Dakota County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 50.4% 116,255 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 47.4% 109,516 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.2% 2,746 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 804 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.3% 793 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 260 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 186 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 125 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 67 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 52 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 17 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 62.0% 139,161 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 34.3% 77,031 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.3% 5,223 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.9% 1,998 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 931 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 185 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 54.3% 125,705 51.2% 1,510,434
  Yes 44.6% 103,250 47.4% 1,399,916
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 2,616 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 50.1% 115,954 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 48.6% 112,453 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 3,164 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 61.2% 101,458 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 38.4% 63,639 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.3% 564 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 58.6% 94,802 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 41.1% 66,473 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.3% 524 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 56.5% 88,836 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.2% 67,916 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.4% 584 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.1% 133,192 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.9% 1,262 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.1% 130,732 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.9% 1,206 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP John Kline 52.4% 114,196 54.0% 193,587
DFL Mike Obermueller 47.5% 103,476 45.8% 164,338
WI Write-In 0.2% 343 0.1% 521

State Senator District 51
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jim Carlson 53.1% 23,969 53.1% 23,969
GOP Ted Daley 46.7% 21,096 46.7% 21,096
WI Write-In 0.2% 79 0.2% 79

State Senator District 52
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL James Metzen 62.0% 27,149 62.0% 27,149
GOP Dwight Rabuse 37.8% 16,542 37.8% 16,542
WI Write-In 0.2% 97 0.2% 97

State Senator District 54
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Katie Sieben 65.4% 10,383 63.8% 26,998
GOP Janis Quinlan 34.5% 5,473 36.1% 15,256
WI Write-In 0.2% 27 0.2% 64

State Senator District 56
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dan Hall 52.4% 14,293 53.9% 22,226
DFL Leon Thurman 47.4% 12,908 45.9% 18,922
WI Write-In 0.2% 57 0.2% 76

State Senator District 57
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Greg Clausen 54.1% 23,890 54.1% 23,890
GOP Pat Hall 45.7% 20,199 45.7% 20,199
WI Write-In 0.2% 80 0.2% 80

State Senator District 58
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Thompson 57.6% 23,460 57.6% 24,097
DFL Andrew Brobston 42.3% 17,212 42.3% 17,686
WI Write-In 0.1% 49 0.1% 49

Judge - 1st District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Arlene M. Asencio Perkkio 99.0% 131,121 99.1% 250,571
WI Write-In 1.0% 1,333 0.9% 2,340

Judge - 1st District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David L. Knutson 99.1% 131,961 99.2% 253,224
WI Write-In 0.9% 1,167 0.8% 2,020

Judge - 1st District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Diane M. Hanson 64.6% 99,146 63.3% 183,494
NP Michael L. Larson 35.0% 53,755 36.4% 105,476
WI Write-In 0.4% 538 0.3% 945

Judge - 1st District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Michael J. Mayer 99.1% 130,555 99.2% 250,970
WI Write-In 0.9% 1,142 0.8% 1,977

Judge - 1st District Court 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erica H. Macdonald 99.1% 130,458 99.2% 250,976
WI Write-In 0.9% 1,125 0.8% 1,974

Judge - 1st District Court 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 66.6% 102,572 64.9% 188,444
NP Brian A. Gravely 33.1% 50,987 34.8% 100,918
WI Write-In 0.3% 514 0.3% 917

Judge - 1st District Court 26
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Michael R. Savre 99.2% 130,044 99.2% 250,577
WI Write-In 0.8% 1,087 0.8% 2,004

Judge - 1st District Court 29
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Terry E. Conkel 99.1% 129,853 99.2% 250,053
WI Write-In 0.9% 1,148 0.8% 2,046

State Representative District 51A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Sandra A. Masin 55.5% 11,724 55.5% 11,724
GOP Diane Anderson 44.3% 9,354 44.3% 9,354
WI Write-In 0.2% 49 0.2% 49

State Representative District 51B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Laurie Halverson 51.9% 12,210 51.9% 12,210
GOP Doug Wardlow 48.0% 11,298 48.0% 11,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 26 0.1% 26

State Representative District 52A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rick Hansen 62.4% 13,732 62.4% 13,732
GOP Joe Blum 37.4% 8,216 37.4% 8,216
WI Write-In 0.2% 41 0.2% 41

State Representative District 52B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Joe Atkins 66.0% 14,493 66.0% 14,493
GOP Paul Tuschy 33.8% 7,430 33.8% 7,430
WI Write-In 0.1% 29 0.1% 29

State Representative District 54A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Dan Schoen 61.5% 2,224 54.8% 11,069
GOP Derrick Lehrke 28.1% 1,016 38.0% 7,664
IP Ron Lischeid 10.2% 370 7.1% 1,428
WI Write-In 0.2% 9 0.1% 30

State Representative District 54B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Denny Mcnamara 58.8% 7,206 57.4% 12,493
DFL Joanna Bayers 41.0% 5,023 42.4% 9,228
WI Write-In 0.2% 19 0.2% 33

State Representative District 56A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Pam Myhra 50.0% 3,130 53.9% 10,905
DFL David (Dave) John Jensen 49.7% 3,108 45.9% 9,278
WI Write-In 0.3% 17 0.2% 38

State Representative District 56B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Will Morgan 50.3% 10,685 50.3% 10,685
GOP Roz Peterson 49.5% 10,515 49.5% 10,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 34 0.2% 34

State Representative District 57A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tara Mack 53.4% 11,420 53.4% 11,420
DFL Roberta Gibbons 46.5% 9,941 46.5% 9,941
WI Write-In 0.2% 36 0.2% 36

State Representative District 57B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Anna Wills 53.2% 11,906 53.2% 11,906
DFL Jeff Wilfahrt 46.7% 10,452 46.7% 10,452
WI Write-In 0.1% 29 0.1% 29

State Representative District 58A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mary Liz Holberg 59.1% 12,419 59.1% 12,419
DFL Colin Lee 40.8% 8,574 40.8% 8,574
WI Write-In 0.1% 23 0.1% 23

State Representative District 58B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Pat Garofalo 59.5% 11,873 59.5% 12,520
DFL Jim Arlt 40.4% 8,054 40.4% 8,512
WI Write-In 0.1% 18 0.1% 19

School Board Member Ward 1 (South St Paul)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Schultz Counihan 98.6% 2,588
WI Write-In 1.4% 38

School Board Member Ward 2 (South St Paul)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sarah Winslow Brewer 98.8% 2,020
WI Write-In 1.2% 25

School Board Member Ward 3 (South St Paul)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lauri Flatley 98.4% 2,022
WI Write-In 1.6% 32

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Slavik 58.0% 16,357
NP Christy Jo Fogarty 41.5% 11,715
WI Write-In 0.5% 130

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Egan 98.7% 23,604
WI Write-In 1.3% 301

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Schouweiler 50.7% 13,158
NP Bill Klein 48.9% 12,689
WI Write-In 0.5% 121

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Liz Workman 61.9% 15,363
NP Dave Giles 37.5% 9,308
WI Write-In 0.6% 151

County Commissioner District 6
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul J. Krause 99.0% 21,795
WI Write-In 1.0% 220

County Commissioner District 7
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Gerlach 60.0% 15,625
NP Victoria "Vicki" Swanson 39.5% 10,300
WI Write-In 0.5% 132

School Board Member (Burnsville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandra M Sweep 18.9% 10,953
NP Ron Hill 16.1% 9,355
NP Deedee Currier 15.5% 9,012
NP Steve Dove 13.8% 8,035
NP Mark "Mr.Teak" Traikoff 13.1% 7,612
NP Mark Korman 11.1% 6,439
NP Seema Pothini 11.0% 6,369
WI Write-In 0.5% 299

School Board Member (Farmington) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laura Beem 20.7% 6,387
NP Julie Singewald 20.1% 6,199
NP Jake Cordes 14.8% 4,560
NP Eric Bartosh 13.1% 4,043
NP John Guist 12.6% 3,873
NP Rob Carpentier 11.0% 3,401
NP Anthony Macdonald 7.1% 2,193
WI Write-In 0.5% 146

School Board Member (Lakeville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Erickson 22.5% 11,948
NP Terry Lind 22.1% 11,764
NP Judy Keliher 21.3% 11,344
NP Jennifer Harmening 18.9% 10,055
NP Lori Amborn 11.4% 6,068
NP Bader A. Alossaimi 3.4% 1,832
WI Write-In 0.3% 183

School Board Member (Randolph) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sara Taylor 26.8% 743
NP Gary Moorhouse 22.9% 637
NP Steven W. Weidner 22.7% 629
NP Cory Lorenzen 14.7% 408
NP Kevin Miller 12.8% 354
WI Write-In 0.2% 5

Special Election For School Board Member (Burnsville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Vandenboom 36.6% 8,140
NP Joshua Mathews 32.3% 7,177
NP Tom Mccasey 30.3% 6,739
WI Write-In 0.7% 164

Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laura Zanmiller 30.7% 42,858
NP Paul Thomas 17.6% 24,649
NP Joan M. Gabriel 14.9% 20,760
NP Scott A. Holm 14.7% 20,526
NP John Ross 13.1% 18,361
NP William Hoots, Iii 8.1% 11,277
WI Write-In 0.9% 1,251

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marian Brown 39.5% 56,298
NP Jason Swenson 38.8% 55,340
NP Thomas A. Walkington 20.6% 29,390
WI Write-In 1.0% 1,427

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Nielsen 98.8% 137,867
WI Write-In 1.2% 1,697

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Meyers 98.9% 137,322
WI Write-In 1.1% 1,536

Mayor (Burnsville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth B. Kautz 57.1% 16,600
NP Jerry Willenburg 42.6% 12,379
WI Write-In 0.3% 82

Mayor (Coates)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Gores 94.2% 65
WI Write-In 5.8% 4

Mayor (Farmington)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Larson 57.2% 5,351
NP David Pritzlaff 34.4% 3,219
NP Jerry Wear 7.8% 732
WI Write-In 0.6% 53

Mayor (Hampton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Timothy Skog 60.3% 196
NP Paye Flomo 36.0% 117
WI Write-In 3.7% 12

Mayor (Inver Grove Heights)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Tourville 68.3% 10,655
NP Scott Cornelius 31.3% 4,882
WI Write-In 0.5% 72

Mayor (Lakeville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Little 43.9% 12,175
NP Mark Bellows 39.1% 10,830
NP Laurie Rieb 16.7% 4,638
WI Write-In 0.3% 72

Mayor (Lilydale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anita M. Pampusch 99.0% 504
WI Write-In 1.0% 5

Mayor (Mendota)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Mielke 93.5% 100
WI Write-In 6.5% 7

Mayor (Mendota Heights)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandra Krebsbach 52.7% 3,913
NP Ultan Duggan 46.9% 3,479
WI Write-In 0.4% 32

Mayor (Miesville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eugene Stoffel 92.2% 71
WI Write-In 7.8% 6

Mayor (New Trier)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melanie Peters 96.1% 49
WI Write-In 3.9% 2

Mayor (Northfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dana S. Graham 58.1% 4,947
NP Rhonda Pownell 40.7% 3,461
WI Write-In 1.2% 100

Mayor (Randolph)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Appelgren Jr. 86.0% 166
WI Write-In 14.0% 27

Mayor (South St. Paul)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Beth A. Baumann 72.9% 6,823
NP Donald Madland 26.5% 2,477
WI Write-In 0.6% 54

Mayor (Sunfish Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Molly Park 62.9% 227
NP Richard A. Williams Jr 36.6% 132
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Mayor (Vermillion)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Mann 96.1% 224
WI Write-In 3.9% 9

Mayor (West St. Paul)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Zanmiller 96.3% 7,145
WI Write-In 3.7% 273

Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Goodwin 31.9% 11,448
NP Ruth Grendahl 30.2% 10,855
NP Wilma Ruppert 13.7% 4,932
NP Nicholas Stepka 12.0% 4,328
NP Michael Holsten 11.5% 4,127
WI Write-In 0.7% 244

Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Sherry 32.3% 13,606
NP Suzanne Nguyen 23.1% 9,702
NP Steve Cherney 22.3% 9,396
NP Bruce Johnson 21.9% 9,214
WI Write-In 0.4% 159

Council Member (Coates) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marjorie Karnick 52.6% 61
NP Christopher Gores 39.7% 46
WI Write-In 7.8% 9

Council Member (Eagan) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Meg Tilley 51.9% 20,811
NP Cyndee Fields 46.3% 18,542
WI Write-In 1.8% 714

Council Member (Farmington) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Donnelly 43.5% 5,928
NP Douglas Bonar 30.7% 4,181
NP Kirk Zeaman 25.3% 3,447
WI Write-In 0.6% 83

Council Member (Hampton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amanda Jensrud 46.7% 207
NP John Knetter 37.7% 167
WI Write-In 15.6% 69

Council Member (Inver Grove Heights) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Bartholomew 30.6% 7,278
NP Jim Mueller 28.0% 6,665
NP Paul Mandell 24.6% 5,855
NP Paul Hark 16.3% 3,884
WI Write-In 0.5% 118

Council Member (Lakeville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Anderson 37.5% 13,695
NP Kerrin Swecker 35.5% 12,960
NP David Bares 26.6% 9,717
WI Write-In 0.5% 174

Council Member (Lilydale) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marilyn Donovan Lundberg 52.0% 400
NP Warren E Peterson 47.7% 367
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

Council Member (Mendota) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan Perron 58.1% 93
NP Alan Ralston 37.5% 60
WI Write-In 4.4% 7

Council Member (Mendota Heights) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Povolny 52.9% 4,564
NP Steve Norton 46.0% 3,967
WI Write-In 1.2% 102

Council Member (Miesville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jesse Wiederholt 54.2% 65
NP Dean Schauer 40.8% 49
WI Write-In 5.0% 6

Council Member (New Trier) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patti Brown 37.0% 37
WI Write-In 29.0% 29
NP Kristin Dejarlais 18.0% 18
NP Joshua Geurts 16.0% 16

Council Member at Large (Northfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David L. Ludescher 49.9% 3,904
NP Betsey Buckheit 49.5% 3,875
WI Write-In 0.6% 45

Council Member (Randolph) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marie Jacob 51.1% 156
NP Paul Cassidy 46.2% 141
WI Write-In 2.6% 8

Council Member (Rosemount) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vanessa Olson Demuth 33.8% 5,274
NP Jeff Weisensel 30.5% 4,759
NP Joe Kurle 20.0% 3,126
NP Joseph P. Zanmiller 15.1% 2,349
WI Write-In 0.6% 97

Council Member (South St. Paul) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lori Hansen 24.8% 5,391
NP Chris Lehmann 22.1% 4,816
NP Dan Niederkorn 21.0% 4,579
NP Michael Marschinke 12.4% 2,694
NP Nicholas J Schaefer 10.3% 2,242
NP Shawn Meck 8.9% 1,941
WI Write-In 0.5% 107

Council Member (Sunfish Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven M. Bulach 26.7% 151
NP Cathy Decourcy 26.1% 148
NP Ingrid Conant 23.5% 133
NP Bernard Tuohy 23.1% 131
WI Write-In 0.5% 3

Council Member (Vermillion) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Route 34.3% 133
NP Bruce Holien 32.5% 126
NP Diane Gehrke 31.7% 123
WI Write-In 1.5% 6

Special Election for Council Member (New Trier) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bo Selinder 55.7% 49
WI Write-In 23.9% 21
NP Dorine Geurts 20.5% 18

Special Election for Council Member (Sunfish Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joanne Wahlstrom 99.2% 255
WI Write-In 0.8% 2

Council Member Ward 1 (Hastings)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anthony (Tony) Alongi 49.9% 1,171
NP Michael Grady (Mike) 48.8% 1,147
WI Write-In 1.3% 31

Council Member Ward 1 (West St. Paul)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pat Armon 97.4% 1,700
WI Write-In 2.6% 46

Council Member Ward 2 (Hastings)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Balsanek 94.5% 1,978
WI Write-In 5.5% 115

Council Member Ward 2 (Northfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Delong 56.3% 1,220
NP Frank Balster 43.1% 935
WI Write-In 0.6% 12

Council Member Ward 2 (West St. Paul)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jenny Halverson 71.5% 1,937
NP Jim Mckie 28.0% 760
WI Write-In 0.5% 13

Council Member Ward 3 (Hastings)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tony Nelson 72.1% 1,869
NP Brian Meek 26.9% 699
WI Write-In 1.0% 26

Council Member Ward 3 (Northfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erica Zweifel 70.0% 1,324
NP Jon Denison 29.5% 558
WI Write-In 0.5% 9

Council Member Ward 3 (West St. Paul)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Joseph Napier 54.3% 1,650
NP Darlene Lewis 45.2% 1,374
WI Write-In 0.5% 15

Council Member Ward 4 (Hastings)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Danna Elling Schultz 98.2% 2,064
WI Write-In 1.8% 37

Special Election for City Clerk (Randolph)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheila Ekstrom 99.5% 193
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

City Treasurer (Randolph)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Larson 97.2% 175
WI Write-In 2.8% 5

Proposal For The Adoption Of "Optional Plan A" Form Of Government
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 71.0% 152
NP Yes 29.0% 62

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast