Douglas County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 56.9% 11,905 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 41.4% 8,665 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 0.9% 184 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 66 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 35 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 28 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 14 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 11 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 5 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 4 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 60.0% 12,220 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 35.6% 7,246 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.2% 646 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 0.8% 168 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 98 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 54.6% 11,126
GOP Lee Byberg 40.5% 8,268
IP Adam Steele 4.9% 999

State Senate District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bill Ingebrigtsen 58.5% 7,493
DFL Dan Skogen 41.5% 5,324

State Senate District 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Torrey Westrom 67.6% 5,175
DFL John Schultz 32.4% 2,481

State House District 8B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Bob Cunniff 54.0% 6,861
GOP Mary Franson 46.0% 5,854

State House District 12A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Scott Dutcher 54.3% 1,614
DFL Jay McNamar 38.6% 1,147
IP Dave Holman 7.1% 210

State House District 12B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Paul Anderson 60.3% 2,748
DFL Rick Rosenfield 39.7% 1,812

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 51.0% 8,678
NP Dan Griffith 49.0% 8,325

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 51.3% 8,496 43.8% 891,399
NP David Stras 48.7% 8,055 56.2% 1,143,144

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kris Davick-Halfen 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Mahler 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vicki Landwehr 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 12
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wally Senyk 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 19
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barb Hanson 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 55.5% 9,203 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 44.5% 7,388 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 63.7% 13,458 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 35.5% 7,487 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.8% 169 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 52.6% 11,110 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 46.4% 9,787 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 217 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Johnson 72.0% 2,863
NP Bonnie Huettl 27.8% 1,103
WI Write-In 0.2% 8

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Stratton 52.9% 2,109
NP Norm Salto 46.8% 1,867
WI Write-In 0.3% 12

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bev Bales 52.8% 2,154
NP Jerry L. Rapp 47.1% 1,922
WI Write-In 0.1% 6

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charlie Meyer 55.8% 2,144
NP Paul C. Anderson 43.9% 1,685
WI Write-In 0.3% 11

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Olson 50.0% 1,531
NP Carol Wenner 49.4% 1,511
WI Write-In 0.6% 17

School Board Member At Large (Brandon) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cheryl Schaffran 23.5% 659
NP Timothy Lauthen 23.1% 649
NP Kevin Challes 18.3% 513
NP Arthur Vinson 17.9% 503
NP Chad Way 16.2% 455
WI Write-In 1.0% 29

School Board Member At Large (Evansville) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Anderson 26.5% 631
NP Ethan Henneman 25.7% 611
NP Kent A Huisman 24.1% 574
NP Britta Richter 22.7% 539
WI Write-In 1.0% 24

School Board Member (Osakis) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shari Maloney 29.4% 1,259
NP Genny Maus Lebrun 26.7% 1,140
NP Pat Hildebrandt 22.4% 956
NP Craig Cody 21.0% 899
WI Write-In 0.5% 23

Special Election For School Board Member At Large (Brandon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Randt 56.4% 518
NP Kim Fuchs 43.2% 397
WI Write-In 0.3% 3

School Board Member Position 1 (Alexandria)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pam Carlson 99.2% 12,841
WI Write-In 0.8% 98

School Board Member Position 6 (Alexandria)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David P. Anderson 99.3% 12,775
WI Write-In 0.7% 92

School Board Member Position 7 (Alexandria)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Angie Krebs 50.0% 6,709
NP Laura Knudsen 49.6% 6,659
WI Write-In 0.5% 61

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Wolf 99.3% 15,913
WI Write-In 0.7% 113

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jon Schneider 99.5% 15,746
WI Write-In 0.5% 83

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Rutten 99.5% 15,895
WI Write-In 0.5% 84

Mayor (Alexandria)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sara Carlson 62.8% 3,750
NP Mark R. Pederson 36.9% 2,203
WI Write-In 0.4% 21

Mayor (Brandon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Johnson 89.9% 222
WI Write-In 10.1% 25

Mayor (Carlos)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ervin "Herby" Dahl 67.3% 181
NP Daniel Plowman 32.3% 87
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Mayor (Evansville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Buse 92.8% 256
WI Write-In 7.2% 20

Mayor (Forada)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Bordeaux 79.3% 73
WI Write-In 20.7% 19

Mayor (Garfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Kalina 54.1% 92
NP Gaye Mounsdon 44.7% 76
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Mayor (Kensington)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Schecker 91.0% 132
WI Write-In 9.0% 13

Mayor (Millerville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 34

Mayor (Miltona)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Blaine Elbert 96.4% 185
WI Write-In 3.6% 7

Mayor (Nelson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Gay 96.8% 92
WI Write-In 3.2% 3

Mayor (Osakis)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith (Kip) Emerson 90.4% 647
WI Write-In 9.6% 69

Council Member (Brandon) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Ranweiler 46.4% 205
NP Brian Fuchs 34.4% 152
NP Aaron Lund 19.0% 84
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Council Member (Carlos) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Burgess 45.2% 174
NP Jason Thimmesh 33.5% 129
NP Richard Pierson 19.7% 76
WI Write-In 1.6% 6

Council Member (Evansville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Englund 52.1% 235
NP Richard L. Novotny 36.6% 165
WI Write-In 11.3% 51

Council Member (Forada) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Reimers 71.0% 71
WI Write-In 29.0% 29

Council Member (Garfield) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason M. Uhde 52.4% 121
NP John C Nienaber Jr 46.8% 108
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Council Member (Kensington) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amanda Kramer 38.1% 90
NP Brian Randt 29.2% 69
NP Michael Johnson 28.0% 66
WI Write-In 4.7% 11

Council Member (Millerville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donna Thoennes 51.2% 44
NP Sharon Wagner 40.7% 35
WI Write-In 8.1% 7

Council Member (Miltona) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Alton 45.7% 148
NP Alan Bettermann 37.3% 121
NP Kirk M Smith 15.7% 51
WI Write-In 1.2% 4

Council Member (Nelson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Beverly Hansen 40.5% 60
NP Michael Erickson 37.2% 55
NP Jason Karl 20.9% 31
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Council Member (Osakis) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Olson 42.3% 531
NP Kyle W. Kostrzewski 38.6% 485
NP Larry Dillehay 16.9% 212
WI Write-In 2.2% 27

Council Member Ward 3 (Alexandria)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Owen Miller 61.3% 735
NP William E Stark 38.4% 460
WI Write-In 0.3% 4

Council Member Ward 5 (Alexandria)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Jensen 55.9% 485
NP Elroy Frank 43.5% 377
WI Write-In 0.6% 5

Sanitary District Board Member (Kensington)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joey Nessman 96.4% 133
WI Write-In 3.6% 5

Split Liquor Ballot
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 76.5% 205
NP No 23.5% 63

Split Liquor Ballot
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 74.9% 631
NP No 25.1% 211

Sunday Liquor Ballot
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 61.8% 521
NP No 38.2% 322

Town Supervisor Seat B (Brandon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gaylin Croonquist 98.4% 369
WI Write-In 1.6% 6

Town Supervisor Seat C (Brandon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Fynboh 98.3% 348
WI Write-In 1.7% 6

Town Treasurer (Brandon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael F Cleary 98.3% 355
WI Write-In 1.7% 6

Change Brandon Township Clerk And Treasurer To Appointed Positions
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.1% 222
NP No 45.9% 188

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®