Isanti County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 58.0% 11,675 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 39.9% 8,024 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.1% 227 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 68 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 43 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 39 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 21 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.1% 18 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 15 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 1 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 57.1% 11,131 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 38.2% 7,438 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.0% 594 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 220 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 100 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chip Cravaack 55.3% 10,772
DFL Rick Nolan 44.7% 8,696

State Senate District 31
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Michelle Benson 55.9% 2,806
DFL Mike Starr 44.1% 2,213

State Senate District 32
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Sean Nienow 56.3% 7,963
DFL Jeske Noordergraaf 43.7% 6,171

State House District 31A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Kurt Daudt 60.5% 3,029
DFL Ryan Fiereck 39.5% 1,977

State House District 32A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Brian Johnson 52.0% 7,308
DFL Paul Gammel 43.1% 6,056
CP Paul Bergley 4.8% 678

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 54.3% 8,313
NP Dan Griffith 45.7% 7,005

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 50.2% 7,346 43.8% 891,399
NP David Stras 49.8% 7,295 56.2% 1,143,144

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 2
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP P. Hunter Anderson 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Dehn 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 11
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathleen Mottl 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 12
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dyanna Street 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth Martin 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 16
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Schoffelman 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 17
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon Hall 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 25
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sean Gibbs 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 33
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Yunker 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 55.4% 8,214 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 44.6% 6,604 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 61.0% 12,391 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 38.1% 7,742 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.9% 183 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 58.2% 11,819 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 40.6% 8,243 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 254 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry L. Southerland 50.1% 1,945
NP Terry Turnquist 49.6% 1,926
WI Write-In 0.3% 13

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Anderson 55.6% 2,001
NP Alan Duff 43.9% 1,579
WI Write-In 0.5% 19

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Warring 55.4% 1,636
NP Jim Kennedy 44.1% 1,303
WI Write-In 0.5% 14

School Board Member At Large (Elk River) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Holly M. Thompson 20.2% 12,177
NP Sue M Farber 19.6% 11,798
NP Dan Hunt 17.0% 10,226
NP Tom Mcauley 15.3% 9,204
NP Janelle Henry 14.2% 8,520
NP Jane Frazier 13.1% 7,909
WI Write-In 0.5% 330

School Board Member At Large (Cambridge-Isanti) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Hawkins 36.5% 7,828
NP Heidi Sprandel 32.6% 6,997
NP Darcy Winsor 29.8% 6,390
WI Write-In 1.1% 241

School Board Member (Milaca) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryan Rensenbrink 33.7% 3,257
NP Aimee Struffert 32.8% 3,172
NP Jeff Larson 32.5% 3,145
WI Write-In 1.0% 97

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #728)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 57.1% 19,879
NP No 42.9% 14,937

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #912)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.9% 3,381
NP No 39.1% 2,172

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #728)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 59.8% 20,780
NP Yes 40.2% 13,960

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger E Larsen 99.0% 14,367
WI Write-In 1.0% 140

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ryan Carpenter 99.2% 14,265
WI Write-In 0.8% 115

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allan R. Koczur 99.2% 14,240
WI Write-In 0.8% 119

Mayor (Braham)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patricia (Tish) Carlson 96.1% 635
WI Write-In 3.9% 26

Mayor (St. Francis)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Tveit 61.2% 1,900
NP William Gardner 37.9% 1,178
WI Write-In 0.9% 27

Council Member (Braham) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vicky Ethen 28.2% 318
NP Jeremy Kunshier 26.9% 304
NP Jason Lande 19.7% 222
NP Allan Larson 12.6% 142
NP Raymond Purdy 11.8% 133
WI Write-In 0.9% 10

Council Member (Cambridge) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Howard "Howie" Lewis 23.8% 1,337
NP Lisa Iverson 23.0% 1,295
NP Corey Bustrom 18.1% 1,017
NP Bob Shogren 17.3% 973
NP Ronald Patrick 9.7% 547
NP Joseph Morin 7.5% 421
WI Write-In 0.6% 35

Council Member (Isanti) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Lundeen 31.3% 969
NP Adam Johnson 25.9% 800
NP Kimberly Horst 23.2% 716
NP Mike Streiff 19.0% 586
WI Write-In 0.7% 21

Council Member at Large (St. Francis) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Brown 27.6% 1,210
NP Mike Haggard 27.4% 1,199
NP Jeffrey Sandoval 22.6% 990
NP Richard Orpen 21.4% 938
WI Write-In 1.0% 43

Special Election for Council Member (Isanti)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Collison 55.3% 903
NP Thomas Aleckson 43.6% 713
WI Write-In 1.1% 18

Special Election for Council Member at Large (St. Francis)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amy Lazere 51.9% 1,386
NP Dan Sherburne 25.4% 678
NP Jesse James Jones 22.1% 589
WI Write-In 0.6% 16

Betterment Of And Improvements To City'S Community Center
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 61.6% 1,341
NP Yes 38.4% 836

Town Supervisor Seat A (Athens Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barb Kilpatrick 53.7% 554
NP Craig Ahlstrom 46.1% 476
WI Write-In 0.2% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Springvale Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William Friedland 98.6% 706
WI Write-In 1.4% 10

Town Supervisor Seat B (Athens Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Henderson 56.1% 554
NP Daniel Woodfill 43.7% 431
WI Write-In 0.2% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Dalbo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Moriah Wayne Wood 54.5% 186
NP Arnie Stromberg 45.2% 154
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Oxford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harlan Bellin 98.1% 264
WI Write-In 1.9% 5

Town Supervisor Seat C (Stanchfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Lee 98.8% 484
WI Write-In 1.2% 6

Town Supervisor Seat D (Athens Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Beckstrom 67.2% 677
NP Rick Mcvenes 32.6% 328
WI Write-In 0.2% 2

Town Clerk (Oxford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linnea Lentz 99.6% 253
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Clerk (Springvale Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle Kleven 98.9% 693
WI Write-In 1.1% 8

Town Treasurer (Athens Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marlys Balfany 99.4% 839
WI Write-In 0.6% 5

Town Treasurer (Dalbo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kristi Morisset 98.6% 277
WI Write-In 1.4% 4

Town Treasurer (Springvale Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kurt Koester 99.3% 684
WI Write-In 0.7% 5

Town Treasurer (Stanchfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Heather Johnson 99.2% 482
WI Write-In 0.8% 4

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®