Jackson County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 56.2% 3,044 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 41.9% 2,268 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.1% 62 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 21 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 10 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 7 0.1% 3,172
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 1 0.0% 416
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 0 0.1% 2,013

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 59.8% 3,157 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 34.1% 1,802 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 4.1% 216 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.5% 77 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 31 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 53.2% 2,870
GOP Allen Quist 46.8% 2,523

State Senate District 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Alan Oberloh 54.7% 1,294
GOP Bill Weber 45.3% 1,071

State Senate District 23
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Julie Rosen 62.2% 1,856
DFL Paul Marquardt 37.8% 1,130

State House District 22B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Rod Hamilton 61.1% 1,432
DFL Cheryl Avenel-Navara 38.9% 911

State House District 23A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Gunther 52.4% 1,560
DFL Kevin Labenz 47.6% 1,415

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.5% 2,727
NP Dan Griffith 42.5% 2,015

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 58.4% 2,714 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 41.6% 1,930 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 63.6% 2,974 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 36.4% 1,699 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 68.8% 3,785 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 30.3% 1,665 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.9% 49 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.5% 2,778 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 48.2% 2,648 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 73 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William Tusa 55.0% 595
NP Richard Erickson 44.9% 486
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Willink 97.5% 969
WI Write-In 2.5% 25

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rosemary Schultz 77.2% 753
NP Carl Driggins 22.5% 219
WI Write-In 0.3% 3

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kim Hummel 56.6% 603
NP Cheryl Brooks 43.1% 459
WI Write-In 0.3% 3

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David J Henkels 88.4% 877
WI Write-In 11.6% 115

School Board Member (Heron Lake-Okabena) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terri Stenzel 30.0% 606
NP Jill Liepold 29.7% 600
NP Jeanie Rasche 23.3% 470
NP Bardene Peter 16.3% 328
WI Write-In 0.6% 13

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Hussong 99.6% 4,838
WI Write-In 0.4% 20

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Daberkow 99.7% 4,797
WI Write-In 0.3% 14

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry G. Hansen 99.8% 4,793
WI Write-In 0.2% 9

School Board Member (Jackson County Central) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kirk Dunlavey 19.6% 2,395
NP Jeff Johnson 19.3% 2,369
NP Jody Thrush-Withers 16.6% 2,036
NP Tim Thurmer 13.9% 1,697
NP Ron Anderson 13.8% 1,694
NP Todd Snyder 9.3% 1,137
NP Tom Turner 7.1% 875
WI Write-In 0.3% 42

Mayor (Alpha)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Cain 98.1% 53
WI Write-In 1.9% 1

Mayor (Heron Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Freking 66.8% 175
NP Dan Shumway 32.4% 85
WI Write-In 0.8% 2

Mayor (Lakefield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darrell Nissen 96.4% 715
WI Write-In 3.6% 27

Mayor (Okabena)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Les R. Ruthenbeck 100.0% 93
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Wilder)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Myrvold 92.6% 25
WI Write-In 7.4% 2

Council Member (Alpha) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Doppenberg 55.3% 52
NP Daryl Becker 39.4% 37
WI Write-In 5.3% 5

Council Member (Heron Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Glenn Kuhnau 38.4% 173
NP John Hay 32.6% 147
NP Wayne Rasche 26.6% 120
WI Write-In 2.4% 11

Council Member at Large (Lakefield) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brent Pavelko 36.1% 531
NP Darrel Hage 35.1% 517
NP Kim Rients 13.3% 195
NP Alton Gentz 8.7% 128
NP Kenneth A Rodenberg 6.3% 93
WI Write-In 0.5% 7

Council Member (Okabena) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Damm 46.1% 77
NP Joshua Zuehlke 29.3% 49
NP Leann Warner 24.6% 41
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Wilder)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Quiring 96.4% 27
WI Write-In 3.6% 1

Council Member (Wilder) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Meyer 53.3% 24
NP Terry Glidden 46.7% 21
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member Ward 1 (Jackson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Lutz 53.1% 614
NP Fred Bern 45.3% 524
WI Write-In 1.6% 18

Council Member Ward 2 (Jackson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donnie Schoenrock 59.6% 453
NP Jeff Gay 37.8% 287
WI Write-In 2.6% 20

Special Election for Council Member Ward 2 (Jackson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 169

Town Supervisor Seat B (Heron Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Norman Stender 96.6% 141
WI Write-In 3.4% 5

Town Supervisor Seat B (Hunter Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Klima 99.2% 123
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Heron Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Hansen 95.2% 139
WI Write-In 4.8% 7

Town Clerk (Hunter Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rosemary Swanson 100.0% 124
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Heron Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Geraldine Pohlman 95.2% 140
WI Write-In 4.8% 7

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio