.5% 316

Judge - 8th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Donald M. Spilseth 99.6% 3,163 99.4% 65,998
WI Write-In 0.4% 12 0.6% 430

State Representative District 16A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Al Kruse 51.8% 2,000 43.2% 8,363
GOP Chris Swedzinski 48.1% 1,856 56.7% 10,991
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.1% 22

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Patzer 97.8% 709
WI Write-In 2.2% 16

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Deron Brehmer 98.5% 769
WI Write-In 1.5% 12

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Graylen J Carlson 96.9% 725
WI Write-In 3.1% 23

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roy Marihart 56.8% 415
NP Harold Solem 43.1% 315
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

School Board Member (Dawson-Boyd) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tony Aafedt 26.0% 1,038
NP Brett Buer 24.9% 994
NP Bruce E Lund 24.4% 974
NP Kendall L Stelter 24.3% 968
WI Write-In 0.4% 17

Hospital District Board Member at Large (Dawson Area)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Perkins 98.7% 1,405
WI Write-In 1.3% 19

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Ludvigson 99.8% 3,591
WI Write-In 0.2% 8

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 150

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tony Croatt 50.5% 1,847
NP Paul Schwendemann 49.4% 1,807
WI Write-In 0.2% 6

School Board Member District 3 (Lac Qui Parle Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jon Olson 99.8% 516
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

School Board Member District 4 (Lac Qui Parle Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry L Halvorson 99.3% 554
WI Write-In 0.7% 4

School Board Member District 6 (Lac Qui Parle Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kimberly Mitchell 95.4% 515
WI Write-In 4.6% 25

Mayor (Bellingham)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Curt Pederson 93.2% 82
WI Write-In 6.8% 6

Mayor (Boyd)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vern Lein 87.0% 60
WI Write-In 13.0% 9

Mayor (Dawson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Merlin E Ellefson 95.1% 676
WI Write-In 4.9% 35

Mayor (Louisburg)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Spencer Jensen 100.0% 26
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Madison)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Thole 97.0% 746
WI Write-In 3.0% 23

Mayor (Marietta)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad J Boehnke 55.8% 48
NP Troy Hoyles 38.4% 33
WI Write-In 5.8% 5

Mayor (Nassau)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Wildung 100.0% 42
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Bellingham) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Schake 50.0% 81
NP Bernard Kirchberg 38.3% 62
NP Andrew Kutzke 9.3% 15
WI Write-In 2.5% 4

Council Member (Boyd) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynell Leasman 50.0% 67
NP Stephanie Clausen 47.0% 63
WI Write-In 3.0% 4

Council Member (Dawson) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Olson 34.2% 583
NP Jon (Jt) Schacherer 32.2% 549
NP Heather Myers 31.1% 530
WI Write-In 2.6% 44

Council Member (Louisburg) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Fink 47.6% 20
NP Michael Sorenson 35.7% 15
WI Write-In 16.7% 7

Council Member (Madison) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Maynard Meyer 40.7% 596
NP Adam Conroy 22.6% 331
NP Pete Mcginty 13.9% 204
NP Richard Adams 13.9% 204
NP Lydia Rebehn 8.2% 120
WI Write-In 0.5% 8

Council Member (Marietta) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roberta Peterson 25.6% 41
NP Steve Trost 23.1% 37
NP Renee Streich 21.9% 35
NP David S Skillings 15.0% 24
NP Lorraine Johnson 8.1% 13
NP Nicole Selchert 5.0% 8
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Council Member (Nassau)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Schuelke 100.0% 44
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Nassau)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Streich 97.7% 43
WI Write-In 2.3% 1

City Treasurer (Bellingham)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Weber 100.0% 89
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

City Treasurer (Nassau)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cathy Harstad 97.7% 43
WI Write-In 2.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Arena Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stan Nelson 95.7% 67
WI Write-In 4.3% 3

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Augusta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Calvin Tilbury 98.4% 60
WI Write-In 1.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Camp Release Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Ruether 97.6% 163
WI Write-In 2.4% 4

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Freeland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 27

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Hantho Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brock Nygard 100.0% 72
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lac Qui Parle Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ben Johnson 99.0% 98
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lake Shore Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Hansen 99.1% 113
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Manfred Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Beutler 100.0% 53
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Maxwell Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Miller 98.9% 94
WI Write-In 1.1% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Perry Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 29

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Yellow Bank Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arvin Mueller 98.8% 79
WI Write-In 1.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Agassiz Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lee Gloege 97.7% 43
WI Write-In 2.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Agassiz Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Hoffman 55.6% 25
NP Dennis Larson 44.4% 20
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Arena Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 4

Town Clerk (Agassiz Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Gloege 97.8% 44
WI Write-In 2.2% 1

Town Clerk (Arena Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 6

Town Clerk (Camp Release Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karen Enevoldsen 99.4% 172
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Clerk (Freeland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 25

Town Clerk (Hantho Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Luann Hegland 100.0% 73
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Lac Qui Parle Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janice Lee 97.1% 99
WI Write-In 2.9% 3

Town Clerk (Lake Shore Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerald Williamson 100.0% 115
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Maxwell Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pamela Lehmann 99.0% 96
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Town Clerk (Perry Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas L. Nelson 100.0% 63
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Yellow Bank Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Karels 100.0% 79
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Augusta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Stoick 96.8% 60
WI Write-In 3.2% 2

Township Election
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 89.0% 89
NP No 11.0% 11

Township Election
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 80.3% 49
NP No 19.7% 12

Hospital District Board Member (Cerro Gordo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dustin Citrowske 99.0% 520
WI Write-In 1.0% 5

Hospital District Board Member (Hamlin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 165

Hospital District Board Member (Lac Qui Parle Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Roisen 100.0% 475
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Maxwell Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel R Fondell 100.0% 480
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Riverside Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rachel Schilling 98.0% 720
WI Write-In 2.0% 15

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast