Hennepin County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 62.5% 423,979 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 35.4% 240,073 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.2% 8,289 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.6% 3,743 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 526 0.1% 3,727
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 470 0.1% 2,013
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 388 0.1% 3,172
SWP James Harris 0.0% 212 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 167 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 118 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 71.3% 469,117 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 25.2% 165,611 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.1% 13,527 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.0% 6,267 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 3,617 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Erik Paulsen 57.8% 183,737
DFL Brian Barnes 42.2% 134,310

U.S. House District 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Keith Ellison 75.6% 244,172
GOP Chris Fields 24.4% 78,645

U.S. House District 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Michele Bachmann 55.8% 307
DFL Jim Graves 44.2% 243

State Senate District 29
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Brian Doran 51.6% 99
GOP Bruce Anderson 48.4% 93

State Senate District 30
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mary Kiffmeyer 71.3% 238
DFL Paul Perovich 28.7% 96

State Senate District 33
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP David Osmek 59.3% 24,133
DFL Judy Rogosheske 40.7% 16,531

State Senate District 34
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Warren Limmer 57.1% 25,847
DFL Sharon Bahensky 42.9% 19,406

State Senate District 36
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL John Hoffman 52.2% 14,115
GOP Benjamin Kruse 47.8% 12,921

State Senate District 40
Rpt.: 0.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Chris Eaton 0.0% 0

State Senate District 41
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barb Goodwin 60.0% 2,021
GOP Gina Bauman 40.0% 1,350

State Senate District 44
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Terri Bonoff 55.9% 27,203
GOP David Gaither 44.1% 21,464

State Senate District 45
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Ann Rest 65.5% 28,608
GOP Blair Tremere 34.5% 15,036

State Senate District 46
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Ron Latz 67.0% 29,755
GOP Paul Scofield 33.0% 14,680

State Senate District 48
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP David Hann 51.4% 23,730
DFL Laurie McKendry 48.6% 22,459

State Senate District 49
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Melisa Franzen 52.8% 26,893
GOP Keith Downey 47.2% 24,045

State Senate District 50
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Melissa Halvorson Wiklund 61.0% 25,300
GOP Vern Wilcox 39.0% 16,193

State Senate District 59
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Bobby Joe Champion 82.4% 28,441
GOP Jim Lilly 17.6% 6,082

State Senate District 60
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Kari Dziedzic 77.4% 29,014
GOP Mark Lazarchic 17.1% 6,400
IP Rahn Workcuff 5.5% 2,077

State Senate District 61
Rpt.: 0.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Scott Dibble 0.0% 0

State Senate District 62
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jeff Hayden 87.2% 27,516
IP Eric Blair 12.8% 4,025

State Senate District 63
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Patricia Torres Ray 81.0% 36,866
GOP Patrick Marron 19.0% 8,636

State House District 29A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe McDonald 53.6% 105
DFL Susann Dye 46.4% 91

State House District 30B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP David Fitzsimmons 65.4% 214
DFL Sharon Shimek 34.6% 113

State House District 33A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Jerry Hertaus 62.1% 14,717
DFL Todd Mikkelson 37.9% 8,963

State House District 33B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Cindy Pugh 53.5% 9,187
DFL Denise Bader 46.5% 7,974

State House District 34A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joyce Peppin 64.3% 14,386
DFL Adam Fisher 35.7% 7,983

State House District 34B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Kurt Zellers 54.6% 12,802
DFL David Hoden 45.4% 10,652

State House District 36A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mark Uglem 54.6% 6,944
DFL Grace Baltich 45.4% 5,766

State House District 36B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Melissa Hortman 55.7% 8,237
GOP Andrew Reinhardt 40.9% 6,054
IP Andrew Kratoska 3.4% 505

State House District 40A
Rpt.: 0.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Michael Nelson 0.0% 0

State House District 40B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Debra Hilstrom 71.4% 12,024
GOP Richard Cushing 28.6% 4,810

State House District 41B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Carolyn Laine 56.4% 1,914
GOP Laura Palmer 32.4% 1,099
CP Tim Utz 11.2% 380

State House District 44A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Sarah Anderson 51.3% 12,114
DFL Audrey Britton 48.7% 11,506

State House District 44B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL John Benson 55.9% 13,754
GOP Mark Stefan 44.1% 10,848

State House District 45A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Lyndon Carlson 59.7% 12,520
GOP Jeff Pauley 40.3% 8,459

State House District 45B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Mike Freiberg 66.0% 15,053
GOP Reid Johnson 34.0% 7,740

State House District 46A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Ryan Winkler 66.0% 15,249
GOP John Swanson 34.0% 7,860

State House District 46B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Steve Simon 70.1% 14,956
GOP David Arvidson 29.9% 6,372

State House District 48A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Yvonne Selcer 50.4% 12,458
GOP Kirk Stensrud 49.6% 12,256

State House District 48B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Jenifer Loon 59.0% 12,787
DFL Tori Hill 41.0% 8,891

State House District 49A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Ron Erhardt 55.9% 14,101
GOP Bill Glahn 44.1% 11,139

State House District 49B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Paul Rosenthal 53.4% 13,560
GOP Terry Jacobson 46.6% 11,840

State House District 50A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Linda Slocum 62.2% 12,036
GOP Craig Marston 30.3% 5,864
IP Joe Koch 7.4% 1,439

State House District 50B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Ann Lenczewski 65.4% 14,800
GOP Richard Bohnen 34.6% 7,836

State House District 59A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Joe Mullery 84.5% 14,017
GOP Cindy Lilly 15.5% 2,577

State House District 59B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Raymond Dehn 72.8% 12,790
GOP Gary Mazzotta 19.1% 3,346
NP Anthony Hilton 8.1% 1,423

State House District 60A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Diane Loeffler 82.2% 17,021
GOP Brent Millsop 17.8% 3,687

State House District 60B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Phyllis Kahn 78.6% 12,472
GOP Kody Zalewski 21.4% 3,392

State House District 61A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Frank Hornstein 80.4% 19,663
GOP Devin Gawnemark 19.6% 4,787

State House District 61B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Paul Thissen 81.6% 19,748
GOP Nate Atkins 18.4% 4,448

State House District 62A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Karen Clark 90.0% 12,672
GOP Kurtis Hanna 10.0% 1,410

State House District 62B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Susan Allen 89.0% 16,318
GOP Tom Johnson 11.0% 2,025

State House District 63A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jim Davnie 85.7% 19,680
GOP Kirk Brink 14.3% 3,289

State House District 63B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jean Wagenius 76.6% 17,181
GOP Matt Ashley 23.4% 5,240

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 66.9% 289,105
NP Dan Griffith 33.1% 143,186

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 60.3% 241,316 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 39.7% 159,029 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Piper 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 17
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Denise Reilly 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth Cutter 69.0% 255,326 69.0% 255,326
NP Steven Antolak 31.0% 114,483 31.0% 114,483

District Court 4, Seat 35
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Mabley 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 40
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jamie Anderson 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 44
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lois Conroy 58.8% 216,659 58.8% 216,659
NP Marc Berris 41.2% 151,656 41.2% 151,656

District Court 4, Seat 45
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marilyn Rosenbaum 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 48
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John McShane 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 50
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Peterson 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 29
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Brasel 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 49
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lyonel Norris 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 2
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Francis Magill 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 15
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Phil Carruthers 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 33
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP M. Jacqueline Regis 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 46
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Vasaly 0.0% 0

District Court 4, Seat 59
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patrick Robben 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 60.5% 252,607 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 39.5% 165,160 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 63.6% 433,803 51.2% 1,512,156
  Yes 34.8% 237,084 47.5% 1,401,275
  Estimated Blanks 1.6% 10,902 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 60.3% 410,912 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 37.7% 257,132 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 2.0% 13,745 1.6% 46,466

County Park Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Penny Steele 52.1% 32,470
NP Sara Wyatt 47.2% 29,405
WI Write-In 0.7% 424

County Park Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennifer Dejournett 52.4% 31,846
NP Rick Theisen 46.9% 28,547
WI Write-In 0.7% 425

County Park Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Freeman 68.6% 36,760
NP Matthew Laue 30.2% 16,217
WI Write-In 1.2% 641

County Park Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Gunyou 53.6% 31,507
NP Leigh Harrod 45.7% 26,883
WI Write-In 0.8% 446

County Park Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John F. Gibbs 98.5% 52,827
WI Write-In 1.5% 819

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Opat 55.0% 35,075
NP Chris Rains 44.2% 28,146
WI Write-In 0.8% 525

Special Election for County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Higgins 59.4% 41,935
NP Blong Yang 39.8% 28,115
WI Write-In 0.8% 562

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Johnson 63.9% 41,436
NP Jim Koepke 35.3% 22,891
WI Write-In 0.8% 524

County Commissioner District 6
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jan Callison 57.9% 40,904
NP Dave Wahlstedt 41.6% 29,420
WI Write-In 0.5% 369

County Commissioner District 7
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Johnson 98.7% 62,864
WI Write-In 1.3% 796

School Board Member (Osseo) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Henke 23.0% 24,218
NP Linda J. Etim 21.7% 22,883
NP Jacki L Girtz 20.0% 21,016
NP Robert A. Gerhart 19.9% 20,937
NP Collette Guyott-Hempel 14.6% 15,422
WI Write-In 0.8% 796

School Board Member (Robbinsdale) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sherry Tyrrell 25.5% 20,671
NP Helen J. Bassett 24.8% 20,115
NP John Vento 22.8% 18,444
NP Ron Stoffel 13.7% 11,068
NP Peter Vasseur 12.5% 10,118
WI Write-In 0.8% 634

School Board Member At Large (Elk River) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Holly M. Thompson 20.2% 12,177
NP Sue M Farber 19.6% 11,798
NP Dan Hunt 17.0% 10,226
NP Tom Mcauley 15.3% 9,204
NP Janelle Henry 14.2% 8,520
NP Jane Frazier 13.1% 7,909
WI Write-In 0.5% 330

School Board Member (Delano) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amy Johnson 34.2% 3,490
NP Sarah Baker 33.7% 3,448
NP Randy Durick 31.2% 3,191
WI Write-In 0.9% 89

School Board Member (Rockford) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kris Abrahamson 23.5% 2,087
NP Todd Anderson 22.4% 1,989
NP Kathy M. Smith 18.8% 1,670
NP Steven Yakesh 18.6% 1,650
NP Michael Sanders 15.8% 1,405
WI Write-In 0.9% 83

Special Election For School Board Member (Delano) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carolyn Milano 28.7% 2,810
NP Mark A. Larson 25.2% 2,469
NP Corey Black 24.7% 2,418
NP Jonathan Ness 20.8% 2,033
WI Write-In 0.5% 50

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 50.1% 33,906
NP Yes 49.9% 33,782

Renewal Of Expiring Portion Of Existing Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 74.6% 14,544
NP No 25.4% 4,965

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #728)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 57.1% 19,879
NP No 42.9% 14,937

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #879)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 73.8% 4,769
NP No 26.2% 1,689

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #883)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 55.7% 2,970
NP No 44.3% 2,361

Approval Of School District Capital Project Levy Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 51.7% 34,752
NP Yes 48.3% 32,461

Approval Of Additional Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 63.5% 12,348
NP No 36.5% 7,092

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #728)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 59.8% 20,780
NP Yes 40.2% 13,960

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #879)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.3% 3,628
NP No 43.7% 2,813

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eleonore Wesserle 55.4% 210,482
NP Jeremy Haefs 43.3% 164,606
WI Write-In 1.3% 4,879

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marjorie Holsten 51.4% 195,087
NP Brian T. Peterson 47.6% 180,641
WI Write-In 1.1% 4,033

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard B. Strong 50.4% 180,931
NP Andrew K. Moller 48.4% 174,036
WI Write-In 1.2% 4,271

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Danny Nadeau 98.1% 321,088
WI Write-In 1.9% 6,344

School Board Member At Large (Minneapolis)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carla Bates 72.9% 89,858
NP Doug Mann 25.4% 31,318
WI Write-In 1.7% 2,042

School Board Member District 2 (Minneapolis)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kim Ellison 97.5% 17,927
WI Write-In 2.5% 466

School Board Member District 4 (Minneapolis)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Josh Reimnitz 51.1% 12,241
NP Patricia Wycoff 48.0% 11,512
WI Write-In 0.9% 220

School Board Member District 6 (Minneapolis)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tracine Asberry 98.0% 19,415
WI Write-In 2.0% 403

Hospital District Board Member (North Unorganized/Long Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Karels 97.6% 328
WI Write-In 2.4% 8

Mayor (Champlin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Armand "Armie" Nelson 36.4% 4,285
NP Ryan Sabas 33.5% 3,943
NP Greg Payer 29.5% 3,477
WI Write-In 0.6% 66

Mayor (Corcoran)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Guenthner 96.9% 2,320
WI Write-In 3.1% 75

Mayor (Crystal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Adams 51.5% 5,571
NP Renae J. Bowman 48.1% 5,203
WI Write-In 0.5% 50

Mayor (Dayton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Mcneil 54.2% 1,374
NP Anne M. Ziebell 45.4% 1,150
WI Write-In 0.4% 9

Mayor (Deephaven)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul A. Skrede 95.6% 1,839
WI Write-In 4.4% 85

Mayor (Edina)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Hovland 63.4% 17,498
NP Linda Masica 36.2% 9,995
WI Write-In 0.3% 90

Mayor (Excelsior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Gaylord 61.2% 667
NP Steve Finch 37.7% 411
WI Write-In 1.0% 11

Mayor (Greenfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Johnson 75.0% 1,132
NP John Lund 24.5% 370
WI Write-In 0.5% 7

Mayor (Greenwood)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Deb Kind 96.7% 445
WI Write-In 3.3% 15

Mayor (Hanover)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Kauffman 36.1% 534
NP Martin Waters 26.9% 398
NP Joe Kaul 20.6% 305
NP Wendy Pinor 15.9% 235
WI Write-In 0.5% 8

Mayor (Long Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim M Hultmann 97.9% 799
WI Write-In 2.1% 17

Mayor (Loretto)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent Koch 80.6% 320
NP Clark D. Lohr 18.6% 74
WI Write-In 0.8% 3

Mayor (Maple Plain)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Hackbarth 53.4% 513
NP John R. Sweeney 46.5% 446
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

Mayor (Medicine Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Holter 94.5% 205
WI Write-In 5.5% 12

Mayor (Medina)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Crosby 65.7% 1,817
NP Karl G. Hanson 23.5% 650
NP Darrell Johnson 10.2% 283
WI Write-In 0.6% 17

Mayor (Minnetonka Beach)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joann D. Anderson 93.0% 278
WI Write-In 7.0% 21

Mayor (Minnetrista)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cheryl Fischer 95.4% 2,628
WI Write-In 4.6% 128

Mayor (Mound)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Hanus 52.8% 2,558
NP Mark Regan 46.0% 2,226
WI Write-In 1.2% 58

Mayor (New Hope)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathi Hemken 93.1% 7,574
WI Write-In 6.9% 563

Mayor (Orono)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lili Mcmillan 97.8% 3,422
WI Write-In 2.2% 76

Mayor (Osseo)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane Poppe 57.4% 770
NP Al Lindquist 42.3% 567
WI Write-In 0.4% 5

Mayor (Robbinsdale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Regan Murphy 51.1% 3,591
NP George Selman 48.3% 3,396
WI Write-In 0.7% 47

Mayor (Rockford)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Hafften 91.6% 1,556
WI Write-In 8.4% 143

Mayor (Rogers)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jay Bunting 60.0% 3,277
NP Bob Ivey 39.5% 2,157
WI Write-In 0.6% 31

Mayor (St Bonifacius)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Weible 95.7% 948
WI Write-In 4.3% 43

Mayor (Shorewood)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Zerby 97.0% 3,270
WI Write-In 3.0% 100

Mayor (Spring Park)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sarah Reinhardt 97.9% 758
WI Write-In 2.1% 16

Mayor (Tonka Bay)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerry De La Vega 96.4% 759
WI Write-In 3.6% 28

Mayor (Wayzata)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Willcox 97.8% 1,842
WI Write-In 2.2% 42

Mayor (Woodland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Doak 97.8% 264
WI Write-In 2.2% 6

Council Member (Brooklyn Center) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lin Myszkowski 40.7% 5,871
NP Kris Lawrence-Anderson 33.7% 4,860
NP Renita Whicker 24.3% 3,513
WI Write-In 1.3% 186

Council Member at Large (Chanhassen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bethany Tjornhom 30.2% 5,709
NP Jerry A. Mcdonald 19.5% 3,688
NP Kirk Pettis 18.8% 3,553
NP Matt Winterer 17.2% 3,248
NP Ron Roeser 8.1% 1,535
NP J.R. Relick 5.7% 1,087
WI Write-In 0.5% 103

Council Member (Corcoran) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Thomas 35.9% 1,469
NP Diane Lynch 34.7% 1,419
NP Rosalyn Milbrandt 28.1% 1,151
WI Write-In 1.3% 52

Council Member (Dayton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Lucero 36.0% 1,519
NP Scott Salonek 21.5% 906
NP Phillip Forseth 21.1% 891
NP James A. Jadwin 21.0% 886
WI Write-In 0.4% 18

Council Member (Deephaven) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Kask 70.7% 1,553
WI Write-In 29.3% 645

Council Member (Eden Prairie) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Aho 36.9% 17,573
NP Ron Case 35.0% 16,701
NP Jon Duckstad 27.6% 13,138
WI Write-In 0.5% 257

Council Member (Edina) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Swenson 32.7% 12,651
NP Mary Brindle 31.9% 12,365
NP Chad Bell 18.2% 7,050
NP Wayne Dvorak 16.5% 6,383
WI Write-In 0.7% 283

Council Member (Excelsior) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Miller 39.6% 666
NP Mary Jo Fulkerson 37.2% 626
NP Marianne Stebbins 22.3% 375
WI Write-In 0.8% 14

Council Member (Greenfield) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Erickson 38.0% 824
NP Mark Holten 31.8% 689
NP Charles Alcon 29.1% 631
WI Write-In 1.1% 23

Council Member (Greenwood) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rob Roy 50.7% 343
NP Bill Cook 47.6% 322
WI Write-In 1.8% 12

Council Member (Hanover) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Vajda 33.3% 754
NP Doug Hammerseng 26.0% 589
NP Dave Malewicki 23.9% 542
NP Christopher Zanetti 10.4% 236
NP Jeff Rengstorf 6.2% 140
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

Council Member (Long Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Liz Olson 37.5% 506
NP Kurt W. Kaminski 32.8% 443
NP Roger Adams 29.0% 392
WI Write-In 0.7% 9

Council Member (Loretto) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Henry Hank Pepin 28.7% 167
NP Cari Girk 25.4% 148
NP Brenda Daniels 25.1% 146
NP Jeffery W. France 20.3% 118
WI Write-In 0.5% 3

Council Member (Maple Grove) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik Johnson 28.6% 13,379
NP Leann Sargent 20.3% 9,511
NP Dan Vogtman 17.9% 8,375
NP Sherri Marie Johnson 16.8% 7,870
NP David Brown 6.0% 2,806
NP Jay A. Dirks 5.8% 2,734
NP Mark E. Aubart Sr. 4.1% 1,936
WI Write-In 0.5% 243

Council Member (Maple Plain) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Justin Mccoy 53.5% 669
NP David Eisinger 44.2% 553
WI Write-In 2.2% 28

Council Member (Medicine Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John (Jack) Garberg 72.9% 207
WI Write-In 27.1% 77

Council Member (Medina) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth (Liz) Weir 44.0% 1,747
NP John G. Anderson 33.3% 1,323
NP Jim Dailey 22.1% 879
WI Write-In 0.6% 22

Council Member (Minnetonka Beach) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Skalla 40.6% 226
NP Jaci M. Lindstrom 24.1% 134
NP Linn M. Ferguson 22.7% 126
NP Byron E. Johnson 11.9% 66
WI Write-In 0.7% 4

Council Member (Minnetrista) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Vanderlinde 38.3% 1,964
NP Bob Christians 34.0% 1,743
NP Justin Zenanko 26.8% 1,373
WI Write-In 0.8% 43

Council Member (Mound) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Heidi Gesch 39.1% 2,721
NP Ray Salazar 34.0% 2,371
NP Danene Provencher 25.6% 1,781
WI Write-In 1.3% 92

Council Member (New Hope) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andy Hoffe 36.3% 4,911
NP Eric Lammle 25.4% 3,442
NP Malinda L. Longen 21.3% 2,879
NP David Perlman 16.1% 2,174
WI Write-In 0.9% 123

Council Member (Orono) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kristi Anderson 31.8% 2,118
NP Lizz Levang 27.5% 1,831
NP Dennis Walsh 25.7% 1,707
NP Doug Franchot 14.5% 963
WI Write-In 0.5% 32

Council Member (Osseo) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark E Schulz 31.1% 676
NP Bonnie Heinen 23.3% 507
NP Daniel Spanier 22.6% 492
NP John R Goth 13.1% 285
NP Claudia (Clyde) Gisvold 9.5% 207
WI Write-In 0.4% 9

Council Member at Large (Plymouth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Willis 62.1% 18,002
NP Dan Waltenberg 37.2% 10,800
WI Write-In 0.7% 201

Council Member (Rockford) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Martinson 34.4% 1,028
NP Denise Kesanen 27.3% 815
NP Bill Decker 21.1% 630
NP Robert (Bob) Freese 15.9% 476
WI Write-In 1.3% 39

Council Member (Rogers) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Hall 29.6% 2,425
NP Darren Jakel 28.0% 2,294
NP Garrett Mcconnach 23.7% 1,939
NP Steve Swanson 18.1% 1,480
WI Write-In 0.6% 52

Council Member (St Bonifacius) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Smestad Jr 50.6% 717
NP Shawn Ruotsinoja 46.6% 660
WI Write-In 2.8% 39

Council Member (Shorewood) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kristine Sundberg 40.2% 2,361
NP Dick Woodruff 35.2% 2,067
NP Mark Sylvester 24.0% 1,410
WI Write-In 0.6% 34

Council Member (Spring Park) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shirley Bren 50.0% 503
NP Bruce D Williamson 49.3% 495
WI Write-In 0.7% 7

Council Member (Tonka Bay) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elli Ansari 36.8% 469
NP Jeff Clapp 30.9% 394
NP Jonathan Grothe 30.6% 391
WI Write-In 1.7% 22

Council Member (Wayzata) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew Mullin 36.7% 1,261
NP Bridget M. Anderson 31.4% 1,079
NP Alex Plechash 31.3% 1,076
WI Write-In 0.6% 22

Council Member (Woodland) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sliv Carlson 52.8% 237
NP Tom Newberry 44.5% 200
WI Write-In 2.7% 12

Special Election for Council Member (Excelsior)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John R. Beattie 55.6% 565
NP Gretchen Wahlstedt 43.5% 442
WI Write-In 1.0% 10

Special Election for Council Member (Spring Park)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John C. Ericson 69.8% 459
NP Elgah Trask 29.3% 193
WI Write-In 0.9% 6

Council Member Section I (Crystal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laura Libby 50.6% 2,666
NP Guy Mueller 49.0% 2,585
WI Write-In 0.4% 22

Council Member Ward E (Brooklyn Park)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter Crema 60.0% 6,099
NP Dakota Huseby 39.4% 4,002
WI Write-In 0.6% 65

Council Member Ward 1 (Plymouth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Johnson 98.8% 6,603
WI Write-In 1.2% 77

Council Member Ward 1 (Richfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patrick H. Elliott 98.0% 3,913
WI Write-In 2.0% 81

Council Member Ward 1 (Robbinsdale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William A (Bill) Blonigan 57.7% 948
NP Barbara Richardson 41.8% 686
WI Write-In 0.5% 9

Council Member Ward C (Brooklyn Park)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Trepanier 64.5% 5,729
NP Billy Bishop 34.7% 3,088
WI Write-In 0.8% 72

Council Member Ward 2 (Plymouth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Wosje 63.4% 5,498
NP Ned Carroll 36.1% 3,128
WI Write-In 0.5% 43

Council Member Ward 2 (Richfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edwina Garcia 58.8% 2,943
NP David Buzicky 40.5% 2,025
WI Write-In 0.7% 36

Council Member Ward 2 (Robbinsdale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Rogan 97.7% 1,468
WI Write-In 2.3% 35

Council Member Ward W (Brooklyn Park)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Jordan 55.0% 4,139
NP Terry Gearin 43.6% 3,281
WI Write-In 1.4% 105

Council Member Ward 3 (Champlin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Miller 62.5% 1,412
NP Nick Rice 36.7% 829
WI Write-In 0.8% 19

Council Member Ward 3 (Crystal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Casey Peak 91.8% 1,715
WI Write-In 8.2% 153

Council Member Ward 3 (Plymouth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Stein 98.4% 6,286
WI Write-In 1.6% 104

Council Member Ward 3 (Richfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Fitzhenry 96.9% 3,122
WI Write-In 3.1% 100

Council Member Ward 4 (Champlin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kara Terry 46.8% 1,078
NP Edward Schmitz 30.8% 708
NP Rick Klemesrud 21.8% 501
WI Write-In 0.6% 14

Council Member Ward 4 (Crystal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Julie Deshler 98.3% 1,942
WI Write-In 1.7% 34

City Treasurer (Minnetonka Beach)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randall P Gilster 99.6% 280
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Proposed Charter Amendment
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
  No 73.2% 8,152
  Yes 26.8% 2,978

Chapter Ix, Financial Planning & Reporting
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 52.3% 592
NP No 47.7% 541

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®