Kanabec County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 53.1% 4,328 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 44.1% 3,593 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.3% 103 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 40 0.4% 13,023
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.3% 26 0.1% 3,722
WI Write-In 0.3% 26 0.4% 10,641
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.3% 22 0.1% 3,149
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 6 0.0% 1,051
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.0% 4 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 61.2% 4,819 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 34.3% 2,697 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.5% 200 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.5% 122 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 31 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 3 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 64.5% 5,281 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 34.5% 2,828 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 79 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 52.4% 4,287 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 46.4% 3,799 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 102 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 51.8% 3,290 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 47.9% 3,045 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.3% 16 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 54.7% 3,387 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 45.1% 2,795 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 12 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 51.5% 3,141 43.6% 890,301
NP David R. Stras 48.3% 2,947 56.0% 1,141,951
WI Write-In 0.2% 15 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.1% 5,401 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.9% 47 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.3% 5,275 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.7% 35 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chip Cravaack 51.0% 4,028 45.4% 160,520
DFL Richard Nolan 48.7% 3,845 54.3% 191,976
WI Write-In 0.4% 28 0.3% 1,167

State Senator District 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tony Lourey 54.3% 3,050 64.2% 24,342
GOP Bill Saumer 45.6% 2,561 35.6% 13,505
WI Write-In 0.2% 10 0.2% 57

State Senator District 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Sally Knox 51.2% 1,068 43.3% 16,787
GOP Dave Brown 48.7% 1,014 56.5% 21,917
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 54

Judge - 10th District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP P. Hunter Anderson 99.1% 5,402 99.0% 290,529
WI Write-In 0.9% 48 1.0% 2,858

Judge - 10th District Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Daniel A. O'Fallon 99.2% 5,246 99.2% 287,952
WI Write-In 0.8% 41 0.8% 2,425

Judge - 10th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP James E. Dehn 99.1% 5,391 99.2% 289,619
WI Write-In 0.9% 49 0.8% 2,477

Judge - 10th District Court 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 99.2% 5,240 99.2% 287,362
WI Write-In 0.8% 40 0.8% 2,385

Judge - 10th District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dyanna L. Street 99.2% 5,260 99.2% 285,919
WI Write-In 0.8% 42 0.8% 2,378

Judge - 10th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 99.2% 5,262 99.2% 286,476
WI Write-In 0.8% 41 0.8% 2,318

Judge - 10th District Court 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Todd Schoffelman 99.3% 5,219 99.2% 284,747
WI Write-In 0.7% 36 0.8% 2,285

Judge - 10th District Court 17
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Sharon L. Hall 99.3% 5,207 99.2% 286,313
WI Write-In 0.7% 37 0.8% 2,326

Judge - 10th District Court 21
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Bethany A. Fountain Lindberg 99.3% 5,217 99.2% 285,114
WI Write-In 0.7% 39 0.8% 2,386

Judge - 10th District Court 25
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Sean C. Gibbs 99.3% 5,211 99.2% 285,713
WI Write-In 0.7% 38 0.8% 2,321

Judge - 10th District Court 33
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Mary Yunker 99.2% 5,243 99.1% 285,993
WI Write-In 0.8% 42 0.9% 2,478

State Representative District 11B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Ben Wiener 52.3% 3,007 48.6% 8,908
DFL Tim Faust 47.5% 2,735 51.2% 9,396
WI Write-In 0.2% 11 0.2% 37

State Representative District 15A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Joe Walsh 50.2% 1,060 47.6% 9,106
GOP Sondra Erickson 49.8% 1,051 52.4% 10,027
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 16

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Anderson 98.4% 1,286
WI Write-In 1.6% 21

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathi Ellis 97.7% 1,449
WI Write-In 2.3% 34

School Board Member (Mora) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karen Kirschner 19.2% 2,418
NP Scott A. Moe 17.4% 2,191
NP Ethan Elvehjem 16.7% 2,109
NP Craig Smith 14.3% 1,796
NP Jinx Greski 13.9% 1,752
NP Deanna Biniek 9.6% 1,204
NP Jay Kohl 8.7% 1,095
WI Write-In 0.3% 36

School Board Member (Milaca) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryan Rensenbrink 33.7% 3,257
NP Aimee Struffert 32.8% 3,172
NP Jeff Larson 32.5% 3,145
WI Write-In 1.0% 97

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #912)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.9% 3,381
NP No 39.1% 2,172

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Belkholm 99.1% 6,328
WI Write-In 0.9% 57

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Johnson 51.5% 3,226
NP Deborah Jean Campbell 48.1% 3,016
WI Write-In 0.4% 25

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Hoppe 99.2% 6,246
WI Write-In 0.8% 51

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth (Betty) Wilkens 99.2% 6,091
WI Write-In 0.8% 48

Mayor (Braham)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patricia (Tish) Carlson 96.1% 635
WI Write-In 3.9% 26

Mayor (Grasston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeremy Miller 98.4% 62
WI Write-In 1.6% 1

Mayor (Ogilvie)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Nilson 97.6% 164
WI Write-In 2.4% 4

Mayor (Quamba)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gordon R. Gullixson 90.7% 39
WI Write-In 9.3% 4

Council Member (Braham) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vicky Ethen 28.2% 318
NP Jeremy Kunshier 26.9% 304
NP Jason Lande 19.7% 222
NP Allan Larson 12.6% 142
NP Raymond Purdy 11.8% 133
WI Write-In 0.9% 10

Council Member (Mora) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert (Bob) Jensen 30.7% 991
NP Alan Skramstad 26.4% 853
NP Brandon Akkerman 22.0% 712
NP Jack L'Heureux 20.2% 654
WI Write-In 0.7% 23

Council Member (Ogilvie) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth V. Taylor 42.8% 130
NP David Youngquist 36.2% 110
NP Charlie Strickland, Jr. 19.7% 60
WI Write-In 1.3% 4

Council Member Seat 1 (Grasston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Teresa Ford 98.4% 63
WI Write-In 1.6% 1

Special Election for Council Member Seat 1 (Quamba)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 20

Council Member Seat 2 (Grasston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Walter Hartland Jr. 98.4% 60
WI Write-In 1.6% 1

Council Member Seat 2 (Quamba)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Anderson 97.5% 39
WI Write-In 2.5% 1

Council Member Seat 4 (Quamba)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dionne Durham 94.9% 37
WI Write-In 5.1% 2

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Ford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathy Vonbank 97.1% 67
WI Write-In 2.9% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Brunswick Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Kawalek 98.3% 575
WI Write-In 1.7% 10

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Ford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 32

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Hillman Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Dalbey 98.9% 188
WI Write-In 1.1% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Brunswick Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Craig Peterson 99.3% 575
WI Write-In 0.7% 4

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Hillman Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elaine M. Pierson 99.5% 182
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Clerk (Brunswick Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 103

Town Clerk (Ford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 26

Town Clerk (Hillman Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ralph Voge 98.4% 189
WI Write-In 1.6% 3

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®