Blue Earth County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 53.4% 18,164 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 43.8% 14,916 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.7% 572 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.7% 222 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 61 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 46 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 23 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 18 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 12 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 5 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 65.4% 21,289 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 28.7% 9,338 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.4% 1,119 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 2.0% 664 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 162 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 62.8% 20,624
GOP Allen Quist 37.2% 12,199

State Senate District 19
Rpt.: 0.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Kathy Sheran 0.0% 0

State Senate District 23
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Julie Rosen 61.6% 5,968
DFL Paul Marquardt 38.4% 3,722

State House District 19A
Rpt.: 0.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Terry Morrow 0.0% 0

State House District 19B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Kathy Brynaert 64.1% 11,897
GOP Thad Shunkwiler 35.9% 6,660

State House District 23A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Gunther 83.3% 5
DFL Kevin Labenz 16.7% 1

State House District 23B
Rpt.: 0.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tony Cornish 0.0% 0

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 58.7% 15,330
NP Dan Griffith 41.3% 10,800

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 57.7% 14,584 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 42.3% 10,708 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 11
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bradley Walker 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 60.0% 15,379 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 40.0% 10,247 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 53.1% 18,291 51.2% 1,512,156
  Yes 45.8% 15,796 47.5% 1,401,275
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 376 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 54.6% 18,800 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 43.6% 15,027 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.8% 636 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Piepho 62.4% 3,201
NP Caroline Wood 36.8% 1,886
WI Write-In 0.8% 41

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Will Purvis 98.7% 5,863
WI Write-In 1.3% 76

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kip Bruender 99.0% 5,672
WI Write-In 1.0% 58

School Board Member (St Clair) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack May 34.5% 1,039
NP Bill Ward 33.1% 996
NP Jim Grabowska 31.6% 952
WI Write-In 0.8% 24

School Board Member (New Ulm) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Ringhofer 16.6% 5,316
NP Patricia Hoffman 16.5% 5,299
NP Jill Hulke 14.4% 4,604
NP Sharon P. Gieseke 12.1% 3,875
NP Rebecca Fliszar 11.3% 3,638
NP Chris Cook 11.0% 3,533
NP Jerod Spilman 9.0% 2,882
NP Dennis R. Waloch 8.8% 2,822
WI Write-In 0.3% 101

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #88)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.3% 5,991
NP No 43.7% 4,658

School Board Member (Madelia) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennifer Mclaughlin 29.4% 1,079
NP Lyle Jacobs 28.9% 1,061
NP Jane Hanson 26.0% 955
NP Marisa Myers 15.0% 552
WI Write-In 0.7% 25

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #837)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.9% 885
NP No 45.1% 728

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Emily Javens 51.1% 13,185
NP Kevin Sargent 48.2% 12,424
WI Write-In 0.7% 188

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Shanahan 99.1% 24,246
WI Write-In 0.9% 219

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol Krosch 99.1% 24,327
WI Write-In 0.9% 214

School Board Member (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Leiding 31.7% 2,126
NP David Vetch 24.9% 1,673
NP Kelly Hoeft 23.2% 1,557
NP Shawn P. Schacherer 19.6% 1,316
WI Write-In 0.6% 37

School Board Member (Maple River) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Kunkel 27.9% 2,020
NP Joe Sohre 26.9% 1,951
NP Scott Ostermann 22.4% 1,621
NP Karl Duncanson 22.2% 1,608
WI Write-In 0.6% 47

School District Ballot Question 1 Renewal Of Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 65.2% 2,158
NP No 34.8% 1,154

School District Ballot Question 2 Approval Of School District Capital Project Levy Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 50.4% 1,654
NP No 49.6% 1,626

Mayor (Amboy)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael J. Sevcik 82.5% 198
WI Write-In 17.5% 42

Mayor (Eagle Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Auringer 64.4% 726
NP Ricky Lindberg 32.3% 364
WI Write-In 3.3% 37

Mayor (Good Thunder)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert J Anderson 60.4% 172
NP Stacey John Karels 38.2% 109
WI Write-In 1.4% 4

Mayor (Lake Crystal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Ahrenstorff 97.4% 1,150
WI Write-In 2.6% 31

Mayor (Mapleton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Swanson 61.0% 520
NP John Hollerich 38.5% 328
WI Write-In 0.6% 5

Mayor (Minnesota Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Ramsley 44.1% 154
NP Jerry F Klein 28.9% 101
NP James Durfee 14.0% 49
NP Cory Michael Greff 10.3% 36
WI Write-In 2.6% 9

Mayor (North Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Dehen 98.4% 6,316
WI Write-In 1.6% 101

Mayor (Pemberton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Baer 75.7% 81
WI Write-In 24.3% 26

Mayor (St. Clair)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Westphal 58.1% 240
NP Chris Cousins 41.2% 170
WI Write-In 0.7% 3

Mayor (Skyline)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Travis Javens 96.9% 185
WI Write-In 3.1% 6

Mayor (Vernon Center)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dana Ziegler 94.4% 153
WI Write-In 5.6% 9

Council Member (Amboy) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karl C. (K.C.) Reuter 52.0% 217
NP Jeffery Martinson 46.0% 192
WI Write-In 1.9% 8

Council Member (Eagle Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Ries 49.6% 787
NP Ryan Short 46.8% 742
WI Write-In 3.6% 57

Council Member (Good Thunder) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kim Hernandez 40.5% 197
NP Kenton Giese 20.7% 101
NP Russ Brase 19.1% 93
NP Terri Halvorson 17.2% 84
WI Write-In 2.5% 12

Council Member (Lake Crystal) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Wiens 91.7% 1,133
WI Write-In 8.3% 102

Council Member (Madison Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carolyn (Kortuem) Hiniker 39.9% 314
NP Charles Ries 27.4% 216
NP Eric A. Olson 17.8% 140
NP Patrick Pearce 13.2% 104
WI Write-In 1.7% 13

Council Member at Large (Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Frederick 51.0% 7,711
NP Michael P. Laven 47.9% 7,244
WI Write-In 1.1% 168

Council Member (Mapleton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alan L. Christian 38.8% 540
NP John H Treanor 28.1% 392
NP Kenneth Warner 26.6% 370
WI Write-In 6.5% 91

Council Member (Minnesota Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lonnie A Stenzel 46.0% 284
NP Edith (Edie) More 35.1% 217
WI Write-In 18.9% 117

Council Member at Large (North Mankato) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Billy Steiner 32.2% 3,658
NP Kim Spears 25.4% 2,888
NP Kenny Dewitte 12.9% 1,470
NP Thomas Rieff 12.7% 1,444
NP Peter Wachtel 8.2% 927
NP Kurt Richardson 8.0% 911
WI Write-In 0.5% 60

Council Member (Pemberton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Schubbe 44.3% 85
NP Loren Fette 33.9% 65
WI Write-In 21.9% 42

Council Member (St. Clair) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Phillips 48.5% 309
NP Tom Karels Sr 47.7% 304
WI Write-In 3.8% 24

Council Member (Skyline) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Samantha Erickson 50.0% 174
NP Dean Rengstorf 47.7% 166
WI Write-In 2.3% 8

Council Member (Vernon Center) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Justin Davis 52.0% 143
NP Todd Schwarz 43.6% 120
WI Write-In 4.4% 12

Special Election for Council Member (Lake Crystal)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gina Cooper 98.8% 1,125
WI Write-In 1.2% 14

Special Election for Council Member (Pemberton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Brashear 37.6% 74
NP Heather Ehlke 35.5% 70
NP Jay Gasner 19.3% 38
WI Write-In 7.6% 15

Special Election for Council Member (Vernon Center)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Popp 95.5% 149
WI Write-In 4.5% 7

Council Member Ward 2 (Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tamra Rovney 74.6% 2,443
WI Write-In 25.4% 832

Council Member Ward 4 (Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Mattick 51.8% 1,513
NP Charlie Hurd 47.2% 1,381
WI Write-In 1.0% 29

Town Supervisor Seat A (Butternut Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leroy C. Olson 99.4% 156
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Cambria Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Fischer 100.0% 153
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Decoria Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lyle Femrite 95.7% 539
WI Write-In 4.3% 24

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lime Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robby L. Hiniker 83.0% 534
WI Write-In 17.0% 109

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lincoln Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Petterson 97.9% 94
WI Write-In 2.1% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Mcpherson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Lynch 98.2% 218
WI Write-In 1.8% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (Mankato Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel C. Rotchadl 99.1% 949
WI Write-In 0.9% 9

Town Supervisor Seat A (Mapleton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Bammert 99.1% 114
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Shelby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary J. Eisenmenger 96.5% 138
WI Write-In 3.5% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Vernon Center Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Wayne Hohenstein 99.2% 125
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Butternut Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Aaron D. Jones 98.7% 150
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Cambria Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Thorson 98.7% 150
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Danville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eldo Proehl 99.3% 143
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Decoria Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Hubmer 98.6% 554
WI Write-In 1.4% 8

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Judson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Walters 98.1% 264
WI Write-In 1.9% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Lime Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karl O. Friedrichs 97.4% 607
WI Write-In 2.6% 16

Town Supervisor Seat B (Mcpherson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian More 96.8% 211
WI Write-In 3.2% 7

Town Supervisor Seat B (Mankato Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edward Pankratz 99.3% 934
WI Write-In 0.7% 7

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Medo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ralph Schweim 96.8% 149
WI Write-In 3.2% 5

Town Supervisor Seat B (Shelby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shirley A. Rose 100.0% 143
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Sterling Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Treanor 100.0% 155
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Vernon Center Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Pahl 99.1% 115
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Beauford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Walters 99.5% 207
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Ceresco Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Sonnabend 98.0% 100
WI Write-In 2.0% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Danville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carl Schwarz 99.3% 140
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Garden City Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patricia (Patty) Shaw 52.1% 185
NP Erin K. Berle 46.5% 165
WI Write-In 1.4% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Judson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Legg 99.2% 264
WI Write-In 0.8% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Lime Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Schmitz 96.4% 593
WI Write-In 3.6% 22

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Lincoln Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Meixell 99.0% 98
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Mankato Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott C. Morgan 99.1% 911
WI Write-In 0.9% 8

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Medo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Meyer 96.1% 146
WI Write-In 3.9% 6

Town Supervisor Seat C (Pleasant Mound Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alan Yaeger 61.8% 76
NP Alice Meier 36.6% 45
WI Write-In 1.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Sterling Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark A. Peterson 100.0% 155
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Butternut Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kristine Visher 98.0% 150
WI Write-In 2.0% 3

Town Treasurer (Cambria Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Norman 99.4% 157
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Treasurer (Danville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sarah Beenken 97.9% 138
WI Write-In 2.1% 3

Town Treasurer (Decoria Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn Holteen Hubmer 99.1% 544
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Town Treasurer (Garden City Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathryn Kelley 99.7% 354
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Treasurer (Judson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Maurer 96.7% 260
WI Write-In 3.3% 9

Town Treasurer (Lime Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Schwartzbauer 98.9% 610
WI Write-In 1.1% 7

Town Treasurer (Mcpherson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve More 97.7% 209
WI Write-In 2.3% 5

Town Treasurer (Mankato Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph L Willaert 99.6% 927
WI Write-In 0.4% 4

Town Treasurer (Medo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Julie Meyer 98.7% 148
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Town Treasurer (Pleasant Mound Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 42

Town Treasurer (Shelby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karla K. Blakesley-Caldwell 98.6% 143
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Town Treasurer (Sterling Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Benny Pederson 100.0% 153
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Option B-Appoint Clerk And Treasurer
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 65.3% 423
NP No 34.7% 225

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Fresh Air®