Election results: Minnesota: Wilkin County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 1,423 58.7% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 897 37.0% 90,682 37.6%
IP Glen Menze 55 2.3% 7,904 3.3%
NP Gene Waldorf 50 2.1% 9,310 3.9%

State House District 9B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Paul Marquart 1,530 63.2% 8,877 61.9%
R Benjamin Grimsley 892 36.8% 5,463 38.1%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 1,249 51.9% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 825 34.3% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 305 12.7% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 13 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 9 0.4% 4,092 0.2%
NP Ken Pentel 4 0.2% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 2 0.1% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 1,257 53.7% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 927 39.6% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 157 6.7% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 1,190 51.2% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 978 42.1% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 131 5.6% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 24 1.0% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 1,360 58.3% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 864 37.0% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 57 2.4% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 51 2.2% 54,152 2.7%

State Senate District 9 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Backer 1,266 52.3% 13,169 47.4%
DFL Keith Langseth 1,155 47.7% 14,596 52.6%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 1,281 61.5% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 803 38.5% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 1,302 60.9% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 837 39.1% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 1,230 61.3% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 778 38.7% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 1,069 52.8% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 955 47.2% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 8, Seat 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn Smith 1,219 61.3% 35,834 60.6%
NP Glen Jacobsen 769 38.7% 23,258 39.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stephanie Miranowski 495 99.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Neal A. Folstad 387 99.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.8%

COUNTY AUDITOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Bezenek 2,200 99.6%
WI Write-In 8 0.4%

COUNTY TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rose Ann Hulne 2,198 99.4%
WI Write-In 13 0.6%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Renae Niemi 2,172 99.8%
WI Write-In 4 0.2%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick A. Fiedler 2,207 99.1%
WI Write-In 19 0.9%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy E. J. Fox 2,117 98.2%
WI Write-In 38 1.8%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pam Hendrickson 2,092 99.7%
WI Write-In 7 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karlo Etten 2,024 99.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

MAYOR (Breckenridge)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Clifford W. Barth 764 67.5%
NP Randy Tobias 359 31.7%
WI Write-In 9 0.8%

MAYOR (Campbell)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donn Steenbock 61 73.5%
WI Write-In 22 26.5%

MAYOR (Doran)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Dell 18 81.8%
NP David Thoennes Jr. 4 18.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Foxhome)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Danny Oliphant 36 90.0%
WI Write-In 4 10.0%

MAYOR (Kent)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Kappes 30 93.8%
WI Write-In 2 6.3%

MAYOR (Nashua)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Stargel 18 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Tenney)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kristen Schwab 3 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Wolverton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nancy Olthoff 45 80.4%
WI Write-In 11 19.6%

CITY CLERK-TREASURER (Tenney)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Guenther 2 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Breckenridge) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Czichotzki 834 33.9%
NP Brenda Woytassek 833 33.8%
NP Nathan Gilbertson 751 30.5%
WI Write-In 43 1.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Campbell) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sybil Mann 68 47.9%
NP Cheryl Zeig 55 38.7%
NP James F. Walter 11 7.7%
WI Write-In 8 5.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Doran) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda D. Wanek 22 59.5%
NP Colleen Dell 14 37.8%
WI Write-In 1 2.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Foxhome) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Muller 44 56.4%
NP Robert L. Gadow 33 42.3%
WI Write-In 1 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kent) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anthony Olson 27 50.0%
NP Carol (Carmen) Tschakert 14 25.9%
WI Write-In 13 24.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Nashua) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Keller 18 51.4%
NP Kareen Koltes 17 48.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Tenney)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susan Guenther 3 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wolverton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chad W. Erickson 44 42.3%
NP Shirley A. Ament 44 42.3%
WI Write-In 16 15.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Campbell)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darrell Kath 75 93.8%
WI Write-In 5 6.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Tenney)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mitchell Fink 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Breckenridge Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Justin Neppl 961 20.5%
NP Marc Hasbargen 955 20.4%
NP Tom Rittenhouse 801 17.1%
NP Clayton Ernst 630 13.5%
NP Dave Sayler 591 12.6%
NP Kathryn Radig 434 9.3%
NP Dar Jahnig 284 6.1%
WI Write-In 22 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Campbell-Tintah Public School Dist.) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 123.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Goettle 245 33.0%
NP Mark Keller 242 32.6%
NP Amy Schreiber 238 32.1%
WI Write-In 17 2.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Campbell-Tintah Public School Dist.)
Precincts reporting 123.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Rittenour 291 96.7%
WI Write-In 10 3.3%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®