Kittson County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 51.3% 1,241 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 45.2% 1,095 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.5% 36 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.6% 15 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.6% 14 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.5% 11 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.3% 7 0.1% 3,722
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.0% 0 0.1% 1,996

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 70.5% 1,674 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 26.3% 625 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.2% 52 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.5% 13 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 10 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 66.4% 1,629 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 31.8% 780 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.8% 43 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 60.4% 1,480 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 37.2% 911 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 2.5% 61 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 62.7% 1,274 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 37.2% 755 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 72.7% 1,437 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 27.3% 539 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 61.3% 1,221 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 38.7% 770 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.8% 1,851 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.2% 4 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.9% 1,802 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 75.2% 1,803 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 22.0% 527 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 2.8% 67 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 336

State Senator District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Leroy Stumpf 69.1% 1,655 60.6% 22,298
GOP Steve Nordhagen 30.8% 738 39.3% 14,475
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 29

State Representative District 1A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dan Fabian 54.6% 1,285 60.2% 11,146
DFL Bruce Patterson 45.4% 1,068 39.8% 7,370
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.0% 9

Judge - 9th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 99.9% 1,836 99.4% 121,175
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.6% 790

Judge - 9th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John G. Melbye 71.5% 1,434 59.3% 82,329
NP Diana Sweeney 28.5% 571 40.5% 56,226
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.2% 302

Judge - 9th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 99.8% 1,851 99.4% 121,340
WI Write-In 0.2% 4 0.6% 706

Judge - 9th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erik J. Askegaard 99.8% 1,849 99.4% 121,109
WI Write-In 0.2% 3 0.6% 710

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Craig Spilde 98.1% 410
WI Write-In 1.9% 8

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John W Anderson 98.0% 489
WI Write-In 2.0% 10

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leon Olson 96.6% 368
WI Write-In 3.4% 13

School Board Member (Lancaster) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Nordin 22.5% 279
NP Brian Weleski 22.0% 273
NP James Diamond 20.5% 254
NP Julie Sjostrand 18.8% 233
NP Jan Weleski 15.0% 186
WI Write-In 1.4% 17

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Peterson 97.2% 1,968
WI Write-In 2.8% 56

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Heather A Peterson 99.6% 2,115
WI Write-In 0.4% 9

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Wilebski 99.4% 2,164
WI Write-In 0.6% 13

School Board Member (Kittson Central) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew Kuznia 25.4% 927
NP Mike Sugden 25.0% 912
NP Richard Mortenson 23.9% 875
NP Crisa J Mortenson 23.4% 855
WI Write-In 2.3% 85

School Board Member (Tri-County) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jenica Swenson 33.8% 739
NP Stephen Murray 33.3% 728
NP Maureen Regalado 30.7% 672
WI Write-In 2.2% 47

Mayor (Donaldson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Remme 57.1% 8
WI Write-In 42.9% 6

Mayor (Hallock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul R Clay 97.0% 479
WI Write-In 3.0% 15

Mayor (Halma)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shane E Olson 94.1% 16
WI Write-In 5.9% 1

Mayor (Humboldt)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Spanier 95.7% 22
WI Write-In 4.3% 1

Mayor (Lake Bronson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bobby Schmiedeberg 54.8% 63
NP Patricia J Nerguson 42.6% 49
WI Write-In 2.6% 3

Mayor (Lancaster)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Olson 88.3% 143
WI Write-In 11.7% 19

Special Election for Mayor (St. Vincent)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Earlys Hansen 76.5% 13
WI Write-In 23.5% 4

Council Member (Donaldson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James E Larson 66.7% 14
WI Write-In 33.3% 7

Council Member (Hallock) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laura Reese 89.8% 484
WI Write-In 10.2% 55

Council Member (Halma) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark A Olson 52.8% 19
NP Jeffery M Nobles 47.2% 17
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Humboldt)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Bakken 100.0% 23
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Karlstad) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael E Wade 37.1% 238
NP Mitch Borneman 27.7% 178
NP Jana Riley-Kraulik 24.9% 160
NP Peter C Knapp 9.3% 60
WI Write-In 0.9% 6

Council Member (Kennedy) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cynthia Urbaniak 45.8% 99
NP Justin Osowski 31.9% 69
NP Jon Pietruszewski 20.8% 45
WI Write-In 1.4% 3

Council Member (Lake Bronson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Goldstrand 31.0% 65
NP Cindy Adams 25.7% 54
NP Berdine Swanson 22.4% 47
NP Greg Sandahl 19.0% 40
WI Write-In 1.9% 4

Council Member (Lancaster) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Luke Nordin 53.0% 158
NP Jim Hilman 43.6% 130
WI Write-In 3.4% 10

Council Member (St. Vincent) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth Lapp 56.5% 13
WI Write-In 43.5% 10

City Clerk (Humboldt)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bradley Hemmes 100.0% 23
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

City Clerk (St. Vincent)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 10

City Treasurer (Halma)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Heidi Spilde 94.7% 18
WI Write-In 5.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Arveson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Andersen 100.0% 49
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Cannon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (Caribou Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane Frislie 77.8% 21
WI Write-In 22.2% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Clow Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen Clow 100.0% 23
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Davis Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Dziengel 100.0% 21
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Deerwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Fossell 90.5% 57
WI Write-In 9.5% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Granville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Reed Allen Stenmark 83.7% 41
WI Write-In 16.3% 8

Town Supervisor Seat A (Hallock Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald C Anderson 89.7% 52
WI Write-In 10.3% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Hampden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Younggren 100.0% 22
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Hazelton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Faron Johnson 100.0% 35
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Hill Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nathan Olsonawski 100.0% 10
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Jupiter Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Fossell 100.0% 59
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Norway Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott L Billings 91.7% 33
WI Write-In 8.3% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Pelan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Cummins 96.4% 27
WI Write-In 3.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Percy Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Al Johnson 96.6% 28
WI Write-In 3.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Poppleton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eddie Weleski 84.1% 53
NP Aaron Steen 12.7% 8
WI Write-In 3.2% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Richardville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Nicholson 79.7% 47
WI Write-In 20.3% 12

Town Supervisor Seat A (St. Joseph Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Miesner 100.0% 22
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (St. Vincent Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger J Loer 91.4% 32
WI Write-In 8.6% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Skane Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rob Rynning 100.0% 35
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (South Red River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Severson 100.0% 14
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Spring Brook Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Justin Dagen 97.3% 36
WI Write-In 2.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Svea Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rich Deere 96.3% 26
WI Write-In 3.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Tegner Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Dziengel 100.0% 27
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Teien Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Tungseth 83.3% 35
WI Write-In 16.7% 7

Town Supervisor Seat A (Thompson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary L Johnson 97.0% 98
WI Write-In 3.0% 3

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat B (South Red River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwight H Johnson 100.0% 14
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Arveson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darwyn Anderson 100.0% 49
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Cannon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 7

Town Clerk (Caribou Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 20

Town Clerk (Clow Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Wiese 100.0% 23
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Deerwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Fossell 90.5% 57
WI Write-In 9.5% 6

Town Clerk (Granville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Deere 100.0% 56
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Hallock Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jodi E Johnson 93.1% 54
WI Write-In 6.9% 4

Town Clerk (Hampden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lee W Pemberton 100.0% 23
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Hazelton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Lambert 100.0% 35
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Hill Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Catherine Cleem 100.0% 10
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Jupiter Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ryan Schwenzfeier 100.0% 58
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Norway Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alpha Souder 94.7% 36
WI Write-In 5.3% 2

Town Clerk (Pelan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Holly Kalinowski 100.0% 27
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Percy Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Bronson 100.0% 27
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Poppleton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nikki Larson 98.3% 59
WI Write-In 1.7% 1

Town Clerk (Richardville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Nielsen 89.7% 52
WI Write-In 10.3% 6

Town Clerk (St. Joseph Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Virginia Ledoux 100.0% 22
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (St. Vincent Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James D Gatheridge 97.1% 33
WI Write-In 2.9% 1

Town Clerk (Skane Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Lundberg 100.0% 35
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (South Red River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Osowski 100.0% 14
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Spring Brook Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 9

Town Clerk (Svea Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Mortenson 100.0% 27
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Tegner Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kimberley Johnson 96.2% 25
WI Write-In 3.8% 1

Town Clerk (Teien Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Bloomquist 64.1% 25
WI Write-In 35.9% 14

Town Clerk (Thompson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bradley Glad 97.9% 95
WI Write-In 2.1% 2

Special Election for Town Treasurer (Poppleton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Larson 98.3% 59
WI Write-In 1.7% 1

Special Election for Town Treasurer (Thompson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diane L Muir 100.0% 100
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Davis Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas J Dowdle 100.0% 21
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast