Election results: Minnesota: Swift County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 2,780 63.0% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 1,314 29.8% 90,682 37.6%
IP Glen Menze 180 4.1% 7,904 3.3%
NP Gene Waldorf 138 3.1% 9,310 3.9%

State Senate District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary Kubly 2,722 61.9% 15,876 57.0%
R Gregg Kulberg 1,672 38.1% 11,970 43.0%

State House District 20A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Andrew Falk 2,547 57.8% 7,418 52.1%
R Jay Backer 1,859 42.2% 6,818 47.9%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 2,101 47.4% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 1,650 37.2% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 622 14.0% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 23 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 15 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 15 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 10 0.2% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,434 56.2% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 1,610 37.2% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 286 6.6% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,568 59.6% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 1,442 33.4% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 267 6.2% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 35 0.8% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,340 54.2% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 1,779 41.2% 956,206 47.2%
GR Kenny Kalligher 103 2.4% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 95 2.2% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 2,530 64.2% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 1,411 35.8% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 2,736 68.0% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 1,290 32.0% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 2,444 63.7% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 1,391 36.3% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 2,155 56.1% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 1,684 43.9% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 8, Seat 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn Smith 2,474 63.8% 35,834 60.6%
NP Glen Jacobsen 1,406 36.2% 23,258 39.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Klemm 655 73.1%
NP Dennis Dehaan 240 26.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Fox 1,035 99.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.7%

COUNTY AUDITOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Byron Giese 4,056 99.3%
WI Write-In 30 0.7%

COUNTY TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald (Ron) Vadnais 4,131 99.7%
WI Write-In 11 0.3%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donna Lilleberg 4,030 99.7%
WI Write-In 11 0.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Holtz 2,513 56.8%
NP Jim Crace 1,912 43.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robin W Finke 3,885 98.9%
WI Write-In 44 1.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Schlieman 3,975 99.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sheldon Ahrndt 3,863 99.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.1%

MAYOR (Appleton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chad Syltie 397 60.1%
NP Gary Borstad 187 28.3%
NP Larry W Johnson 36 5.4%
NP Vince Hughes 35 5.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.9%

MAYOR (Danvers)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 35 100.0%

MAYOR (DeGraff)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 30 100.0%

MAYOR (Holloway)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Evenson 30 45.5%
NP Merlin Schulz 29 43.9%
NP Debbie Jones 7 10.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Kerkhoven)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Thompson 282 91.3%
WI Write-In 27 8.7%

MAYOR (Murdock)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doug Kavanagh 90 93.8%
WI Write-In 6 6.3%

CITY CLERK (Clontarf)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeannie Thompson 65 98.5%
WI Write-In 1 1.5%

CITY CLERK-TREASURER (Holloway)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dawn Meyer 59 95.2%
WI Write-In 3 4.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Appleton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shari Vanbriesen 489 40.2%
NP Heather Giese 411 33.8%
NP Marlin A Rieppel 172 14.2%
NP Duane C Powell 60 4.9%
NP Valorie Rice 48 4.0%
NP Jeremiah L Maloney 32 2.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Clontarf) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jesse Kent 61 52.1%
NP Dale Hagestuen 50 42.7%
WI Write-In 6 5.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Danvers) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lori Schnitzler 39 57.4%
WI Write-In 29 42.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (DeGraff) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 44 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Holloway)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sue Baker 51 79.7%
WI Write-In 13 20.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kerkhoven) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gerald Goblirsch 269 51.5%
NP Stephanie Thompson 210 40.2%
WI Write-In 43 8.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Murdock) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Thorson 89 53.3%
NP Craig Kavanagh 72 43.1%
WI Write-In 6 3.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (2 YR) SPECIAL ELECTION (Appleton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amber L Molden 366 57.6%
NP Gary Hanson 267 42.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 106.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Philip Hauge 695 20.2%
NP Thomas J Walsh 627 18.3%
NP Harmon R Wilts 601 17.5%
NP Charlotte Rosemeier 549 16.0%
NP Pam Mansfield 537 15.6%
NP Warren Johnson 419 12.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Benson Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 109.5%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shelly Vergin 1,966 38.7%
NP Stan Claussen 1,907 37.5%
WI Write-In 1,209 23.8%

School District Question 1 (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 106.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 625 54.3%
NP No 526 45.7%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®