Brown County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 57.0% 7,938 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 40.4% 5,630 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.4% 198 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.3% 47 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 44 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 24 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 24 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 8 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 7 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 6 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 3 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 60.0% 8,149 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 35.4% 4,803 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.1% 420 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.2% 161 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.3% 46 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 5 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 66.4% 9,312 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 32.8% 4,604 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 0.8% 114 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 53.1% 7,452 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 45.7% 6,408 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 170 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 56.3% 6,537 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 43.5% 5,053 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.3% 30 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 60.3% 6,915 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 39.5% 4,535 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 26 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 57.2% 6,514 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 42.6% 4,858 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 25 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.4% 10,640 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.6% 65 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.5% 10,671 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.5% 55 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 53.4% 7,305 57.5% 193,211
GOP Allen Quist 46.4% 6,354 42.3% 142,164
WI Write-In 0.2% 28 0.2% 505

State Senator District 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Gary Dahms 54.5% 7,347 53.0% 20,922
DFL Ted L. Suss 45.4% 6,116 46.9% 18,496
WI Write-In 0.2% 21 0.1% 47

Judge - 5th District Court 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Bradley C Walker 99.5% 10,718 99.3% 111,144
WI Write-In 0.5% 54 0.7% 778

Judge - 5th District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Krista J. Jass 99.5% 10,646 99.4% 110,367
WI Write-In 0.5% 53 0.6% 677

State Representative District 16B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Paul Torkelson 56.1% 7,599 56.1% 11,243
DFL James Kanne 29.3% 3,965 32.3% 6,466
NP Jerry "Pike" Pagel 14.6% 1,973 11.5% 2,303
WI Write-In 0.1% 10 0.1% 13

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dick Seeboth 99.1% 2,272
WI Write-In 0.9% 21

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Berg 99.4% 3,005
WI Write-In 0.6% 18

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott A. Windschitl 99.3% 2,147
WI Write-In 0.7% 16

School Board Member (Comfrey) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Samuelson 34.3% 505
NP Loren Schumacher 32.4% 477
NP Jim Meyer 32.0% 471
WI Write-In 1.4% 20

School Board Member (Sleepy Eye) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darla Remus 33.6% 1,962
NP Jon Riederer 31.9% 1,858
NP Joleen Dittbenner 30.8% 1,798
WI Write-In 3.7% 214

School Board Member (Springfield) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Megan Quesenberry 20.8% 1,190
NP R. Scott Jones 18.0% 1,034
NP Justin Roiger 14.0% 802
NP Douglas Robertson 12.4% 712
NP Mandy J. Rasset 12.4% 712
NP Kurt Bast 12.1% 696
NP Douglas Cook 10.1% 581
WI Write-In 0.1% 7

School Board Member (New Ulm) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Ringhofer 16.6% 5,316
NP Patricia Hoffman 16.5% 5,299
NP Jill Hulke 14.4% 4,604
NP Sharon P. Gieseke 12.1% 3,875
NP Rebecca Fliszar 11.3% 3,638
NP Chris Cook 11.0% 3,533
NP Jerod Spilman 9.0% 2,882
NP Dennis R. Waloch 8.8% 2,822
WI Write-In 0.3% 101

Special Election For School Board Member (Comfrey)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrea Toll 98.5% 519
WI Write-In 1.5% 8

Special Election For School Board Member (Sleepy Eye)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 221

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 56.1% 1,486
NP Yes 43.9% 1,161

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.3% 5,991
NP No 43.7% 4,658

School Board Member (Madelia) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennifer Mclaughlin 29.4% 1,079
NP Lyle Jacobs 28.9% 1,061
NP Jane Hanson 26.0% 955
NP Marisa Myers 15.0% 552
WI Write-In 0.7% 25

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #837)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.9% 885
NP No 45.1% 728

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Clem Windschitl 99.5% 11,707
WI Write-In 0.5% 59

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary J. Rathman 99.6% 11,617
WI Write-In 0.4% 49

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Vogel 99.4% 11,527
WI Write-In 0.6% 64

Mayor (Comfrey)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Richter 94.8% 183
WI Write-In 5.2% 10

Mayor (Evan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 32

Mayor (Hanska)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Schwichtenberg 63.3% 126
NP Dondi Strassburg 33.2% 66
WI Write-In 3.5% 7

Mayor (Sleepy Eye)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James J. Broich 93.3% 1,341
WI Write-In 6.7% 97

Mayor (Springfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Allan Brown 63.0% 632
NP Clete Utz 22.5% 226
NP Gary J. Widmer 14.0% 140
WI Write-In 0.5% 5

Council Member (Cobden) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert (Tubby) Herman 52.9% 9
NP Dawn Hagert 47.1% 8
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Comfrey) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Susan Evers 49.7% 188
NP John Schmitt 48.4% 183
WI Write-In 1.9% 7

Council Member (Evan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dick Petermann 63.6% 21
WI Write-In 36.4% 12

Council Member (Hanska) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Stoesz 35.4% 136
NP Richard Willis 27.1% 104
NP Deanna Zea 22.7% 87
NP David Konakowitz 14.3% 55
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Council Member at Large (New Ulm)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Schmitz 69.1% 4,571
NP Ron Larsen 30.1% 1,994
WI Write-In 0.8% 50

Council Member Ward 1 (New Ulm)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ruth Ann Webster 50.1% 790
NP Joel Boehlke 49.0% 772
WI Write-In 1.0% 15

Council Member Ward 1 (Sleepy Eye)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joann Schmidt 99.0% 617
WI Write-In 1.0% 6

Council Member Ward 1 (Springfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lowell Helget 97.9% 425
WI Write-In 2.1% 9

Council Member Ward 2 (New Ulm)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lisa K. Fischer 99.4% 1,392
WI Write-In 0.6% 8

Council Member Ward 2 (Sleepy Eye)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Schieffert 99.0% 793
WI Write-In 1.0% 8

Council Member Ward 2 (Springfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Bishir 96.1% 467
WI Write-In 3.9% 19

Council Member Ward 3 (New Ulm)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Les P. Schultz 53.2% 950
NP Chuck Hanson 46.6% 831
WI Write-In 0.2% 4

City Clerk (Evan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Alt 86.1% 31
WI Write-In 13.9% 5

City Treasurer (Evan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael K. Losleben 100.0% 36
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Sigel Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Holm 97.3% 215
WI Write-In 2.7% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Stately Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Roiger 95.0% 76
WI Write-In 5.0% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Mulligan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marvin Windschitl 99.0% 102
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Linden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 20

Town Supervisor Seat C (North Star Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Groebner 100.0% 129
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Sigel Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Hoffmann 98.2% 224
WI Write-In 1.8% 4

Town Clerk (Linden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 16

Town Clerk (Mulligan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan Windschitl 100.0% 103
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (North Star Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charmain Bast 100.0% 121
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Sigel Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 38

Town Clerk (Stately Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Vogel 93.9% 77
WI Write-In 6.1% 5

Question 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 57.5% 126
NP No 42.5% 93

Question 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 69.0% 145
NP No 31.0% 65

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®