Koochiching County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 53.4% 3,451 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 44.0% 2,841 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.2% 76 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.4% 26 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 20 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.3% 17 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 12 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 6 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 5 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 69.0% 4,315 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 27.2% 1,704 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.3% 145 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 67 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 22 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 2 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 53.8% 3,504 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 44.7% 2,910 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 100 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 54.8% 3,570 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 43.3% 2,819 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.9% 125 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dan Griffith 52.8% 3,178 39.6% 846,956
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 47.0% 2,831 60.0% 1,284,064
WI Write-In 0.2% 13 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.0% 3,494 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 34.6% 1,860 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.3% 18 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 56.6% 3,081 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.1% 2,345 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 16 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.1% 4,925 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.9% 44 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.1% 4,798 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.9% 42 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Richard Nolan 58.7% 3,733 54.3% 191,976
GOP Chip Cravaack 41.1% 2,614 45.4% 160,520
WI Write-In 0.2% 15 0.3% 1,167

State Senator District 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Thomas (Tom) Bakk 60.9% 3,771 64.6% 28,427
GOP Jennifer Havlick 38.9% 2,406 35.2% 15,509
WI Write-In 0.2% 12 0.2% 77

State Representative District 3A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL David Dill 66.3% 4,066 66.7% 14,671
GOP Jim Tuomala 33.6% 2,064 32.9% 7,228
WI Write-In 0.1% 7 0.4% 81

Judge - 9th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 99.1% 4,842 99.4% 121,175
WI Write-In 0.9% 45 0.6% 790

Judge - 9th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John G. Melbye 52.7% 2,891 59.3% 82,329
NP Diana Sweeney 46.9% 2,574 40.5% 56,226
WI Write-In 0.4% 21 0.2% 302

Judge - 9th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 99.2% 4,862 99.4% 121,340
WI Write-In 0.8% 38 0.6% 706

Judge - 9th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erik J. Askegaard 99.2% 4,861 99.4% 121,109
WI Write-In 0.8% 39 0.6% 710

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Mcbride 99.1% 987
WI Write-In 0.9% 9

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Skoe 66.7% 782
NP Linda Dreher 32.2% 377
WI Write-In 1.1% 13

School Board Member At Large (Kelliher) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frank Duresky 25.0% 322
NP David Nistler 24.8% 320
NP Ed Anderson 20.4% 263
NP Dawn (Leonhardt) Jensen 19.8% 255
NP David Jahnke 9.2% 118
WI Write-In 0.9% 11

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #36)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 80.7% 393
NP No 19.3% 94

School Board Member (International Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP D. Michael Holden 22.4% 2,717
NP Michelle S. Hebner 17.8% 2,163
NP Gordy Dault 15.6% 1,886
NP Mark Lassila 14.7% 1,778
NP Harley Droba 14.7% 1,777
NP Stuart Nordquist 14.5% 1,762
WI Write-In 0.3% 35

School Board Member (South Koochiching) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ralph Lewis 37.0% 421
NP Andrew Dreher 32.0% 364
NP Dustin Waller 29.4% 334
WI Write-In 1.6% 18

School District Ballot Question Approval Of School District Bonds
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 79.6% 609
NP No 20.4% 156

School District Ballot Question 1, Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 65.0% 415
NP Yes 35.0% 223

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne C Meyers 99.5% 5,503
WI Write-In 0.5% 28

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eldon Voigt 99.5% 5,320
WI Write-In 0.5% 28

Mayor (Big Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marta Lindemanis 63.3% 76
WI Write-In 36.7% 44

Mayor (International Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Anderson 59.5% 1,704
NP Paul Eklund 40.3% 1,153
WI Write-In 0.2% 5

Mayor (Littlefork)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Fort 97.5% 270
WI Write-In 2.5% 7

Mayor (Mizpah)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Steinhorst 90.0% 18
WI Write-In 10.0% 2

Mayor (Northome)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 26

Mayor (Ranier)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis C. Wagner 59.9% 196
NP Ronald P. Wilcox 39.4% 129
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Council Member (Big Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Warner 49.8% 112
NP Donna Dauphinais 28.4% 64
NP Beth Pihlaja 20.9% 47
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Council Member at Large (International Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Kalar 55.1% 1,544
NP Willi Kostiuk 44.7% 1,252
WI Write-In 0.2% 6

Council Member at Large (Littlefork) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandy Heem 48.5% 224
NP Loren Lehman 47.8% 221
WI Write-In 3.7% 17

Council Member (Mizpah) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Derek Killmer 51.3% 20
NP Debra Lindner 48.7% 19
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Northome) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack White 80.7% 71
WI Write-In 19.3% 17

Council Member (Ranier) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Coulombe 55.6% 240
NP Tony Cole 38.0% 164
WI Write-In 6.5% 28

Special Election for Council Member (Big Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leslie T. Lepisto 93.8% 106
WI Write-In 6.2% 7

City Clerk (Mizpah)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Colleen Swang 100.0% 21
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

City Treasurer (Mizpah)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sylvia Fleming 100.0% 23
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Big Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast