Election results: Minnesota: Waseca County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 3,826 49.0% 122,390 49.4%
R Randy Demmer 3,365 43.1% 109,260 44.1%
IP Steven Wilson 498 6.4% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 120 1.5% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 24 (Map View)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Julie Rosen 0 0.0%

State Senate District 26 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mike Parry 2,359 55.1% 15,337 54.3%
DFL Alex De Marco 1,920 44.9% 12,893 45.7%

State House District 24B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tony Cornish 2,259 64.9% 9,621 63.0%
DFL Joan Muth-Milks 778 22.3% 3,417 22.4%
IP Mark Meyer 446 12.8% 2,242 14.7%

State House District 26A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kory Kath 2,506 58.6% 9,683 62.3%
R David Thul 1,773 41.4% 5,852 37.7%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 3,577 45.8% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 2,853 36.5% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,280 16.4% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 33 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 27 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 22 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 18 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 3,637 48.1% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,198 42.3% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 724 9.6% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,612 47.7% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 3,280 43.3% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 619 8.2% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 58 0.8% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,063 53.4% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,186 41.8% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 199 2.6% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 165 2.2% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 3,961 59.5% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 2,700 40.5% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 4,380 64.5% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 2,411 35.5% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 3,931 61.6% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 2,449 38.4% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 3,352 52.5% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 3,037 47.5% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Blair Nelson 886 51.0%
NP Rick Morris 846 48.7%
WI Write-In 5 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Androli 1,000 56.8%
NP Nancy Prehn 754 42.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Kuhns 601 65.3%
NP Dan Malecha 318 34.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joyce Oliver 7,034 99.7%
WI Write-In 23 0.3%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Karst 6,647 99.7%
WI Write-In 20 0.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad J Milbrath 6,593 91.5%
WI Write-In 613 8.5%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul M Dressler 6,706 99.0%
WI Write-In 66 1.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Drager 6,713 99.6%
WI Write-In 25 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jurgen Peters 6,901 99.5%
WI Write-In 32 0.5%

MAYOR (Janesville)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Novak 697 74.5%
NP Alvin H Grams 235 25.1%
WI Write-In 3 0.3%

MAYOR (New Richland)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas J McShane 363 96.5%
WI Write-In 13 3.5%

MAYOR (Waldorf)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Vogelsang 95 90.5%
WI Write-In 10 9.5%

MAYOR (Waseca)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roy Srp 2,957 97.8%
WI Write-In 65 2.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 SPECIAL ELECTION (Waseca)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry M Johnson 913 98.5%
WI Write-In 14 1.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Waseca)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Clemons 882 97.0%
WI Write-In 27 3.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Waseca)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Allan A Rose 1,214 99.0%
WI Write-In 12 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Waseca)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cindy Yess Coy 710 98.7%
WI Write-In 9 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Janesville) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Santo 479 27.7%
NP Kari Grisim 415 24.0%
NP Jeff Bartelt 410 23.7%
NP Cliff Blaisdell 408 23.6%
WI Write-In 17 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (New Richland) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amy Ihrke 315 49.3%
NP Christine Gislason 310 48.5%
WI Write-In 14 2.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Waldorf) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alan Flemming 86 40.8%
NP Gary Burmeister 62 29.4%
NP Michelle Johnson 37 17.5%
NP Paul Arndt 24 11.4%
WI Write-In 2 0.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Waseca Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matt Johansen 3,232 29.6%
NP Skiann Christiansen 3,103 28.4%
NP Wendy Sandstrom 2,912 26.6%
WI Write-In 1,684 15.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (N.R.H.E.G. School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 106.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Schultz 1,496 23.4%
NP Lis Kormann 1,215 19.0%
NP Karen Flatness 1,161 18.2%
NP John Harrington 1,132 17.7%
NP Joseph Haggerty 1,050 16.5%
NP Ron Deshanne 303 4.7%
WI Write-In 24 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 114.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Jewison 1,452 22.5%
NP Kelly A Eustice 1,311 20.3%
NP Tim Johnson 1,185 18.3%
NP Kelly Heitkamp 1,056 16.3%
NP Sharon Monshaugen 703 10.9%
NP Anne Marie Burgess 657 10.2%
WI Write-In 103 1.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton)
Precincts reporting 114.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pamela Rosen 981 51.7%
NP Shannon Asselin 887 46.8%
WI Write-In 28 1.5%

School District Question 1 (Waseca Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE LEVY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 2,579 52.2%
NP Yes 2,359 47.8%

School District Question 1 (Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton): APPROVAL OF INCREASED REFERENDUM LEVY
Precincts reporting 114.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,102 51.2%
NP Yes 1,052 48.8%

School District Question 2 (Waseca Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE LEVY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 2,855 59.3%
NP Yes 1,958 40.7%

School District Question 2 (Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton): APPROVAL OF INFLATIONARY ADJUSTMENT
Precincts reporting 114.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,279 59.5%
NP Yes 869 40.5%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast