Election results: Minnesota: Wadena County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chip Cravaack 3,020 56.0% 133,477 48.2%
DFL James Oberstar 2,049 38.0% 129,070 46.6%
IP Timothy Olson 279 5.2% 11,876 4.3%
CP George Burton 47 0.9% 2,491 0.9%

State Senate District 10 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dan Skogen 2,786 51.5% 14,036 45.2%
R Gretchen Hoffman 2,622 48.5% 17,046 54.8%

State House District 10B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Murdock 3,377 63.3% 10,368 66.4%
DFL Pete Phillips 1,960 36.7% 5,255 33.6%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 2,807 52.9% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 1,922 36.2% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 517 9.7% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 24 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 15 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
NP Ken Pentel 13 0.2% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 11 0.2% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 2,926 55.5% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,025 38.4% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 325 6.2% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 2,709 51.4% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,231 42.4% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 287 5.5% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 39 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 3,070 58.2% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,977 37.5% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 114 2.2% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 110 2.1% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 2,404 53.6% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 2,084 46.4% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 2,384 51.2% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 2,273 48.8% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 2,338 54.9% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 1,917 45.1% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 2,409 55.3% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 1,950 44.7% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lane Waldahl 686 85.3%
WI Write-In 118 14.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Stearns 514 60.3%
NP Danny Goeden 337 39.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Hillukka 712 55.7%
NP Dave Schermerhorn 564 44.1%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Char West 3,093 59.7%
NP Brian James Hagen 2,077 40.1%
WI Write-In 9 0.2%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Soledad Henriksen 4,231 99.5%
WI Write-In 23 0.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael D. Carr (Jr) 4,099 85.4%
WI Write-In 703 14.6%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kyra L. Ladd 4,131 97.7%
WI Write-In 98 2.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth Berg 4,299 99.6%
WI Write-In 17 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marvin Runyan 4,239 99.6%
WI Write-In 18 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nancy L. Benson 4,207 99.7%
WI Write-In 14 0.3%

MAYOR (Aldrich)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jennifer Reiman 17 94.4%
WI Write-In 1 5.6%

MAYOR (Menahga)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patrick Foss 211 38.2%
NP Tom Larson 197 35.7%
NP Jody Bjornson 129 23.4%
WI Write-In 15 2.7%

MAYOR (Nimrod)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Pederson 23 95.8%
WI Write-In 1 4.2%

MAYOR (Sebeka)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David A Anderson 147 58.3%
NP James K Murphy 102 40.5%
WI Write-In 3 1.2%

MAYOR (Verndale)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ardith Carr 175 95.1%
WI Write-In 9 4.9%

CITY CLERK (Nimrod)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 13 100.0%

CITY TREASURER (Aldrich)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bridget King 19 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Aldrich) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Allan S Johnston 12 35.3%
NP Daniel J Gesino Jr. 11 32.4%
WI Write-In 11 32.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Menahga) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Henstorf 368 39.3%
NP Alden Yliniemi 300 32.1%
NP Pat Slifer 264 28.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Nimrod) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeanne Tellock 23 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Sebeka) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Quentin Ness 198 41.6%
NP Norbert Ament 197 41.4%
NP Jarrett Sanderson 77 16.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Verndale) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Runyan 130 39.9%
NP Raye Ludovissie 109 33.4%
NP Doug Wallace 81 24.8%
WI Write-In 6 1.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Sebeka Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Schmitt 811 22.5%
NP Nate Hendrickson 774 21.5%
NP Jeffrey Sams 705 19.5%
NP Russell Johnson 701 19.4%
NP Patricia M. Anderson 598 16.6%
WI Write-In 18 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Menahga Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mel Lockhart 711 17.4%
NP Ernest R. Huhta Jr. 699 17.1%
NP Jon Kangas 634 15.6%
NP Al Peterson 622 15.3%
NP Tadd L. Usher 496 12.2%
NP Joyce Skoog 398 9.8%
NP Amy Massie 261 6.4%
NP Julia Kicker 252 6.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Wadena-Deer Creek School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 117.6%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Moenkedick 2,016 33.7%
NP Ann Pate 1,967 32.9%
NP Wayne Perkins 1,936 32.4%
WI Write-In 65 1.1%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast