Benton County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 55.6% 10,849 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 41.9% 8,173 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.5% 296 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.5% 96 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 40 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 28 0.1% 3,172
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 15 0.0% 1,106
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 12 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.0% 8 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 4 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 61.4% 11,542 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 33.3% 6,267 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.3% 624 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.5% 279 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 99 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jim Graves 52.5% 10,079
GOP Michele Bachmann 47.5% 9,127

State Senate District 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Michelle Fischbach 58.6% 4,342
DFL Peggy Boeck 41.4% 3,064

State Senate District 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP John Pederson 52.4% 1,807
DFL Jerry McCarter 47.6% 1,641

State Senate District 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Brown 57.7% 4,262
DFL Sally Knox 42.3% 3,121

State House District 13B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tim O'Driscoll 54.2% 3,982
DFL Shannon Schroeder 45.8% 3,360

State House District 14B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Zachary Dorholt 54.6% 1,883
GOP King Banaian 45.4% 1,565

State House District 15B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Jim Newberger 54.8% 4,001
DFL Brian Johnson 45.2% 3,299

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 54.7% 8,029
NP Dan Griffith 45.3% 6,661

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 52.7% 7,484 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 47.3% 6,704 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kris Davick-Halfen 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Mahler 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vicki Landwehr 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 12
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wally Senyk 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 19
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barb Hanson 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 55.1% 7,913 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 44.9% 6,447 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 55.4% 10,943 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 43.6% 8,606 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 206 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 55.1% 10,886 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 43.4% 8,580 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 289 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Warren Peschl 98.2% 2,913
WI Write-In 1.8% 53

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Mcmahon 99.1% 2,955
WI Write-In 0.9% 28

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Spencer C. Buerkle 99.2% 3,076
WI Write-In 0.8% 25

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP A. Jake Bauerly 59.7% 1,750
NP Stephen T. Simones 39.5% 1,160
WI Write-In 0.8% 23

School Board Member (Sauk Rapids) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jan Solarz 21.9% 5,881
NP Tracy L. Morse 21.3% 5,701
NP Mark M. Hauck 20.8% 5,569
NP Tracey Fiereck 19.6% 5,259
NP Jon L. Hull 15.7% 4,222
WI Write-In 0.7% 182

School Board Member (Foley) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lee Olson 18.4% 2,312
NP Sharon Kipka 18.1% 2,273
NP Dave Walz 17.2% 2,162
NP Shannon Schmit 16.0% 2,012
NP Maurice G. Balder 13.7% 1,720
NP Eunice D. Cross 9.0% 1,137
NP Kurt Gregersen 7.4% 933
WI Write-In 0.3% 43

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Levy
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.9% 6,417
NP No 45.1% 5,274

School Board Member (Royalton) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle A. Carlson 49.7% 1,305
NP Liz Verley 41.1% 1,080
WI Write-In 9.2% 241

School Board Member (Milaca) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryan Rensenbrink 33.7% 3,257
NP Aimee Struffert 32.8% 3,172
NP Jeff Larson 32.5% 3,145
WI Write-In 1.0% 97

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #485)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 53.8% 1,023
NP Yes 46.2% 877

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #912)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.9% 3,381
NP No 39.1% 2,172

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wade Bastian 99.3% 14,441
WI Write-In 0.7% 108

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bernie Thole 99.4% 14,401
WI Write-In 0.6% 91

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Rau 99.3% 14,309
WI Write-In 0.7% 97

Mayor (Foley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Gruba 51.5% 549
NP Jack Brosh 47.7% 509
WI Write-In 0.8% 8

Mayor (Gilman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kip Averill 91.8% 89
WI Write-In 8.2% 8

Mayor (Rice)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Rogholt 51.6% 396
NP Michael (Mitch) Fiedler 24.3% 187
NP Wayne "Paka" Moen 23.4% 180
WI Write-In 0.7% 5

Mayor (St. Cloud)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Kleis 97.9% 24,887
WI Write-In 2.1% 544

Mayor (Sauk Rapids)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Gunderson 96.4% 4,871
WI Write-In 3.6% 180

Council Member (Foley) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leslie Schumacher 38.8% 641
NP Brian J Weis 36.5% 604
NP Janelle Stoltenow 23.5% 389
WI Write-In 1.1% 19

Council Member (Gilman) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Fred G Novak 36.2% 72
NP Shawn J. Bemboom 33.7% 67
NP Wendy Murray 29.6% 59
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Council Member (Rice) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christopher Scheel 32.8% 418
NP Allen Voigt 23.1% 294
NP Shawn Wolbeck 15.7% 200
NP Shawn Baker 14.4% 183
NP Tracey Robak 13.5% 172
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Council Member (Royalton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Verley 49.4% 385
NP Ed Zimny 48.7% 379
WI Write-In 1.9% 15

Council Member at Large (St. Cloud) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Hontos 21.9% 12,693
NP Carol Lewis 20.4% 11,806
NP Jeff Goerger 20.2% 11,702
NP Sonja Hayden Berg 20.0% 11,600
NP Jake Anderson 16.9% 9,778
WI Write-In 0.6% 359

Council Member (Sartell) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amy Braig-Lindstrom 33.0% 4,076
NP Steve Hennes 30.3% 3,750
NP Sandra L. Cordie 24.3% 3,009
NP Mike "Spike" Piotrowski 11.9% 1,471
WI Write-In 0.4% 55

Council Member (Sauk Rapids) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Heinen 29.8% 2,621
NP Nicholas Sauer 24.7% 2,176
NP Jeremey Stockinger 23.6% 2,079
NP William "Bill" Bard 20.9% 1,835
WI Write-In 0.9% 82

Special Election for Council Member (Royalton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Walberg 60.6% 271
NP Brandi Blais 37.6% 168
WI Write-In 1.8% 8

City Treasurer (Gilman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Holper Mueller 52.3% 57
NP Joanne Vanderbeek 47.7% 52
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

CITY QUESTION 1 (St. Cloud)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.7% 15,826
NP No 45.3% 13,089

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®