Election results: Minnesota: Stearns County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 6 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michele Bachmann 24,977 49.8% 159,479 52.5%
DFL Tarryl Clark 20,840 41.6% 120,846 39.8%
IP Bob Anderson 3,214 6.4% 17,698 5.8%
NP Aubrey Immelman 1,125 2.2% 5,490 1.8%

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 2,612 50.2% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 1,845 35.5% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 531 10.2% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 211 4.1% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 13 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Joe Gimse 5,064 66.6% 16,485 55.0%
DFL Larry Rice 2,535 33.4% 13,514 45.0%

State Senate District 14 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michelle Fischbach 15,976 64.4% 21,422 63.9%
DFL Mike Sharp 8,813 35.6% 12,110 36.1%

State Senate District 15 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Pederson 11,333 51.3% 13,495 50.9%
DFL Bruce Hentges 10,767 48.7% 13,035 49.1%

State House District 13A (Map View)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Paul Anderson 0 0.0%

State House District 14A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim O'Driscoll 5,611 65.9% 10,541 61.2%
DFL Rob Jacobs 2,897 34.1% 6,677 38.8%

State House District 14B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Larry Hosch 9,048 55.2% 9,048 55.2%
R Tom Ellenbecker 7,336 44.8% 7,336 44.8%

State House District 15A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Gottwalt 9,409 61.5% 9,409 61.5%
DFL Anne Nolan 5,880 38.5% 5,880 38.5%

State House District 15B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Carol Lewis 3,343 50.9% 5,467 50.0%
R King Banaian 3,220 49.1% 5,477 50.0%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 27,815 50.3% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 19,929 36.0% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 6,898 12.5% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 215 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
GP Farheen Hakeem 183 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 156 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 95 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 29,309 55.0% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 21,156 39.7% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 2,797 5.3% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 24,722 46.6% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 24,460 46.1% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 3,134 5.9% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 717 1.4% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 28,916 54.4% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 21,568 40.5% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 1,569 2.9% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 1,141 2.1% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 25,315 57.4% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 18,785 42.6% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 27,174 60.1% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 18,051 39.9% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 23,985 57.8% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 17,487 42.2% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 20,910 50.4% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 20,591 49.6% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Bromenschenkel 5,203 50.2%
NP Steve Hennes 5,111 49.3%
WI Write-In 50 0.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffery H. Mergen 6,215 56.8%
NP Vince Schaefer 4,705 43.0%
WI Write-In 30 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Otte 8,306 99.3%
WI Write-In 56 0.7%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy R. Schreifels 44,447 99.3%
WI Write-In 310 0.7%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Grundhoefer 41,029 99.5%
WI Write-In 219 0.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John L. Sanner 42,810 98.9%
WI Write-In 481 1.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janelle Kendall 42,051 98.9%
WI Write-In 459 1.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chuck Uphoff 41,530 99.4%
WI Write-In 230 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Bechtold 41,851 99.5%
WI Write-In 227 0.5%

MAYOR (Albany)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis J. Sand 668 96.8%
WI Write-In 22 3.2%

MAYOR (Avon)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Grutsch 454 95.8%
WI Write-In 20 4.2%

MAYOR (Belgrade)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard C Tschida 186 86.9%
WI Write-In 28 13.1%

MAYOR (Brooten)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Putz 223 96.1%
WI Write-In 9 3.9%

MAYOR (Cold Spring)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doug Schmitz 865 58.5%
NP Robert R. (Bob) Thelen 601 40.6%
WI Write-In 13 0.9%

MAYOR (Elrosa)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 58 100.0%

MAYOR (Freeport)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Worms 220 96.1%
WI Write-In 9 3.9%

MAYOR (Greenwald)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Peter Heinze 79 97.5%
WI Write-In 2 2.5%

MAYOR (Holdingford)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ernie Schmit 221 94.8%
WI Write-In 12 5.2%

MAYOR (Melrose)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Vogel 483 50.4%
NP Jenny Mayers 461 48.1%
WI Write-In 15 1.6%

MAYOR (New Munich)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harold Klaphake 59 70.2%
WI Write-In 25 29.8%

MAYOR (Paynesville)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Thompson 817 97.0%
WI Write-In 25 3.0%

MAYOR (Richmond)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Hemmesch 443 90.0%
WI Write-In 49 10.0%

MAYOR (Roscoe)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald Heinen 24 61.5%
NP Gene A. Bushman 15 38.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (St. Anthony)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Cremers 26 70.3%
NP Jennifer L. Doyle 11 29.7%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (St. Augusta)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Kroll 1,169 98.5%
WI Write-In 18 1.5%

MAYOR (St. Joseph)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Schultz 795 37.9%
NP Bob Loso 746 35.6%
NP Alan Rassier 546 26.0%
WI Write-In 9 0.4%

MAYOR (St. Martin)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Rothstein 77 86.5%
WI Write-In 12 13.5%

MAYOR (St. Rosa)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Arnzen 26 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Sauk Centre)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad A. Kirckof 747 50.7%
NP Warren Stone 314 21.3%
NP Allan Coenen 230 15.6%
NP Alice Karakas 177 12.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.3%

MAYOR (Spring Hill)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James A Klassen 21 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY CLERK (Greenwald)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amy Stueve 81 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY TREASURER (Greenwald)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph A Schwieters 79 98.8%
WI Write-In 1 1.3%

