Houston County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 50.6% 5,281 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 47.4% 4,951 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.0% 105 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 45 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.2% 24 0.4% 10,641
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 16 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 12 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 6 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 5 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 1 0.0% 397
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,051

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 51.8% 5,174 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 39.1% 3,909 30.5% 867,974
GGOP Tim Davis 4.7% 465 1.1% 30,531
IP Stephen Williams 3.7% 368 2.6% 73,539
NP Michael Cavlan 0.7% 67 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 57.7% 6,066 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 40.5% 4,256 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.9% 195 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 49.1% 5,162 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 48.9% 5,147 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 2.0% 208 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 54.5% 4,411 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 45.3% 3,662 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 16 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.4% 4,845 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 37.4% 2,903 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 18 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 59.9% 4,615 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 39.9% 3,075 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 20 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.4% 7,084 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.6% 45 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.4% 6,954 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.6% 42 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 57.0% 5,807 57.5% 193,211
GOP Allen Quist 42.9% 4,369 42.3% 142,164
WI Write-In 0.1% 10 0.2% 505

State Senator District 28
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Jeremy Miller 58.0% 5,869 57.1% 23,122
DFL Jack Krage 41.9% 4,241 42.7% 17,303
WI Write-In 0.1% 9 0.1% 58

Judge - 3rd District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christina K. Stevens 99.5% 7,005 99.2% 161,733
WI Write-In 0.5% 38 0.8% 1,316

Judge - 3rd District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John T. Cajacob 99.5% 6,907 99.3% 159,914
WI Write-In 0.5% 34 0.7% 1,112

Judge - 3rd District Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 99.5% 6,938 99.3% 160,749
WI Write-In 0.5% 35 0.7% 1,158

Judge - 3rd District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Ross L. Leuning 99.6% 6,893 99.3% 159,393
WI Write-In 0.4% 31 0.7% 1,055

Judge - 3rd District Court 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 99.4% 6,938 99.4% 160,441
WI Write-In 0.6% 41 0.6% 1,030

Judge - 3rd District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 99.5% 6,941 99.3% 161,186
WI Write-In 0.5% 38 0.7% 1,143

Judge - 3rd District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christine A. Long 99.5% 6,933 99.4% 160,426
WI Write-In 0.5% 34 0.6% 1,048

Judge - 3rd District Court 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Joseph F. Chase 99.4% 6,900 99.3% 160,776
WI Write-In 0.6% 40 0.7% 1,094

State Representative District 28B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Gregory M. Davids 57.9% 5,818 58.2% 12,006
DFL Ken Tschumper 41.9% 4,210 41.4% 8,542
WI Write-In 0.3% 29 0.4% 74

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Storlie 53.2% 1,134
NP Jack Miller 46.5% 991
WI Write-In 0.4% 8

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Schuldt 97.4% 1,473
WI Write-In 2.6% 40

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dana Kjome 57.9% 1,056
NP Lane C. Zaffke 41.4% 755
WI Write-In 0.7% 13

School Board Member (Houston) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michaeleen Bonner 28.7% 957
WI Write-In 20.0% 668
NP Kevin Kelleher 18.9% 629
NP Mimi Carlson 18.4% 613
NP Steve Scheu 14.0% 465

School Board Member (Spring Grove) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christian Myrah 31.3% 913
NP Aaron Solum 30.8% 900
NP Stephanie Morken Jaster 20.6% 601
NP Kristy Folz 15.8% 462
WI Write-In 1.5% 45

School Board Member (Caledonia) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jean Meyer 36.9% 2,228
NP Spencer Yohe 33.2% 2,005
NP Jared C Barnes 28.7% 1,731
WI Write-In 1.3% 76

School Board Member (La Crescent-Hokah) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Dockendorff 18.9% 2,269
NP Ruth Nissen 18.9% 2,267
NP Eric Morken 12.8% 1,534
NP Bryan F Tornow 12.4% 1,493
NP Samuel D Jandt 12.3% 1,476
NP Wade Welper 12.0% 1,438
NP Erik Braun 11.0% 1,318
WI Write-In 1.8% 219

Special Election For School Board Member (Spring Grove)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Bjerke 98.8% 1,014
WI Write-In 1.2% 12

Special Election For School Board Member (La Crescent-Hokah)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent D Summerfield 59.1% 2,139
NP James Walton 40.3% 1,457
WI Write-In 0.6% 22

School District Ballot Question 1 Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 62.0% 1,782
NP No 38.0% 1,093

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Stenhoff 99.2% 7,958
WI Write-In 0.8% 66

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Loren L Lapham 99.6% 8,019
WI Write-In 0.4% 35

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Feldmeier 50.3% 4,126
NP Michael Sieve 49.2% 4,034
WI Write-In 0.4% 36

Mayor (Brownsville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Serres 97.7% 258
WI Write-In 2.3% 6

Mayor (Caledonia)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 767

Mayor (Eitzen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Adamson 99.3% 136
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Mayor (Hokah)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Scholze 83.8% 223
WI Write-In 16.2% 43

Mayor (Houston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Connie Edwards 66.7% 292
WI Write-In 33.3% 146

Mayor (La Crescent)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Poellinger 54.5% 1,475
NP Steve Bissen 39.5% 1,068
WI Write-In 6.0% 162

Mayor (Spring Grove)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP A. Bruce Poole 40.5% 271
NP Saundra G. Solum 34.7% 232
NP Heather M. Gray 24.5% 164
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

Council Member (Brownsville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Voshart 49.6% 226
NP Joseph Serres 39.5% 180
WI Write-In 11.0% 50

Council Member (Caledonia) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Murphy 74.4% 1,039
WI Write-In 25.6% 357

Council Member (Eitzen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Meiners 53.1% 128
NP Mitchel Luttchens 45.2% 109
WI Write-In 1.7% 4

Council Member (Hokah) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Vetsch 29.8% 139
NP Judy Lonkoski 29.6% 138
NP Reid Harris 22.3% 104
WI Write-In 18.4% 86

Council Member (Houston) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew Schutte 37.0% 288
NP Tony Schultz 32.9% 256
WI Write-In 30.2% 235

Council Member (La Crescent) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Graf 33.2% 1,503
NP Dale W Williams 29.6% 1,338
NP Scott Yeiter 22.0% 994
NP Brian Krenz 14.6% 660
WI Write-In 0.6% 26

Council Member (Spring Grove) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Nelson 23.6% 297
NP Rachel Olerud 20.7% 261
NP Rachel Storlie 16.9% 213
NP Steve Kemp 15.2% 191
NP Roger Taylor 14.3% 180
NP David L. Peterson 8.7% 110
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast