Cook County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 60.0% 1,993 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 36.8% 1,221 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.4% 46 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.8% 26 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.5% 18 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.3% 10 0.1% 3,722
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,092
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 2 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 2 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 70.8% 2,263 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 25.6% 820 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.4% 76 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.8% 24 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 13 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 59.2% 1,978 51.2% 1,510,434
  Yes 39.9% 1,334 47.4% 1,399,916
  Estimated Blanks 0.9% 31 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 63.9% 2,137 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 34.5% 1,153 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.6% 53 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 71.7% 1,836 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 28.1% 719 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.3% 7 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 69.5% 1,736 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 30.3% 757 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 4 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 68.5% 1,678 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 31.3% 767 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 6 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.4% 2,140 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.6% 13 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.5% 2,096 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.5% 11 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Richard Nolan 60.9% 1,993 54.3% 191,976
GOP Chip Cravaack 38.9% 1,272 45.4% 160,520
WI Write-In 0.2% 8 0.3% 1,167

State Senator District 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Thomas (Tom) Bakk 69.7% 2,211 64.6% 28,427
GOP Jennifer Havlick 30.3% 960 35.2% 15,509
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.2% 77

State Representative District 3A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL David Dill 71.4% 2,249 66.7% 14,671
GOP Jim Tuomala 27.6% 871 32.9% 7,228
WI Write-In 1.0% 32 0.4% 81

Judge - 6th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP James B. Florey 99.5% 2,106 99.2% 102,180
WI Write-In 0.5% 11 0.8% 812

Judge - 6th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dale O. Harris 99.4% 2,081 99.2% 100,543
WI Write-In 0.6% 12 0.8% 761

Judge - 6th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shaun R. Floerke 99.5% 2,099 99.2% 103,067
WI Write-In 0.5% 10 0.8% 813

Judge - 6th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Mark M. Starr 99.5% 2,093 99.0% 100,851
WI Write-In 0.5% 11 1.0% 980

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Garry Gamble 51.2% 281
NP Fritz Sobanja 48.3% 265
WI Write-In 0.5% 3

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Heidi Doo-Kirk 55.2% 427
NP Rick Austin 44.5% 344
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

School Board Member District 2 (Cook County)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edward Bolstad 97.6% 411
WI Write-In 2.4% 10

School Board Member District 4 (Cook County)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lorrinda "Sissy" Lunde 98.6% 570
WI Write-In 1.4% 8

Hospital District Board Member 2 (Cook County)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Justin Mueller 99.1% 419
WI Write-In 0.9% 4

Hospital District Board Member 4 (Cook County)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kay Olson 51.0% 293
NP Lynn Parish 48.6% 279
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald F. Goodell 99.5% 2,364
WI Write-In 0.5% 12

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan Farnam Morrison 99.3% 2,406
WI Write-In 0.7% 16

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Hiniker 99.3% 2,281
WI Write-In 0.7% 17

Mayor (Grand Marais)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry "Bear" Carlson 62.2% 474
NP Adam Harju 37.0% 282
WI Write-In 0.8% 6

Council Member (Grand Marais) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jan Sivertson 50.7% 554
NP Tim Kennedy 48.1% 525
WI Write-In 1.2% 13

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast