Aitkin County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 49.8% 4,533 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 48.4% 4,412 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 0.9% 80 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 33 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 22 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 9 0.1% 2,013
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 9 0.1% 3,727
SWP James Harris 0.1% 6 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 5 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 63.8% 5,628 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 31.8% 2,810 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 249 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 95 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 41 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rick Nolan 53.1% 4,738
GOP Chip Cravaack 46.9% 4,179

State Senate District 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Taylor Stevenson 50.7% 4,443
GOP Carrie Ruud 49.3% 4,316

State House District 10B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Joe Radinovich 51.5% 4,565
GOP Dale Lueck 48.5% 4,295

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.3% 4,248
NP Dan Griffith 42.7% 3,163

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 50.9% 3,656 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 49.1% 3,533 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John Melbye 54.1% 3,853 59.4% 82,112
NP Diana Sweeney 45.9% 3,271 40.6% 56,142

District Court 9, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Zimmerman 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik Askegaard 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 56.3% 4,060 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 43.7% 3,149 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 61.8% 5,699 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 37.2% 3,428 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 92 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 50.0% 4,609 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 48.8% 4,495 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 115 1.6% 46,466

School Board Member (Aitkin) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Hasskamp 27.1% 3,319
NP John Chute 21.9% 2,675
NP Peter A. Welshons 18.6% 2,275
NP Jeremiah Gruhlke 16.8% 2,062
NP Anthony "Tony" Gabrio 15.2% 1,859
WI Write-In 0.4% 51

School Board Member (Hill City) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sue Kaslow 35.9% 593
NP Mark Meyer 23.1% 382
NP Brent Welk 23.0% 381
NP Nadeen R. Huff 15.3% 253
WI Write-In 2.7% 45

School Board Member (Mcgregor) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Kruse 26.3% 1,308
NP Eric Kulju 24.7% 1,226
NP Julie Renee Simonson-Orbeck 24.2% 1,203
NP Angela Dewitt 23.0% 1,142
WI Write-In 1.9% 93

Special Election For School Board Member (Hill City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jessica Lathrop 98.1% 656
WI Write-In 1.9% 13

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.5% 1,187
NP No 43.5% 914

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laurie A. Westerlund 99.4% 1,965
WI Write-In 0.6% 12

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Napstad 55.3% 902
NP William (Bill) Pratt 44.3% 722
WI Write-In 0.4% 6

Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Vogt 99.3% 6,929
WI Write-In 0.7% 48

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Franklin Turnock 99.2% 7,036
WI Write-In 0.8% 59

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Janzen 99.3% 7,232
WI Write-In 0.7% 51

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Roseberg 99.5% 6,819
WI Write-In 0.5% 35

Mayor (Aitkin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary L. Tibbitts 97.9% 851
WI Write-In 2.1% 18

Mayor (Hill City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Baker 96.1% 223
WI Write-In 3.9% 9

Mayor (Mcgrath)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cory Eken 87.5% 28
WI Write-In 12.5% 4

Mayor (Mcgregor)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jarold R. Farley 97.1% 134
WI Write-In 2.9% 4

Mayor (Palisade)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charlie Carlson Ii 97.5% 79
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

Mayor (Tamarack)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert G. Johnson 63.3% 19
WI Write-In 36.7% 11

Council Member (Aitkin) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cori Welshons 39.3% 557
NP Trevor Betley 37.6% 532
NP Randall Thompson 22.3% 316
WI Write-In 0.8% 11

Council Member (Hill City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nathan E. Rollins 52.3% 123
NP Marc R. Olig 46.0% 108
WI Write-In 1.7% 4

Council Member (Mcgrath) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 48

Council Member (Mcgregor) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheila Merritt 29.4% 82
NP Larry Turner 26.9% 75
NP Penny R. Olson 24.0% 67
NP Brad Cole 19.7% 55
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Palisade) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Mindrum 46.3% 56
NP Pamela Nordstrom 43.8% 53
WI Write-In 9.9% 12

Council Member (Tamarack) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn L. Foerster 44.6% 25
NP J. John Cyrus 41.1% 23
WI Write-In 14.3% 8

Council Member (Hill City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Lathrop 56.6% 138
NP Audrey M. Baratto 42.6% 104
WI Write-In 0.8% 2

Special Election for Council Member (Palisade)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Boyd 85.9% 61
WI Write-In 14.1% 10

Town Supervisor Seat A (Ball Bluff Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven J. Saari 71.8% 102
WI Write-In 28.2% 40

Town Supervisor Seat A (Clark Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frank Demenge 81.9% 68
WI Write-In 18.1% 15

Town Supervisor Seat A (Fleming Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Reich 55.0% 105
NP Terri Butcher 45.0% 86
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Logan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Fultz 97.5% 77
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Macville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janet Hatfield 97.6% 82
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Pliny Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Zimpel 92.3% 36
WI Write-In 7.7% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Verdon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynda L. Horsman 93.1% 27
WI Write-In 6.9% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Williams Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Langenbach 96.3% 52
WI Write-In 3.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Aitkin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William F. Dotzler 99.5% 431
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Beaver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Maynard Ahonen 95.3% 41
WI Write-In 4.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Cornish Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul A. Bestland 43.5% 10
WI Write-In 34.8% 8
NP Patricia Souter 21.7% 5

Town Supervisor Seat B (Haugen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Sylvester 99.0% 103
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Logan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David L. Tevis 60.0% 57
NP Lynn Sue Mizner 40.0% 38
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Millward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Vierkandt 92.6% 25
WI Write-In 7.4% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Nordland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ruth A. Nelson 99.1% 554
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

Town Supervisor Seat B (Pliny Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Zimpel 95.0% 38
WI Write-In 5.0% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Wagner Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Palmer 90.3% 159
WI Write-In 9.7% 17

Town Supervisor Seat B (Waukenabo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Martz 98.3% 171
WI Write-In 1.7% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Williams Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew Kett 98.2% 55
WI Write-In 1.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Beaver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen Askevold 97.6% 41
WI Write-In 2.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Clark Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Peterson 87.8% 72
WI Write-In 12.2% 10

Town Supervisor Seat C (Fleming Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David E. Ruud 90.4% 161
WI Write-In 9.6% 17

Town Supervisor Seat C (Glen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James (Willie) Williams 98.0% 197
WI Write-In 2.0% 4

Town Supervisor Seat C (Haugen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William E. Onstad 97.1% 100
WI Write-In 2.9% 3

Town Supervisor Seat C (Libby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William L. Hayes 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Macville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Janssen 96.2% 76
WI Write-In 3.8% 3

Town Supervisor Seat C (Millward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Steine 96.3% 26
WI Write-In 3.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Nordland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian C. Pearson 55.1% 317
NP Stanley W. Nix 44.9% 258
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Waukenabo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Grant Sherman 99.4% 176
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Clerk (Ball Bluff Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 40

Town Clerk (Beaver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joanne Mickelson 97.5% 39
WI Write-In 2.5% 1

Town Clerk (Clark Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kari Abbott 100.0% 85
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Cornish Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Louanne Berndt 90.5% 19
WI Write-In 9.5% 2

Town Clerk (Libby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jane Jewett 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Logan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Craig J. Leblanc 98.7% 77
WI Write-In 1.3% 1

Town Clerk (Macville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 22

Town Clerk (Verdon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian L. Baldwin 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Wagner Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennette Alleman 99.5% 182
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Treasurer (Aitkin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon A. Dotzler 99.8% 434
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Town Treasurer (Fleming Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lilly Turner 98.8% 170
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Town Treasurer (Glen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harriet Simonson 98.5% 203
WI Write-In 1.5% 3

Town Treasurer (Haugen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Susan Glander 100.0% 97
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Millward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Swanson 96.3% 26
WI Write-In 3.7% 1

Town Treasurer (Nordland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Peysar 100.0% 577
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Waukenabo Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patricia Martz 98.9% 172
WI Write-In 1.1% 2

Town Treasurer (Williams Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynelle Bartelma 100.0% 58
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Whether To Move The Town Election From November To March
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 56.3% 49
NP Yes 43.7% 38

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air The World