Dodge County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 53.5% 5,522 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 43.4% 4,487 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.5% 158 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.5% 53 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 44 0.4% 13,023
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.3% 28 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 11 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 10 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 9 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 4 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 1 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 59.0% 5,926 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 36.1% 3,627 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.2% 326 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.2% 123 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 36 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 58.6% 6,096 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 40.4% 4,199 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 104 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 52.1% 5,421 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 46.8% 4,863 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 115 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 55.5% 4,654 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 44.3% 3,717 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 13 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 58.0% 4,711 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 41.8% 3,395 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 17 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 55.1% 4,439 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 44.7% 3,597 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 18 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.3% 7,337 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.7% 50 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.5% 7,060 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.5% 36 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 52.5% 5,327 57.5% 193,211
GOP Allen Quist 47.5% 4,819 42.3% 142,164
WI Write-In 0.1% 7 0.2% 505

State Senator District 21
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Matt Schmit 50.4% 341 52.4% 21,937
GOP John Howe 49.3% 333 47.4% 19,846
WI Write-In 0.3% 2 0.1% 54

State Senator District 24
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Vern Swedin 51.7% 445 47.2% 17,286
DFL Vicki Jensen 48.3% 415 52.6% 19,248
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.2% 62

State Senator District 25
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP David H. Senjem 61.2% 4,291 53.7% 22,299
DFL Judy Ohly 38.7% 2,715 46.1% 19,149
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.1% 60

State Senator District 27
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Dan Sparks 58.5% 869 68.2% 26,552
GOP Linden Anderson 41.4% 615 31.7% 12,334
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.1% 36

Judge - 3rd District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christina K. Stevens 99.4% 7,256 99.2% 161,733
WI Write-In 0.6% 43 0.8% 1,316

Judge - 3rd District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John T. Cajacob 99.5% 7,140 99.3% 159,914
WI Write-In 0.5% 39 0.7% 1,112

Judge - 3rd District Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 99.5% 7,184 99.3% 160,749
WI Write-In 0.5% 35 0.7% 1,158

Judge - 3rd District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Ross L. Leuning 99.5% 7,137 99.3% 159,393
WI Write-In 0.5% 37 0.7% 1,055

Judge - 3rd District Court 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 99.5% 7,224 99.4% 160,441
WI Write-In 0.5% 36 0.6% 1,030

Judge - 3rd District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 99.5% 7,227 99.3% 161,186
WI Write-In 0.5% 39 0.7% 1,143

Judge - 3rd District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christine A. Long 99.5% 7,197 99.4% 160,426
WI Write-In 0.5% 33 0.6% 1,048

Judge - 3rd District Court 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Joseph F. Chase 99.5% 6,932 99.3% 160,776
WI Write-In 0.5% 38 0.7% 1,094

State Representative District 21B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Drazkowski 58.5% 388 57.9% 11,759
DFL Bruce Montplaisir 41.3% 274 41.9% 8,511
WI Write-In 0.2% 1 0.1% 23

State Representative District 24B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dan Kaiser 54.1% 455 43.2% 7,608
DFL Patti Fritz 45.9% 386 56.7% 9,988
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 15

State Representative District 25A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Duane Quam 51.4% 3,573 54.6% 11,056
DFL John Vossen 48.4% 3,364 45.3% 9,188
WI Write-In 0.1% 8 0.1% 22

State Representative District 27A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Shannon Savick 48.0% 520 47.7% 9,743
GOP Rich Murray 41.0% 444 44.5% 9,090
IP William J. Wagner 10.9% 118 7.7% 1,574
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.1% 19

State Representative District 27B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Nathan Neitzell 51.1% 180 37.1% 6,792
DFL Jeanne Poppe 48.6% 171 62.8% 11,486
WI Write-In 0.3% 1 0.1% 19

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Allen 54.7% 1,201
NP Jane Olive 45.2% 992
WI Write-In 0.1% 3

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lyle Tjosaas 98.6% 1,797
WI Write-In 1.4% 26

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rodney Peterson 51.1% 831
NP Wayne Mccolley 47.9% 778
WI Write-In 1.0% 16

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David F. Erickson 98.4% 1,535
WI Write-In 1.6% 25

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Gray 98.0% 1,648
WI Write-In 2.0% 34

School Board Member At Large (Hayfield) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lisa Bungum 25.4% 1,638
NP Craig Pesch 19.5% 1,256
NP Kathy Hegna Zelinske 17.5% 1,131
NP Christopher Ebling 14.3% 921
NP Kelly Caspers 12.2% 790
NP Douglas J. Waldner 9.4% 606
WI Write-In 1.7% 111

School Board Member At Large (Kasson-Mantorville) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brandon Madery 27.6% 3,237
NP Missy Swarts 27.5% 3,227
NP Kent W. Harfmann 22.0% 2,579
NP Robert H. Hamlin 21.9% 2,575
WI Write-In 1.0% 116

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 647

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don W. Heser 99.3% 7,584
WI Write-In 0.7% 53

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 417

School Board Member At Large (Triton) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Johnson 33.5% 1,998
NP Bryce Kleinwort 32.8% 1,960
NP Jon Streiff 31.4% 1,875
WI Write-In 2.2% 134

Mayor (Blooming Prairie)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP H. Peterson 95.6% 829
WI Write-In 4.4% 38

Mayor (Claremont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don D. Gray 50.0% 96
NP Ralph Schwanke 47.4% 91
WI Write-In 2.6% 5

Mayor (Hayfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Demmer 96.4% 557
WI Write-In 3.6% 21

Mayor (Kasson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tjosaas 96.0% 2,407
WI Write-In 4.0% 101

Mayor (Mantorville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Bradford 64.1% 399
NP Luke Nash 34.4% 214
WI Write-In 1.4% 9

Mayor (West Concord)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey E. Mccool 89.3% 302
WI Write-In 10.7% 36

Council Member (Blooming Prairie) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary F. Kittelson 55.9% 784
NP Tara L. Gimbel 42.6% 597
WI Write-In 1.5% 21

Council Member (Claremont) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle J. Welch 29.4% 98
NP Dean Gray 19.2% 64
NP Richard (Rick) Butler 18.9% 63
NP Richard Haberman 12.9% 43
NP Samuel F. Weeks 11.7% 39
NP Dan Hoy 6.9% 23
WI Write-In 0.9% 3

Council Member (Dodge Center) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew Dickie 49.5% 763
NP Cathy Skogen 48.7% 750
WI Write-In 1.8% 27

Council Member at Large (Hayfield) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rich Fjerstad 52.5% 500
NP Mary Peterson 46.8% 446
WI Write-In 0.7% 7

Council Member at Large (Kasson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Coleman 23.1% 1,008
NP Dan Eggler 19.3% 843
NP Steve G. Breza 18.8% 819
NP Sheldon L. Torkelson 16.2% 708
NP Spencer C. Stevens 13.0% 566
NP Rich Miller 8.8% 383
WI Write-In 0.9% 38

Council Member at Large (Mantorville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Swanson 50.9% 388
NP Henry Blair 46.4% 354
WI Write-In 2.8% 21

Council Member at Large (West Concord) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Al Gilbert 48.6% 247
NP Ryan L. Fay 45.3% 230
WI Write-In 6.1% 31

Special Election for Council Member at Large (Hayfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anthony Reese 99.4% 534
WI Write-In 0.6% 3

Special Election for Council Member at Large (Mantorville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barbara Ballard 98.0% 481
WI Write-In 2.0% 10

Sunday Liquor Sales
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 71.2% 809
NP No 28.8% 327

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast