Freeborn County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 55.8% 9,326 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 41.7% 6,969 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.2% 197 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 64 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.4% 63 0.4% 10,641
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 33 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 24 0.1% 3,722
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 11 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 8 0.0% 1,051
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.0% 8 0.1% 1,996
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 3 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 68.4% 11,107 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 27.1% 4,406 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.9% 475 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 180 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 63 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 6 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 60.0% 10,097 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 38.8% 6,518 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 202 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 51.9% 8,735 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 46.6% 7,831 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 251 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 52.9% 7,184 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 46.9% 6,376 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 21 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 59.0% 7,878 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 40.8% 5,452 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 21 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 54.9% 7,258 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 44.9% 5,941 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 22 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.5% 12,090 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.5% 63 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.5% 11,856 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.5% 62 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 64.1% 10,548 57.5% 193,211
GOP Allen Quist 35.8% 5,884 42.3% 142,164
WI Write-In 0.2% 25 0.2% 505

State Senator District 27
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Dan Sparks 68.3% 11,132 68.2% 26,552
GOP Linden Anderson 31.7% 5,164 31.7% 12,334
WI Write-In 0.1% 14 0.1% 36

Judge - 3rd District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christina K. Stevens 99.5% 11,923 99.2% 161,733
WI Write-In 0.5% 58 0.8% 1,316

Judge - 3rd District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John T. Cajacob 99.5% 11,800 99.3% 159,914
WI Write-In 0.5% 62 0.7% 1,112

Judge - 3rd District Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 99.5% 11,800 99.3% 160,749
WI Write-In 0.5% 59 0.7% 1,158

Judge - 3rd District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Ross L. Leuning 99.4% 11,801 99.3% 159,393
WI Write-In 0.6% 70 0.7% 1,055

Judge - 3rd District Court 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 99.6% 11,759 99.4% 160,441
WI Write-In 0.4% 50 0.6% 1,030

Judge - 3rd District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 99.6% 11,811 99.3% 161,186
WI Write-In 0.4% 51 0.7% 1,143

Judge - 3rd District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christine A. Long 99.5% 11,791 99.4% 160,426
WI Write-In 0.5% 56 0.6% 1,048

Judge - 3rd District Court 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Joseph F. Chase 99.6% 11,766 99.3% 160,776
WI Write-In 0.4% 50 0.7% 1,094

State Representative District 27A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Shannon Savick 47.5% 7,648 47.7% 9,743
GOP Rich Murray 45.3% 7,294 44.5% 9,090
IP William J. Wagner 7.1% 1,141 7.7% 1,574
WI Write-In 0.1% 16 0.1% 19

State Representative District 27B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jeanne Poppe 67.0% 126 62.8% 11,486
GOP Nathan Neitzell 33.0% 62 37.1% 6,792
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 19

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Glen Mathiason 64.7% 2,152
NP Neal Gjersvik 35.1% 1,167
WI Write-In 0.3% 9

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Nelson 67.9% 1,888
NP Ronald J. Steckman 31.5% 876
WI Write-In 0.6% 18

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Lee 98.8% 2,757
WI Write-In 1.2% 34

School Board Member (Albert Lea) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Leland 25.2% 6,699
NP Julie K. Johnson 19.9% 5,302
NP Linda Laurie 19.5% 5,180
NP Kim Nelson 18.1% 4,811
NP Jenny Edwin 16.9% 4,501
WI Write-In 0.5% 130

School Board Member (Alden) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Redman 36.5% 715
NP Kris Neel 31.7% 621
NP Ryan C. Merkouris 29.6% 581
WI Write-In 2.2% 44

Special Election For School Board Member (Albert Lea)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeshua Erickson 99.0% 9,163
WI Write-In 1.0% 90

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Ausen 99.5% 13,468
WI Write-In 0.5% 67

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christopher J. Dahl 99.5% 13,285
WI Write-In 0.5% 61

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Kropp 99.5% 13,210
WI Write-In 0.5% 64

School Board Member (Glenville-Emmons) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lisa Hajek 30.6% 916
NP Lindy Fredrickson 24.5% 734
NP Susie Miller 24.4% 731
NP Lonny K. Hagen 20.0% 600
WI Write-In 0.5% 16

Mayor (Albert Lea)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vern Rasmussen Jr. 69.3% 5,962
NP Keith A. Porter Sr. 29.6% 2,547
WI Write-In 1.1% 91

Mayor (Alden)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry L. Reyerson 87.1% 271
WI Write-In 12.9% 40

Mayor (Clarks Grove)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Hansen 61.9% 227
NP Alex Pobanz 37.3% 137
WI Write-In 0.8% 3

Mayor (Conger)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Luverne Brune 97.5% 77
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

Mayor (Emmons)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Henschel 94.3% 182
WI Write-In 5.7% 11

Mayor (Freeborn)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Theo Beckmann 63.4% 104
NP Steven Seipp 35.4% 58
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Mayor (Geneva)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Bailey 93.9% 247
WI Write-In 6.1% 16

Mayor (Glenville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wes Webb 80.1% 297
NP Joe Shaunce 17.0% 63
WI Write-In 3.0% 11

Mayor (Hartland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 90

Mayor (Hayward)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Willis Pfieffer 62.7% 101
NP Nick Semple 36.0% 58
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Mayor (Hollandale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ted Radke 93.9% 123
WI Write-In 6.1% 8

Mayor (Manchester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Blake A. Shell 87.5% 21
WI Write-In 12.5% 3

Mayor (Myrtle)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Hummel 85.0% 17
WI Write-In 15.0% 3

Mayor (Twin Lakes)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Schwarz 91.3% 63
WI Write-In 8.7% 6

Council Member (Alden) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janelle "Nellie" Vanengelenburg 85.4% 311
WI Write-In 14.6% 53

Council Member (Clarks Grove) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carolyn Weller 28.4% 180
NP Dick Nelson 27.3% 173
NP Stacy Heusinkveld 23.2% 147
NP Rob Jensen 20.2% 128
WI Write-In 0.9% 6

Council Member (Conger) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brandon Yost 50.4% 66
NP Mark Behr 36.6% 48
WI Write-In 13.0% 17

Council Member (Emmons) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Lair 50.0% 186
NP Imogene I. Opdahl 30.1% 112
NP Jerry Martinson 19.1% 71
WI Write-In 0.8% 3

Council Member (Freeborn) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Beach 37.2% 106
NP Pat Stenzel 33.0% 94
NP Michael Honstad 28.1% 80
WI Write-In 1.8% 5

Council Member (Geneva) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Taff Worrell 51.1% 237
NP Jannell Tufte 46.1% 214
WI Write-In 2.8% 13

Council Member (Glenville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Gulbrandson 46.3% 292
NP Russell Shaunce 35.2% 222
WI Write-In 10.5% 66
NP Sue Gillard 7.9% 50

Council Member (Hartland) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 126

Council Member (Hayward) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anthony W. Cox 32.7% 92
NP Dale E. Matson 27.8% 78
NP Gene Flaskerud 24.6% 69
NP Randy Johansen 14.6% 41
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Council Member (Hollandale) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Muilenburg 46.7% 115
NP Tom Nims 32.9% 81
NP Steve Manning 18.7% 46
WI Write-In 1.6% 4

Council Member (Manchester) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven J. Hannegrefs 65.7% 23
WI Write-In 34.3% 12

Council Member (Myrtle) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Kral 65.2% 15
WI Write-In 34.8% 8

Council Member (Twin Lakes) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sarah Attig 50.5% 53
NP Jean Epland 48.6% 51
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Special Election for Council Member (Conger)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dylan Enser 98.7% 77
WI Write-In 1.3% 1

Council Member Ward 1 (Albert Lea)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Henry Schulte V 99.4% 1,706
WI Write-In 0.6% 11

Council Member Ward 3 (Albert Lea)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George G. Marin 56.2% 885
NP Ellen Kehr 43.5% 686
WI Write-In 0.3% 5

Council Member Ward 5 (Albert Lea)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Anderson 98.5% 786
WI Write-In 1.5% 12

City Charter Amendment Question
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
  Yes 56.4% 4,774
  No 43.6% 3,692

City Ballot Question Sunday Liquor Opinion Question
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 61.3% 100
NP No 38.7% 63

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Alden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Jacobs 99.4% 167
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Newry Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lowell Schlotzhauer 99.0% 203
WI Write-In 1.0% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Alden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Wedin 98.8% 164
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Carlston Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andy Stenzel 100.0% 165
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Freeborn Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Ausen 97.8% 133
WI Write-In 2.2% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Geneva Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 27

Town Supervisor Seat B (Hartland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Anderson 100.0% 140
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Hayward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Iverson 99.5% 213
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (London Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Henry Tews 98.7% 147
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Manchester Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Casey Soost 98.2% 222
WI Write-In 1.8% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Mansfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Burdette Courrier 92.4% 122
WI Write-In 7.6% 10

Town Supervisor Seat B (Newry Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry P. Helgeson 78.7% 163
WI Write-In 21.3% 44

Town Supervisor Seat B (Nunda Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Curtis Honsey 99.4% 177
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Pickerel Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nordean Krueger 96.8% 332
WI Write-In 3.2% 11

Town Supervisor Seat B (Shell Rock Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Richter 98.8% 166
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Alden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Krueger 100.0% 169
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Carlston Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Bangert 100.0% 168
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Freeborn Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew Theede 97.1% 134
WI Write-In 2.9% 4

Town Supervisor Seat C (Geneva Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rodney Zimmerman 100.0% 217
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Hartland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Lynne 99.3% 139
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Hayward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Kermes 99.5% 215
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (London Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gregg H. Koch 98.7% 148
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Manchester Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas A. Venem 96.9% 219
WI Write-In 3.1% 7

Town Supervisor Seat C (Mansfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Wacholz 98.5% 132
WI Write-In 1.5% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Newry Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Kittelson 99.0% 207
WI Write-In 1.0% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Nunda Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jay Bidne 61.5% 107
NP Jerry Christenson 38.5% 67
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Pickerel Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David A. Behrends 46.0% 162
NP Lowell F. Bangert 35.5% 125
NP Albert Purdy 17.9% 63
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Shell Rock Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Milton Wolff 98.9% 176
WI Write-In 1.1% 2

Special Election for Town Clerk (Carlston Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Stensrud 100.0% 170
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Alden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Radley Miller 99.4% 166
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Treasurer (Carlston Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 22

Town Treasurer (Freeborn Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Julie Stenzel 99.3% 134
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Treasurer (Geneva Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan Mcdonald 100.0% 192
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Hartland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joanne Phillips 100.0% 137
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Hayward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Susan Runden 100.0% 208
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (London Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle Severtson 100.0% 154
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Manchester Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Morreim 100.0% 233
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Mansfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Wacholz 99.2% 129
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Treasurer (Newry Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul C. Sunde 99.0% 205
WI Write-In 1.0% 2

Town Treasurer (Nunda Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paula Yocom 100.0% 170
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Pickerel Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kandee Petersen 99.1% 333
WI Write-In 0.9% 3

Town Treasurer (Shell Rock Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Horning 100.0% 175
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Whether To Move The Town Election To March
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 94.3% 150
NP No 5.7% 9

Whether To Move The Town Election To March
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 61.3% 214
NP No 38.7% 135

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast