Beltrami County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 53.6% 11,818 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 43.7% 9,637 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.2% 268 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 121 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.5% 102 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 38 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 32 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 14 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 12 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 6 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 3 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 63.8% 13,604 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 31.5% 6,710 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 603 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 241 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 138 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 14 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 51.1% 11,334 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 47.6% 10,563 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 292 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 53.0% 11,755 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 45.4% 10,078 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.6% 356 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 61.9% 10,607 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 37.7% 6,448 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.4% 71 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.6% 10,349 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 37.0% 6,110 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.4% 66 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 53.6% 9,407 43.6% 890,301
NP David R. Stras 46.1% 8,079 56.0% 1,141,951
WI Write-In 0.3% 57 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.2% 14,858 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.8% 127 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.2% 14,449 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.8% 115 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 68.3% 9,193 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 27.1% 3,648 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 4.4% 593 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.2% 23 0.1% 336

U.S. House - District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chip Cravaack 50.3% 3,906 45.4% 160,520
DFL Richard Nolan 49.5% 3,846 54.3% 191,976
WI Write-In 0.2% 14 0.3% 1,167

State Senator District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rod Skoe 65.1% 5,710 54.9% 21,269
GOP Dennis Moser 34.8% 3,052 45.0% 17,423
WI Write-In 0.1% 8 0.1% 38

State Senator District 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP John Carlson 50.6% 6,309 47.6% 19,362
DFL Tom Saxhaug 49.3% 6,157 52.3% 21,301
WI Write-In 0.1% 14 0.1% 46

State Representative District 2A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Roger A Erickson 59.3% 5,169 54.6% 10,730
GOP Dave Hancock 40.6% 3,542 45.3% 8,901
WI Write-In 0.1% 10 0.1% 21

State Representative District 5A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL John Persell 57.8% 7,110 56.1% 10,901
GOP Larry Howes 42.0% 5,169 43.7% 8,497
WI Write-In 0.1% 18 0.1% 25

Judge - 9th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 99.0% 15,555 99.4% 121,175
WI Write-In 1.0% 157 0.6% 790

Judge - 9th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John G. Melbye 56.1% 10,174 59.3% 82,329
NP Diana Sweeney 43.7% 7,928 40.5% 56,226
WI Write-In 0.3% 47 0.2% 302

Judge - 9th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 99.4% 14,849 99.4% 121,340
WI Write-In 0.6% 92 0.6% 706

Judge - 9th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erik J. Askegaard 99.3% 14,808 99.4% 121,109
WI Write-In 0.7% 103 0.6% 710

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Vene 98.5% 3,272
WI Write-In 1.5% 51

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Timothy A Sumner 49.4% 1,767
NP Quentin G Fairbanks 37.3% 1,336
WI Write-In 13.3% 476

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Lucachick 98.2% 3,689
WI Write-In 1.8% 69

School Board Member At Large (Bemidji) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Long Voelkner 22.0% 7,913
NP Jeff Haack 17.6% 6,333
NP John B. Pugleasa 14.5% 5,206
NP Paula Declusin 14.2% 5,112
NP John R. Truedson 12.9% 4,661
NP Dana Kuzel 12.0% 4,313
NP Rob Warmboe 6.4% 2,287
WI Write-In 0.5% 172

School Board Member (Blackduck) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Klug Jr 22.8% 1,023
NP Grant Mistic 22.7% 1,015
NP Donna Stroeing 17.6% 790
NP Susan Stroeing 15.4% 691
NP Randy E. Lange 11.5% 513
NP Marla Savich 9.0% 402
WI Write-In 1.0% 45

School Board Member At Large (Kelliher) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frank Duresky 25.0% 322
NP David Nistler 24.8% 320
NP Ed Anderson 20.4% 263
NP Dawn (Leonhardt) Jensen 19.8% 255
NP David Jahnke 9.2% 118
WI Write-In 0.9% 11

School Board Member At Large (Red Lake) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Barrett 23.1% 1,124
NP Robert V Mcclain Sr 17.2% 835
NP Darwin Sumner 15.6% 758
NP Chris Jourdain 14.1% 684
NP Thomas Barrett 14.0% 682
NP Nicole Desjarlait 13.3% 645
WI Write-In 2.6% 128

Special Election For School Board Member (Blackduck)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cynthia Nord 39.9% 716
NP Chance Carl Adams 30.4% 545
NP Larry D. Zea 29.4% 527
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

Renewal Of School District Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 66.5% 11,715
NP No 33.5% 5,900

Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.5% 1,022
NP No 45.5% 853

Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 80.7% 393
NP No 19.3% 94

Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 50.8% 947
NP No 49.2% 916

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rob Knudson 99.2% 16,320
WI Write-In 0.8% 137

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ruth A Trask 99.4% 16,357
WI Write-In 0.6% 102

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Haack 99.3% 16,309
WI Write-In 0.7% 107

Mayor (Bemidji)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rita Albrecht 52.8% 3,174
NP Dave Larson 46.1% 2,770
WI Write-In 1.0% 62

Mayor (Blackduck)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 50.8% 125
NP Cory S. Veazey 49.2% 121

Mayor (Funkley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Emil Erickson 100.0% 4
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Kelliher)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 65

Mayor (Solway)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Rhineberger 81.6% 31
WI Write-In 18.4% 7

Mayor (Tenstrike)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 33

Mayor (Turtle River)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Burger 96.0% 48
WI Write-In 4.0% 2

Mayor (Wilton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shelly Baker 94.2% 81
WI Write-In 5.8% 5

Council Member (Blackduck) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Loeken 30.2% 136
NP Rudolph Patch 27.6% 124
NP Gordon R. Berg 23.1% 104
NP Kris Stade 17.6% 79
WI Write-In 1.6% 7

Council Member (Funkley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Theresa Mills 100.0% 4
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Kelliher) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laura Nelson 53.7% 94
WI Write-In 24.0% 42
NP Randy Waldo 22.3% 39

Council Member (Tenstrike) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 43

Council Member (Turtle River)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Carlson 96.1% 49
WI Write-In 3.9% 2

Council Member (Turtle River)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent Mckercher 87.5% 42
WI Write-In 12.5% 6

Council Member Seat 1 (Solway)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Strowbridge 92.1% 35
WI Write-In 7.9% 3

Council Member at Large A (Wilton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Forsyth 97.5% 78
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

Council Member Seat 2 (Solway)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Trammel 94.7% 36
WI Write-In 5.3% 2

Council Member at Large B (Wilton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrea Haefner 49.4% 41
NP Jeffrey Snyder 49.4% 41
WI Write-In 1.2% 1

Council Member Ward 1 (Bemidji)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Meehlhause 55.2% 539
NP Derrick Houle 43.9% 428
WI Write-In 0.9% 9

Council Member Ward 3 (Bemidji)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Johnson 97.7% 1,039
WI Write-In 2.3% 24

Council Member Ward 5 (Bemidji)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy L Erickson 51.6% 741
NP Greg Negard 48.1% 691
WI Write-In 0.3% 5

City Clerk (Solway)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nichole Strowbridge 100.0% 38
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

City Clerk (Tenstrike)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 21

City Treasurer (Tenstrike)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 21

City Treasurer (Wilton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vernaye Burford 93.8% 76
WI Write-In 6.2% 5

Charter Amendment - Recall
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
  Yes 83.2% 4,682
  No 16.8% 945

Sunday Liquor
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 51.2% 22
NP No 48.8% 21

Town Supervisor at Large (Jones Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger L Bachmann 96.9% 93
WI Write-In 3.1% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Northern Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Micheal R. Kelly 97.5% 1,794
WI Write-In 2.5% 46

Town Supervisor Seat B (Hines Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Milo Barclay 99.0% 286
WI Write-In 1.0% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Northern Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Mountain 98.6% 1,821
WI Write-In 1.4% 25

Town Supervisor Seat C (Hines Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Rabe 96.7% 263
WI Write-In 3.3% 9

Town Supervisor Seat C (Northern Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Wiese 98.5% 1,757
WI Write-In 1.5% 26

Town Clerk (Jones Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Susan Sorensen 82.4% 84
NP Janell L. Fredenburg 17.6% 18
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Hines Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Bechtold 97.9% 279
WI Write-In 2.1% 6

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast