Big Stone County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 49.7% 1,385 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 48.2% 1,345 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.0% 29 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 8 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.3% 7 0.1% 3,149
WI Write-In 0.2% 6 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 4 0.1% 3,722
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 2 0.0% 1,051
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 2 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 66.6% 1,818 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 28.9% 788 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.4% 92 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.7% 19 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 12 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 67.0% 1,888 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 31.5% 887 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 41 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 56.8% 1,599 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 41.9% 1,181 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 36 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 59.9% 1,435 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 39.9% 955 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.3% 6 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 63.9% 1,514 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 36.0% 853 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 4 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 59.7% 1,404 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 40.1% 942 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 6 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.3% 2,173 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.7% 16 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.3% 2,140 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.7% 15 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 64.2% 1,768 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 31.5% 868 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 4.2% 116 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.1% 336

State Senator District 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Torrey Westrom 53.7% 1,465 61.5% 25,279
DFL John Schultz 46.2% 1,260 38.4% 15,801
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 29

Judge - 8th District Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Neil Knutsen 99.4% 2,172 99.6% 65,763
WI Write-In 0.6% 14 0.4% 288

Judge - 8th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Charles Glasrud 99.1% 2,178 99.4% 65,340
WI Write-In 0.9% 20 0.6% 363

Judge - 8th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Seibel 98.8% 2,193 99.5% 65,566
WI Write-In 1.2% 27 0.5% 316

Judge - 8th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Donald M. Spilseth 99.5% 2,178 99.4% 65,998
WI Write-In 0.5% 12 0.6% 430

State Representative District 12A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jay Mcnamar 48.6% 1,316 47.5% 10,092
GOP Scott Dutcher 45.9% 1,242 46.3% 9,837
IP Dave Holman 5.5% 148 6.1% 1,305
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 19

County Question 1-County Auditor
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 78.8% 2,135
NP Yes 21.2% 574

County Question 2-County Recorder
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 78.7% 2,132
NP Yes 21.3% 578

County Question 3-County Treasurer
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 79.8% 2,156
NP Yes 20.2% 547

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Walter W. Wulff 96.8% 427
WI Write-In 3.2% 14

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wade Athey 95.4% 473
WI Write-In 4.6% 23

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brent Olson 63.2% 324
WI Write-In 36.8% 189

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph J. Berning 64.7% 335
WI Write-In 35.3% 183

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 164

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Jorgenson 99.1% 2,306
WI Write-In 0.9% 21

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Holly Wellendorf 99.4% 2,324
WI Write-In 0.6% 14

School Board Member (Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle Issendorf 21.0% 707
NP Vernon Powlish 16.7% 564
NP Janine Teske 15.8% 534
NP Mike Adelman 15.6% 526
NP Tom Mcnally 15.1% 509
NP Jay Backer 14.8% 498
WI Write-In 1.0% 33

School Board Member (Ortonville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Nelson 27.4% 1,255
NP Kathi Thymian 27.2% 1,248
NP Mike Hamson 21.9% 1,005
NP Marlowe Klepel 21.6% 991
WI Write-In 1.9% 88

School Board Member (Ortonville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Plathe 52.1% 939
NP Mary E. Gustafson 47.5% 856
WI Write-In 0.5% 9

Mayor (Barry)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 11

Mayor (Beardsley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Sykora 93.4% 85
WI Write-In 6.6% 6

Mayor (Clinton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shirley Finberg 84.7% 161
WI Write-In 15.3% 29

Mayor (Correll)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 10

Mayor (Graceville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Audrey Rahrlien 94.2% 295
WI Write-In 5.8% 18

Mayor (Johnson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Johnsrud 100.0% 14
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Odessa)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Catherine Teske 94.8% 55
WI Write-In 5.2% 3

Mayor (Ortonville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Berkner 50.2% 495
NP Gene Hausauer 33.5% 330
NP William Powell 14.8% 146
WI Write-In 1.5% 15

Council Member at Large (Barry)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 11

Council Member at Large (Beardsley) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn Gibson 68.2% 73
WI Write-In 31.8% 34

Council Member at Large (Clinton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lee Sigler 38.9% 144
NP Peter Vangsness 34.1% 126
NP Steve Nelson 25.7% 95
WI Write-In 1.4% 5

Council Member at Large (Correll) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 19

Council Member at Large (Graceville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Rixe 53.4% 293
NP Roger Strand 44.4% 244
WI Write-In 2.2% 12

Council Member at Large (Johnson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol Anderson 50.0% 14
NP Howard Kutzler 39.3% 11
WI Write-In 10.7% 3

Council Member at Large (Odessa) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Hynnek 47.5% 48
NP Paula Bailey 45.5% 46
WI Write-In 6.9% 7

Council Member at Large (Ortonville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Hasslen 20.7% 549
NP Kim Sykora 18.0% 477
NP Melvin Reinke 18.0% 475
NP Todd Verheul 16.2% 428
NP Angela Doren 14.3% 378
NP Galen W. Swihart 11.6% 308
WI Write-In 1.2% 31

City Clerk (Barry)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 11

City Treasurer (Barry)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 11

City Treasurer (Johnson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Spaulding 100.0% 14
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Artichoke Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jacob Danielson Jr 96.2% 50
WI Write-In 3.8% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Graceville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jon Pansch 96.0% 48
WI Write-In 4.0% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Malta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Gillespie 100.0% 51
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Odessa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erick Klepel 96.1% 74
WI Write-In 3.9% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Prior Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Athey 94.2% 97
WI Write-In 5.8% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Toqua Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Heck 100.0% 19
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Akron Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Rheingans 97.8% 89
WI Write-In 2.2% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Almond Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth A. Chase 100.0% 71
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Artichoke Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Milton Stenstuen 97.9% 47
WI Write-In 2.1% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Browns Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Diekmann 98.6% 72
WI Write-In 1.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Foster Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Kvatum 93.4% 71
WI Write-In 6.6% 5

Town Supervisor Seat B (Moonshine Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Wulff 100.0% 47
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Odessa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Earl Holgerson 96.1% 73
WI Write-In 3.9% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Ortonville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dalen Roe 100.0% 51
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Otrey Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 24

Town Supervisor Seat C (Almond Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Moberg 100.0% 72
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Big Stone Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Lindquist 99.4% 165
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Browns Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Spindler 95.8% 69
WI Write-In 4.2% 3

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Foster Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Waldo Johnson 93.4% 71
WI Write-In 6.6% 5

Town Supervisor Seat C (Malta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Findlay 98.0% 48
WI Write-In 2.0% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Ortonville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alan Webster 100.0% 41
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Otrey Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 20

Town Supervisor Seat C (Toqua Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Vangsness 100.0% 18
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Akron Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Warren Wiese 98.9% 89
WI Write-In 1.1% 1

Town Clerk (Big Stone Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Holly Wellendorf 100.0% 162
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Graceville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Clara J. Andrews 100.0% 47
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Otrey Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 24

Town Clerk (Prior Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Weber 97.2% 103
WI Write-In 2.8% 3

Town Treasurer (Almond Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald L. Karsky 100.0% 72
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Artichoke Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David M. Gens 95.7% 44
WI Write-In 4.3% 2

Town Treasurer (Malta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent Morrill 100.0% 48
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Odessa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janet C Stock 97.3% 73
WI Write-In 2.7% 2

Town Treasurer (Toqua Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Raymond Arens 100.0% 19
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Moonshine Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diane Vogt 100.0% 46
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast