Election results: Minnesota: St. Louis County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James Oberstar 48,271 57.0% 129,070 46.6%
R Chip Cravaack 33,635 39.7% 133,477 48.2%
IP Timothy Olson 2,422 2.9% 11,876 4.3%
CP George Burton 426 0.5% 2,491 0.9%

State Senate District 5 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David Tomassoni 22,320 69.8% 22,320 69.8%
R Matt Matasich 9,666 30.2% 9,666 30.2%

State Senate District 6 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Thomas Bakk 14,796 62.6% 21,723 63.0%
R Jennifer Havlick 8,835 37.4% 12,744 37.0%

State Senate District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Roger Reinert 19,545 72.9% 19,545 72.9%
R Rilla Debot Opelt 7,268 27.1% 7,268 27.1%

State Senate District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tony Lourey 485 65.7% 16,702 55.0%
R Michael Cummins 253 34.3% 13,677 45.0%

State House District 5A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Rukavina 11,798 70.9% 11,798 70.9%
R Greg Knutson 4,842 29.1% 4,842 29.1%

State House District 5B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tony Sertich 10,175 66.5% 10,175 66.5%
R Paul Jacobson 5,118 33.5% 5,118 33.5%

State House District 6A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David Dill 6,382 64.2% 11,850 66.0%
R Jim Tuomala 3,564 35.8% 6,118 34.0%

State House District 6B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Murphy 8,288 60.8% 9,870 60.6%
R Keith MacDonald 5,335 39.2% 6,408 39.4%

State House District 7A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Thomas Huntley 10,080 64.8% 10,080 64.8%
R Carinda Horton 5,469 35.2% 5,469 35.2%

State House District 7B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kerry Gauthier 7,470 66.8% 7,470 66.8%
R Travis Silvers 2,475 22.1% 2,475 22.1%
IP Tony Salls 1,230 11.0% 1,230 11.0%

State House District 8A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bill Hilty 462 62.8% 8,834 58.9%
R Mark Ames 274 37.2% 6,156 41.1%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 52,295 61.8% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 24,187 28.6% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 6,999 8.3% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 330 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 313 0.4% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 295 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 144 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 50,936 62.0% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 26,658 32.5% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 4,539 5.5% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 54,062 65.8% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 23,836 29.0% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 3,668 4.5% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 647 0.8% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 47,527 58.1% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 29,669 36.3% 956,206 47.2%
GP Annie Young 2,491 3.0% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 2,089 2.6% 35,538 1.8%

District Court 6, Seat 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mike Cuzzo 44,505 62.6% 54,596 60.7%
NP Timothy Costley 26,640 37.4% 35,346 39.3%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 45,584 65.9% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 23,578 34.1% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 50,112 69.5% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 21,965 30.5% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 42,266 63.8% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 24,006 36.2% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 45,732 65.2% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 24,415 34.8% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Frank Jewell 6,424 68.9%
NP Dennis E Fink 2,854 30.6%
WI Write-In 51 0.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Forsman 7,507 56.9%
NP Christina Hujanen 5,656 42.9%
WI Write-In 21 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 6
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Keith Nelson 6,917 55.8%
NP Lorrie Janatopoulos 5,453 44.0%
WI Write-In 20 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 7
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Raukar 9,644 98.2%
WI Write-In 176 1.8%

COUNTY AUDITOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald Dicklich 67,204 99.0%
WI Write-In 651 1.0%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ross Litman 66,676 98.9%
WI Write-In 723 1.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Rubin 42,590 54.0%
NP Melanie Ford 36,161 45.8%
WI Write-In 173 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1 NORTH
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Margaret (Peggy) Pearson 27,929 99.4%
WI Write-In 157 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 NORTH
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lizbeth Voelker 27,785 99.5%
WI Write-In 140 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5 NORTH SPECIAL ELECTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Peterson 27,856 99.6%
WI Write-In 107 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2 SOUTH
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marcia Stromgren 36,083 98.8%
WI Write-In 450 1.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 SOUTH
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Albert L. Moline 35,169 99.0%
WI Write-In 348 1.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5 SOUTH
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debra L. Taylor 20,405 57.6%
NP John Pastor 14,742 41.6%
WI Write-In 282 0.8%

MAYOR (Babbitt)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glenn Anderson 378 53.4%
NP Bernice Norregaard 320 45.2%
WI Write-In 10 1.4%

MAYOR (Buhl)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Craig S. Pulford 377 96.4%
WI Write-In 14 3.6%

MAYOR (Chisholm)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael A Jugovich 1,248 64.7%
NP Kimberly Anderson 506 26.2%
WI Write-In 176 9.1%

MAYOR (Cook)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harold Johnston 221 97.4%
WI Write-In 6 2.6%

MAYOR (Ely)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger J. Skraba 777 50.6%
NP Charles Novak 721 47.0%
WI Write-In 37 2.4%

MAYOR (Eveleth)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Vlaisavljevich 894 58.1%
NP Liz Kuoppala 636 41.3%
WI Write-In 10 0.6%

MAYOR (Floodwood)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey Kletscher 145 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Gilbert)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald Bellerud 752 95.9%
WI Write-In 32 4.1%

MAYOR (Hibbing)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick J. Cannata 3,478 52.6%
NP Rick Wolff 3,114 47.1%
WI Write-In 18 0.3%

MAYOR (Hoyt Lakes)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marlene Pospeck 617 61.0%
NP Michale Kaipainen 352 34.8%
WI Write-In 43 4.2%

MAYOR (Kinney)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 39 100.0%

MAYOR (Leonidas)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Trach 28 93.3%
WI Write-In 2 6.7%

MAYOR (Mckinley)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 37 100.0%

MAYOR (Mountain Iron)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary W. Skalko 824 55.9%
NP Keith J. Altobelli 640 43.4%
WI Write-In 9 0.6%

MAYOR (Orr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP J. Dale Long 84 96.6%
WI Write-In 3 3.4%

MAYOR (Proctor)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Brenna 605 51.8%
NP Stephen Anderson 530 45.3%
WI Write-In 34 2.9%

MAYOR (Tower)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven Abrahamson 126 54.1%
NP Steven Scott Altenburg 106 45.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

MAYOR (Winton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lee F Tessier 54 59.3%
NP Kathy Brandau 37 40.7%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-B (Hibbing)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patty Shafer 967 66.6%
NP John "Red" Lowen 484 33.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-C (Hibbing)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jack Lund 833 68.2%
NP Larry G. McGuire 386 31.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

CITY CLERK (Floodwood)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patti J. Karpik 152 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY CLERK (Kinney)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janet Haley 55 98.2%
WI Write-In 1 1.8%

CITY CLERK (Leonidas)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joanne Mannikko 22 81.5%
WI Write-In 5 18.5%

CITY CLERK (Winton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anne Jackson 60 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY TREASURER (Brookston)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 8 100.0%

CITY TREASURER (Floodwood)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Faith Bailey 158 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY CLERK-TREASURER (Hibbing)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patrick L. Garrity 3,935 60.8%
NP Jeffrey A. Young 2,516 38.9%
WI Write-In 24 0.4%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Proctor): CITY QUESTION REGARDING LOCAL SALES TAX
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 839 70.9%
NP No 345 29.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Babbitt) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debbie Marinaro 456 33.6%
NP Jim Lassi 423 31.1%
NP John M. Fitzpatrick 248 18.2%
NP Timothy Beaudry 226 16.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Brookston) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 14 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Buhl) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jesse White 298 41.0%
NP James Milton Larsen 264 36.4%
NP Rick Morse 161 22.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Chisholm) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Benson 1,096 31.7%
NP Colleen Drow 971 28.1%
NP Brandan Fiedler 684 19.8%
NP John P. Wangensteen 673 19.5%
WI Write-In 28 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Cook) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jody Bixby 176 45.7%
NP Kim Brunner 158 41.0%
NP Larry Hahn 49 12.7%
WI Write-In 2 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ely) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi K. Omerza 1,019 34.2%
NP Warren W. Nikkola 1,011 33.9%
NP F. Gordon Sheddy 818 27.4%
WI Write-In 135 4.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Eveleth) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bradley Hadrava 878 32.7%
NP Beth Peterson 659 24.6%
NP Kathy Murphy 641 23.9%
NP Darrell Maki 492 18.3%
WI Write-In 12 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Floodwood)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tad Farrell 194 72.4%
NP Jessica Karasek 74 27.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Gilbert) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karri Omersa 443 27.1%
NP Tom Nemanick 423 25.9%
NP Robert Kutsi 383 23.4%
NP Carter Hagen 379 23.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hermantown) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pete Stauber 2,174 42.0%
NP Brad Tafs 1,612 31.2%
NP Rhonda Grussendorf 1,346 26.0%
WI Write-In 39 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hoyt Lakes) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Melissa Skelton 811 45.6%
NP Chris Vreeland 719 40.5%
NP Pat Mahoney 238 13.4%
WI Write-In 9 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Iron Junction) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Fischer 27 33.3%
WI Write-In 22 27.2%
NP Peggy L. Mattson 21 25.9%
NP Eugene Varani 11 13.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kinney)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Bachel 48 92.3%
WI Write-In 4 7.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (2 YR) (Leonidas)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dayis L. Begich 28 93.3%
WI Write-In 2 6.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Mckinley) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anthony James Ahlin 43 59.7%
WI Write-In 29 40.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Mountain Iron) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susan Tuomela 943 38.4%
NP Tony (T.J.) Zupancich 780 31.8%
NP Alan Stanaway 698 28.5%
WI Write-In 32 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Orr) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Black 88 88.0%
WI Write-In 12 12.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Proctor) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Schwarzbauer 785 50.3%
NP Jake Benson 729 46.7%
WI Write-In 48 3.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Tower) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joshua Carlson 162 37.2%
NP Lance Dougherty 134 30.7%
NP Richard Hanson 77 17.7%
NP Tom Heinowski 57 13.1%
WI Write-In 6 1.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Winton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Neil Weisinger 64 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Hoyt Lakes)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert M "Bob" Ross 387 39.0%
NP John P. Isakson 307 30.9%
NP Larry E. Voss 291 29.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Leonidas)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charlotte Gerulli 27 93.1%
WI Write-In 2 6.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Mckinley)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Winton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anders Nicholson 50 56.2%
NP Tim Anderson 39 43.8%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (FREDENBERG TWP)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 395 53.2%
NP Yes 347 46.8%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Grand Lake Twp): SEPARATE CLERK/TREASURER POSITION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 761 67.5%
NP No 367 32.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Chisholm Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ione Tomasetti 1,772 35.1%
NP Robert Vicari 1,645 32.6%
NP Darcy D. Lucas 1,581 31.3%
WI Write-In 52 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Ely Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amy M. Richter 1,653 33.6%
NP Ray Marsnik 1,549 31.5%
NP Bill Skradski 1,389 28.2%
WI Write-In 326 6.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Hermantown Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Carlson 3,136 63.6%
WI Write-In 1,798 36.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Hibbing Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Berklich 3,845 23.5%
NP Mitch Vincent 3,544 21.7%
NP David Cicmil 3,185 19.5%
NP Anthony Kuznik 3,051 18.7%
NP David A. Arndt 2,650 16.2%
WI Write-In 65 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Proctor Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Shelton 3,690 29.3%
NP Louise Lind 2,408 19.1%
NP Liz Asanovich 2,174 17.2%
NP Margaret D. Taylor 2,160 17.1%
NP James Hanson 2,106 16.7%
WI Write-In 67 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Virginia Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Riordan 3,103 35.3%
NP Dennis F. Hendricks 2,970 33.8%
NP Donovan E. Strong 2,630 30.0%
WI Write-In 75 0.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Nett Lake Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brandon D. Benner 54 24.0%
NP Dawn M. Benner 51 22.7%
NP Tara Geshick 51 22.7%
NP Beverly Steel 37 16.4%
NP Toni Wakemup 31 13.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Mountain Iron-Buhl School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Sokoloski 1,333 21.2%
NP Steve Giorgi 1,307 20.8%
NP Troy M Martinson 1,263 20.1%
NP Terry Martinson 1,238 19.7%
NP Wally Kostich 1,104 17.6%
WI Write-In 39 0.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Eveleth-Gilbert School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Spang 2,411 27.8%
NP Mona Putzel 2,265 26.1%
NP Beth Collins Wedge 2,123 24.5%
NP Leon Schanlaub 1,828 21.1%
WI Write-In 52 0.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Mesabi East School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Walter Hautala 2,693 36.7%
NP Robert L. Olson 2,304 31.4%
NP Donna Stevens 2,280 31.1%
WI Write-In 54 0.7%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Virginia Public School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sonya Pineo 3,787 99.0%
WI Write-In 37 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Mesabi East School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Edward Dorman 3,059 99.0%
WI Write-In 31 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2 (St. Louis County School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jody Feist 781 78.7%
NP Corrie Hoeschen Ehrbright 206 20.8%
WI Write-In 5 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3 (St. Louis County School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Troy Swanson 1,439 99.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5 (St. Louis County School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lynette Zupetz 949 99.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.8%

School District Question 1 (Ely Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND ISSUE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,255 54.1%
NP Yes 1,065 45.9%

School District Question 1 (Duluth Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND ISSUE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 20,542 64.4%
NP Yes 11,339 35.6%

School District Question 1 (Mountain Iron-Buhl School District): RENEWAL OF EXPIRING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,229 57.4%
NP No 912 42.6%

School District Question 2 (Ely Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND ISSUE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,554 67.1%
NP Yes 763 32.9%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®