Faribault County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 53.4% 4,104 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 44.3% 3,407 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.3% 98 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.5% 36 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 14 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 13 0.1% 3,172
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 7 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.1% 5 0.0% 1,062
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 5 0.1% 2,013
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 63.7% 4,788 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 31.6% 2,377 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.9% 220 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 96 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 35 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 53.7% 4,102
GOP Allen Quist 46.3% 3,533

State Senate District 23
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Julie Rosen 70.8% 3,894
DFL Paul Marquardt 29.2% 1,603

State Senate District 27
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Dan Sparks 59.7% 1,199
GOP Linden Anderson 40.3% 810

State House District 23A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Gunther 58.4% 3,187
DFL Kevin Labenz 41.6% 2,269

State House District 27A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Rich Murray 46.1% 953
DFL Shannon Savick 43.9% 907
IP William Wagner 10.1% 208

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 56.5% 3,794
NP Dan Griffith 43.5% 2,925

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 57.8% 3,797 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 42.2% 2,771 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.9% 4,172 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 37.1% 2,466 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 64.9% 5,046 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 34.3% 2,668 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.7% 57 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 53.8% 4,183 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 45.0% 3,499 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 89 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Roper 98.7% 1,300
WI Write-In 1.3% 17

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William Groskreutz Jr 98.8% 1,350
WI Write-In 1.2% 17

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Warmka 78.4% 1,240
NP Paul Bach 21.4% 338
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Milton Steele 99.2% 6,736
WI Write-In 0.8% 54

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neal Mensing 99.6% 6,749
WI Write-In 0.4% 30

School Board Member (United South Central) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Schrader 30.7% 2,268
NP Kathy Krebsbach 26.7% 1,972
NP Stephen R Navara 24.7% 1,827
NP Molly Loegering 17.3% 1,278
WI Write-In 0.7% 54

School Board Member (Blue Earth Area) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frankie C Bly 29.3% 2,792
NP Mark Maher 26.5% 2,530
NP Dawn Y Fellows 23.8% 2,267
NP Shane T Becker 20.1% 1,914
WI Write-In 0.3% 29

Hospital District Board Member at Large (United)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Brandsoy 99.1% 3,350
WI Write-In 0.9% 31

Mayor (Blue Earth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard A. Scholtes 94.7% 1,418
WI Write-In 5.3% 80

Mayor (Bricelyn)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arlen O'Brien 60.3% 105
NP Bob Carroll 37.9% 66
WI Write-In 1.7% 3

Mayor (Delavan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 53

Mayor (Easton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryant Stiernagle 61.9% 73
NP Brian Sonnek 33.1% 39
WI Write-In 5.1% 6

Mayor (Elmore)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Hurd 53.6% 134
NP Keven J Sullivan 45.2% 113
WI Write-In 1.2% 3

Mayor (Frost)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian (Bob) Loge 90.4% 94
WI Write-In 9.6% 10

Mayor (Kiester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeanne Brooks 55.5% 166
NP Rick Stoneman 44.1% 132
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Mayor (Minnesota Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Ramsley 44.1% 154
NP Jerry F Klein 28.9% 101
NP James Durfee 14.0% 49
NP Cory Michael Greff 10.3% 36
WI Write-In 2.6% 9

Mayor (Walters)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David C. Meyer 93.8% 30
WI Write-In 6.3% 2

Mayor (Wells)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Gaines 97.2% 1,057
WI Write-In 2.8% 30

Mayor (Winnebago)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 50.7% 294
NP Randy Nowak 49.3% 286

Council Member (Bricelyn) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Jo Klingbeil 30.4% 102
NP Mike Henning 27.5% 92
NP Jodi Thompson 21.8% 73
NP Robert A Bramer 15.2% 51
NP Dawn Haskins 3.9% 13
WI Write-In 1.2% 4

Council Member (Delavan) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Merlyn Ottesen 53.7% 72
NP Lowell John Borgos 26.9% 36
WI Write-In 19.4% 26

Council Member (Easton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lanny Johnson 40.8% 87
NP Jon Rath 31.9% 68
NP Jennifer Stiernagle 24.9% 53
WI Write-In 2.3% 5

Council Member (Elmore) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edrys "Eddy" Viland 49.3% 197
NP Pat Coupanger 45.3% 181
WI Write-In 5.5% 22

Council Member (Frost) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lee Lincoln 51.0% 98
NP Jared Bruellman 47.4% 91
WI Write-In 1.6% 3

Council Member (Kiester) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Josh Halvorsen 55.2% 251
NP Richard A. Jensen 40.4% 184
WI Write-In 4.4% 20

Council Member (Minnesota Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lonnie A Stenzel 46.0% 284
NP Edith (Edie) More 35.1% 217
WI Write-In 18.9% 117

Council Member (Walters) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nonna Goin 50.9% 29
NP Steve Brenke 49.1% 28
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Wells) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary L Robbins 52.2% 905
NP Ashley M Seedorf 46.5% 806
WI Write-In 1.4% 24

Council Member (Winnebago) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Johnson 40.1% 415
NP Jean Anderson 38.6% 400
NP Robert Perryman 17.2% 178
WI Write-In 4.2% 43

Special Election for Council Member (Wells)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John P. Herman 71.2% 790
NP Bob Waack 28.1% 312
WI Write-In 0.6% 7

Council Member Ward 1 (Blue Earth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Huisman 54.6% 287
NP Chelsey Haase 45.1% 237
WI Write-In 0.4% 2

Council Member Ward 2 (Blue Earth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Glenn Gaylord 97.9% 549
WI Write-In 2.1% 12

Council Member Ward 3 (Blue Earth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Danny J. Brod 97.2% 415
WI Write-In 2.8% 12

Board of Public Works (Blue Earth) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neil Eckles 34.0% 1,260
NP Bernie Kriewall 33.3% 1,235
NP Lars Bierly 32.4% 1,201
WI Write-In 0.3% 12

A Proposal To Amend The Blue Earth City Charter Concerning Ward Elective Offices For City Council
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 59.7% 926
NP No 40.3% 626

A Proposal To Amend The Blue Earth City Charter Concerning The Required Vote To Change The Charter
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 67.8% 1,024
NP No 32.2% 486

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Blue Earth City Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard A Smith 99.1% 215
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Kiester Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Engebretson 99.1% 113
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Blue Earth City Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Blagg 100.0% 216
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Kiester Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 20

Town Clerk (Blue Earth City Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Denise Pfaffinger 100.0% 216
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Kiester Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 22

Township Question 1 - Kiester Township
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.0% 75
NP No 44.0% 59

Hospital District Board Member (Blue Earth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Zitnak 97.9% 8,778
WI Write-In 2.1% 192

Hospital District Board Member (Blue Earth City Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brenda Baldwin 99.5% 1,260
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Hospital District Board Member (Frost)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Anderson 100.0% 606
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Prescott Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melanie Humburg 100.0% 612
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Verona Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 138

Hospital District Board Member (Winnebago Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas L. Johanson 100.0% 588
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast