Election results: Minnesota: Winona County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 9,428 51.9% 122,390 49.4%
R Randy Demmer 7,630 42.0% 109,260 44.1%
IP Steven Wilson 871 4.8% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 250 1.4% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 28 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Howe 3,123 55.1% 16,706 55.0%
DFL Joe Fricke 2,541 44.9% 13,649 45.0%

State Senate District 31 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeremy Miller 6,219 50.2% 13,981 50.8%
DFL Sharon Ropes 6,172 49.8% 13,544 49.2%

State House District 28B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Drazkowski 3,615 63.1% 9,669 65.2%
DFL Mark Schneider 2,117 36.9% 5,160 34.8%

State House District 31A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gene Pelowski Jr. 7,199 58.7% 7,527 57.8%
R Rhett Zenke 5,071 41.3% 5,499 42.2%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 8,275 45.7% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 7,950 43.9% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 1,462 8.1% 251,504 11.9%
GP Farheen Hakeem 133 0.7% 6,187 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 132 0.7% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 106 0.6% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 57 0.3% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 8,225 46.8% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 8,202 46.7% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 1,151 6.5% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 8,525 49.0% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 7,563 43.4% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 1,130 6.5% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 197 1.1% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 8,692 49.8% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 7,564 43.3% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 729 4.2% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 474 2.7% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 9,116 61.5% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 5,706 38.5% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 10,114 66.8% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 5,029 33.2% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 8,426 60.0% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 5,614 40.0% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 7,516 53.5% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 6,534 46.5% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Pomeroy 2,779 98.6%
WI Write-In 40 1.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Valentine 2,432 69.8%
NP Jerry Moen 1,047 30.0%
WI Write-In 7 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marcia L. Ward 2,805 72.1%
NP Alan J. "Skeeter" Nagle 1,045 26.9%
WI Write-In 41 1.1%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susanne Rivers 15,058 99.4%
WI Write-In 98 0.6%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Bambenek 14,681 99.4%
WI Write-In 90 0.6%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David S. Brand 12,820 74.7%
NP Rodney W. Hansen 4,225 24.6%
WI Write-In 118 0.7%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karin L. Sonneman 8,489 51.7%
NP Kevin O'Laughlin 7,901 48.1%
WI Write-In 36 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rudie Spitzer 14,361 99.3%
WI Write-In 108 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Riddle 14,110 99.2%
WI Write-In 120 0.8%

MAYOR (Altura)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Marks 115 85.8%
WI Write-In 19 14.2%

MAYOR (Dakota)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gregory P. Dobrunz 91 79.8%
WI Write-In 23 20.2%

MAYOR (Elba)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bernard "Ben" Dorman 53 96.4%
WI Write-In 2 3.6%

MAYOR (Goodview)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP J.P. "Jack" Weimerskirch 1,248 97.4%
WI Write-In 33 2.6%

MAYOR (La Crescent)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Poellinger 1,666 94.2%
WI Write-In 102 5.8%

MAYOR (Lewiston)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Sommer 477 92.8%
WI Write-In 37 7.2%

MAYOR (Minneiska)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Thompson 62 98.4%
WI Write-In 1 1.6%

MAYOR (Minnesota City)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald J. O'Neil 71 95.9%
WI Write-In 3 4.1%

MAYOR (Rollingstone)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Geri Lehnertz 243 94.2%
WI Write-In 15 5.8%

MAYOR (St. Charles)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Spitzer 908 66.2%
NP Lee Groebner 311 22.7%
NP Ted Wilkemeyer 144 10.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.6%

MAYOR (Stockton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Parker 215 92.3%
WI Write-In 18 7.7%

MAYOR (Utica)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 68 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Goodview) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard C. Ledebuhr 972 45.8%
NP Michael J. Alexander 581 27.4%
NP Kevin Schacht 556 26.2%
WI Write-In 11 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Winona)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Alexander 4,076 50.8%
NP Bruce Reed, Jr 3,923 48.9%
WI Write-In 28 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Winona)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gerry Krage 983 57.1%
NP Pete Tlougan 725 42.1%
WI Write-In 13 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (Winona)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George Borzyskowski 1,917 98.7%
WI Write-In 25 1.3%

CITY TREASURER (Elba)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pamela Scherbring 51 94.4%
WI Write-In 3 5.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Altura) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Melissa Loken 108 40.0%
NP Shawn Corcoran 105 38.9%
NP Frank Murphy 55 20.4%
WI Write-In 2 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Dakota) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles A. Hansen, Iv 100 50.5%
NP Merlin G. Thompson 89 44.9%
WI Write-In 9 4.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Elba)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Ehlenfeldt 53 94.6%
WI Write-In 3 5.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (La Crescent) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bernie Buehler 1,228 34.4%
NP Gregory A Husmann 766 21.4%
NP John Schrott 581 16.3%
NP Dave Hanifl 503 14.1%
NP Joy Rockwell 482 13.5%
WI Write-In 12 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lewiston) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sean Sannes 464 62.0%
WI Write-In 284 38.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Minneiska) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Konkel 47 38.2%
NP Marilyn (Mel) Heaser 42 34.1%
NP Joy Lemmer 33 26.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Minnesota City) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Ebbinger 51 36.2%
NP Kelvin Penrod 38 27.0%
NP Rick Martin 31 22.0%
NP Kyle Vandermoon 21 14.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Rollingstone) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Hengel 228 49.4%
NP Paul Kreidermacher 226 48.9%
WI Write-In 8 1.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St. Charles) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Braun 1,011 41.5%
NP Wayne Getz 843 34.6%
NP Daniel White 287 11.8%
NP Stephen T. Conlin 256 10.5%
WI Write-In 39 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Stockton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas Seberg 209 80.7%
WI Write-In 50 19.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Utica) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dannie Lewis 74 46.8%
NP Alanna Kieffer 68 43.0%
WI Write-In 16 10.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Lewiston)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Fischer 457 88.9%
WI Write-In 57 11.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Lewiston-Altura Public School Dist.) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Connie Meyer 1,042 30.1%
NP Ted Hess 996 28.8%
NP Toby Brummer 989 28.6%
WI Write-In 434 12.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (St. Charles Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 130.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Keith A. Persons 1,489 23.1%
NP Roger E. Leistikow 1,418 22.0%
NP Bernie Siebenaler 1,364 21.1%
NP Bernadine Stevens 1,271 19.7%
NP Travis W. Gransee 874 13.5%
WI Write-In 38 0.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Winona Area Public School District) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 105.6%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jay Kohner 7,029 30.6%
NP Ben Baratto 6,722 29.3%
NP Stacey Mounce Arnold 5,209 22.7%
NP Fred Petersen 3,920 17.1%
WI Write-In 98 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 1 (Winona Area Public School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven Schild 1,604 57.6%
NP Ted Hazelton 1,110 39.8%
WI Write-In 73 2.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2 (Winona Area Public School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mohamed Elhindi 1,002 59.0%
NP Tirina Bryant Moynagh 675 39.8%
WI Write-In 20 1.2%

School District Question 1 (Winona Area Public School District): RENEWAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT EXPIRING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 105.6%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 7,485 59.4%
NP No 5,115 40.6%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast