Grant County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 50.4% 1,748 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 47.5% 1,647 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.2% 40 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 12 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.3% 11 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 6 0.1% 3,727
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,106
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 2 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 65.0% 2,222 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 30.3% 1,036 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.4% 117 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 38 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.2% 8 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 65.7% 2,257
GOP Lee Byberg 30.0% 1,031
IP Adam Steele 4.3% 149

State Senate District 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Torrey Westrom 58.9% 2,028
DFL John Schultz 41.1% 1,416

State House District 12A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jay McNamar 59.9% 2,056
GOP Scott Dutcher 36.0% 1,236
IP Dave Holman 4.0% 138

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 54.9% 1,627
NP Dan Griffith 45.1% 1,339

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 55.6% 1,605 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 44.4% 1,281 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 3
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Knutsen 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Seibel 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 8
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Spilseth 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 5
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Glasrud 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 60.4% 1,751 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 39.6% 1,147 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 63.9% 2,241 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 34.9% 1,226 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 42 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 53.3% 1,869 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 45.7% 1,602 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 38 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Schneeberger 97.4% 567
WI Write-In 2.6% 15

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Woltjer 97.5% 712
WI Write-In 2.5% 18

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Swanson 98.2% 604
WI Write-In 1.8% 11

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vernell H. Wagner 51.3% 327
NP Philip Groneberg 48.4% 309
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

School Board Member (Ashby) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter Hoff 24.9% 641
NP Corey Johnson 24.8% 638
NP Kirby Spangler 24.2% 623
NP Warren Nelson 24.0% 616
WI Write-In 2.1% 53

School Board Member (Herman-Norcross) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Perry 46.6% 461
NP Robert M. Kramer 40.5% 401
WI Write-In 12.9% 128

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry W. Stephens 99.6% 2,879
WI Write-In 0.4% 12

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Dally 99.5% 2,841
WI Write-In 0.5% 15

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Odell Christenson 99.6% 2,907
WI Write-In 0.4% 12

School Board Member (West Central Area) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Biss 20.7% 1,764
NP Jill Beuckens 17.7% 1,511
NP Daryl Amundson 17.7% 1,507
NP Steven Martineau 17.6% 1,497
NP Tina Lindquist 14.3% 1,221
NP Richard Toms 11.6% 985
WI Write-In 0.4% 36

Mayor (Barrett)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Troy Johnson 75.4% 104
WI Write-In 24.6% 34

Mayor (Elbow Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stuart Anderson 68.2% 410
NP James Clough 15.6% 94
NP Bill Salter 14.0% 84
WI Write-In 2.2% 13

Mayor (Herman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neil Blume 91.2% 198
WI Write-In 8.8% 19

Mayor (Hoffman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Satre 97.8% 311
WI Write-In 2.2% 7

Mayor (Norcross)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Schmidt 72.5% 29
NP Susan M. Molinsky 27.5% 11
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Wendell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Aune 96.6% 85
WI Write-In 3.4% 3

Council Member (Ashby) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Jordan 50.2% 212
NP Ronnie Jaenisch 47.2% 199
WI Write-In 2.6% 11

Council Member (Barrett) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Wendt 41.0% 91
WI Write-In 34.7% 77
NP Jacqueline Janshen 24.3% 54

Council Member (Elbow Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Grout 36.5% 407
NP Wayne Bevins 23.4% 261
NP Steven Johansen 22.0% 245
NP Julie Kirchenwitz 17.4% 194
WI Write-In 0.8% 9

Council Member (Herman) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Nachbor 51.6% 194
NP Jason Strand 45.2% 170
WI Write-In 3.2% 12

Council Member (Hoffman) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Troy Andreasen 29.9% 174
NP Jessica Nelson 27.1% 158
NP Arlyn Swenson 21.3% 124
NP Paul K. Hedstrom 21.1% 123
WI Write-In 0.5% 3

Council Member (Norcross) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sylvan Prothero Jr. 52.1% 38
NP Sandra K. Conn 47.9% 35
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Wendell) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael O. Aamot 55.1% 76
NP Andrew Brekke 43.5% 60
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

City Treasurer (Wendell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shelly Olson 100.0% 83
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Sunday Liquor License
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 68.9% 157
NP No 31.1% 71

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Elbow Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Christenson 92.9% 65
WI Write-In 7.1% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Elk Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Stevens 98.9% 177
WI Write-In 1.1% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Erdahl Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Hanson 99.5% 220
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Land Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marlin Nadgwick 99.3% 141
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lawrence Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Maurice Floden 98.2% 56
WI Write-In 1.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lien Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 21

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (North Ottawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Anderson 100.0% 33
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Pelican Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Zimmerman 97.3% 257
WI Write-In 2.7% 7

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Pomme De Terre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Jennen 100.0% 82
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Sanford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Puchalski 97.6% 81
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Stony Brook Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Wiese 98.7% 74
WI Write-In 1.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Land Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Winter 98.6% 140
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Lawrence Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Burnell Herman 100.0% 57
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (North Ottawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Boone Carlson 96.9% 31
WI Write-In 3.1% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Roseville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Long 98.6% 70
WI Write-In 1.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Pelican Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 45

Town Clerk (Elbow Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Feneis 100.0% 68
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Elk Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peggy Pasche 100.0% 173
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Erdahl Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Ellis 100.0% 226
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Lien Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 20

Town Clerk (Pomme De Terre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry W. Stephens 100.0% 82
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Roseville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Val Jean Buss 97.1% 67
WI Write-In 2.9% 2

Town Clerk (Sanford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Redepenning 100.0% 82
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Stony Brook Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shirley Jandt 100.0% 79
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Land Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sherry Long 100.0% 141
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Pelican Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol Pilarski 99.6% 256
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Clerk - Treasurer (North Ottawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Anderson 100.0% 35
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast