Clay County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 52.6% 15,208 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 44.7% 12,920 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.3% 384 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 134 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.4% 117 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 38 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 30 0.1% 1,996
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 28 0.1% 3,149
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 15 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 9 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 3 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 67.0% 18,607 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 29.0% 8,064 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.7% 753 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.8% 227 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 105 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 18 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 50.5% 14,652 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 47.9% 13,903 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.6% 477 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 55.2% 16,035 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 42.6% 12,382 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 2.1% 615 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 62.4% 13,935 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 37.3% 8,328 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.3% 64 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.6% 14,065 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 34.1% 7,313 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.3% 61 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 58.4% 12,488 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 41.3% 8,841 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 61 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.3% 19,937 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.7% 140 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.4% 19,604 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.6% 126 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 69.4% 19,292 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 25.9% 7,209 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 4.5% 1,244 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.2% 44 0.1% 336

State Senator District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Kent Eken 52.7% 14,601 52.2% 19,833
GOP Phil Hansen 47.1% 13,039 47.7% 18,132
WI Write-In 0.2% 44 0.1% 49

State Representative District 4A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Ben Lien 54.8% 10,011 54.8% 10,011
GOP Travis Reimche 45.0% 8,218 45.0% 8,218
WI Write-In 0.2% 39 0.2% 39

State Representative District 4B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Paul Marquart 70.5% 6,495 65.2% 12,637
GOP Paul Sandman 29.4% 2,711 34.7% 6,719
WI Write-In 0.1% 8 0.1% 16

Judge - 7th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 99.4% 19,665 99.4% 165,452
WI Write-In 0.6% 122 0.6% 1,055

Judge - 7th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Mary B. Mahler 99.4% 19,633 99.4% 164,965
WI Write-In 0.6% 127 0.6% 1,019

Judge - 7th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 99.4% 19,611 99.4% 166,770
WI Write-In 0.6% 117 0.6% 1,053

Judge - 7th District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Wally B. Senyk 99.4% 19,577 99.4% 164,679
WI Write-In 0.6% 121 0.6% 1,044

Judge - 7th District Court 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barbara R. Hanson 99.4% 19,674 99.4% 165,350
WI Write-In 0.6% 124 0.6% 988

Judge - 7th District Court 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP William J. Cashman 99.4% 19,528 99.4% 164,686
WI Write-In 0.6% 119 0.6% 999

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Ingersoll 99.3% 4,327
WI Write-In 0.7% 32

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frank Gross 52.2% 2,579
NP John Young Jr 47.4% 2,341
WI Write-In 0.5% 23

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jon D. Evert 53.3% 2,906
NP Greg Anderson 46.2% 2,516
WI Write-In 0.5% 28

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Campbell 98.7% 4,043
WI Write-In 1.3% 54

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Grant Weyland 99.2% 4,455
WI Write-In 0.8% 38

School Board Member (Hawley) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Sellin 25.6% 1,530
NP Steve Olson 24.7% 1,478
NP Lisa Bortnem-Wiser 24.0% 1,435
NP Wayne Jorgenson 23.6% 1,412
WI Write-In 2.1% 123

School Board Member (Moorhead) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lisa Erickson 17.3% 8,700
NP Matt Valan 15.6% 7,826
NP Cindy Fagerlie 13.4% 6,706
NP Scott Steffes 13.1% 6,572
NP Michael Siggerud 11.1% 5,552
NP Trudy Wilmer 11.0% 5,523
NP Paul Baker 10.4% 5,245
NP John Rowell 7.8% 3,901
WI Write-In 0.4% 200

School Board Member (Ulen-Hitterdal) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mindy Bakke 21.1% 438
NP Robert Klemetson 21.0% 437
NP Matthew Klemetson 21.0% 436
NP Brian Nelson 17.9% 372
NP Lori Ellefson 12.7% 263
WI Write-In 6.4% 133

Special Election For School Board Member (Hawley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 236

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Lloyd Dalen 99.2% 21,597
WI Write-In 0.8% 179

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol J. Schoff 99.1% 21,367
WI Write-In 0.9% 200

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Hildebrandt 59.3% 12,316
NP Jerry Janssen 39.9% 8,298
WI Write-In 0.8% 159

School Board Member (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandy Kvidt-Hawk 23.6% 1,344
NP Cheryl Stetz 22.2% 1,263
NP Jeremy Bladow 21.3% 1,210
NP Daniel Buchwitz 17.9% 1,019
NP Dorothy Suomala 14.6% 831
WI Write-In 0.4% 20

Mayor (Comstock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Askegaard 94.6% 53
WI Write-In 5.4% 3

Mayor (Felton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron M Larson 90.8% 69
WI Write-In 9.2% 7

Mayor (Georgetown)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Witthoeft 86.5% 32
WI Write-In 13.5% 5

Mayor (Glyndon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cecil Johnson 91.8% 435
WI Write-In 8.2% 39

Mayor (Hawley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary E. Johnson 94.3% 788
WI Write-In 5.7% 48

Mayor (Hitterdal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gayle Holte 75.7% 81
WI Write-In 24.3% 26

Mayor (Sabin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Neff 85.1% 200
WI Write-In 14.9% 35

Mayor (Ulen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Zimmerman 73.5% 191
NP Nicholas Theis 26.5% 69
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Comstock) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arlen Kotta 52.4% 54
NP Hugh Trowbridge 46.6% 48
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Council Member (Felton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Rehder 97.4% 75
WI Write-In 2.6% 2

Council Member (Georgetown) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Gilbery 62.3% 33
NP Trent Crabtree 34.0% 18
WI Write-In 3.8% 2

Council Member (Glyndon) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Jensen 37.3% 304
NP Joe Olson 33.6% 274
NP Kimberly S. Savageau 28.5% 232
WI Write-In 0.6% 5

Council Member (Hawley) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Benjamin Gunkelman 35.0% 534
NP Stacey W. Riedberger 32.2% 491
NP Cj Holl 31.7% 483
WI Write-In 1.0% 16

Council Member (Hitterdal) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Nelson 65.3% 94
WI Write-In 34.7% 50

Council Member (Sabin) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 53.2% 199
NP Adam Jenstead 46.8% 175

Council Member (Ulen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ben Fuglie 52.1% 226
NP Kim Syverson 47.5% 206
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

City Treasurer (Felton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diane Nesvold 94.7% 71
WI Write-In 5.3% 4

City Treasurer (Georgetown)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lorelei Blumenfeld 84.2% 32
WI Write-In 15.8% 6

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air The World