Election results: Minnesota: Todd County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 4,625 50.1% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 3,144 34.1% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 1,114 12.1% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 345 3.7% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 11 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bill Ingebrigtsen 5,802 63.5% 20,798 65.1%
DFL Jim Thoreen 3,338 36.5% 11,171 34.9%

State House District 11B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Franson 4,440 48.5% 7,798 49.9%
DFL Amy Hunter 3,335 36.5% 5,147 32.9%
IP Bert Pexsa 1,372 15.0% 2,680 17.2%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 4,734 51.0% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 3,411 36.8% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,012 10.9% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 49 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 32 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 22 0.2% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 19 0.2% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 4,511 50.8% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,684 41.5% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 691 7.8% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,270 47.7% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 3,913 43.7% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 680 7.6% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 97 1.1% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,782 53.1% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,686 40.9% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 269 3.0% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 265 2.9% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 4,055 52.7% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 3,638 47.3% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 4,168 52.9% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 3,712 47.1% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 4,090 55.9% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 3,221 44.1% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 3,844 52.6% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 3,469 47.4% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary A Kneisl 1,532 98.1%
WI Write-In 30 1.9%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David G Kircher 1,786 98.5%
WI Write-In 28 1.5%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen Busch 7,924 99.4%
WI Write-In 50 0.6%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cheryl Perish 7,504 99.5%
WI Write-In 38 0.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Peter J Mikkelson 5,660 62.8%
NP Scott Dirkes 3,341 37.1%
WI Write-In 14 0.2%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chuck Rasmussen 7,319 97.9%
WI Write-In 154 2.1%

COUNTY QUESTION 1: AUTHORIZING BONDING TO RENOVATE THE TODD COUNTY HISTORIC COURTHOUSE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 4,429 50.5%
NP No 4,336 49.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Norman Krause 7,475 99.2%
WI Write-In 60 0.8%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Katterhagen 7,518 99.5%
WI Write-In 35 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Williamson 7,296 99.4%
WI Write-In 43 0.6%

MAYOR (Bertha)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP M. Dean Klebs 111 58.4%
NP Russell F. Vandenheuvel 75 39.5%
WI Write-In 4 2.1%

MAYOR (Browerville)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Aksamit 160 59.7%
NP Robert A. Heid 107 39.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

MAYOR (Burtrum)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Allen 46 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Clarissa)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nathan McLaughlin 235 92.2%
WI Write-In 20 7.8%

MAYOR (Eagle Bend)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 101 100.0%

MAYOR (Grey Eagle)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Gohman 106 89.8%
WI Write-In 12 10.2%

MAYOR (Hewitt)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Juanita Mitchell 64 66.7%
NP Diana Chromey 27 28.1%
WI Write-In 5 5.2%

MAYOR (Long Prairie)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Rasmussen 764 93.4%
WI Write-In 54 6.6%

MAYOR (West Union)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Engle 38 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY CLERK (West Union)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janet MacEy 37 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Bertha) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kristi Valley 134 63.2%
WI Write-In 78 36.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Browerville) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Iten 208 41.4%
NP Hannah Wieshalla 137 27.3%
NP George Santer 107 21.3%
NP Lyle A Ole Olson 48 9.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Burtrum) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anna M. Payne 43 58.9%
NP Ron Strassburg 28 38.4%
WI Write-In 2 2.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Clarissa) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Meiners 204 39.5%
NP Gene Booker 191 37.0%
NP Brian Yates 100 19.4%
WI Write-In 21 4.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Eagle Bend) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Virginia Heldt 178 49.6%
NP Kathy Kottom 167 46.5%
WI Write-In 14 3.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Grey Eagle) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Andrea Kraska 83 46.4%
NP Dennis Barrett 80 44.7%
WI Write-In 16 8.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hewitt) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Opelia 59 33.0%
NP Alice Schweninger 50 27.9%
NP Bonnie J Uberto 44 24.6%
NP Shawnette Hurtig 24 13.4%
WI Write-In 2 1.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Long Prairie) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph Arthur Rowan 689 59.5%
WI Write-In 469 40.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (West Union)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelly Marthaler 37 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Bertha)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darrell Hoemberg 177 98.9%
WI Write-In 2 1.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Grey Eagle)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 26 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Hewitt) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alexander W. Weego 56 35.0%
NP Darlene Fah 54 33.8%
NP David Hall 20 12.5%
NP Terry R. Melzer 19 11.9%
WI Write-In 11 6.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Long Prairie) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 567 100.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Bruce Twp): SHOULD BRUCE TOWNSHIP CONTINUE TO ENFORCE THE BRUSHING ORDINANCE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 140 58.1%
NP No 101 41.9%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Ward Twp): SHALL WARD TOWNSHIP ADOPT NEW TERMS FOR SUPERVISORS, CLERK, TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 153 66.2%
NP No 78 33.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lee Truax 587 25.7%
NP Sharon Thiel 575 25.2%
NP Jerry Haase 551 24.1%
NP Keith Bauch 544 23.8%
WI Write-In 26 1.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Browerville Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Iten 706 26.5%
NP Joe Duncan 694 26.0%
NP Robert Bryniarski 668 25.0%
NP Corey J. Heid 583 21.9%
WI Write-In 16 0.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle School Dist) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis H. Breitenfeldt 1,285 20.0%
NP Tanja Levin 1,218 19.0%
NP Leroy Uhlenkamp 1,141 17.8%
NP Chuck Wolf 1,063 16.5%
NP Tim Harvey 985 15.3%
NP Becki Haight 647 10.1%
WI Write-In 88 1.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Eagle Valley Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Adam Riedel 652 18.4%
NP Shawn Rowe 576 16.3%
NP Rick Nelson 543 15.3%
NP Twila Pierce 516 14.6%
NP Michael Stormoen 504 14.2%
NP Melissa Polovick 503 14.2%
WI Write-In 246 6.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle School Dist)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Gohman 2,363 97.8%
WI Write-In 53 2.2%

School District Question 1 (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle School Dist): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,526 53.1%
NP Yes 1,350 46.9%

School District Question 1 (Eagle Valley Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 647 56.0%
NP Yes 509 44.0%

School District Question 2 (Eagle Valley Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND ISSUE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 727 63.1%
NP Yes 425 36.9%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air BBC Newshour