Chisago County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 55.1% 16,227 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 42.5% 12,524 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.1% 338 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.4% 110 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 106 0.4% 13,023
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 52 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 40 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 21 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 10 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 8 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 5 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 59.1% 16,758 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 36.6% 10,371 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.7% 766 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.0% 290 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 127 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 21 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 56.8% 16,815 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 42.1% 12,459 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 304 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 56.2% 16,614 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 42.8% 12,652 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 312 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 53.7% 11,657 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 46.0% 9,978 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.4% 76 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 52.9% 11,131 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 46.8% 9,852 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.3% 64 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 50.3% 10,301 43.6% 890,301
NP David R. Stras 49.3% 10,110 56.0% 1,141,951
WI Write-In 0.4% 78 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.0% 17,435 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 1.0% 174 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.0% 16,888 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 1.0% 165 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chip Cravaack 53.0% 15,033 45.4% 160,520
DFL Richard Nolan 46.6% 13,223 54.3% 191,976
WI Write-In 0.3% 96 0.3% 1,167

State Senator District 32
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Sean Nienow 53.2% 13,992 54.2% 21,955
DFL Jeske Noordergraaf 46.7% 12,279 45.6% 18,450
WI Write-In 0.2% 43 0.2% 68

State Senator District 39
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Karin Housley 52.3% 743 50.6% 23,385
DFL Julie Bunn 47.6% 677 49.3% 22,754
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 62

Judge - 10th District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP P. Hunter Anderson 99.0% 17,070 99.0% 290,529
WI Write-In 1.0% 166 1.0% 2,858

Judge - 10th District Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Daniel A. O'Fallon 99.2% 16,821 99.2% 287,952
WI Write-In 0.8% 144 0.8% 2,425

Judge - 10th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP James E. Dehn 99.2% 17,079 99.2% 289,619
WI Write-In 0.8% 142 0.8% 2,477

Judge - 10th District Court 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 99.2% 16,820 99.2% 287,362
WI Write-In 0.8% 140 0.8% 2,385

Judge - 10th District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dyanna L. Street 99.1% 16,823 99.2% 285,919
WI Write-In 0.9% 147 0.8% 2,378

Judge - 10th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 99.2% 16,801 99.2% 286,476
WI Write-In 0.8% 143 0.8% 2,318

Judge - 10th District Court 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Todd Schoffelman 99.1% 16,806 99.2% 284,747
WI Write-In 0.9% 155 0.8% 2,285

Judge - 10th District Court 17
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Sharon L. Hall 99.2% 16,710 99.2% 286,313
WI Write-In 0.8% 134 0.8% 2,326

Judge - 10th District Court 21
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Bethany A. Fountain Lindberg 99.1% 16,724 99.2% 285,114
WI Write-In 0.9% 151 0.8% 2,386

Judge - 10th District Court 25
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Sean C. Gibbs 99.2% 16,724 99.2% 285,713
WI Write-In 0.8% 141 0.8% 2,321

Judge - 10th District Court 33
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Mary Yunker 99.1% 16,752 99.1% 285,993
WI Write-In 0.9% 146 0.9% 2,478

State Representative District 32A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Brian Johnson 49.8% 2,706 51.4% 10,014
DFL Paul Gammel 46.9% 2,545 44.1% 8,601
CP Paul Bergley 3.2% 173 4.4% 851
WI Write-In 0.1% 7 0.1% 26

State Representative District 32B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Barrett 50.9% 10,644 50.9% 10,644
DFL Rick Olseen 49.0% 10,251 49.0% 10,251
WI Write-In 0.1% 27 0.1% 27

State Representative District 39A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Dettmer 54.5% 758 57.4% 13,033
DFL John E. Bruno 45.3% 630 42.5% 9,638
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 31

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lora Walker 59.0% 2,960
NP Darrel A. Trulson 40.6% 2,039
WI Write-In 0.4% 19

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Greene 97.8% 4,187
WI Write-In 2.2% 93

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Mcmahon 66.9% 3,648
NP Curt A. Flug 32.5% 1,772
WI Write-In 0.6% 33

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ben Montzka 98.2% 3,489
WI Write-In 1.8% 63

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Robinson 69.4% 3,489
NP Rick Smisson 30.0% 1,509
WI Write-In 0.6% 30

School Board Member (North Branch) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kim Salo 23.5% 4,051
NP Linda Heidelberger 23.0% 3,971
NP Aaron Gibbons 14.7% 2,526
NP Tim Macmillan 14.7% 2,525
NP Kevin Orf 11.8% 2,028
NP Robert Bernier 11.6% 2,004
WI Write-In 0.7% 123

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roland H. Cleveland 99.0% 19,650
WI Write-In 1.0% 200

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Justin Wilson 99.1% 19,438
WI Write-In 0.9% 169

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Birkholz 99.1% 19,544
WI Write-In 0.9% 176

School Board Member (Chisago Lakes) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lori Berg 20.1% 4,285
NP Gerald "Jerry" Vitalis 20.0% 4,265
NP Brenda Carlson 18.5% 3,941
NP Jim Green 14.9% 3,172
NP Cory Spencer 9.9% 2,102
NP Tim Lideen 8.3% 1,771
NP Steve Alm 8.0% 1,709
WI Write-In 0.4% 81

Mayor (Center City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Behnke 97.2% 275
WI Write-In 2.8% 8

Mayor (Harris)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diane Miller 91.3% 463
WI Write-In 8.7% 44

Mayor (Lindstrom)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Carlson 97.4% 1,928
WI Write-In 2.6% 51

Mayor (North Branch)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald W. Lindquist 50.3% 2,219
NP Kirsten Hagen Kennedy 48.9% 2,159
WI Write-In 0.8% 35

Mayor (Rush City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Dahlberg 63.7% 582
NP Nancy Schroeder 36.0% 329
WI Write-In 0.2% 2

Mayor (Stacy)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Utecht 94.2% 473
WI Write-In 5.8% 29

Mayor (Taylors Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Buchite 94.7% 466
WI Write-In 5.3% 26

Mayor (Wyoming)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Peterson 67.9% 2,554
NP Raymond Vinzant 31.7% 1,192
WI Write-In 0.4% 14

Council Member (Center City) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Wolcott 43.0% 214
NP Scott Anderson 24.7% 123
NP Jon Richard Alvin 18.1% 90
NP Kristopher Jensen 13.7% 68
WI Write-In 0.6% 3

Council Member (Chisago City) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Taylor 38.1% 1,328
NP Marie Rivers 32.7% 1,139
NP Mark Anderson 28.5% 992
WI Write-In 0.7% 24

Council Member (Harris) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Payne 51.1% 364
NP David Maack 44.0% 314
WI Write-In 4.9% 35

Council Member (Lindstrom) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Wishy 51.6% 1,360
NP William G. Schlumbohm Sr. 46.6% 1,229
WI Write-In 1.7% 46

Council Member at Large (North Branch) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joyce Borchardt 30.2% 2,023
NP Theresa Furman 28.2% 1,889
NP Joel Mcpherson 21.4% 1,430
NP Emil "Mic" Dahlberg 19.5% 1,308
WI Write-In 0.7% 47

Council Member (Rush City) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jamie Amundson 50.6% 596
NP Michael Louzek 47.1% 554
WI Write-In 2.3% 27

Council Member (Shafer) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jesse Keeney 39.1% 256
NP Corey Sellman 37.4% 245
NP Gunnar Crabtree 22.1% 145
WI Write-In 1.4% 9

Council Member (Stacy) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cindy Bruss 36.4% 309
NP Jim Ness 35.8% 304
NP Tony Olivolo 25.4% 216
WI Write-In 2.5% 21

Council Member (Taylors Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Julik-Heine 43.0% 378
NP John Tangen 36.2% 318
NP Zara Kivi Kinnunen 19.5% 171
WI Write-In 1.4% 12

Council Member (Wyoming) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Nanko Yeager 28.4% 1,800
NP Joe Zerwas 24.3% 1,535
NP Claire Luger 18.4% 1,166
NP Dennis Williams 13.4% 847
NP Kriss Hakala 11.6% 733
NP Stuart Stevermer 3.6% 225
WI Write-In 0.3% 22

Town Supervisor Seat C (Nessel Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Mckenzie 64.3% 649
NP Ron Markusson 35.2% 356
WI Write-In 0.5% 5

Town Supervisor Seat D (Nessel Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Betsy Rising 50.6% 509
NP John Sutcliffe 49.0% 492
WI Write-In 0.4% 4

Town Supervisor Seat E (Nessel Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle Meis 56.4% 553
NP Terry Kugler 42.9% 420
WI Write-In 0.7% 7

Town Treasurer (Nessel Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Rahman 99.0% 881
WI Write-In 1.0% 9

Appointing The Treasurer'S And Clerk'S Position
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.5% 535
NP No 45.5% 447

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast