Hubbard County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 57.5% 6,622 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 40.6% 4,676 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 0.7% 84 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 46 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.3% 38 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 23 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 14 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 9 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 4 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 4 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 56.8% 6,353 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 38.6% 4,311 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.0% 340 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 119 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 46 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 13 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 61.9% 7,185 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 37.1% 4,310 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 121 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 52.0% 6,044 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 46.8% 5,436 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 136 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 53.9% 5,009 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 45.9% 4,258 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 19 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 58.3% 5,211 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 41.5% 3,712 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 21 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 55.1% 5,050 43.6% 890,301
NP David R. Stras 44.7% 4,093 56.0% 1,141,951
WI Write-In 0.2% 18 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.2% 7,656 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.8% 61 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.3% 7,368 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.7% 49 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chip Cravaack 53.9% 6,059 45.4% 160,520
DFL Richard Nolan 45.8% 5,146 54.3% 191,976
WI Write-In 0.3% 34 0.3% 1,167

State Senator District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rod Skoe 50.9% 5,581 54.9% 21,269
GOP Dennis Moser 49.0% 5,368 45.0% 17,423
WI Write-In 0.1% 14 0.1% 38

State Senator District 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP John Carlson 51.0% 76 47.6% 19,362
DFL Tom Saxhaug 49.0% 73 52.3% 21,301
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 46

State Representative District 2A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Hancock 50.5% 2,891 45.3% 8,901
DFL Roger A Erickson 49.4% 2,823 54.6% 10,730
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.1% 21

State Representative District 2B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Green 51.6% 2,740 51.0% 9,759
DFL Brita Sailer 48.4% 2,570 49.0% 9,376
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.1% 15

State Representative District 5A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL John Persell 50.3% 76 56.1% 10,901
GOP Larry Howes 49.7% 75 43.7% 8,497
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 25

Judge - 9th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 99.3% 7,660 99.4% 121,175
WI Write-In 0.7% 52 0.6% 790

Judge - 9th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John G. Melbye 60.3% 5,530 59.3% 82,329
NP Diana Sweeney 39.5% 3,629 40.5% 56,226
WI Write-In 0.2% 17 0.2% 302

Judge - 9th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 99.4% 7,591 99.4% 121,340
WI Write-In 0.6% 48 0.6% 706

Judge - 9th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erik J. Askegaard 99.3% 7,571 99.4% 121,109
WI Write-In 0.7% 51 0.6% 710

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Dotta 54.3% 937
NP Jason (Bucky) Johnson 45.5% 785
WI Write-In 0.3% 5

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Stacey 50.8% 1,027
NP Lyle C Robinson 48.6% 981
WI Write-In 0.6% 12

School Board Member At Large (Bemidji) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Long Voelkner 22.0% 7,913
NP Jeff Haack 17.6% 6,333
NP John B. Pugleasa 14.5% 5,206
NP Paula Declusin 14.2% 5,112
NP John R. Truedson 12.9% 4,661
NP Dana Kuzel 12.0% 4,313
NP Rob Warmboe 6.4% 2,287
WI Write-In 0.5% 172

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #31)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 66.5% 11,715
NP No 33.5% 5,900

School Board Member (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent Nelson 26.7% 2,703
NP Lori Stein 25.0% 2,525
NP Victoria (Vicki) White 24.3% 2,459
NP Blake Nordin 22.6% 2,281
WI Write-In 1.4% 146

School Board Member At Large (Laporte) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sally Raddatz 26.6% 637
NP John Seegmiller 21.9% 524
NP Jean Lewandowski 21.6% 516
NP Cynthia Doke 18.2% 435
NP David Patterson 10.8% 258
WI Write-In 0.9% 21

School Board Member (Nevis) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeannette Dudley 30.6% 944
NP Justin Isaacson 28.3% 871
NP Ed Becker 24.7% 760
NP Kindra Walker-Kuklock 15.7% 483
WI Write-In 0.7% 23

School Board Member (Park Rapids) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sherry Safratowich 36.5% 4,762
NP Gary L. Gauldin 32.0% 4,171
NP David Otterness 30.8% 4,018
WI Write-In 0.7% 94

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #113)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 83.9% 3,523
NP No 16.1% 674

School District Ballot Question 1 Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 50.6% 773
NP No 49.4% 754

School District Ballot Question 2 Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 55.2% 836
NP Yes 44.8% 678

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 491

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 480

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Iles 99.3% 7,125
WI Write-In 0.7% 47

Mayor (Akeley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Tatro 62.0% 116
NP Jennifer Mitchell 37.4% 70
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Mayor (Laporte)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Sawyer 100.0% 49
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Nevis)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Schroeder 73.7% 146
NP Rick Carson 26.3% 52
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Park Rapids)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pat Mikesh 50.0% 837
NP Nancy Carroll 49.3% 826
WI Write-In 0.7% 11

Council Member (Akeley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Troy Hegg 73.9% 116
WI Write-In 26.1% 41

Council Member (Laporte) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwight Powell 51.9% 42
NP Amy J Larose 37.0% 30
WI Write-In 11.1% 9

Council Member (Nevis) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Frank 37.7% 117
NP Heidi Schmeichel 36.1% 112
NP Janie Creger 25.8% 80
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Council Member (Park Rapids) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Konshok 36.5% 990
NP Rod Nordberg 30.3% 821
NP Dick Rutherford 21.3% 578
NP Joel Vorhes 11.5% 311
WI Write-In 0.4% 10

Special Election for Council Member (Akeley) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Riggs 32.2% 96
NP Trygve Karl 22.5% 67
NP Terry Chalich 15.8% 47
NP Kevin Gentry 14.8% 44
NP Donald Paul Sabinske 13.1% 39
WI Write-In 1.7% 5

Fire Board Representative at Large (Badoura Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 16

Town Supervisor Seat A (Akeley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Lueck 98.6% 273
WI Write-In 1.4% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (Badoura Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Theora Goodrich 65.6% 42
NP Ted Roller 34.4% 22
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Clover Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan Bradach 95.1% 78
WI Write-In 4.9% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (Farden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Humphrey 98.6% 437
WI Write-In 1.4% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Guthrie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Russell Nickerson 97.7% 216
WI Write-In 2.3% 5

Town Supervisor Seat A (Henrietta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David J. Delahunt 95.7% 646
WI Write-In 4.3% 29

Town Supervisor Seat A (Lake Emma Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tony Platz 99.1% 554
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Town Supervisor Seat A (Lake George Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Burt Manz 55.2% 107
NP Donald Ferris 43.3% 84
WI Write-In 1.5% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Nevis Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas E. Walz 99.2% 476
WI Write-In 0.8% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (White Oak Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ed Dvorak 99.5% 215
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Akeley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leroy Miller 97.4% 260
WI Write-In 2.6% 7

Town Supervisor Seat B (Arago Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Wilson 99.7% 287
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Badoura Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Scouton 60.0% 39
NP Raymond Peterson 40.0% 26
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Clay Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andy Kietzman 98.3% 59
WI Write-In 1.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Clover Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ladonne Edelman 100.0% 93
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Guthrie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Corson 98.7% 230
WI Write-In 1.3% 3

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat B (Helga Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Kleinschmidt 41.5% 295
NP Joanna Olson-Hammer 40.6% 289
NP Olivia J. Hoff 17.3% 123
WI Write-In 0.6% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Hendrickson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Bessler 100.0% 124
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Henrietta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 138

Town Supervisor Seat B (Hubbard Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Brosdahl 99.2% 365
WI Write-In 0.8% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Lake Emma Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Irene L. Weis 98.2% 531
WI Write-In 1.8% 10

Town Supervisor Seat B (Lake George Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Henry Kahlstorf 97.4% 187
WI Write-In 2.6% 5

Town Supervisor Seat B (Mantrap Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas A Synstegard 98.5% 255
WI Write-In 1.5% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Rockwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene R Bakke 94.4% 201
WI Write-In 5.6% 12

Town Supervisor Seat B (Steamboat River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Koring 100.0% 66
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat B (White Oak Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ralph Badger 100.0% 197
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Helga Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey P Schussman 56.2% 403
NP James Lyle 43.2% 310
WI Write-In 0.6% 4

Town Supervisor Seat C (Hendrickson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Casson 95.8% 114
WI Write-In 4.2% 5

Town Supervisor Seat C (Lake Alice Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William Devine 60.0% 27
NP Wesley Edelman 40.0% 18
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Lakeport Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Kampfer 79.4% 363
NP Charles Troxel 20.1% 92
WI Write-In 0.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Rockwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 24

Town Supervisor Seat C (Schoolcraft Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Studanski 61.3% 38
NP Dennis Hansen 37.1% 23
WI Write-In 1.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Steamboat River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Russ Schoeck 100.0% 65
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Thorpe Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Astrid Bortz 100.0% 27
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat D (Helga Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Clay 52.9% 384
NP Mike Sherwood 46.8% 340
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat E (Helga Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Berglund 59.9% 419
NP Steve Pemble 39.7% 278
WI Write-In 0.4% 3

Town Clerk (Arago Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patricia A. Stulich 99.4% 306
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Clerk (Farden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laurel Schummer 99.5% 439
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Special Election for Town Clerk (Henrietta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 68

Town Clerk (Lake Alice Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Angela Airhart 71.1% 27
WI Write-In 28.9% 11

Town Clerk (Lake Emma Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynne Erickson 99.1% 525
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Town Clerk (Mantrap Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Betsy Anderson 99.3% 267
WI Write-In 0.7% 2

Town Clerk (Nevis Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pat Hrubes 99.6% 464
WI Write-In 0.4% 2

Town Clerk (Steamboat River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Knight 100.0% 63
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Thorpe Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elaine Haskins 100.0% 28
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Akeley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Violet "Dolly" Poncelet 98.9% 260
WI Write-In 1.1% 3

Special Election for Town Treasurer (Arago Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol Smith 100.0% 306
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Badoura Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Maybelle Kriens 100.0% 63
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Clay Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Del Holz 96.6% 57
WI Write-In 3.4% 2

Town Treasurer (Clover Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janet Scott 100.0% 88
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Guthrie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 26

Town Treasurer (Helga Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeanie Porter 63.9% 454
NP Marilyn K. Pemble 35.5% 252
WI Write-In 0.6% 4

Town Treasurer (Hendrickson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Deborah Marsh 99.2% 121
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Treasurer (Henrietta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tina Melott 98.9% 625
WI Write-In 1.1% 7

Town Treasurer (Hubbard Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeri Johanning 99.2% 389
WI Write-In 0.8% 3

Town Treasurer (Lake George Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wendy Bittman 99.5% 188
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Treasurer (Lakeport Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lois Buckley 99.0% 415
WI Write-In 1.0% 4

Town Treasurer (Rockwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 25

Town Treasurer (Schoolcraft Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Debbra Zubke 98.4% 61
WI Write-In 1.6% 1

Town Treasurer (White Oak Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marlys A. Lehn 99.5% 198
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Making The Town Clerk Position Appointive
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 55.8% 402
NP No 44.2% 319

Town Question #2 Whether To Build A New Town Hall
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 50.1% 400
NP Yes 49.9% 398

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast