Election results: Minnesota: Scott County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 2 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 32,254 68.4% 181,340 63.4%
DFL Shelley Madore 14,908 31.6% 104,808 36.6%

State Senate District 25 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Al Dekruif 3,435 55.0% 15,272 44.7%
DFL Kevin Dahle 2,060 33.0% 14,387 42.1%
NP John Grimm 749 12.0% 4,516 13.2%

State Senate District 34 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julianne Ortman 757 63.4% 23,839 63.5%
DFL Laura Helmer 353 29.6% 11,382 30.3%
IP Tim Biros 84 7.0% 2,330 6.2%

State Senate District 35 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Claire Robling 26,723 69.2% 26,723 69.2%
DFL Travis Burton 11,892 30.8% 11,892 30.8%

State Senate District 40 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL John Doll 242 54.1% 14,242 49.0%
R Dan Hall 205 45.9% 14,852 51.0%

State House District 25A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Glenn Gruenhagen 871 50.4% 8,299 51.0%
DFL Mick McGuire 857 49.6% 7,963 49.0%

State House District 25B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Kelby Woodard 3,018 66.5% 8,898 50.1%
DFL David Bly 1,520 33.5% 8,867 49.9%

State House District 34A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Ernie Leidiger 782 65.9% 13,602 65.1%
DFL Leanne Kunze 404 34.1% 7,288 34.9%

State House District 35A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mike Beard 13,125 64.9% 13,125 64.9%
DFL Matt Christensen 7,084 35.1% 7,084 35.1%

State House District 35B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Buesgens 12,306 67.6% 12,306 67.6%
DFL Jannaya LaFrance 5,890 32.4% 5,890 32.4%

State House District 40A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Will Morgan 240 53.3% 6,203 46.5%
R Pam Myhra 196 43.6% 6,675 50.1%
CP Bruce Johnson 14 3.1% 458 3.4%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 26,805 56.2% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 14,455 30.3% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 6,091 12.8% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 102 0.2% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 97 0.2% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 68 0.1% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 54 0.1% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 26,669 57.9% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 17,091 37.1% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 2,314 5.0% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 24,459 53.1% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 18,973 41.2% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 2,349 5.1% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 243 0.5% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 26,904 58.4% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 17,547 38.1% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 913 2.0% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 675 1.5% 35,538 1.8%

District Court 1, Seat 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Clark 17,646 54.0% 118,511 56.5%
NP Timothy Blakely 15,036 46.0% 91,139 43.5%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 18,993 52.1% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 17,482 47.9% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 22,704 59.9% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 15,221 40.1% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 17,426 52.3% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 15,876 47.7% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 17,882 53.4% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 15,636 46.6% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas Poch 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Baxter 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 7
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy McManus 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Wagner 4,373 52.9%
NP Jerry Kucera 3,861 46.7%
WI Write-In 27 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Menden 3,786 54.4%
NP Jerry Hennen 3,141 45.1%
WI Write-In 34 0.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jon Ulrich 5,122 98.3%
WI Write-In 88 1.7%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Studnicka 34,503 98.7%
WI Write-In 458 1.3%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Ciliberto 33,481 99.0%
WI Write-In 350 1.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Fitzsimmons 17,681 56.3%
NP Ryan Love 13,493 43.0%
WI Write-In 229 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Hartmann 19,988 62.0%
NP Jim Schwingler 12,067 37.4%
WI Write-In 188 0.6%

MAYOR (Belle Plaine)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Lies 1,031 48.4%
NP Cary G. Coop 1,022 48.0%
WI Write-In 75 3.5%

MAYOR (Elko New Market)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Ponsonby 817 61.4%
NP Laura Piehl 262 19.7%
NP John T Glynn 249 18.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Shakopee): ISSUANCE OF GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO COMMUNITY CENTER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 6,053 54.5%
NP Yes 5,045 45.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Belle Plaine) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Chard 1,102 20.3%
NP Michael Pingalore 1,079 19.9%
NP Scott Schneider 1,065 19.6%
NP Tim O'Laughlin 748 13.8%
NP Alejandro Moreno 714 13.2%
NP Tom Meger 697 12.8%
WI Write-In 21 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Elko New Market) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Sulich 642 28.7%
NP Tony Gabriel 633 28.3%
NP Blake Percival 400 17.9%
NP Brad Smith 249 11.1%
NP Jack Shawn 175 7.8%
NP Bob Crawford 127 5.7%
WI Write-In 8 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Jordan) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Thill 889 22.5%
NP Jeremy Goebel 691 17.5%
NP Thom Boncher 552 13.9%
NP David E. Hanson 530 13.4%
NP Jeanne M. Marnoff 475 12.0%
NP Jeff Gutzmer 470 11.9%
NP Gene Flynn 317 8.0%
WI Write-In 33 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Prior Lake) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Hedberg 3,849 30.8%
NP Vanessa Soukup 3,588 28.7%
NP Jeff Evens 3,049 24.4%
NP Kathryn Curielli-Underwood 1,971 15.8%
WI Write-In 57 0.5%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Blakeley Twp): SUPERVISOR 6-YEAR TERMS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 99 51.0%
NP Yes 95 49.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Helena Twp): SUPERVISOR 6-YEAR TERMS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 412 62.0%
NP Yes 252 38.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Spring Lake Twp): SUPERVISOR 6-YEAR TERMS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,293 84.8%
NP Yes 232 15.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eric Pratt 6,150 19.3%
NP Stacey Ruelle 6,039 18.9%
NP Todd Sorensen 5,915 18.5%
NP Richard Wolf 4,803 15.1%
NP Rhonda Seefeld 4,690 14.7%
NP Erin Haust 4,154 13.0%
WI Write-In 161 0.5%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Studio 360