Election results: Minnesota: Steele County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 7,233 49.6% 122,390 49.4%
R Randy Demmer 6,450 44.2% 109,260 44.1%
IP Steven Wilson 745 5.1% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 169 1.2% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 26 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mike Parry 7,977 55.5% 15,337 54.3%
DFL Alex De Marco 6,388 44.5% 12,893 45.7%

State House District 26A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kory Kath 7,177 63.8% 9,683 62.3%
R David Thul 4,079 36.2% 5,852 37.7%

State House District 26B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Patti Fritz 1,699 50.3% 6,611 50.6%
R Dan Kaiser 1,680 49.7% 6,459 49.4%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 6,973 47.8% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 5,393 37.0% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 2,002 13.7% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 75 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
GP Farheen Hakeem 50 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 50 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 49 0.3% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 7,079 50.4% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 6,064 43.2% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 910 6.5% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,967 49.5% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 6,008 42.7% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 955 6.8% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 139 1.0% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 7,326 52.0% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 6,014 42.7% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 398 2.8% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 344 2.4% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 7,258 60.2% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 4,806 39.8% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 8,202 66.0% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 4,234 34.0% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 7,075 61.1% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 4,509 38.9% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 6,284 54.3% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 5,289 45.7% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Kubicek 2,454 98.9%
WI Write-In 27 1.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark D. Schultz 1,169 60.2%
NP Rick A. Gnemi 766 39.4%
WI Write-In 8 0.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Shea 1,660 58.6%
NP Les Abraham 1,155 40.8%
WI Write-In 17 0.6%

COUNTY AUDITOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Laura Ihrke 12,232 99.5%
WI Write-In 56 0.5%

COUNTY TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven J. Rohlik 11,965 99.4%
WI Write-In 75 0.6%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lon Thiele 7,109 50.1%
NP Milo Dahlin 5,452 38.4%
WI Write-In 1,619 11.4%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daniel A. McIntosh 11,813 99.3%
WI Write-In 78 0.7%

COUNTY SURVEYOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John C. Hosfield 11,875 99.6%
WI Write-In 43 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Ihlenfeld 11,903 99.5%
WI Write-In 54 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kyle Wolfe 11,800 99.6%
WI Write-In 44 0.4%

MAYOR (Blooming Prairie)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP H. Peterson 601 95.9%
WI Write-In 26 4.1%

MAYOR (Ellendale)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Engel 238 90.8%
WI Write-In 24 9.2%

MAYOR (Medford)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Owatonna): ELECTION DATE CHARTER AMENDMENT
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 6,700 81.3%
NP No 1,539 18.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Blooming Prairie) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Newman 423 34.4%
NP Brad Clark 291 23.6%
NP Gene Trom 270 21.9%
NP David Wradislavsky 242 19.7%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ellendale) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean Reiter 212 50.5%
NP Scott Groth 191 45.5%
WI Write-In 17 4.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Medford) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chad Merritt 265 38.4%
NP Greg Hitchcock 209 30.2%
NP Michael Corbin 201 29.1%
WI Write-In 16 2.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Medford)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jessica Grayson 290 71.1%
NP Jason Winter 114 27.9%
WI Write-In 4 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Medford Public School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Allison Janke 723 35.3%
NP Bill Cronin 663 32.3%
NP Jeri Madsen 630 30.7%
WI Write-In 34 1.7%

School District Question 1 (Owatonna Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 104.8%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 6,060 52.1%
NP No 5,578 47.9%

School District Question 2 (Owatonna Public School District): ADDITIONAL REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION TO FUND ALL DAY KINDERGARTEN PROGRAMS
Precincts reporting 104.8%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 6,042 51.7%
NP Yes 5,641 48.3%

School District Question 3 (Owatonna Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND ISSUE
Precincts reporting 104.8%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 5,985 51.3%
NP Yes 5,692 48.7%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast