Houston County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 50.7% 5,281 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 47.5% 4,951 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.0% 105 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 45 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 16 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 12 0.1% 3,727
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 6 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 5 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 1 0.0% 416
SWP James Harris 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,062

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 51.8% 5,174 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 39.2% 3,909 30.6% 868,977
GGOP Tim Davis 4.7% 465 1.1% 30,578
IP Stephen Williams 3.7% 368 2.6% 73,640
NP Michael Cavlan 0.7% 67 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 57.1% 5,807 57.6% 193,209
GOP Allen Quist 42.9% 4,369 42.4% 142,159

State Senate District 28
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Jeremy Miller 58.1% 5,869 57.2% 23,122
DFL Jack Krage 41.9% 4,241 42.8% 17,303

State House District 28B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Greg Davids 58.0% 5,818 58.4% 12,006
DFL Ken Tschumper 42.0% 4,210 41.6% 8,542

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 54.6% 4,411 60.3% 1,285,459
NP Dan Griffith 45.4% 3,662 39.7% 847,946

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 60.0% 4,615 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 40.0% 3,075 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 4
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Thompson 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 9
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Debra Jacobson 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 15
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Chase 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christina Stevens 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.5% 4,845 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 37.5% 2,903 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 57.7% 6,066 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 40.5% 4,256 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.9% 195 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 49.1% 5,162 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 48.9% 5,147 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 2.0% 208 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Storlie 53.2% 1,134
NP Jack Miller 46.5% 991
WI Write-In 0.4% 8

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Schuldt 97.4% 1,473
WI Write-In 2.6% 40

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dana Kjome 57.9% 1,056
NP Lane C. Zaffke 41.4% 755
WI Write-In 0.7% 13

School Board Member (Houston) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michaeleen Bonner 28.7% 957
WI Write-In 20.0% 668
NP Kevin Kelleher 18.9% 629
NP Mimi Carlson 18.4% 613
NP Steve Scheu 14.0% 465

School Board Member (Spring Grove) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christian Myrah 31.3% 913
NP Aaron Solum 30.8% 900
NP Stephanie Morken Jaster 20.6% 601
NP Kristy Folz 15.8% 462
WI Write-In 1.5% 45

School Board Member (Caledonia) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jean Meyer 36.9% 2,228
NP Spencer Yohe 33.2% 2,005
NP Jared C Barnes 28.7% 1,731
WI Write-In 1.3% 76

School Board Member (La Crescent-Hokah) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Dockendorff 18.9% 2,269
NP Ruth Nissen 18.9% 2,267
NP Eric Morken 12.8% 1,534
NP Bryan F Tornow 12.4% 1,493
NP Samuel D Jandt 12.3% 1,476
NP Wade Welper 12.0% 1,438
NP Erik Braun 11.0% 1,318
WI Write-In 1.8% 219

Special Election For School Board Member (Spring Grove)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Bjerke 98.8% 1,014
WI Write-In 1.2% 12

Special Election For School Board Member (La Crescent-Hokah)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent D Summerfield 59.1% 2,139
NP James Walton 40.3% 1,457
WI Write-In 0.6% 22

School District Ballot Question 1 Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 62.0% 1,782
NP No 38.0% 1,093

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Stenhoff 99.2% 7,958
WI Write-In 0.8% 66

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Loren L Lapham 99.6% 8,019
WI Write-In 0.4% 35

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Feldmeier 50.3% 4,126
NP Michael Sieve 49.2% 4,034
WI Write-In 0.4% 36

Mayor (Brownsville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Serres 97.7% 258
WI Write-In 2.3% 6

Mayor (Caledonia)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 767

Mayor (Eitzen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Adamson 99.3% 136
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Mayor (Hokah)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Scholze 83.8% 223
WI Write-In 16.2% 43

Mayor (Houston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Connie Edwards 66.7% 292
WI Write-In 33.3% 146

Mayor (La Crescent)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Poellinger 54.5% 1,475
NP Steve Bissen 39.5% 1,068
WI Write-In 6.0% 162

Mayor (Spring Grove)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP A. Bruce Poole 40.5% 271
NP Saundra G. Solum 34.7% 232
NP Heather M. Gray 24.5% 164
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

Council Member (Brownsville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Voshart 49.6% 226
NP Joseph Serres 39.5% 180
WI Write-In 11.0% 50

Council Member (Caledonia) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Murphy 74.4% 1,039
WI Write-In 25.6% 357

Council Member (Eitzen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Meiners 53.1% 128
NP Mitchel Luttchens 45.2% 109
WI Write-In 1.7% 4

Council Member (Hokah) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Vetsch 29.8% 139
NP Judy Lonkoski 29.6% 138
NP Reid Harris 22.3% 104
WI Write-In 18.4% 86

Council Member (Houston) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew Schutte 37.0% 288
NP Tony Schultz 32.9% 256
WI Write-In 30.2% 235

Council Member (La Crescent) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Graf 33.2% 1,503
NP Dale W Williams 29.6% 1,338
NP Scott Yeiter 22.0% 994
NP Brian Krenz 14.6% 660
WI Write-In 0.6% 26

Council Member (Spring Grove) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Nelson 23.6% 297
NP Rachel Olerud 20.7% 261
NP Rachel Storlie 16.9% 213
NP Steve Kemp 15.2% 191
NP Roger Taylor 14.3% 180
NP David L. Peterson 8.7% 110
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Updated: 10/24/14, 12:35 PM.

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air As It Happens