Goodhue County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 50.5% 12,986 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 47.5% 12,212 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.2% 301 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 107 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 34 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 29 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 12 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.0% 9 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 7 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 4 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 62.6% 15,777 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 32.8% 8,276 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.1% 771 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 284 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 103 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP John Kline 56.9% 14,136
DFL Mike Obermueller 43.1% 10,688

State Senate District 21
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Matt Schmit 51.4% 12,349
GOP John Howe 48.6% 11,679

State Senate District 58
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Thompson 57.3% 637
DFL Andrew Brobston 42.7% 474

State House District 21A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tim Kelly 60.9% 10,193
DFL John Bacon 39.1% 6,549

State House District 21B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Drazkowski 61.1% 4,254
DFL Bruce Montplaisir 38.9% 2,714

State House District 58B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Pat Garofalo 58.6% 647
DFL Jim Arlt 41.4% 458

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.4% 11,903
NP Dan Griffith 42.6% 8,849

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 57.0% 11,414 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.0% 8,608 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 2
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arlene Asencio Perkkio 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Diane Hanson 62.8% 12,378 63.5% 183,492
NP Michael Larson 37.2% 7,330 36.5% 105,475

District Court 1, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Mayer 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 19
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erica MacDonald 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kathryn Messerich 64.0% 12,584 65.1% 188,444
NP Brian Gravely 36.0% 7,083 34.9% 100,917

District Court 1, Seat 26
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Savre 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 29
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Conkel 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Knutson 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 57.4% 11,686 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 42.6% 8,683 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 52.4% 13,583 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 46.6% 12,079 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 261 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.0% 12,965 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 48.7% 12,618 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 340 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Allen 98.1% 4,024
WI Write-In 1.9% 78

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Rechtzigel 50.7% 2,370
NP Byron "Barney" Nesseth 49.0% 2,290
WI Write-In 0.3% 16

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ted Seifert 51.2% 2,148
NP Paul Drotos 48.5% 2,035
WI Write-In 0.3% 13

School Board Member (Cannon Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Reinardy 33.3% 2,849
NP Bob Brintnall 32.9% 2,813
NP Brenda Owens 32.3% 2,766
WI Write-In 1.6% 133

School Board Member (Red Wing) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Christensen 25.8% 5,825
NP Heidi K. Jones 25.2% 5,692
NP Mark Ryan 24.6% 5,566
NP Janie Farrar 23.6% 5,327
WI Write-In 0.9% 196

School Board Member (Faribault) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Engbrecht 24.3% 6,399
NP Jerry Robicheau 20.9% 5,523
NP Yvette Marthaler 20.5% 5,398
NP Deborah Salonek 17.1% 4,519
NP Peggy (Margaret) Ployhar 16.6% 4,372
WI Write-In 0.6% 166

Renewal Of Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.1% 5,761
NP No 43.9% 4,502

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #656)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 50.7% 6,606
NP Yes 49.3% 6,421

Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 56.3% 5,746
NP Yes 43.7% 4,453

Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 63.4% 6,421
NP Yes 36.6% 3,700

Hospital District Board Member at Large (Cannon Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ted Bailey 99.2% 3,134
WI Write-In 0.8% 24

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald W Banks 99.4% 20,061
WI Write-In 0.6% 129

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edward Mcnamara 99.4% 19,856
WI Write-In 0.6% 114

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Jaeger 99.5% 19,749
WI Write-In 0.5% 103

School Board Member (Kenyon-Wanamingo) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Kyllo 36.2% 2,087
NP Karla Bauer 31.6% 1,823
NP Greg Dotson 30.6% 1,766
WI Write-In 1.6% 93

School Board Member (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter Hinrichs 35.4% 2,680
NP Brian Grudem 32.7% 2,479
NP Mark Krier 31.3% 2,371
WI Write-In 0.6% 45

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2805)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 53.4% 1,987
NP Yes 46.6% 1,734

Mayor (Bellechester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keegan David Quinn 97.7% 84
WI Write-In 2.3% 2

Mayor (Cannon Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robby Robinson 95.6% 1,818
WI Write-In 4.4% 83

Mayor (Dennison)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 84.6% 77
NP Dawn Olson 15.4% 14

Mayor (Goodhue)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kerry D Bien 89.0% 431
WI Write-In 11.0% 53

Mayor (Kenyon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Engel 43.0% 386
NP Diane Barrett 33.3% 299
NP Scott Metcalf 23.2% 208
WI Write-In 0.6% 5

Mayor (Lake City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Beckman 96.5% 2,347
WI Write-In 3.5% 86

Mayor (Pine Island)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rod Steele 67.6% 1,119
NP Paul Perry 31.6% 523
WI Write-In 0.8% 13

Mayor (Red Wing)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Egan 73.5% 5,804
NP Lavergne S. Dickerson 25.7% 2,030
WI Write-In 0.8% 60

Mayor (Wanamingo)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 51.9% 270
NP Ron Berg 48.1% 250

Mayor (Zumbrota)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Bauer 96.9% 1,470
WI Write-In 3.1% 47

Council Member (Bellechester) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Reding 42.0% 73
NP Richard S. Majerus 28.7% 50
NP Edith Buck 18.4% 32
NP Jo-Lynn Grenfell 10.3% 18
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Council Member (Cannon Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jay D. Sjoblom 33.7% 1,511
NP Morris Mattson 33.3% 1,494
NP Merlyce Johnson 30.2% 1,353
WI Write-In 2.9% 129

Council Member (Dennison) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 55.9% 95
NP Britt Olson 28.8% 49
NP Daniel Storlie 15.3% 26

Council Member (Goodhue) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John M. Adams 42.8% 382
NP Leia Ryan 39.3% 351
NP Joseph Zignego 16.2% 145
WI Write-In 1.7% 15

Council Member (Kenyon) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard E. Nielsen Jr. 83.7% 721
WI Write-In 16.3% 140

Council Member (Lake City) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Spence 32.9% 1,920
NP Mary Lou Waltman 32.6% 1,898
NP Andru Peters 31.0% 1,808
WI Write-In 3.5% 203

Council Member (Pine Island) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik W. Diskerud 33.8% 1,090
NP Nick J. Novak 32.7% 1,054
NP Dean Weis 16.3% 525
NP Grant Friese 12.1% 391
NP David Harrison Engel 5.0% 162
WI Write-In 0.2% 6

Council Member (Wanamingo) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ryan Holmes 49.1% 425
NP Jennifer Berquam 48.4% 419
WI Write-In 2.5% 22

Council Member (Zumbrota) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Hinderaker 49.7% 1,287
NP Sara Durhman 48.6% 1,259
WI Write-In 1.7% 44

Special Election for Council Member (Pine Island)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Bates 70.8% 1,143
NP David A. Stafford 29.0% 468
WI Write-In 0.2% 4

Council Member Wards 3 & 4 (Red Wing)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ralph Rauterkus 55.1% 1,992
NP Erik C. Fridell 44.2% 1,599
WI Write-In 0.7% 26

Council Member Ward 1 (Red Wing)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Sebion 99.0% 1,720
WI Write-In 1.0% 18

Council Member Ward 2 (Red Wing)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lisa P. Bayley 69.8% 1,419
NP Craig Livingstone 29.6% 602
WI Write-In 0.5% 11

Proposed Charter Amendment Initiated By City Council:
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
  Yes 77.9% 1,299
  No 22.1% 369

Sales Tax Referendum Question
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 60.5% 5,104
NP Yes 39.5% 3,332

Town Supervisor Seat A (Holden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 45

Town Supervisor Seat B (Kenyon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bernie Overby 88.9% 177
WI Write-In 11.1% 22

Town Supervisor Seat C (Kenyon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Androli 97.9% 191
WI Write-In 2.1% 4

Town Clerk (Holden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barbara St John 98.3% 238
WI Write-In 1.7% 4

Town Clerk (Kenyon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joyce E. Anderson 99.0% 193
WI Write-In 1.0% 2

Hospital District Board Member (Cannon Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Sabin 99.5% 1,683
WI Write-In 0.5% 8

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast