Aitkin County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 49.6% 4,533 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 48.3% 4,412 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 0.9% 80 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 33 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.4% 33 0.4% 10,641
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 22 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 9 0.1% 1,996
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 9 0.1% 3,722
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 6 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 5 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 63.7% 5,628 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 31.8% 2,810 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 249 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 95 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 41 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 8 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 61.8% 5,699 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 37.2% 3,428 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 92 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 48.8% 4,495 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 50.0% 4,609 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 115 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.2% 4,248 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 42.6% 3,163 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 16 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 56.2% 4,060 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 43.6% 3,149 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.3% 19 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 50.7% 3,656 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 49.0% 3,533 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 21 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.1% 6,279 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.9% 55 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.3% 6,149 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.7% 46 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Richard Nolan 52.9% 4,738 54.3% 191,976
GOP Chip Cravaack 46.7% 4,179 45.4% 160,520
WI Write-In 0.4% 32 0.3% 1,167

State Senator District 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Taylor Stevenson 50.6% 4,443 46.0% 19,490
GOP Carrie Ruud 49.2% 4,316 53.9% 22,848
WI Write-In 0.2% 17 0.2% 70

Judge - 9th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 99.2% 6,204 99.4% 121,175
WI Write-In 0.8% 48 0.6% 790

Judge - 9th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John G. Melbye 53.9% 3,853 59.3% 82,329
NP Diana Sweeney 45.8% 3,271 40.5% 56,226
WI Write-In 0.3% 19 0.2% 302

Judge - 9th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 99.2% 6,490 99.4% 121,340
WI Write-In 0.8% 52 0.6% 706

Judge - 9th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erik J. Askegaard 99.2% 6,238 99.4% 121,109
WI Write-In 0.8% 51 0.6% 710

State Representative District 10B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Joe Radinovich 51.5% 4,565 50.7% 11,087
GOP Dale K. Lueck 48.4% 4,295 49.2% 10,764
WI Write-In 0.1% 9 0.1% 20

School Board Member (Aitkin) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Hasskamp 27.1% 3,319
NP John Chute 21.9% 2,675
NP Peter A. Welshons 18.6% 2,275
NP Jeremiah Gruhlke 16.8% 2,062
NP Anthony "Tony" Gabrio 15.2% 1,859
WI Write-In 0.4% 51

School Board Member (Hill City) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sue Kaslow 35.9% 593
NP Mark Meyer 23.1% 382
NP Brent Welk 23.0% 381
NP Nadeen R. Huff 15.3% 253
WI Write-In 2.7% 45

School Board Member (Mcgregor) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Kruse 26.3% 1,308
NP Eric Kulju 24.7% 1,226
NP Julie Renee Simonson-Orbeck 24.2% 1,203
NP Angela Dewitt 23.0% 1,142
WI Write-In 1.9% 93

Special Election For School Board Member (Hill City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jessica Lathrop 98.1% 656
WI Write-In 1.9% 13

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.5% 1,187
NP No 43.5% 914

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laurie A. Westerlund 99.4% 1,965
WI Write-In 0.6% 12

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Napstad 55.3% 902
NP William (Bill) Pratt 44.3% 722
WI Write-In 0.4% 6

Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Vogt 99.3% 6,929
WI Write-In 0.7% 48

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Franklin Turnock 99.2% 7,036
WI Write-In 0.8% 59

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Janzen 99.3% 7,232
WI Write-In 0.7% 51

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Roseberg 99.5% 6,819
WI Write-In 0.5% 35

Mayor (Aitkin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary L. Tibbitts 97.9% 851
WI Write-In 2.1% 18

Mayor (Hill City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Baker 96.1% 223
WI Write-In 3.9% 9

Mayor (Mcgrath)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cory Eken 87.5% 28
WI Write-In 12.5% 4

Mayor (Mcgregor)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jarold R. Farley 97.1% 134
WI Write-In 2.9% 4

Mayor (Palisade)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charlie Carlson Ii 97.5% 79
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

Mayor (Tamarack)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert G. Johnson 63.3% 19
WI Write-In 36.7% 11

Council Member (Aitkin) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cori Welshons 39.3% 557
NP Trevor Betley 37.6% 532
NP Randall Thompson 22.3% 316
WI Write-In 0.8% 11

Council Member (Hill City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nathan E. Rollins 52.3% 123
NP Marc R. Olig 46.0% 108
WI Write-In 1.7% 4

Council Member (Mcgrath) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 48

Council Member (Mcgregor) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheila Merritt 29.4% 82
NP Larry Turner 26.9% 75
NP Penny R. Olson 24.0% 67
NP Brad Cole 19.7% 55
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Palisade) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Mindrum 46.3% 56
NP Pamela Nordstrom 43.8% 53
WI Write-In 9.9% 12

Council Member (Tamarack) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn L. Foerster 44.6% 25
NP J. John Cyrus 41.1% 23
WI Write-In 14.3% 8

Council Member (Hill City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Lathrop 56.6% 138
NP Audrey M. Baratto 42.6% 104
WI Write-In 0.8% 2

Special Election for Council Member (Palisade)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Boyd 85.9% 61
WI Write-In 14.1% 10

Town Supervisor Seat A (Ball Bluff Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven J. Saari 71.8% 102
WI Write-In 28.2% 40

Town Supervisor Seat A (Clark Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frank Demenge 81.9% 68
WI Write-In 18.1% 15

Town Supervisor Seat A (Fleming Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Reich 55.0% 105
NP Terri Butcher 45.0% 86
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Logan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Fultz 97.5% 77
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Macville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janet Hatfield 97.6% 82
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Pliny Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Zimpel 92.3% 36
WI Write-In 7.7% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Verdon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynda L. Horsman 93.1% 27
WI Write-In 6.9% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Williams Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Langenbach 96.3% 52
WI Write-In 3.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Aitkin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William F. Dotzler 99.5% 431
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Beaver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Maynard Ahonen 95.3% 41
WI Write-In 4.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Cornish Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul A. Bestland 43.5% 10
WI Write-In 34.8% 8
NP Patricia Souter 21.7% 5

Town Supervisor Seat B (Haugen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Sylvester 99.0% 103
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Logan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David L. Tevis 60.0% 57
NP Lynn Sue Mizner 40.0% 38
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Millward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Vierkandt 92.6% 25
WI Write-In 7.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Nordland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ruth A. Nelson 99.1% 554
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Town Supervisor Seat B (Pliny Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Zimpel 95.0% 38
WI Write-In 5.0% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Wagner Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Palmer 90.3% 159
WI Write-In 9.7% 17

Town Supervisor Seat B (Waukenabo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Martz 98.3% 171
WI Write-In 1.7% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Williams Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew Kett 98.2% 55
WI Write-In 1.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Beaver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen Askevold 97.6% 41
WI Write-In 2.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Clark Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Peterson 87.8% 72
WI Write-In 12.2% 10

Town Supervisor Seat C (Fleming Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David E. Ruud 90.4% 161
WI Write-In 9.6% 17

Town Supervisor Seat C (Glen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James (Willie) Williams 98.0% 197
WI Write-In 2.0% 4

Town Supervisor Seat C (Haugen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William E. Onstad 97.1% 100
WI Write-In 2.9% 3

Town Supervisor Seat C (Libby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William L. Hayes 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Macville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Janssen 96.2% 76
WI Write-In 3.8% 3

Town Supervisor Seat C (Millward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Steine 96.3% 26
WI Write-In 3.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Nordland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian C. Pearson 55.1% 317
NP Stanley W. Nix 44.9% 258
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Waukenabo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Grant Sherman 99.4% 176
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Clerk (Ball Bluff Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 40

Town Clerk (Beaver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joanne Mickelson 97.5% 39
WI Write-In 2.5% 1

Town Clerk (Clark Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kari Abbott 100.0% 85
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Cornish Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Louanne Berndt 90.5% 19
WI Write-In 9.5% 2

Town Clerk (Libby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jane Jewett 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Logan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Craig J. Leblanc 98.7% 77
WI Write-In 1.3% 1

Town Clerk (Macville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 22

Town Clerk (Verdon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian L. Baldwin 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Wagner Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennette Alleman 99.5% 182
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Treasurer (Aitkin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon A. Dotzler 99.8% 434
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Town Treasurer (Fleming Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lilly Turner 98.8% 170
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Town Treasurer (Glen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harriet Simonson 98.5% 203
WI Write-In 1.5% 3

Town Treasurer (Haugen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Susan Glander 100.0% 97
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Millward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Swanson 96.3% 26
WI Write-In 3.7% 1

Town Treasurer (Nordland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Peysar 100.0% 577
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Waukenabo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patricia Martz 98.9% 172
WI Write-In 1.1% 2

Town Treasurer (Williams Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynelle Bartelma 100.0% 58
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Whether To Move The Town Election From November To March
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 56.3% 49
NP Yes 43.7% 38

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Marketplace