Kandiyohi County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 52.4% 11,240 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 45.7% 9,805 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.0% 214 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.3% 62 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 59 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 25 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 25 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 14 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 12 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 6 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 3 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 62.5% 13,033 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 33.5% 6,990 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.7% 561 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.9% 182 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 88 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 7 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 62.8% 13,523 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 36.1% 7,774 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 249 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.0% 10,763 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 48.8% 10,506 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 277 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.7% 10,469 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 42.1% 7,637 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.1% 27 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 61.5% 10,941 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 38.3% 6,820 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 28 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 55.9% 9,833 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.9% 7,726 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.1% 25 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.6% 16,236 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.4% 67 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.5% 15,835 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.5% 81 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 54.6% 11,475 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 41.2% 8,663 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 4.2% 875 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 17 0.1% 336

State Senator District 17
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Gimse 50.1% 10,503 44.5% 17,350
DFL Lyle Koenen 49.7% 10,422 55.4% 21,621
WI Write-In 0.1% 26 0.1% 54

Judge - 8th District Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Neil Knutsen 99.7% 16,120 99.6% 65,763
WI Write-In 0.3% 55 0.4% 288

Judge - 8th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Charles Glasrud 99.5% 15,962 99.4% 65,340
WI Write-In 0.5% 74 0.6% 363

Judge - 8th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Seibel 99.6% 16,063 99.5% 65,566
WI Write-In 0.4% 64 0.5% 316

Judge - 8th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Donald M. Spilseth 98.9% 16,655 99.4% 65,998
WI Write-In 1.1% 183 0.6% 430

State Representative District 17A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tim Miller 62.4% 1,000 46.0% 8,956
DFL Andrew Falk 37.3% 597 53.9% 10,489
WI Write-In 0.3% 5 0.1% 28

State Representative District 17B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Mary Sawatzky 48.3% 9,370 48.3% 9,370
GOP Bruce Vogel 44.1% 8,562 44.1% 8,562
IP Zachary Liebl 7.5% 1,457 7.5% 1,457
WI Write-In 0.1% 12 0.1% 12

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas E Reese 98.5% 2,304
WI Write-In 1.5% 35

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger R Imdieke 61.4% 3,011
NP Alan Welle 38.3% 1,877
WI Write-In 0.2% 12

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harlan Madsen 97.9% 3,818
WI Write-In 2.1% 81

School Board Member (New London-Spicer) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Nolting 33.9% 3,748
NP David Kilpatrick 33.0% 3,655
NP Naomi L Johnson 32.4% 3,590
WI Write-In 0.7% 78

School Board Member (Willmar) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Reynolds 21.8% 6,855
NP Michael Carlson 20.6% 6,493
NP Liz Vanderbill 19.2% 6,066
NP Jackie Saulsbury 17.7% 5,571
NP Don Thorpe 10.9% 3,428
NP Sahra Gure 9.6% 3,014
WI Write-In 0.3% 87

School Board Member (Paynesville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Vanderpool 32.6% 2,363
NP Kella Bugbee 26.7% 1,936
NP Cheryl Veldkamp 22.0% 1,596
NP Dave Currens 18.3% 1,325
WI Write-In 0.4% 31

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #741)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.6% 1,946
NP No 39.4% 1,266

Approval Of School District Special Operating Levy
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 86.6% 426
NP No 13.4% 66

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Dilley 99.5% 17,327
WI Write-In 0.5% 87

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas L Hanson 99.6% 17,236
WI Write-In 0.4% 73

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Clough 99.5% 17,212
WI Write-In 0.5% 85

School Board Member (Renville County West) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Molenaar 26.0% 1,489
NP Ann Johnson 24.7% 1,417
NP Carnie Allex 23.6% 1,353
NP Heather Mclagan 23.6% 1,351
WI Write-In 2.2% 124

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2890)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 58.3% 1,201
NP No 41.7% 859

Mayor (Atwater)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark S Olson 96.2% 480
WI Write-In 3.8% 19

Mayor (Blomkest)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn Stahl 87.2% 75
WI Write-In 12.8% 11

Mayor (Kandiyohi)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gordy Woltjer 62.6% 161
NP Josh Curtis Larson 35.4% 91
WI Write-In 1.9% 5

Mayor (Lake Lillian)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (New London)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Gossman 98.8% 577
WI Write-In 1.2% 7

Mayor (Pennock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Crowley 90.4% 169
WI Write-In 9.6% 18

Mayor (Prinsburg)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harvey Van Eps 98.1% 318
WI Write-In 1.9% 6

Mayor (Raymond)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ardell Tensen 96.5% 357
WI Write-In 3.5% 13

Mayor (Regal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Kotten 100.0% 21
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Spicer)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Denny Baker 94.8% 534
WI Write-In 5.2% 29

Mayor (Sunburg)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Feldman 90.9% 50
WI Write-In 9.1% 5

Council Member (Atwater) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shane Hagstrom 28.5% 280
NP Reed W Schmidt 27.3% 269
NP Dale E Tagtow 25.6% 252
NP Jerry Spencer 11.1% 109
NP Mary Schmidt 7.0% 69
WI Write-In 0.5% 5

Council Member (Blomkest) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Solbrack 44.7% 71
NP Roy Boone 34.0% 54
NP Thomas Schroer 20.8% 33
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Council Member (Kandiyohi) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Boehme 48.1% 168
NP Bradley A Howard 47.0% 164
WI Write-In 4.9% 17

Council Member (Lake Lillian) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donnavon Garberich 29.9% 60
NP Jason S Wittman 27.4% 55
NP Gary L Kaiser 21.9% 44
NP Kristine A Kaiser 19.9% 40
WI Write-In 1.0% 2

Council Member (New London) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Loren "Corky" Beck 51.2% 475
NP John Mack 47.7% 442
WI Write-In 1.1% 10

Council Member (Pennock) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Allan Arends 51.9% 162
NP David Miller 44.6% 139
WI Write-In 3.5% 11

Council Member (Prinsburg) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Ahrenholz 52.5% 307
NP Carl Marcus 46.7% 273
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Council Member (Raymond) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tanya Call 37.8% 244
NP David Wassink 33.7% 218
NP Aaron Tensen 27.6% 178
WI Write-In 0.9% 6

Council Member (Regal) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Halvorson 50.0% 19
NP Beth A Sturtz 47.4% 18
WI Write-In 2.6% 1

Council Member (Spicer) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robin Decathelineau 51.8% 496
NP Jerry Reierson 46.6% 446
WI Write-In 1.6% 15

Council Member (Sunburg) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeanine Bowman 36.9% 38
NP Scott Jorgenson 34.0% 35
NP Mervin Martin 28.2% 29
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Council Member Ward 1 (Willmar)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Denis Anderson 98.6% 1,413
WI Write-In 1.4% 20

Council Member Ward 2 (Willmar)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Johnson 65.7% 1,548
NP Andrew Bjur 34.0% 800
WI Write-In 0.3% 7

Council Member Ward 3 (Willmar)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Ahmann 98.2% 1,520
WI Write-In 1.8% 28

Council Member Ward 4 (Willmar)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Dokken 61.3% 1,024
NP Jay Lawton 38.4% 641
WI Write-In 0.3% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Dovre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Orsten 99.4% 1,122
WI Write-In 0.6% 7

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Dovre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Beth Johnston 99.5% 1,117
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Township Supervisor Term Length
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 64.4% 774
NP No 35.6% 428

Hospital District Board Member (Regal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Brauchler 100.0% 100
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®