Kandiyohi County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 52.5% 11,239 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 45.8% 9,806 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.0% 214 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 59 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 25 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 25 0.1% 3,727
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 14 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 12 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 6 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 3 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 62.5% 13,033 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 33.5% 6,990 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.7% 561 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 0.9% 182 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 88 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 54.6% 11,476
GOP Lee Byberg 41.2% 8,662
IP Adam Steele 4.2% 875

State Senate District 17
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Gimse 50.2% 10,503
DFL Lyle Koenen 49.8% 10,422

State House District 17A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tim Miller 62.6% 1,000
DFL Andrew Falk 37.4% 597

State House District 17B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Mary Sawatzky 48.3% 9,370
GOP Bruce Vogel 44.2% 8,562
IP Zachary Liebl 7.5% 1,457

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.8% 10,469
NP Dan Griffith 42.2% 7,637

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 56.0% 9,833 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 44.0% 7,726 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 3
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Knutsen 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Seibel 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 8
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Spilseth 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 61.6% 10,941 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 38.4% 6,820 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 62.8% 13,523 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 36.1% 7,774 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 249 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.0% 10,763 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 48.8% 10,506 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 277 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas E Reese 98.5% 2,304
WI Write-In 1.5% 35

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger R Imdieke 61.4% 3,011
NP Alan Welle 38.3% 1,877
WI Write-In 0.2% 12

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harlan Madsen 97.9% 3,818
WI Write-In 2.1% 81

School Board Member (New London-Spicer) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Nolting 33.9% 3,748
NP David Kilpatrick 33.0% 3,655
NP Naomi L Johnson 32.4% 3,590
WI Write-In 0.7% 78

School Board Member (Willmar) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Reynolds 21.8% 6,855
NP Michael Carlson 20.6% 6,493
NP Liz Vanderbill 19.2% 6,066
NP Jackie Saulsbury 17.7% 5,571
NP Don Thorpe 10.9% 3,428
NP Sahra Gure 9.6% 3,014
WI Write-In 0.3% 87

School Board Member (Paynesville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Vanderpool 32.6% 2,363
NP Kella Bugbee 26.7% 1,936
NP Cheryl Veldkamp 22.0% 1,596
NP Dave Currens 18.3% 1,325
WI Write-In 0.4% 31

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #741)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.6% 1,946
NP No 39.4% 1,266

Approval Of School District Special Operating Levy
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 86.6% 426
NP No 13.4% 66

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Dilley 99.5% 17,327
WI Write-In 0.5% 87

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas L Hanson 99.6% 17,236
WI Write-In 0.4% 73

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Clough 99.5% 17,212
WI Write-In 0.5% 85

School Board Member (Renville County West) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Molenaar 26.0% 1,489
NP Ann Johnson 24.7% 1,417
NP Carnie Allex 23.6% 1,353
NP Heather Mclagan 23.6% 1,351
WI Write-In 2.2% 124

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2890)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 58.3% 1,201
NP No 41.7% 859

Mayor (Atwater)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark S Olson 96.2% 480
WI Write-In 3.8% 19

Mayor (Blomkest)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn Stahl 87.2% 75
WI Write-In 12.8% 11

Mayor (Kandiyohi)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gordy Woltjer 62.6% 161
NP Josh Curtis Larson 35.4% 91
WI Write-In 1.9% 5

Mayor (Lake Lillian)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (New London)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Gossman 98.8% 577
WI Write-In 1.2% 7

Mayor (Pennock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Crowley 90.4% 169
WI Write-In 9.6% 18

Mayor (Prinsburg)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harvey Van Eps 98.1% 318
WI Write-In 1.9% 6

Mayor (Raymond)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ardell Tensen 96.5% 357
WI Write-In 3.5% 13

Mayor (Regal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Kotten 100.0% 21
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Spicer)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Denny Baker 94.8% 534
WI Write-In 5.2% 29

Mayor (Sunburg)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Feldman 90.9% 50
WI Write-In 9.1% 5

Council Member (Atwater) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shane Hagstrom 28.5% 280
NP Reed W Schmidt 27.3% 269
NP Dale E Tagtow 25.6% 252
NP Jerry Spencer 11.1% 109
NP Mary Schmidt 7.0% 69
WI Write-In 0.5% 5

Council Member (Blomkest) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Solbrack 44.7% 71
NP Roy Boone 34.0% 54
NP Thomas Schroer 20.8% 33
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Council Member (Kandiyohi) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Boehme 48.1% 168
NP Bradley A Howard 47.0% 164
WI Write-In 4.9% 17

Council Member (Lake Lillian) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donnavon Garberich 29.9% 60
NP Jason S Wittman 27.4% 55
NP Gary L Kaiser 21.9% 44
NP Kristine A Kaiser 19.9% 40
WI Write-In 1.0% 2

Council Member (New London) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Loren "Corky" Beck 51.2% 475
NP John Mack 47.7% 442
WI Write-In 1.1% 10

Council Member (Pennock) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Allan Arends 51.9% 162
NP David Miller 44.6% 139
WI Write-In 3.5% 11

Council Member (Prinsburg) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Ahrenholz 52.5% 307
NP Carl Marcus 46.7% 273
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Council Member (Raymond) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tanya Call 37.8% 244
NP David Wassink 33.7% 218
NP Aaron Tensen 27.6% 178
WI Write-In 0.9% 6

Council Member (Regal) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Halvorson 50.0% 19
NP Beth A Sturtz 47.4% 18
WI Write-In 2.6% 1

Council Member (Spicer) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robin Decathelineau 51.8% 496
NP Jerry Reierson 46.6% 446
WI Write-In 1.6% 15

Council Member (Sunburg) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeanine Bowman 36.9% 38
NP Scott Jorgenson 34.0% 35
NP Mervin Martin 28.2% 29
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Council Member Ward 1 (Willmar)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Denis Anderson 98.6% 1,413
WI Write-In 1.4% 20

Council Member Ward 2 (Willmar)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Johnson 65.7% 1,548
NP Andrew Bjur 34.0% 800
WI Write-In 0.3% 7

Council Member Ward 3 (Willmar)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Ahmann 98.2% 1,520
WI Write-In 1.8% 28

Council Member Ward 4 (Willmar)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Dokken 61.3% 1,024
NP Jay Lawton 38.4% 641
WI Write-In 0.3% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Dovre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Orsten 99.4% 1,122
WI Write-In 0.6% 7

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Dovre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Beth Johnston 99.5% 1,117
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Township Supervisor Term Length
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 64.4% 774
NP No 35.6% 428

Hospital District Board Member (Regal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Brauchler 100.0% 100
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air As It Happens