CITY TREASURER (St. Rosa)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bonnie Sunderman 28 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Rockville): REDUCING THE SIZE OF THE ROCKVILLE CITY COUNCIL
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 715 69.6%
NP No 313 30.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Albany) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Kasner 529 42.2%
NP John Greer 365 29.1%
NP Dave Notch 352 28.1%
WI Write-In 7 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Avon) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kurt A Marthaler 408 52.9%
NP Hugh Knox 351 45.5%
WI Write-In 12 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Belgrade) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Betty Braegelman 185 48.9%
NP Kent Carda 184 48.7%
WI Write-In 9 2.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Brooten) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Vogel 218 53.4%
WI Write-In 104 25.5%
NP John A. Sluss 86 21.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Cold Spring) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Fran Ramler 1,242 84.2%
WI Write-In 233 15.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Elrosa) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Haider 78 52.0%
NP William Zenzen 66 44.0%
WI Write-In 6 4.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Freeport) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carrie Goebel 156 37.1%
NP Ron Ritter 156 37.1%
NP David A Humbert 105 24.9%
WI Write-In 4 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Greenwald)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 21 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Holdingford) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Odden 156 34.9%
NP Lloyd Rausch 131 29.3%
NP Rick Solinger 93 20.8%
NP Louie Walz 59 13.2%
WI Write-In 8 1.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kimball) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph A. Krippner 213 42.8%
NP Nathan Osmundson 167 33.5%
NP Duwayne Orbeck 113 22.7%
WI Write-In 5 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lake Henry) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 22 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Meire Grove)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Silbernick 44 48.9%
NP Joseph Schneider 34 37.8%
WI Write-In 12 13.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Melrose) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dick Christenson 611 35.6%
NP Joe Finken 585 34.1%
NP Gerald "Gerry" Osendorf 347 20.2%
NP Brian Beeman 169 9.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (New Munich) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shawn Duevel 75 50.3%
NP Charles Borgerding 40 26.8%
WI Write-In 34 22.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Paynesville) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jean Soine 421 25.2%
NP Gene Beavers 416 24.9%
NP Neil I. Herzberg 330 19.7%
NP Pat Hesse 263 15.7%
NP Elliot Labeau 236 14.1%
WI Write-In 5 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Richmond) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Kron 504 43.3%
NP Mike Mathiasen 324 27.9%
NP Patrick (Pat) Evens 303 26.1%
WI Write-In 32 2.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Rockville) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Volkmuth 520 19.6%
NP Jeff Howe 477 18.0%
NP Donald Simon 461 17.4%
NP Susan Palmer 415 15.6%
NP Toni Honer 408 15.4%
NP Ron Westrup 356 13.4%
WI Write-In 16 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Roscoe) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sylvester Ludwig 31 56.4%
WI Write-In 24 43.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St. Anthony) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Riwaj Karki 29 44.6%
NP Dean Thull 23 35.4%
NP Bonnie Buermann 11 16.9%
WI Write-In 2 3.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St. Augusta) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Diehl 911 51.2%
NP Michael Zenzen 845 47.5%
WI Write-In 22 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St. Joseph) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Wick 970 30.4%
NP Steve Frank 826 25.9%
NP Joseph Dubel 749 23.5%
NP Marguerite L. Fogarty 624 19.6%
WI Write-In 22 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St. Martin) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carol Thelen 88 50.0%
NP Jamie Pelzer 87 49.4%
WI Write-In 1 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St. Rosa) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Keven Sunderman 25 55.6%
NP Michael Arnzen 18 40.0%
WI Write-In 2 4.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St. Stephen) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rusty Paggen 199 30.8%
NP Danita Traut 193 29.8%
NP Ken Fournier 160 24.7%
NP James J. Dahl 89 13.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Sauk Centre) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Keith Johnson 1,117 52.5%
NP Michael H. Olson 953 44.8%
WI Write-In 57 2.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Spring Hill) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian D. Pung 21 53.8%
NP Linda Athmann 18 46.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Melrose Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Deb Hoeschen 2,063 37.0%
NP Aaron Schmitz 1,743 31.3%
NP Ann Beard 1,696 30.4%
WI Write-In 75 1.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Paynesville Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 112.5%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 2,131 32.2%
NP David Johnson 1,420 21.4%
NP Lew W Storkamp 1,163 17.6%
NP Debora Glenz 1,014 15.3%
NP Mark Dingmann 893 13.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (St. Cloud Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 106.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce A. Mohs 16,866 26.3%
NP Jerry von Korff 12,712 19.8%
NP Peter Hamerlinck 10,123 15.8%
NP Al Dahlgren 9,286 14.5%
NP Frances Ann Kayona 8,027 12.5%
NP Vic Schulz 6,657 10.4%
WI Write-In 388 0.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Albany Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patricia Gersch 2,197 34.3%
NP Don Winkels 2,152 33.6%
NP Ron Paulsen 2,004 31.3%
WI Write-In 49 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Rocori Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy J Lieser 3,470 26.7%
NP Eric A. Leither 3,012 23.1%
NP Lisa Demuth 2,721 20.9%
NP James Hemmesch 2,165 16.6%
NP Robert Lessinger 1,610 12.4%
WI Write-In 36 0.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa School Dist) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 116.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Voss 1,227 26.9%
NP Paul Gregory 1,176 25.7%
NP Brian Knight 1,069 23.4%
NP Ginny Borgerding 1,050 23.0%
WI Write-In 47 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (St. Cloud Public School District)
Precincts reporting 106.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Sorensen 15,577 59.6%
NP Sigrid Hedman-Dennis 10,414 39.9%
WI Write-In 123 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa School Dist)
Precincts reporting 116.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sue Woolcott 1,281 98.1%
WI Write-In 25 1.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Sartell-St. Stephen School District) SARTELL DISTRICT (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julie Zupfer Anderson 2,900 22.3%
NP Mary E. McCabe 2,574 19.8%
NP Dan Riordan 2,406 18.5%
NP Dan Goetz 2,273 17.5%
NP Kurt Stelten 1,579 12.1%
NP Bill Van Koevering 1,212 9.3%
WI Write-In 52 0.4%

School District Question 1 (Kimball Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,224 57.7%
NP No 897 42.3%

School District Question 1 (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa School Dist): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 116.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 735 53.6%
NP No 636 46.4%

School District Question 2 (Kimball Public School District): APPROVAL OF ADDITIONAL REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,115 52.8%
NP No 998 47.2%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast