Grant County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 50.1% 1,748 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 47.2% 1,647 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.1% 40 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.5% 16 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 12 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.3% 11 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 6 0.1% 3,722
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,092
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 2 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 64.9% 2,222 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 30.3% 1,036 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.4% 117 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 38 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.2% 8 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 63.9% 2,241 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 34.9% 1,226 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 42 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 53.3% 1,869 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 45.7% 1,602 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 38 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 54.7% 1,627 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 45.0% 1,339 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.3% 8 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 60.3% 1,751 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 39.5% 1,147 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.3% 8 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 55.4% 1,605 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 44.2% 1,281 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 9 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.6% 2,683 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.4% 11 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.7% 2,648 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.3% 8 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 65.6% 2,257 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 30.0% 1,031 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 4.3% 149 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.1% 336

State Senator District 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Torrey Westrom 58.9% 2,028 61.5% 25,279
DFL John Schultz 41.1% 1,416 38.4% 15,801
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 29

Judge - 8th District Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Neil Knutsen 99.6% 2,653 99.6% 65,763
WI Write-In 0.4% 10 0.4% 288

Judge - 8th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Charles Glasrud 99.2% 2,685 99.4% 65,340
WI Write-In 0.8% 21 0.6% 363

Judge - 8th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Seibel 99.6% 2,648 99.5% 65,566
WI Write-In 0.4% 10 0.5% 316

Judge - 8th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Donald M. Spilseth 99.5% 2,644 99.4% 65,998
WI Write-In 0.5% 12 0.6% 430

State Representative District 12A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jay Mcnamar 59.9% 2,056 47.5% 10,092
GOP Scott Dutcher 36.0% 1,236 46.3% 9,837
IP Dave Holman 4.0% 138 6.1% 1,305
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 19

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Schneeberger 97.4% 567
WI Write-In 2.6% 15

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Woltjer 97.5% 712
WI Write-In 2.5% 18

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Swanson 98.2% 604
WI Write-In 1.8% 11

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vernell H. Wagner 51.3% 327
NP Philip Groneberg 48.4% 309
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

School Board Member (Ashby) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter Hoff 24.9% 641
NP Corey Johnson 24.8% 638
NP Kirby Spangler 24.2% 623
NP Warren Nelson 24.0% 616
WI Write-In 2.1% 53

School Board Member (Herman-Norcross) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Perry 46.6% 461
NP Robert M. Kramer 40.5% 401
WI Write-In 12.9% 128

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry W. Stephens 99.6% 2,879
WI Write-In 0.4% 12

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Dally 99.5% 2,841
WI Write-In 0.5% 15

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Odell Christenson 99.6% 2,907
WI Write-In 0.4% 12

School Board Member (West Central Area) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Biss 20.7% 1,764
NP Jill Beuckens 17.7% 1,511
NP Daryl Amundson 17.7% 1,507
NP Steven Martineau 17.6% 1,497
NP Tina Lindquist 14.3% 1,221
NP Richard Toms 11.6% 985
WI Write-In 0.4% 36

Mayor (Barrett)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Troy Johnson 75.4% 104
WI Write-In 24.6% 34

Mayor (Elbow Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stuart Anderson 68.2% 410
NP James Clough 15.6% 94
NP Bill Salter 14.0% 84
WI Write-In 2.2% 13

Mayor (Herman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neil Blume 91.2% 198
WI Write-In 8.8% 19

Mayor (Hoffman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Satre 97.8% 311
WI Write-In 2.2% 7

Mayor (Norcross)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Schmidt 72.5% 29
NP Susan M. Molinsky 27.5% 11
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Wendell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Aune 96.6% 85
WI Write-In 3.4% 3

Council Member (Ashby) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Jordan 50.2% 212
NP Ronnie Jaenisch 47.2% 199
WI Write-In 2.6% 11

Council Member (Barrett) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Wendt 41.0% 91
WI Write-In 34.7% 77
NP Jacqueline Janshen 24.3% 54

Council Member (Elbow Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Grout 36.5% 407
NP Wayne Bevins 23.4% 261
NP Steven Johansen 22.0% 245
NP Julie Kirchenwitz 17.4% 194
WI Write-In 0.8% 9

Council Member (Herman) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Nachbor 51.6% 194
NP Jason Strand 45.2% 170
WI Write-In 3.2% 12

Council Member (Hoffman) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Troy Andreasen 29.9% 174
NP Jessica Nelson 27.1% 158
NP Arlyn Swenson 21.3% 124
NP Paul K. Hedstrom 21.1% 123
WI Write-In 0.5% 3

Council Member (Norcross) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sylvan Prothero Jr. 52.1% 38
NP Sandra K. Conn 47.9% 35
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Wendell) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael O. Aamot 55.1% 76
NP Andrew Brekke 43.5% 60
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

City Treasurer (Wendell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shelly Olson 100.0% 83
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Sunday Liquor License
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 68.9% 157
NP No 31.1% 71

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Elbow Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Christenson 92.9% 65
WI Write-In 7.1% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Elk Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Stevens 98.9% 177
WI Write-In 1.1% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Erdahl Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Hanson 99.5% 220
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Land Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marlin Nadgwick 99.3% 141
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lawrence Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Maurice Floden 98.2% 56
WI Write-In 1.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lien Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 21

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (North Ottawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Anderson 100.0% 33
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Pelican Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Zimmerman 97.3% 257
WI Write-In 2.7% 7

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Pomme De Terre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Jennen 100.0% 82
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Sanford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Puchalski 97.6% 81
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Stony Brook Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Wiese 98.7% 74
WI Write-In 1.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Land Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Winter 98.6% 140
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Lawrence Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Burnell Herman 100.0% 57
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (North Ottawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Boone Carlson 96.9% 31
WI Write-In 3.1% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Roseville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Long 98.6% 70
WI Write-In 1.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Pelican Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 45

Town Clerk (Elbow Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Feneis 100.0% 68
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Elk Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peggy Pasche 100.0% 173
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Erdahl Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Ellis 100.0% 226
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Lien Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 20

Town Clerk (Pomme De Terre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry W. Stephens 100.0% 82
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Roseville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Val Jean Buss 97.1% 67
WI Write-In 2.9% 2

Town Clerk (Sanford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Redepenning 100.0% 82
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Stony Brook Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shirley Jandt 100.0% 79
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Land Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sherry Long 100.0% 141
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Pelican Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol Pilarski 99.6% 256
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Clerk - Treasurer (North Ottawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Anderson 100.0% 35
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: 10/31/14, 02:38 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast