Clearwater County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 56.4% 2,359 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 41.9% 1,753 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 0.9% 36 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 13 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 6 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 6 0.1% 3,727
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 4 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 1 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 53.2% 2,172 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 41.9% 1,709 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.1% 127 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.2% 50 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 23 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 59.2% 2,441
GOP Lee Byberg 36.8% 1,517
IP Adam Steele 3.9% 162

State Senate District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rod Skoe 53.2% 2,189
GOP Dennis Moser 46.8% 1,923

State House District 2A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Roger Erickson 50.3% 1,530
GOP Dave Hancock 49.7% 1,514

State House District 2B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Green 50.6% 520
DFL Brita Sailer 49.4% 508

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 50.5% 1,706
NP Dan Griffith 49.5% 1,674

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 58.7% 2,049 43.8% 891,399
NP David Stras 41.3% 1,441 56.2% 1,143,144

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John Melbye 64.3% 2,251 59.4% 82,112
NP Diana Sweeney 35.7% 1,251 40.6% 56,142

District Court 9, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Zimmerman 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik Askegaard 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 56.8% 1,867 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 43.2% 1,420 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 70.9% 3,000 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 27.6% 1,168 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 63 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 54.9% 2,323 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 43.2% 1,827 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.9% 81 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean A. Newland 59.3% 475
NP James "Butch" Boe 40.3% 323
WI Write-In 0.4% 3

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John A. Nelson 87.3% 662
WI Write-In 12.7% 96

School Board Member (Bagley) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathy Clark 15.2% 1,310
NP Darin Halverson 14.6% 1,253
NP Amy Fontaine 11.9% 1,019
NP Adam L. Broden 9.5% 816
NP Richard Olson 8.2% 702
NP Noel M. Anderson 7.7% 662
NP Lowell D. Philp 6.2% 533
NP Jim Espeseth 4.9% 418
NP Andrea E. Olson 4.6% 395
NP Joeanna "Joey" Larson 4.5% 389
NP Bryan Brewer 4.0% 346
NP Kristie Harmon 3.9% 338
NP Dale Adams Jr. 3.3% 280
NP Bob Lykins 1.4% 120
WI Write-In 0.1% 10

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alroy Lewis 99.3% 3,461
WI Write-In 0.7% 24

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harlan Strandlien 99.3% 3,498
WI Write-In 0.7% 23

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Gunvalson 98.9% 3,337
WI Write-In 1.1% 38

School Board Member (Clearbrook-Gonvick) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Hetland 19.3% 866
NP Jeffrey Westrum 19.1% 860
NP John Lavin 17.8% 800
NP Thomas Stenzel 15.1% 678
NP Dean Shaver 14.5% 653
NP Brad Boomgaarden 13.3% 598
WI Write-In 0.9% 41

School District Ballot Question 1 Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 51.0% 762
NP Yes 49.0% 731

Mayor (Bagley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sid Michel 41.7% 220
NP John M. Sutherland 31.9% 168
NP Mark Edevold 26.0% 137
WI Write-In 0.4% 2

Mayor (Clearbrook)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Gibeau 96.7% 235
WI Write-In 3.3% 8

Mayor (Gonvick)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 65

Council Member (Bagley) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jon Brovold 41.2% 358
NP Dennis Merschman 39.7% 345
NP Andrew Anderson 18.8% 163
WI Write-In 0.2% 2

Council Member (Clearbrook) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dylan Goudge 55.1% 218
NP Ryan Solee 44.4% 176
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Council Member (Gonvick) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Corrine Richards 77.5% 110
WI Write-In 22.5% 32

Council Member (Leonard)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 10

Council Member (Shevlin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cal Larson 83.7% 41
WI Write-In 16.3% 8

Council Member (Shevlin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William (Joe) Hinrichs 64.9% 37
NP Thomas T. Norgaard Sr. 35.1% 20
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

City Clerk (Leonard)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 8

City Treasurer (Leonard)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 10

City Treasurer (Shevlin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joann Paulson 100.0% 54
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor at Large (Copley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Olson 99.5% 384
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Town Supervisor at Large (Falk Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 15

Town Supervisor at Large (Hangaard Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor at Large (Itasca Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Demaris 70.9% 56
WI Write-In 29.1% 23

Town Supervisor at Large (La Prairie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amelia Roy 97.9% 141
WI Write-In 2.1% 3

Town Supervisor at Large (Winsor Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 6

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Dudley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Rongstad 100.0% 150
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Eddy Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Larson 98.7% 149
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Greenwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Horn 97.7% 42
WI Write-In 2.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Holst Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Chesley 55.3% 88
NP Larry J. Djernes 44.0% 70
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Long Lost Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ardell R. Johnson 83.3% 25
WI Write-In 16.7% 5

Town Supervisor Seat A (Moose Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harlan Strandlien 98.4% 125
WI Write-In 1.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Nora Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Garry Olson 100.0% 216
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Rice Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 12

Town Supervisor Seat A (Shevlin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wesley Luggar 70.5% 134
NP Joe Bronczyk 28.9% 55
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Sinclair Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry J. Shelquist 91.1% 82
WI Write-In 8.9% 8

Town Supervisor Seat B (Greenwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane Petterson 100.0% 42
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Long Lost Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Scherzer 96.8% 30
WI Write-In 3.2% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Sinclair Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Bjerke 99.0% 96
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Town Clerk (Copley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Peterson 99.5% 376
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Town Clerk (Dudley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Niki Walters 97.3% 142
WI Write-In 2.7% 4

Town Clerk (Eddy Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marilyn Shamp 100.0% 148
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Greenwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheila Horn 100.0% 43
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Hangaard Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Holst Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stephanie Anderson 99.3% 152
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Clerk (Itasca Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathy Anderson 94.8% 73
WI Write-In 5.2% 4

Town Clerk (Long Lost Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marvin Mortenson 97.0% 32
WI Write-In 3.0% 1

Town Clerk (Moose Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pamela Janssen 99.2% 130
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Clerk (Nora Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alvin Rasmussen 99.5% 209
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Clerk (Rice Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 15

Town Clerk (Shevlin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Arneson 99.5% 189
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Clerk (Sinclair Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brooke Pond 98.9% 89
WI Write-In 1.1% 1

Town Clerk (Winsor Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Louise Sundquist 100.0% 63
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk - Treasurer (La Prairie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 14

March Township General Election
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 97.3% 142
NP No 2.7% 4

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air As It Happens