Carlton County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 62.0% 11,389 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 35.9% 6,586 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.0% 178 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.5% 83 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.3% 54 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 29 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 15 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.1% 12 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 9 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 1 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 72.6% 13,054 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 23.9% 4,290 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.3% 406 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 0.9% 163 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.3% 56 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rick Nolan 62.9% 11,401
GOP Chip Cravaack 37.1% 6,719

State Senate District 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tony Lourey 70.4% 12,462
GOP Bill Saumer 29.6% 5,247

State House District 11A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Mike Sundin 63.8% 11,275
GOP Jim Putnam 30.4% 5,363
IP Cory Pylkka 5.8% 1,026

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 61.4% 9,272
NP Dan Griffith 38.6% 5,833

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 58.2% 8,558 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 41.8% 6,146 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 6, Seat 5
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Florey 0.0% 0

District Court 6, Seat 8
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shaun Floerke 0.0% 0

District Court 6, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Starr 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 61.1% 9,024 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 38.9% 5,752 40.8% 848,574

District Court 6, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Harris 0.0% 0

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 51.9% 9,632 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 47.2% 8,758 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.8% 155 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 56.5% 10,472 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 42.2% 7,817 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 256 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP R. J. (Dick) Brenner 56.4% 1,862
NP Erik Blesener 43.2% 1,426
WI Write-In 0.4% 12

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas R. Proulx 98.5% 2,762
WI Write-In 1.5% 43

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert (Bob) Olean 58.0% 2,250
NP Susan Zmyslony 39.7% 1,538
WI Write-In 2.3% 88

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary E. Peterson 51.8% 1,420
NP Ted Pihlman 47.7% 1,309
WI Write-In 0.5% 14

School Board Member (Barnum) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Colleen Fetters 22.7% 1,191
NP Patrick S. Poirier 21.5% 1,132
NP Lenore Skoglund 20.6% 1,083
NP Michael Line 17.6% 925
NP Jason Montgomery 16.4% 863
WI Write-In 1.2% 64

School Board Member (Carlton) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Penny Bennett 35.4% 1,457
NP Timothy A. Hagenah 35.1% 1,444
NP Benjamin E. Nilsen 28.4% 1,169
WI Write-In 1.0% 43

School Board Member (Cloquet) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Crowley 28.4% 3,901
NP Gary Hawk Huard 25.6% 3,507
NP Duane Buytaert 24.6% 3,371
NP Brett Wienen 20.9% 2,863
WI Write-In 0.5% 73

School Board Member (Cromwell-Wright) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Angela Lind Anderson 23.3% 491
NP Tim Hakamaki 23.0% 485
NP Lance Line 18.1% 381
NP Walter Collman 17.5% 368
NP Steve Risacher 17.4% 367
WI Write-In 0.8% 16

School Board Member (Moose Lake) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lisa Anderson Reed 19.9% 1,127
NP Jamie Jungers 18.7% 1,058
NP Scott Benoit 18.6% 1,054
NP Kristi Skelton-Weisert 16.0% 905
NP Byron Kuster 14.4% 817
NP Adam Kamp 12.0% 679
WI Write-In 0.6% 32

School Board Member (Esko) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Salo 25.6% 1,533
NP Rick Liljegren 23.0% 1,378
NP Julian "Bert" Bertogliat 17.1% 1,028
NP Jerry Frederick 17.1% 1,025
NP Brandon Crotteau 16.9% 1,012
WI Write-In 0.4% 23

Special Election For School Board Member (Cromwell-Wright)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Loran Shelton 60.1% 483
NP Rod Walli 39.1% 314
WI Write-In 0.9% 7

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 53.7% 1,129
NP No 46.3% 974

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 61.8% 1,896
NP No 38.2% 1,172

Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 58.6% 1,793
NP No 41.4% 1,266

School Board Member (Wrenshall) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew Laveau 30.0% 698
NP Janaki Fisher-Merritt 25.2% 588
NP Troy Powers 22.2% 516
NP Tony Paul Sheda 21.6% 504
WI Write-In 1.0% 23

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Renewal
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 59.2% 596
NP No 40.8% 411

Approval Of Referendum Revenue To Support Educational Programs And Services
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 55.1% 550
NP Yes 44.9% 449

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barbara M. Dahl 99.1% 14,605
WI Write-In 0.9% 126

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kim L. Samuelson 49.9% 7,108
NP Pam Coughlin Hall 49.4% 7,038
WI Write-In 0.6% 88

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Thell 99.2% 14,326
WI Write-In 0.8% 116

Mayor (Carlton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kitty Bureau 95.4% 333
WI Write-In 4.6% 16

Mayor (Cromwell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sam Clark 91.7% 88
WI Write-In 8.3% 8

Mayor (Kettle River)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kyle Riel 64.0% 48
WI Write-In 36.0% 27

Mayor (Moose Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ted Shaw 96.6% 672
WI Write-In 3.4% 24

Mayor (Wrenshall)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Hyland 56.3% 125
NP Gary L. Butala 40.5% 90
WI Write-In 3.2% 7

Mayor (Wright)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David R. Chambers 48.9% 22
NP Donovan E. Ranta 42.2% 19
WI Write-In 8.9% 4

Council Member (Barnum) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Riihiluoma 53.0% 179
NP Darrel Berry 45.9% 155
WI Write-In 1.2% 4

Council Member (Carlton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wesley Vork 47.0% 248
NP Leola D. Rodd 41.9% 221
WI Write-In 11.2% 59

Council Member at Large (Cloquet)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lara Wilkinson 52.3% 2,799
NP Roy Maki 47.0% 2,516
WI Write-In 0.6% 33

Council Member (Cromwell) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Borglund 34.9% 61
NP Warren Peters 32.0% 56
NP Philip Matthew Lippo 16.0% 28
NP Edwin Raisanen 13.7% 24
WI Write-In 3.4% 6

Council Member (Kettle River) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James J. Sanders 60.9% 67
WI Write-In 39.1% 43

Council Member (Moose Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kristin Heaton Huso 52.2% 529
NP James Michalski 45.0% 456
WI Write-In 2.9% 29

Council Member (Scanlon) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott B. Boedigheimer 45.5% 345
NP James Pratt 30.3% 230
NP Marshall J. Johnson 22.6% 171
WI Write-In 1.6% 12

Council Member (Thomson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Gustafson 76.5% 78
WI Write-In 23.5% 24

Council Member (Wrenshall) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Tanner 51.3% 154
NP Melvin M. Martindale 42.0% 126
WI Write-In 6.7% 20

Council Member (Wright) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patty Bradford 61.4% 43
NP Jerri L. Haugan 34.3% 24
WI Write-In 4.3% 3

Special Election for Council Member (Carlton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheryl L. Davis 98.5% 327
WI Write-In 1.5% 5

Special Election for Council Member (Cromwell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Raymond M. Lally 69.6% 64
NP Brian Jatkola 28.3% 26
WI Write-In 2.2% 2

Special Election for Council Member (Moose Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Peterson 97.6% 622
WI Write-In 2.4% 15

Special Election for Council Member (Scanlon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mathew Falk 96.8% 422
WI Write-In 3.2% 14

Special Election for Council Member (Wright)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Lott 95.1% 39
WI Write-In 4.9% 2

Council Member Ward 4 (Cloquet)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kerry Kolodge 98.8% 929
WI Write-In 1.2% 11

Council Member Ward 5 (Cloquet)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Langley 58.1% 672
NP Mark Roberts 41.5% 480
WI Write-In 0.4% 5

Local Option Sales Tax
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 63.0% 3,785
NP No 37.0% 2,219

Local Option Sales Tax
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 67.5% 502
NP No 32.5% 242

Town Supervisor at Large (Atkinson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 64

Town Supervisor at Large (Barnum Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas L. Duesler 74.6% 399
NP Michael W. Clark 25.2% 135
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Town Supervisor at Large (Blackhoof Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Clayton Kauppila 98.2% 442
WI Write-In 1.8% 8

Town Supervisor at Large (Silver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Peterson 99.6% 239
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Supervisor at Large (Silver Brook Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Johnson 99.3% 290
WI Write-In 0.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Kalevala Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Gran 96.1% 146
WI Write-In 3.9% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Skelton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Benson 97.8% 179
WI Write-In 2.2% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (Wrenshall Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeanine Pauly 97.0% 195
WI Write-In 3.0% 6

Town Supervisor Seat B (Automba Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Reed 85.7% 60
WI Write-In 14.3% 10

Town Supervisor Seat B (Beseman Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeanne Schulke 100.0% 52
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Eagle Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Loran Shelton 99.3% 283
WI Write-In 0.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Mahtowa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Emma Higby 99.4% 318
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Moose Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dorette Christenson 99.3% 433
WI Write-In 0.7% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Perch Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Delovely 97.5% 464
WI Write-In 2.5% 12

Town Supervisor Seat B (Skelton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Charboneau 98.4% 187
WI Write-In 1.6% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Split Rock Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Mikrot 91.9% 68
WI Write-In 8.1% 6

Town Supervisor Seat C (Eagle Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Koivisto 98.2% 271
WI Write-In 1.8% 5

Town Supervisor Seat C (Holyoke Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christy Gould 87.1% 81
WI Write-In 12.9% 12

Town Supervisor Seat C (Kalevala Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 42

Town Supervisor Seat C (Split Rock Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Philip Jurek 94.7% 72
WI Write-In 5.3% 4

Town Supervisor Seat C (Thomson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Gerard 69.5% 1,681
NP Jeff Monaghan 30.0% 725
WI Write-In 0.6% 14

Town Supervisor Seat C (Twin Lakes Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diane Felde-Finke 99.2% 1,046
WI Write-In 0.8% 8

Town Supervisor Seat D (Thomson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David W. Sunnarborg 99.2% 2,417
WI Write-In 0.8% 20

Town Clerk (Atkinson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joy Hedquist 92.2% 190
WI Write-In 7.8% 16

Town Clerk (Automba Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cynthia Disterhaupt 100.0% 74
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Barnum Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Julie R. Klejeski 99.4% 521
WI Write-In 0.6% 3

Town Clerk (Beseman Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 9

Town Clerk (Blackhoof Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 81

Town Clerk (Holyoke Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 33

Town Clerk (Mahtowa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Haley 98.4% 313
WI Write-In 1.6% 5

Town Clerk (Moose Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gail Lundgren 99.5% 440
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Town Clerk (Perch Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lora L. Eames 98.5% 451
WI Write-In 1.5% 7

Town Clerk (Silver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Carlson 98.3% 229
WI Write-In 1.7% 4

Town Clerk (Silver Brook Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alieca Johnson 100.0% 292
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Split Rock Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Halverson 97.4% 74
WI Write-In 2.6% 2

Town Clerk (Wrenshall Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Korby 99.0% 203
WI Write-In 1.0% 2

Special Election for Town Treasurer (Blackhoof Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rhoda Fitzsimmons 98.9% 444
WI Write-In 1.1% 5

Town Treasurer (Eagle Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jackie Koivisto 98.2% 268
WI Write-In 1.8% 5

Special Election for Town Treasurer (Holyoke Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Claudia Budisalovich 95.8% 91
WI Write-In 4.2% 4

Town Treasurer (Kalevala Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Angela R. Gran 96.8% 151
WI Write-In 3.2% 5

Town Treasurer (Skelton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Corina Newman 97.4% 184
WI Write-In 2.6% 5

Extension Of Township Supervisor Term Of Office
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 69.7% 152
NP Yes 30.3% 66

Hospital District Board Member (Barnum Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Lund 74.0% 1,512
NP Chris H. Johnson 26.0% 532
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Kalevala Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gail Langhorst 95.4% 584
WI Write-In 4.6% 28

Hospital District Board Member (Moose Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patricia Grace-Probst 97.7% 2,408
WI Write-In 2.3% 56

Hospital District Board Member (Moose Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anna M Lattu 57.4% 1,096
NP Wendy L. Delly 41.5% 792
WI Write-In 1.0% 20

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Wits