Chippewa County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 49.9% 3,083 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 48.0% 2,967 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.2% 72 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 20 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 14 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 10 0.1% 3,727
SWP James Harris 0.1% 5 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,106
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 2 0.1% 2,013
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 1 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 69.0% 4,176 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 26.3% 1,592 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.0% 183 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 68 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 31 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 67.1% 4,091
GOP Lee Byberg 29.1% 1,778
IP Adam Steele 3.8% 231

State Senate District 16
Rpt.: 0.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Gary Dahms 0.0% 0
DFL Ted Suss 0.0% 0

State Senate District 17
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Lyle Koenen 66.8% 4,088
GOP Joe Gimse 33.2% 2,036

State House District 16A
Rpt.: 0.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Al Kruse 0.0% 0
GOP Chris Swedzinski 0.0% 0

State House District 17A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Andrew Falk 57.7% 3,468
GOP Tim Miller 42.3% 2,541

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 61.3% 3,241
NP Dan Griffith 38.7% 2,044

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 59.9% 3,076 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 40.1% 2,061 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 3
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Knutsen 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Seibel 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 8
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Spilseth 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 63.7% 3,304 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 36.3% 1,881 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 63.1% 3,944 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 36.0% 2,252 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.8% 52 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 57.3% 3,579 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 41.5% 2,595 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 74 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Gilbertson 51.4% 618
NP Galen Rud 48.3% 581
WI Write-In 0.3% 4

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey P. Lopez 60.1% 718
NP Jonathan Frikke 39.8% 475
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David J. Nordaune 51.8% 640
NP Dennis L. Anderson 48.0% 593
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Dahlvang 98.3% 1,017
WI Write-In 1.7% 18

School Board Member (Montevideo) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alan Van Ravenswaay 35.4% 2,702
NP Darin Balken 31.9% 2,439
NP Maggie Kluver 31.9% 2,435
WI Write-In 0.8% 63

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Nokleby 99.4% 5,350
WI Write-In 0.6% 30

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Sunderland 99.5% 5,248
WI Write-In 0.5% 25

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Roelofs 99.6% 5,175
WI Write-In 0.4% 20

School Board Member District 1 (Maccray)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Ruiter 51.0% 146
NP David W. Van Klompenburg 36.7% 105
NP Dave Wolf 11.9% 34
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

School Board Member District 3 (Maccray)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol Thomton 99.3% 605
WI Write-In 0.7% 4

School Board Member District 6 (Maccray)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Smith 98.3% 288
WI Write-In 1.7% 5

Mayor (Clara City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Thein 76.3% 502
NP Randall R. "Randy" Rethlake 21.6% 142
WI Write-In 2.1% 14

Mayor (Granite Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Smiglewski 96.8% 1,328
WI Write-In 3.2% 44

Mayor (Maynard)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Groothuis 90.4% 132
WI Write-In 9.6% 14

Mayor (Milan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ted Ziemann 90.0% 117
WI Write-In 10.0% 13

Mayor (Montevideo)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Debra Lee Fader 63.5% 1,510
NP Jim Curtiss 35.5% 844
WI Write-In 1.0% 24

Mayor (Watson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Rongstad 79.8% 71
WI Write-In 20.2% 18

Council Member (Clara City) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph J. Thissen 35.2% 436
NP Les Feia 32.1% 398
NP Dennis Ammermann 16.0% 198
NP Lisa Osthus 15.5% 192
WI Write-In 1.3% 16

Council Member at Large (Granite Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott A. Peterson 93.3% 1,203
WI Write-In 6.7% 86

Council Member (Maynard) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 40.7% 100
NP Kathryn Roberts 37.8% 93
NP Gloria Sims 21.5% 53

Council Member (Milan) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roy H. Delgehausen 28.0% 65
NP Heidi Hanson 25.4% 59
WI Write-In 24.6% 57
NP David Ellison 22.0% 51

Council Member (Montevideo) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nathan Schmidt 51.9% 1,796
NP Todd Hay 46.7% 1,617
WI Write-In 1.3% 46

Council Member (Watson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Schoep 44.3% 66
NP Marian Raffelson 42.3% 63
WI Write-In 13.4% 20

Special Election for Council Member (Clara City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Sparks 94.0% 594
WI Write-In 6.0% 38

Special Election for Council Member (Watson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Huntley 74.2% 66
WI Write-In 25.8% 23

Council Member Ward 1 (Granite Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Fagnano 70.0% 759
WI Write-In 30.0% 326

“Should The Watson City Council Be Allowed To Issue Licenses To Eligible Establishments For The Sale Of Intoxicating Liquor At Retail On Sundays?”
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 61.1% 58
NP Yes 38.9% 37

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Big Bend Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 64

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Crate Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Jansen 100.0% 96
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Kragero Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 23

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Big Bend Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 44

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Crate Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William Luschen 100.0% 94
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Big Bend Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 41

Shall Chippewa County Be Authorized To Issue On-Sale Licenses To Restaurants, Clubs, Bowling Centers And Hotels For The Sale Of Intoxicating Liquor At Retail On Sundays?
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 64.0% 57
NP No 36.0% 32

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air BBC Newshour