Fillmore County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 52.6% 5,713 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 45.3% 4,913 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.3% 143 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 33 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 18 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 17 0.1% 3,727
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 10 0.1% 2,013
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 4 0.0% 416
SWP James Harris 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,106

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 64.7% 6,810 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 29.5% 3,100 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.9% 301 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 2.6% 273 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 37 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 61.3% 6,558 57.6% 193,209
GOP Allen Quist 38.7% 4,144 42.4% 142,159

State Senate District 28
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Jeremy Miller 58.0% 6,093 57.2% 23,122
DFL Jack Krage 42.0% 4,417 42.8% 17,303

State House District 28B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Greg Davids 58.8% 6,188 58.4% 12,006
DFL Ken Tschumper 41.2% 4,332 41.6% 8,542

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.5% 5,087 60.3% 1,285,459
NP Dan Griffith 42.5% 3,755 39.7% 847,946

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 59.0% 5,002 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 41.0% 3,476 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 4
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Thompson 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 9
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Debra Jacobson 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 15
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Chase 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christina Stevens 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.6% 5,352 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 37.4% 3,201 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 56.6% 6,196 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 42.1% 4,609 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 142 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 59.0% 6,455 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 39.6% 4,335 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 157 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Kaase 98.9% 1,928
WI Write-In 1.1% 22

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Amunrud 99.3% 1,761
WI Write-In 0.7% 13

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marc Prestby 98.6% 1,648
WI Write-In 1.4% 23

School Board Member At Large (Lanesboro) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Lawstuen 30.7% 684
NP Christine Troendle 23.3% 518
NP Sara X. Decker 17.7% 395
NP Terri Scott 17.7% 395
NP Sarah Pieper 9.9% 220
WI Write-In 0.7% 15

School Board Member At Large (Mabel-Canton) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Kuhn 27.6% 674
NP Jane Hall 21.8% 533
NP Mark Weidemann 19.8% 483
NP Jacob Hershberger 15.8% 385
NP Dustin Tollefsrud 14.6% 357
WI Write-In 0.4% 9

School Board Member At Large (Rushford-Peterson) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John J. Linder 22.9% 1,381
NP Julie Koop 19.7% 1,190
NP Valarie E Howe 18.3% 1,105
NP Taylor Peterson 15.2% 914
NP Len Strapp 15.0% 906
WI Write-In 8.9% 535

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leonard Leutink Jr 99.6% 8,710
WI Write-In 0.4% 36

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pamela K. Mensink 99.7% 8,852
WI Write-In 0.3% 30

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Travis J. Willford 99.7% 8,682
WI Write-In 0.3% 27

School Board Member At Large (Kingsland) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kristin Beck 45.8% 1,899
NP Gwen Howard 41.2% 1,709
WI Write-In 13.0% 538

School Board Member At Large (Fillmore Central) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Love 32.4% 1,720
NP Deb Ristau 32.3% 1,717
NP Ross W Kiehne 31.8% 1,687
WI Write-In 3.5% 187

Special Election For School Board Member At Large (Fillmore Central)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Emily Ellis 85.8% 1,681
WI Write-In 14.2% 279

Mayor (Canton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donivee Johnson 90.8% 138
WI Write-In 9.2% 14

Mayor (Chatfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Hainlen 58.1% 770
NP John Mcbroom 40.7% 539
WI Write-In 1.2% 16

Mayor (Fountain)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Kujath 97.0% 195
WI Write-In 3.0% 6

Mayor (Harmony)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Donney 67.5% 365
NP Jay L Mensink Jr 19.0% 103
NP R. Dan Tieffenbacher 12.9% 70
WI Write-In 0.6% 3

Mayor (Lanesboro)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Rahn 97.2% 412
WI Write-In 2.8% 12

Mayor (Mabel)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Street 50.7% 173
NP Melissa Folstad 34.3% 117
WI Write-In 15.0% 51

Mayor (Ostrander)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patrick Nesler 60.3% 73
WI Write-In 39.7% 48

Mayor (Peterson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennifer M Wood 87.0% 94
WI Write-In 13.0% 14

Mayor (Preston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kurt Reicks 98.3% 643
WI Write-In 1.7% 11

Mayor (Rushford Village)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Schwanke 97.4% 446
WI Write-In 2.6% 12

Mayor (Spring Valley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Struzyk 93.3% 1,014
WI Write-In 6.7% 73

Mayor (Whalan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Johnson 97.1% 34
WI Write-In 2.9% 1

Mayor (Wykoff)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lyman C Hare 69.5% 169
NP Tim Grabau 28.8% 70
WI Write-In 1.6% 4

Council Member at Large (Canton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cindy Shanks 42.4% 120
NP Carl Ernst 33.2% 94
NP George Hafner 23.3% 66
WI Write-In 1.1% 3

Council Member at Large (Chatfield) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Jacobson 31.8% 1,014
NP Robert L Pederson 25.1% 801
NP David D Frank 22.8% 726
NP Rita Charlton 19.5% 621
WI Write-In 0.8% 25

Council Member at Large (Fountain) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Wangen 48.8% 163
NP Dave Gudmundson 43.1% 144
WI Write-In 8.1% 27

Council Member at Large (Harmony) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Debbie Swenson 49.9% 402
NP Lynn Mensink 44.8% 361
WI Write-In 5.2% 42

Council Member at Large (Lanesboro) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas A Dybing 38.9% 299
NP Tom Smith 35.4% 272
NP Ceil Allen 25.1% 193
WI Write-In 0.5% 4

Council Member at Large (Mabel) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laura St Mary 21.5% 138
NP Kirsten Wyffels 21.2% 136
NP Carl James Westby 17.6% 113
NP Jeff Rein 13.3% 85
WI Write-In 9.2% 59
NP Darrell Peterson 7.3% 47
NP Davey Peterson 5.6% 36
NP Kristina Nolte 4.2% 27

Council Member at Large (Ostrander) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Heidi (Bly) Jones 28.6% 67
NP Erin Brugh 25.2% 59
NP John Schraeder 24.4% 57
NP Vernon Thompson 20.9% 49
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Council Member at Large (Peterson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dick Lee 37.7% 78
NP Barry Erickson 34.3% 71
NP David Lee Colbenson 14.5% 30
WI Write-In 13.5% 28

Council Member at Large (Preston) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Collett 50.6% 546
NP David Harrison 47.6% 514
WI Write-In 1.9% 20

Council Member at Large (Rushford Village) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Overland 57.3% 454
NP Todd Baker 40.2% 319
WI Write-In 2.5% 20

Council Member at Large (Spring Valley) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Bires 50.6% 907
NP Jeff Vehrenkamp 46.4% 831
WI Write-In 3.0% 54

Council Member at Large (Whalan) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Rahn 36.9% 24
NP Margaret Chiglo 36.9% 24
NP Johnny Halverson 26.2% 17
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member at Large (Wykoff) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mitchell Grabau 45.8% 180
NP Megan Larson 38.7% 152
NP Gerald Lee Jake Jacobson Sr 14.2% 56
WI Write-In 1.3% 5

Updated: 10/20/14, 01:20 PM.

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®